Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches nationwide exercise to map & boost Covid19 solutions with R&D, seed & scale up support
(SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of DST has already started building 8 different prototypes to address Covid19 health challenges
27 MAR 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Rising to the National call to combat the public health crisis arising out of Covid19 pandemic, the Department of Science & Technology (DST) is synergising and consolidating various activities carried out by the Ministry of S&T and its network of autonomous institutions and scientific bodies across the country.
The solutions and novel applications to address Covid19 pendemic related challenges are being taken up through a three pronged approach. These include (a) extensive mapping of solutions requiring R&D support, startups with viable products requiring facilitation and manufacturing support; (b) identification of market deployable products requiring seed support and (c) support for solutions already in market but requiring substantial scale up to augment their manufacturing infrastructure and capabilities.
The Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), an autonomous institution of the DST has already sent out a call to invite proposals as part of special call under IRHPA (Intensification of Research in High Priority Area) scheme specifically designed for Covid-19 and related respiratory viral infections to ramp up national R&D efforts for new anti-virals, vaccines, and affordable diagnostic. The call which invites submissions by March 31, 2020 has garnered encouraging response from scientists across India.
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a Statutory of Body of Govt of India functioning under DST has issued a call for proposal to address protection and home-based respiratory interventions for Covid 19 patients. The call which has been invited by March 30, 2020 has evinced great interest. Nearly 190 companies have already registered with TDB offering solutions including diagnostic kits Covid 19, thermal scanners, AI & IOT based decision making support, spares/manufacturing of ventilators, manufacturing of mask and so on.
Sri Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of DST has already started building 8 different prototypes to address Covid19 health challenges. Also a startup under incubation at SCTIMST-TIMed, a DST supported incubator in the Institute is developing low cost AI enabled digital X-ray detector for screening Covid19 patients.
The National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board, DST has reached out to its strong network of over 150+ incubation centres across the country for mapping the novel innovations already under incubation to combat diseases like Covid19. An encouraging response from 165 startups with innovative solutions has been received from DST incubated startups all over the country. These solutions encompass preventive, diagnostics, assistive and curative fronts to combat the disease and are at various stages of startup journey. DST has also seed supported a Pune based Startup under incubation at Scitech Park, Univ. of Pune to augment the deployment of Airon Ioniser Machines at various hospitals in Maharashra, for reducing the viral load in quarantine areas significantly.
DST has set up a “Covid19 Task Force” for mapping of technologies from R&D labs, academic institutions, startups and MSMEs. The capacity mapping group has representatives from DST, DBT, ICMR, MeitY, CSIR, AIM, MSME, Startup India and AICTE. The aim is to identify the most promising startups that are close to scaleup, who may need financial or other help or connects based on its projected demand to rapidly scaleup.
DST through the synergetic approach involving scientific and research institutions, researchers, scientists, incubators, startups and tech companies is geared to address the challenges arising out of Covid19 pandemic.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने आर एंड डी, प्रारम्भिक शुरुआत व विस्तार समर्थन के साथ कोविड-19 समाधानों को मापने एवं प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए देशव्यापी प्रयास शुरू किए
डीएसटी के अतंर्गत एवं स्वायत्त संस्था एससीटीआईएमएसटी, त्रिवेन्द्रम ने कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए 8 अलग-अलग प्रोटोटाइप का निर्माण प्रारंभ कर दिया है
