Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs writes to State Governments for rescheduling of holidays in EMRS/EMDBS in view of contingent health situation due to COVID-19
26 MAR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has written to Tribal Development Departments of all States with Eklavya Model Residential Schools for rescheduling of Holidays in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and Eklavya Model Day Boarding Schools (EMDBS) funded by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. In a letter written to Principal Secretary/Secretary-in-charge of Tribal Development Department of these States, the Ministry has said that in view of prevailing sensitive health conditions affecting community health due to Covid-19 (Corona Virus), it has been seen that at various places local administration have issued directions to take preventive measures including declaration of vacations to avoid spreading of infection. In certain cases, the directions issued permits completion of the scheduled annual examinations.
In view of the contingent situation, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has issued the following instructions in respect of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools for rescheduling of Holidays in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and Eklavya Model Day Boarding Schools (EMDBS) funded by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs :
• Summer Holidays to be advanced as a special case and schools to remain shut from 21.03.2020 till 25.05.2020 (65 days) or till further orders whichever is earlier.
• Till such time, entry of outsiders into the campus is completely banned.
• Students appearing in Board Examinations and attending special classes may be retained with due care in the campus. Such students appearing in Board examinations may be sent home soon after completion of respective papers.
• Special drive may be taken to sanitize the school campus including the academic block, hostels and other common areas.
Apart from the above, the following may also be ensured :
1. Order from local authorities on the issue may be strictly followed.
2. Teachers can avail the holidays after completion of declaration of results. Results may be communicated to the students by post and sms.
3. General activities planned for vacations shall be carried out during the vacation period to ensure that the campus is made ready for starting the new session.
4. Admission of students in Class VI and lateral entry in classes IX and XI shall also be completed in all respects during this period before the school reopens.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के कारण आकस्मिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य स्थिति को देखते हुए ईएमआरएस/ ईएमडीबीएस में छुट्टियां नये सिरे से तय करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों को पत्र लिखा
26 MAR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने उन सभी राज्‍यों के जनजातीय विकास विभागों को पत्र लिखा है जहां एकलव्‍य मॉडल रिहायशी स्‍कूल हैं और उनसे जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्‍त पोषित एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्‍कूलों (ईएमआरएस) और एकलव्य मॉडल डे बोर्डिंग स्‍कूलों (ईएमडीबीएस) में छुट्टियां नये सिरे से तय करने का आग्रह किया है। मंत्रालय ने इन राज्यों के जनजातीय विकास विभाग के प्रधान सचिव/प्रभारी सचिव को लिखे गए पत्र में कहा है कि कोविड-19 (कोरोना वायरस) के कारण सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करने वाली वर्तमान में उत्‍पन्‍न संवेदनशील स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों के मद्देनजर, यह देखा गया है कि संक्रमण फैलने से रोकने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर छुट्टियों की घोषणा करने सहित रोग निरोधी उपाय करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। कुछ मामलों में, जारी किए गए निर्देश निर्धारित वार्षिक परीक्षाओं को कराने की अनुमति देते हैं।
आकस्मिक स्थिति को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूलों (ईएमआरएस) और एकलव्य मॉडल डे बोर्डिंग स्कूलों (ईएमडीबीएस) की छुट्टियां नये सिरे से तय करने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूलों के संबंध में निम्नलिखित निर्देश जारी किए हैं जो जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्‍त पोषित हैं :
• ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश एक विशेष मामले के रूप में पहले ही कर दिया जाए और स्कूलों को 21.03.2020 से 25.05.2020 (65 दिन) तक या अगले आदेश तक जो भी पहले हो, बंद कर दिया जाए।
• तब तक, परिसर में बाहरी लोगों के प्रवेश पर पूरी तरह प्रतिबंधित हो।
• बोर्ड परीक्षा में बैठने वाले और विशेष कक्षाओं में शामिल होने वाले छात्रों को परिसर में उचित देखभाल के साथ रखा जा सकता है। बोर्ड परीक्षा देने वाले छात्रों को संबंधित कागजात पूरे होने के बाद जल्द ही घर भेजा जा सकता है।
• शैक्षणिक परिसर, छात्रावास और अन्य कॉमन एरिया सहित स्कूल परिसर की सफाई के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया जा सकता है।
उपरोक्‍त से, निम्‍नलिखित चीजें सुनिश्चित की जा सकती हैं :
1. इस मुद्दे पर स्थानीय अधिकारियों के आदेश का सख्ती से पालन किया जा सकता है।
2. शिक्षक परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद छुट्टियों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। परिणामों की सूचना डाक और एसएमएस द्वारा छात्रों को भेजी जा सकती है।
3. छुट्टियों के लिए नियोजित सामान्य गतिविधियां यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए छुट्टी की अवधि के दौरान की जा सकती हैं कि परिसर नया सत्र शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है।
4. कक्षा VI में दाखिले और कक्षा IX और XI में प्रवेश भी स्कूल खुलने से पहले इस अवधि के दौरान हर तरह से पूरा किया जा सकता है।