Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches nationwide exercise to map & boost Covid19 solutions with R&D, seed & scale up support
(SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of DST has already started building 8 different prototypes to address Covid19 health challenges
27 MAR 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Rising to the National call to combat the public health crisis arising out of Covid19 pandemic, the Department of Science & Technology (DST) is synergising and consolidating various activities carried out by the Ministry of S&T and its network of autonomous institutions and scientific bodies across the country.
The solutions and novel applications to address Covid19 pendemic related challenges are being taken up through a three pronged approach. These include (a) extensive mapping of solutions requiring R&D support, startups with viable products requiring facilitation and manufacturing support; (b) identification of market deployable products requiring seed support and (c) support for solutions already in market but requiring substantial scale up to augment their manufacturing infrastructure and capabilities.
The Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), an autonomous institution of the DST has already sent out a call to invite proposals as part of special call under IRHPA (Intensification of Research in High Priority Area) scheme specifically designed for Covid-19 and related respiratory viral infections to ramp up national R&D efforts for new anti-virals, vaccines, and affordable diagnostic. The call which invites submissions by March 31, 2020 has garnered encouraging response from scientists across India.
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a Statutory of Body of Govt of India functioning under DST has issued a call for proposal to address protection and home-based respiratory interventions for Covid 19 patients. The call which has been invited by March 30, 2020 has evinced great interest. Nearly 190 companies have already registered with TDB offering solutions including diagnostic kits Covid 19, thermal scanners, AI & IOT based decision making support, spares/manufacturing of ventilators, manufacturing of mask and so on.
Sri Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of DST has already started building 8 different prototypes to address Covid19 health challenges. Also a startup under incubation at SCTIMST-TIMed, a DST supported incubator in the Institute is developing low cost AI enabled digital X-ray detector for screening Covid19 patients.
The National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board, DST has reached out to its strong network of over 150+ incubation centres across the country for mapping the novel innovations already under incubation to combat diseases like Covid19. An encouraging response from 165 startups with innovative solutions has been received from DST incubated startups all over the country. These solutions encompass preventive, diagnostics, assistive and curative fronts to combat the disease and are at various stages of startup journey. DST has also seed supported a Pune based Startup under incubation at Scitech Park, Univ. of Pune to augment the deployment of Airon Ioniser Machines at various hospitals in Maharashra, for reducing the viral load in quarantine areas significantly.
DST has set up a “Covid19 Task Force” for mapping of technologies from R&D labs, academic institutions, startups and MSMEs. The capacity mapping group has representatives from DST, DBT, ICMR, MeitY, CSIR, AIM, MSME, Startup India and AICTE. The aim is to identify the most promising startups that are close to scaleup, who may need financial or other help or connects based on its projected demand to rapidly scaleup.
DST through the synergetic approach involving scientific and research institutions, researchers, scientists, incubators, startups and tech companies is geared to address the challenges arising out of Covid19 pandemic.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিএছটিয়ে আৰএণ্ডডি, প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আৰম্ভণি তথা বিস্তাৰ সমৰ্থনৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সমাধানসমূহ মাপাংকিত তথা উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে দেশজুৰি প্ৰয়াসৰ সূচনা কৰিছে
ডিএছটিৰ অন্তৰ্গত তথা স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা এছচিটিআইএমএছটি, ত্ৰিৱান্দ্ৰমে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে ৮টা ভিন্ন প্ৰ’ট’টাইপৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
27 MAR 2020 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বজনীন মহামাৰী ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্ভৱ জনস্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ সৈতে যুঁজিবলৈ দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহলৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডিএছটি)য়ে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা ইয়াৰ স্বায়ত্ব সংস্থাসমূহ আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত বিভিন্ন গতিবিধিসমূহক সমন্বয় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ কৰিছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সমাধান আৰু নতুন উদ্ভাৱনৰ হেতু ত্ৰিমাত্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত আছে- (ক) আৰএণ্ডডি সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সমাধানসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত মেপিং, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ যাৰ ওচৰত সম্ভাৱনীয় উৎপাদন আছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সেই সুবিধা তথা নিৰ্মাণ সমৰ্থনৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে (খ)ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা উৎপাদসমূহৰ বাচনি যাক প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সমৰ্থনৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে আৰু (গ) এনে সমাধান যি বজাৰত উপলব্ধ কিন্তু তাৰ নিৰ্মাণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ক্ষমতা বিস্তাৰিত হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন৷
ডিএছটিৰ অন্তৰ্গত এক স্বায়ত্ব সংস্থা বিজ্ঞান আৰু ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং অনুসন্ধান ব’ৰ্ডে (এছইআৰবি) উচ্চ প্ৰাথমিকতা ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুসন্ধানৰ তীব্ৰ আৱশ্যকতা (আইআৰএছপিএ) যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তাৱ আমন্ত্ৰিত কৰিছে৷ এই যোজনাক ক’ভিড-১৯ আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসযুক্ত ভাইৰেল সংক্ৰমণৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য নতুন ভাইৰেলৰোধী টিকা আৰু ব্যয়সাধ্য চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে আৰএণ্ডডি প্ৰয়াসক সৱলীকৃত কৰা৷ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰেৰণৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখ আৰু ইয়াত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা উৎসাহজনক প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া লাভ হৈছে৷
প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ ব’ৰ্ড (টিডিবি) হ’ল ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এক বৈধানিক সংস্থা যি ডিএছটিৰ অধীনত কাম কৰে৷ ব’ৰ্ডে কভিড-১৯ৰ ৰোগীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা তথা আৱাস আধাৰিত শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত হস্তক্ষেপসমূহৰ দাবী কৰিছে৷ অন্তিম তাৰিখ হ’ল ৩০ মাৰ্চ ২০২০৷ টিডিবিত প্ৰায় ১৯০টা পঞ্জীকৃত উদ্যোগ আছে আৰু এই উদ্যোগসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ কিট, থাৰ্মেল স্কেনাৰ, নিৰ্ণয় গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে এআই আৰু আইঅ’টি আধাৰিত সমৰ্থন, ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ, মাস্ক নিৰ্মাণ আদিৰ বাবে সমাধানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনল চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান তথা প্ৰযুক্তি সংস্থা, ত্ৰিৱান্দ্ৰম, ডিএছটিৰ অধীনৰ এক স্বায়ত্ব সংস্থা যিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে ৮টা ভিন্ন ভিন্ন প্ৰ’ট’টাইপৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ ই ষ্টাৰ্ট আপসমূহক ডিএছটি ইনকিউবেচন সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰে৷
ডিএছটিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান তথা প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যমিতা বিকাশ ব’ৰ্ডৰ ওচৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১৫০ত কৈও অধিক ইনকিউবেচন কেন্দ্ৰ আছে৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে ৰোগসমূহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহক মেপিং কৰে৷ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে স্থিত ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ দ্বাৰা ১৬৫ত কৈও অধিক উদ্ভাৱনী সমাধান ডিএছটিয়ে লাভ কৰিছে৷ ডিএছটিয়ে ছায়েন্সটেক পাৰ্ক, পুণে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়স্থিত এক ষ্টাৰ্ট আপক প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ব্যয়ৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিছে যাতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত এয়াৰ-অন আয়’নাইজাৰ যন্ত্ৰসমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম দ্ৰুত হয়৷
আৰএণ্ডডি প্ৰয়োগশালা, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ তথা সুক্ষ্ম, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগসমূহত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মেপিঙৰ বাবে ডিএছটিয়ে ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ’ৰ গঠন কৰিছে৷
ডিএছটিয়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু অনুসন্ধান সংস্থা, অনুসন্ধানকৰ্তা, বৈজ্ঞানিক, ইনকিউবেটৰ, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ আৰু প্ৰযুক্ত উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰিছে যাতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্ভৱ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান কৰিব পাৰি৷