Ministry of Defence
BRO Brave COVID-19 Threat to Make Bridge, Undertake Snow Clearance Operations
28 MAR 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Braving the threat of COVID-19, the Border Roads Organsation (BRO) personnel are working relentlessly to completely replace Daporijo bridge (430 feet Multi Span Bailey Brigde), the only lifeline of Upper Subansiri district, Arunachal Pradesh to restore Lines of Communication for all 451 villages and Security Forces located along the China border. The personnel of 23 BRTF/Project Arunank, on special request from Local Administration, is working in full swing in spite of the dilapidated state of existing bridge. A BRO statement said it is committed with the resolve of opening this vital line of communication by planned date, with all necessary precautionary measures.
Meanwhile, in the Northern Part of the country, BRO is presently engaged in Snow clearance operations on Manali - Leh axis, day and night despite inclement weather and COVID 19 threat to provide relief to Lahaul valley and Ladakh in an earlier time frame. Presently Rohtang Pass and Baralachala Pass is being addressed by four snow clearance teams. This is the first time, BRO personnel were inducted by air to Sarchu to carry out snow clearance of mighty Baralachala Pass from Sarchu side.
The Border Roads Organisation, an important arm of the Ministry of Defence, plays pivotal role in constructing and maintaining operational road infrastructure in inhospitable and far flung border areas to support the armed forces meet their strategic needs.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चा वाढता धोका लक्षात घेत सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने पूल बांधणी आणि बर्फ हटवण्याचे काम हाती घेतले
28 MAR 2020 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 चा वाढता धोका लक्षात घेत सीमा रस्ते संघटना अर्थात बी आर ओ चे कर्मचारी दापोरीजो पूल (430 फुट बहु-विस्तारित सीमा पूल) पूर्णपणे बदलण्यासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करत आहेत; हा पूल अरुणाचल प्रदेशमधील अपर सुबांसिरी जिल्ह्यासाठी जीवनाधार असून चीन सीमे नजीकच्या सर्व 451 गावे आणि सुरक्षा दलासाठी दळणवळणाचे एकमेव साधन आहे. स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या विशेष विनंती नुसार, 23 बीआरटीएफ/प्रकल्प अरुणंक चे कर्मचारी सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेला पूल जीर्णावस्थेत असूनही संपूर्ण जोमाने काम करत आहेत. बीआरओ च्या निवेदनात म्हंटले आहे की, आवश्यक सर्व खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजनांसह नियोजित तारखेपर्यंत दळणवळणाचा हा महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग कार्यन्वित करण्यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत.
दरम्यान, देशाच्या उत्तरेकडील भागात, सध्या खराब हवामान आणि कोविड-19 ची जोखीम असून देखील बीआरओ, दिवस-रात्र मनाली-लेह सीमेवरील बर्फ हटवण्याचे काम करत आहे जेणेकरून लाहुला खोरे आणि लडाख मधील लोकांना वेळेआधी मदत मिळेल. सध्या रोहतांग फाटा आणि बरलाचाला फाटा वर बर्फ हटवणाऱ्या चार तुकड्या कार्यरत आहेत. बीआरओ कर्मचाऱ्यांना बर्फ हटवण्यासाठी पहिल्यांदाच सरचू साईटवरून बरलाचाला फाटा येथे नेण्यात आले.
सीमा रस्ते संघटना ही संरक्षण मंत्रालयाची एक महत्वपूर्ण शाखा आहे जी, सशस्त्र सैन्याच्या धोरणात्मक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अशक्य आणि लांब पल्ल्याच्या सीमावर्ती भागात रस्ते बांधणे आणि त्याच्या देखभालीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावते.