Ministry of Power
PFC extends support to fight COVID-19 in Rajasthan
25 MAR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the Central PSU under Union Ministry of Power and leading NBFC in power sector has agreed in principle to provide a financial assistance of Rs. 50,00,000 (Rupees Fifty Lakh only) to Indian Red Cross Society.
Under the CSR Initiative, the financial aid provided by PFC will be used for distribution of Health Masks and Sanitizers, as a part of preventive measures against COVID-19, in the Sate of Rajasthan through Indian Red Cross Society. This move of PFC is significant because Jaipur in Rajasthan has emerged as one of the epicenters of coronavirus in India.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पीएफसी ने राजस्थान में कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए मदद दी
25 MAR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम और बिजली क्षेत्र में अग्रणी एनबीएफसी पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएमसी) ने भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी को 50,00,000 (पचास लाख) रुपये वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सिद्धांत रूप में सहमति व्यक्त की है।
सीएसआर पहल के तहत पीएफसी की तरफ से मुहैया कराई जाने वाली वित्तीय मदद के जरिये राजस्थान के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए मास्क और सैनिटाइजर वितरित किए जाएंगे। मास्क और सैनिटाइजर वितरण का काम भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के जरिये किया जाएगा। पीएफसी का यह कदम इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि राजस्थान में जयपुर भारत में कोरोना वायरस के एक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है।