Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Officers and staff of MNRE working from Home through e-office platform
Shri R K Singh reviews the work through video conference meetings
NTPC and SECI to sign MoU with Rajasthan government for seeting up two RE parks
Government launches scheme for solarisation of Modhera
27 MAR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has been working through e-office from home. Besides movement of files and notings online, review meetings are also taking place through video conferencing. Shri R. K. Singh, Minister for New and Renewable Energy also took review meetings with all officers yesterday and today in which it was decided that MNRE will issue uniform combined guidelines for procurement of Renewable Energy (Solar, Wind, Hybrid) including Storage to facilitate investment in the sector and will continue to bring new bids so that investors can plan their investment.
During these meetings it was also decided that SECI and NTPC should immediately sign MoU with State Government of Rajasthan for setting up two RE park of 5000 MW capacity each. This arrangement would mark first phase of 25000 MW Ultra Mega RE Park proposed in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. Further, contours for setting up 25000 MW RE park in Khavada, Gujarat were also finalised in consultation with the Ministry of Defence and State Government of Gujarat. Various options for capitalisation of IREDA were also discussed.
MNRE also issued guidelines for Complete Solarisation of sun town, Modhera in Gujarat. Government of India has launched a Scheme with an objective to take forward Prime Minister’s vision of solarisation of sun-temple town of Modhera in District – Mehsana, Gujarat. The Scheme envisages setting up of the renewable energy installations like 6 MW solar PV power plant, 15 MWh Battery storage, rooftop solar PV systems, smart meters, solar EV charging stations, etc. in Modhera, with an investment of around Rs. 65 Crores, with upto 50% central financial assistance (max. Rs. 32.50 Crs.) from Government of India through Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and balance 50% coming from Government of Gujarat.
The Scheme will fulfill the domestic and agricultural electricity needs of all the households of Modhera with solar energy, thereby setting up a pilot demonstration project for a village/ town running completely on solar energy.
The Government has already initiated tendering for the proposed installations through Gujarat Power Corporation Limited (GPCL) and aims to complete this project this year itself by December 2020. Implementation of this Project will be done by Gujarat Power Corporation Limited (GPCL).

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
એમએનઆરઈના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ ઇ-ઓફિસ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા ઘરેથી કાર્યરત
શ્રી આર કે સિંહે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા કાર્યસમીક્ષા કરી
બે આરઈ પાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે રાજસ્થાન સરકાર સાથે એનટીપીસી અને એસઇસીઆઈ સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) કરશે
સરકાર મોઢેરાનું સૌરકરણ કરવા માટેની યોજના શરૂ કરશે
27 MAR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઘરેથી ઇ-ઓફિસ દ્વારા નવીન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા (એમએનઆરઇ) મંત્રાલય કાર્યરત છે. ઓનલાઇન ફાઇલ્સના આદાનપ્રદાન અને નોટિંગ્સ ઉપરાંત સમીક્ષા બેઠકો વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ મારફતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. નવીન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી આર કે સિંહે ગઈ કાલે અને આજે તમામ અધિકારો સાથે સમીક્ષા બેઠકો યોજી હતી, જેમાં એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે, એમએનઆરઈ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા (સૌર, પવન, હાઇબ્રિડ)ની ખરીદી કરવા માટે એકસમાન માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પડશે, જેમાં ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણની સુવિધા માટે સ્ટોરેજ સામેલ છે. વળી નવી બિડ લેવાનું પણ ચાલુ રાખશે, જેથી રોકાણકારો તેમના રોકાણનું આયોજન કરી શકે છે.
આ બેઠકો દરમિયાન એવો નિર્ણય પણ લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે, એસઇસીઆઈ અને એનટીપીસીએ રાજસ્થાન સરકાર સાથે તાત્કાલિક સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) કરવા જોઈએ, જેથી બે આરઇ પાર્કની સ્થાપના થઈ શકે, જે દરેકની ક્ષમતા 5000 મેગાવૉટ હશે. આ વ્યવસ્થા રાજસ્થાનનાં જેસલમેરમાં સૂચિત 25000 મેગાવૉટનાં અલ્ટ્રા મેગા આરઇ પાર્કના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની શરૂઆત હશે. ઉપરાંત ગુજરાતનાં ખાવડામાં 25000 મેગાવૉટનો આરઇ પાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરવા માટેની યોજનાને પણ સંરક્ષણ અને ગુજરાતની રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે ચર્ચા કરીને અંતિમ ઓપ આપવામાં આવશે. વળી આઇઆરઇડીએનું મૂડીકરણ કરવા માટે વિવિધ વિકલ્પોની પણ ચર્ચા થઈ હતી.
એમએનઆરઈએ ગુજરાતનાં સૂર્યનગર તરીકે પ્રસિદ્ધ મોઢેરાનું સંપૂર્ણ સૌરકરણ કરવા માર્ગદર્શિકા પણ બહાર પાડી હતી. ભારત સરકારે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સૂર્યમંદિરના નગર મોઢેરાના સૌરકરણના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે એક યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. મોઢેરા ગુજરાતનાં મહેસાણા જિલ્લામાં સ્થિત છે. આ યોજનામાં મોઢેરામાં 6 મેગાવૉટ સોલર પીવી પાવર પ્લાન્ટ, 15 એમડબલ્યુએચ બેટરી સ્ટોરેજ, રુફટોપ સોલર પીવી સિસ્ટમ, સ્માર્ટ મીટર, સોલર ઇવી ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશન વગેરે જેવા રિન્યૂએબલ ઊર્જાનાં ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન સ્થાપિત કરવાનો વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે માટે આશરે રૂ. 65 કરોડનું રોકાણ થશે, જેમાં ભારત સરકારના નવીન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (એમએનઆરઈ) દ્વારા 50 ટકા નાણાકીય સહાય કેન્દ્ર સરકાર (મહત્તમ રૂ. 32.50 કરોડ) કરશે અને બાકીનું 50 ટકા ભંડોળ ગુજરાત સરકાર પૂરું પાડશે.
આ યોજના સૌર ઊર્જા સાથે મોઢેરાના તમામ ઘરોની ઘરગથ્થુ અને કૃષિલક્ષી વીજળીની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરશે, જેથી સૌર ઊર્જા પર સંપૂર્ણપણે ચાલતા ગામડાં/નગર માટે આ પથપ્રદર્શક પ્રોજેક્ટ બનશે.
સરકારે ગુજરાત પાવર કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (જીપીસીએલ) દ્વારા સૂચિત ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન માટે ટેન્ડર પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી છે અને ડિસેમ્બર, 2020 સુધીમાં આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ કરવાનો ઉદ્દેશ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો અમલ ગુજરાત પાવર કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (જીપીસીએલ) દ્વારા થશે.