Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches nationwide exercise to map & boost Covid19 solutions with R&D, seed & scale up support
(SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of DST has already started building 8 different prototypes to address Covid19 health challenges
27 MAR 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Rising to the National call to combat the public health crisis arising out of Covid19 pandemic, the Department of Science & Technology (DST) is synergising and consolidating various activities carried out by the Ministry of S&T and its network of autonomous institutions and scientific bodies across the country.
The solutions and novel applications to address Covid19 pendemic related challenges are being taken up through a three pronged approach. These include (a) extensive mapping of solutions requiring R&D support, startups with viable products requiring facilitation and manufacturing support; (b) identification of market deployable products requiring seed support and (c) support for solutions already in market but requiring substantial scale up to augment their manufacturing infrastructure and capabilities.
The Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), an autonomous institution of the DST has already sent out a call to invite proposals as part of special call under IRHPA (Intensification of Research in High Priority Area) scheme specifically designed for Covid-19 and related respiratory viral infections to ramp up national R&D efforts for new anti-virals, vaccines, and affordable diagnostic. The call which invites submissions by March 31, 2020 has garnered encouraging response from scientists across India.
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a Statutory of Body of Govt of India functioning under DST has issued a call for proposal to address protection and home-based respiratory interventions for Covid 19 patients. The call which has been invited by March 30, 2020 has evinced great interest. Nearly 190 companies have already registered with TDB offering solutions including diagnostic kits Covid 19, thermal scanners, AI & IOT based decision making support, spares/manufacturing of ventilators, manufacturing of mask and so on.
Sri Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of DST has already started building 8 different prototypes to address Covid19 health challenges. Also a startup under incubation at SCTIMST-TIMed, a DST supported incubator in the Institute is developing low cost AI enabled digital X-ray detector for screening Covid19 patients.
The National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board, DST has reached out to its strong network of over 150+ incubation centres across the country for mapping the novel innovations already under incubation to combat diseases like Covid19. An encouraging response from 165 startups with innovative solutions has been received from DST incubated startups all over the country. These solutions encompass preventive, diagnostics, assistive and curative fronts to combat the disease and are at various stages of startup journey. DST has also seed supported a Pune based Startup under incubation at Scitech Park, Univ. of Pune to augment the deployment of Airon Ioniser Machines at various hospitals in Maharashra, for reducing the viral load in quarantine areas significantly.
DST has set up a “Covid19 Task Force” for mapping of technologies from R&D labs, academic institutions, startups and MSMEs. The capacity mapping group has representatives from DST, DBT, ICMR, MeitY, CSIR, AIM, MSME, Startup India and AICTE. The aim is to identify the most promising startups that are close to scaleup, who may need financial or other help or connects based on its projected demand to rapidly scaleup.
DST through the synergetic approach involving scientific and research institutions, researchers, scientists, incubators, startups and tech companies is geared to address the challenges arising out of Covid19 pandemic.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
ડીએસટીએ આર એન્ડ ડી, સીડ અને સ્કેલ અપના સહયોગથી કોવિડ 19નાં સમાધાન અને પ્રોત્સાન માટે દેશવ્યાપી કવાયત શરૂ કરી
વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગની ત્રિવેન્દ્રમ સ્થિત સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા (એસસીટીઆઈએમએસટી)એ કોવિડ19ને કારણે સર્જાયેલા સ્વાસ્થ્ય સામેના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા આઠ વિવિધ પ્રોટોટાઈપ્સ તૈયાર કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું
27 MAR 2020 5:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં મહામારી કોવિડ19ને કારણે જાહેર સ્વાસ્થ્યની વધતી જતી સમસ્યાનો ઉકેલ લાવવાની તાતી જરૂરિયાતને પગલે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (ડીએસટી)એ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય અને દેશભરમાં તેના સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાનો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું સંકલન કરીને તેને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યું છે.
મહામારી કોવિડ19 સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓને દૂર કરવા ત્રિસ્તરીય અભિગમ મારફતે સમાધાનો અને નવીન પ્રવૃત્તિ હાથ ધરાઈ રહી છે. તેમાં (અ) સંશોધન અને વિકાસની જરૂર પડે તેવાં એક્સ્ટેન્સિવ મેપિંગ સોલ્યુશન્સ, સુવિધા અને ઉત્પાદન સહાયની જરૂરિયાત ધરાવતાં આર્થિક રીતે આગળ ધપાવી શકે તેવાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, (બ) નાણાંકીય સહાયની જરૂર હોય તેવાં બજારમાં મૂકી શકાય તેવાં ઉત્પાદનોની ઓળખ (ક) બજારમાં જે સોલ્યુશન્સ ઉપલબ્ધ છે, તેને મદદરૂપ થવું, પરંતુ તેના ઉત્પાદનની માળખાકીય સવલતો અને ક્ષમતાઓ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારવાની જરૂરિયાત.