27 MAR 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न जन स्वास्थ्य संकट से लड़ने की देशव्यापी जरूरत को देखते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा इसकी स्वायत्त संस्थाओं व वैज्ञानिक निकायों द्वारा चलाई जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों को समन्वित और मजबूती प्रदान कर रहा है।
कोविड-19 महामारी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से लड़ने के लिए समाधान और नए अनुप्रयोगों हेतु त्रि-आयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। इसमें शामिल हैं:- (ए) आर एंड डी समर्थन की जरूरत वाले समाधानों की विस्तृत मैपिंग, स्टार्टअप्स जिनके पास संभावना वाले उत्पाद हैं और उन्हें सुविधाओं तथा निर्माण समर्थन की आवश्यकता है (बी) उपयोग किए जाने लायक उत्पादों की पहचान करना जिन्हें प्रारम्भिक लागत/समर्थन की आवश्यकता है और (सी) ऐसे समाधान जो बाजार में उपलब्ध तो हैं परन्तु उनकी निर्माण अवसंरचना और क्षमताओं में विस्तार करने की जरूरत है।
डीएसटी के अंतर्गत आने वाले एक स्वायत्त संस्थान विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) ने उच्च प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान की तीव्र आवश्यकता (आईआरएचपीए) योजना के तहत प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए हैं। इस योजना को कोविड-19 और संबंधित श्वसन वायरल संक्रमण के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य नए वायरल रोधी टीके और किफायती जांच व इलाज के लिए आर एंड डी प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान करना है। प्रस्ताव भेजने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च, 2020 है और इसमें पूरे देश के वैज्ञानिकों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) भारत सरकार की वैधानिक संस्था है जो डीएसटी के अंतर्गत कार्य करती है। बोर्ड ने कोविड-19 मरीजों की सुरक्षा एवं आवास आधारित श्वसन हस्तक्षेपों के लिए प्रस्ताव मांगे हैं। अंतिम तिथि 30 मार्च, 2020 है। इसमें संस्थाओं तथा लोगों ने अत्यधिक दिलचस्पी दिखाई है। टीडीबी में लगभग 190 कंपनियां पंजीकृत हैं और ये कंपनियां कोविड-19 जांच किट, थर्मल स्कैनर, निर्णय लेने के लिए एआई और आईओटी आधारित समर्थन, वेंटिलेटर का निर्माण/कलपुर्जे, मास्क निर्माण आदि के लिए समाधान का प्रस्ताव दे रही हैं।
श्री चित्रा तिरुनल चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) त्रिवेन्द्रम, डीएसटी के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है जिसने कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए 8 अगल-अलग प्रकार के प्रोटोटाइप का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है। एससीटीआईएमएसटी- टीआईएमईडी के अंतर्गत एक स्टार्टअप (इनक्यूवेशन) कोविड-19 मरीजों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए एक किफायती एआई सक्षम डिजिटल एक्स-रे विकसित कर रहा है। इस स्टार्टअप को डीएसटी इनक्यूवेशन समर्थन प्रदान करता है।
डीएसटी के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड के पास पूरे देश में 150 से अधिक इनक्यूवेशन केन्द्र हैं। ये केन्द्र कोविड-19 जैसी बीमारियों से लड़ने के लिए नए नवाचारों की मैपिंग कर रहा है। पूरे देश में स्थित स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा 165 से अधिक नवाचार समाधान डीएसटी को प्राप्त हुए हैं। डीएसटी इन स्टार्टअप्स को इनक्यूवेशन समर्थन प्रदान करता है। इन समाधानों में रोकथाम, जांच सहायता तथा महामारी से लड़ने के लिए उपचारात्मक उपाय शामिल हैं। ये समाधान स्टार्टअप यात्रा के विभिन्न चरणों में है। डीएसटी ने साइंसटेक पार्क, पुणे विश्वविद्यालय स्थित एक स्टार्टअप को प्रारंभिक लागत का समर्थन प्रदान किया है ताकि महाराष्ट्र के अस्पतालों में एयरऑन आयोनाइजर मशीनों की तैयारी में तेजी आ सके। इससे क्वॉरंटाइन क्षेत्र में वायरल लोड में महत्वपूर्ण कमी आएगी।
आर एंड डी प्रयोगशालाओं, अकादमिक संस्थाओं, स्टार्टअप तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यमों में तकनीकों की मैपिंग के लिए डीएसटी ने “कोविड-19 टास्क फोर्स” का गठन किया है। क्षमता का आकलन करने वाले इस समूह में डीएसटी, डीबीटी, आईसीएमआर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सीएसआईआर, एआईएम, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और एआईसीटीई के प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल किया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य सबसे अधिक संभावना वाले स्टार्टअप की पहचान करना है जो अपनी क्षमता बढ़ा सकते हैं, जिन्हें वित्तीय व अन्य सहायता की आवश्यकता है और जो तेजी से विस्तार के अपने अनुमान के आधार पर जुड़ सकते हैं।
डीएसटी ने वैज्ञानिक और अनुसंधान संस्थाओं, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, इनक्यूबेट, स्टार्टअप्स और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों से तालमेल स्थापित किया है ताकि कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके।