Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Officers and staff of MNRE working from Home through e-office platform
Shri R K Singh reviews the work through video conference meetings
NTPC and SECI to sign MoU with Rajasthan government for seeting up two RE parks
Government launches scheme for solarisation of Modhera
27 MAR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has been working through e-office from home. Besides movement of files and notings online, review meetings are also taking place through video conferencing. Shri R. K. Singh, Minister for New and Renewable Energy also took review meetings with all officers yesterday and today in which it was decided that MNRE will issue uniform combined guidelines for procurement of Renewable Energy (Solar, Wind, Hybrid) including Storage to facilitate investment in the sector and will continue to bring new bids so that investors can plan their investment.
During these meetings it was also decided that SECI and NTPC should immediately sign MoU with State Government of Rajasthan for setting up two RE park of 5000 MW capacity each. This arrangement would mark first phase of 25000 MW Ultra Mega RE Park proposed in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. Further, contours for setting up 25000 MW RE park in Khavada, Gujarat were also finalised in consultation with the Ministry of Defence and State Government of Gujarat. Various options for capitalisation of IREDA were also discussed.
MNRE also issued guidelines for Complete Solarisation of sun town, Modhera in Gujarat. Government of India has launched a Scheme with an objective to take forward Prime Minister’s vision of solarisation of sun-temple town of Modhera in District – Mehsana, Gujarat. The Scheme envisages setting up of the renewable energy installations like 6 MW solar PV power plant, 15 MWh Battery storage, rooftop solar PV systems, smart meters, solar EV charging stations, etc. in Modhera, with an investment of around Rs. 65 Crores, with upto 50% central financial assistance (max. Rs. 32.50 Crs.) from Government of India through Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and balance 50% coming from Government of Gujarat.
The Scheme will fulfill the domestic and agricultural electricity needs of all the households of Modhera with solar energy, thereby setting up a pilot demonstration project for a village/ town running completely on solar energy.
The Government has already initiated tendering for the proposed installations through Gujarat Power Corporation Limited (GPCL) and aims to complete this project this year itself by December 2020. Implementation of this Project will be done by Gujarat Power Corporation Limited (GPCL).

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी ई-ऑफिस प्‍लेटफॉर्म के जरिये घर से काम कर रहे
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस बैठकों के जरिये काम की समीक्षा की
एनटीपीसी और एसईसीआई दो आरई पार्क स्‍थापित करने के लिए राजस्‍थान सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर करेंगे
सरकार ने मोढेरा के सोलराइजेशन की योजना शुरू की
27 MAR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से घर से काम कर रहा है। फाइलें और नोटिंग को ऑनलाइन निपटाने के अलावा, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से समीक्षा बैठकें की जा रही हैं। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कल और आज सभी अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें कीं, जिसमें यह निर्णय लिया गया कि एमएनआरई इस क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए भंडारण सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (सौर, पवन, हाइब्रिड) की खरीद के लिए समान संयुक्त दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेगा और क्षेत्र नई निविदाएं लाता रहेगा ताकि निवेशक अपने निवेश की योजना बना सकें।
इन बैठकों के दौरान यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि एसईसीआई और एनटीपीसी को 5000- 5000 मेगावाट क्षमता के दो आरई पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए राजस्थान सरकार के साथ तत्‍काल समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करना चाहिए। यह व्यवस्था राजस्थान के जैसलमेर में प्रस्तावित 25000 मेगावाट के अल्ट्रा मेगा आरई पार्क के पहले चरण को लक्षित करते हुए की गई है। इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार के साथ परामर्श कर खवाड़ा, गुजरात में 25000 मेगावाट का आरई पार्क स्थापित करने की रूपरेखा को भी अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। आईआरईडीए के पूंजीकरण के विभिन्न विकल्पों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
एमएनआरई ने गुजरात के सूर्य मंदिर नगर, मोढेरा के पूर्ण सोलराइजेशन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। भारत सरकार ने गुजरात के मेहसाणा जिले में मोढेरा के सूर्य-मंदिर शहर के सोलराइजेशन की प्रधानमंत्री की संकल्‍पना को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना में करीब 65 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ मोढेरा में 6 मेगावाट सौर पीवी बिजली संयंत्र, 15 मेगावाट घंटा बैटरी भंडारण, छत पर सौर पीवी प्रणाली, स्मार्ट मीटर, सौर ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन, इत्यादि जैसे अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रतिष्ठानों की स्थापना करने की योजना है। इसके लिए नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (एमएनआरई) मंत्रालय के जरिये भारत सरकार से 50% तक केन्‍द्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (अधिकतम 32.50 करोड़ रूपये) प्राप्‍त होगी और शेष 50% राशि गुजरात सरकार से प्राप्‍त होगी।
यह योजना सौर ऊर्जा से मोढेरा के सभी परिवारों की घरेलू और कृषि बिजली की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी, जिससे एक गांव/कस्बे के लिए पूरी तरह से सौर ऊर्जा पर चलने वाली प्रारंभिक प्रतिपादन परियोजना की स्थापना की जाएगी।
सरकार गुजरात पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (जीपीसीएल) के माध्यम से प्रस्तावित प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए निविदा पहले ही शुरू कर चुकी है और इस परियोजना को इस वर्ष दिसंबर 2020 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन गुजरात पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (जीपीसीएल) द्वारा किया जाएगा।