ડીએસટીની સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા સાયન્સ એન્ડ એન્જિનિયરીંગ રિસર્ચ બોર્ડ (એસઈઆરબી)એ કોવિડ-19 અને સંબંધિત શ્વસનને લગતા વાયરલ ચેપ માટે ખાસ ઘડાયેલી આઈઆરએચપીએ (ઈન્ટેન્સિફિકેન ઑફ રિસર્ચ ઈન હાઈ પ્રાયોરિટી એરિયા) યોજના હેઠળ વિશિષ્ટ જરૂરિયાતના ભાગરૂપે નવાં વિષાણુ-વિરોધી, રસી અને પરવડે તેવાં નિદાન માટે સંશોધન અને વિકાસના રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના પ્રયાસોને વેગ આપવા દરખાસ્તો મંગાવે છે. આ દરખાસ્તો 31મી માર્ચ, 2020 સુધીમાં સોંપવાના છે અને તેને દેશભરના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોનો પ્રોત્સાહક પ્રતિસાદ સાંપડ્યો છે.
ડીએસટી હેઠળ કાર્યરત ભારત સરકારની વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા ટેકનોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (ટીડીબી)એ કોવિડ 19ના દર્દીઓ માટે સુરક્ષા અને ઘરે હાથ ધરી શકાય તે રીતે શ્વસનને લગતી સમસ્યા ઉકેલવા દરખાસ્ત મંગાવે છે. 30મી માર્ચ, 2020 સુધીમાં સોંપવાની આ દરખાસ્ત માટે પણ ભારે રસ જોવા મળ્યો છે. આશરે 190 કંપનીઓએ કોવિડ 19ના નિદાન માટેની કિટ, થર્મલ સ્કેનર્સ, એઆઈ અને આઈઓટી આધારિત નિર્ણય લેવા માટે મદદગાર સાધનો, વેન્ટિલેટર્સનું ઉત્પાદન, માસ્કના ઉત્પાદન વગેરે માટે ટીડીબીમાં નોંધણી કરાવી છે.
ડીએસટીની ત્રિવેન્દ્રમ સ્થિત સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા શ્રી ચિત્રા તિરુનાલ ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યુટ ઑફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી (એસસીટીઆઈએમએસટી)એ કોવિડ 19ને કારણે સર્જાયેલી સ્વાસ્થ્યની સમસ્યાઓ ઉકેલવા આઠ વિવિધ પ્રોટોટાઈપ્સ બનાવવાનું શરૂ કરી દીધું છે. ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યુટમાં ડીએસટીની સહાય ધરાવતી ઈન્ક્યુબેશન સંસ્થા એસસીટીએમએસટી-ટીઆઈમેડ કોવિડ 19ના દર્દીઓની તપાસ માટે એઆઈ આધારિત સસ્તાં ડિજિટલ એક્સ-રે ડિટેક્ટર વિકસાવી રહી છે.
ડીએસટીના નેશનલ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી એન્ટરપ્રિન્યોરશીપ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ તેનાં મજબૂત નેટવર્ક મારફતે દેશભરનાં 150થી વધુ ઈન્ક્યુબેશન સેન્ટર્સ મારફતે કોવિડ 19 જેવી બીમારીઓ સામે લડવા માટે અગાઉથી ચાલી રહેલા પરીક્ષણ હેઠળનાં નવીન સંશોધનો અજમાવવાના પ્રયાસો ચાલુ કર્યા છે. 165 જેટલાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ તરફથી નવીન સોલ્યુશન્સ પૂરાં પાડવા પ્રોત્સાહક પ્રતિસાદ સાંપડ્યો છે. આમાં બીમારી સામે લડવાનાં તેમજ તેના વિવિધ તબક્કાના રક્ષણાત્મક, નિદાન, સહાયક અને ઉપચારને લગતાં સોલ્યુશન્સ સામેલ છે. ડીએસટી પૂણે યુનિવર્સિટીના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સાયટેક પાર્કને પણ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં વિવિધ હોસ્પિટલોને ક્વૉરેન્ટાઈન એરિયામાં વિષાણુઓનો ભાર નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડવા માટે એઇરોન આઈનાઈઝર મશીનો પૂરાં પાડવા નાણાંકીય મદદ કરે છે.
ડીએસટીએ સંશોધન અને વિકાસની પ્રયોગશાળાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને એમએસએમઈની ટેકનોલોજીના આયોજન માટેકોવિડ19 ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની સ્થાપના કરી છે.
આ આયોજન સાથે સંકળાયેલા જૂથમાં ડીએસટી, ડીબીટી, આઈસીએમઆર, એમઈઆઈટીવાય, સીએસઆઈઆર, એઆઈએમ, એમએસએમઈ, સ્ટાર્ટ અપ ઈન્ડિયા અને એઆઈસીટીઈના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ બીમારીનો ઉકેલ ખૂબ નજીકમાં હોય તેવાં ખૂબ સંભાવના ધરાવતાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, જેમને નાણકીય કે બીજી કોઈ મદદની જરૂર હોય કે અંદાજિત માગને પહોંચી વળવા ઝડપ વધારવાની જરૂર હોય, તેવાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ શોધી કાઢવાની છે.
મહામારી કોવિડ 19ની વધતી જતી સમસ્યાઓ હળવી કરવા માટે ડીએસટીએ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ, સંશોધનકર્તાઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ઈન્ક્યુબેટર્સ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને ટેક કંપનીઓને સામેલ કરીને તાલમેળભર્યો અભિગમ અપનાવ્યો છે.