Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of the AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the inclusion of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre (AYUSH HWC) component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission (NAM).
The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 3399.35 Crore (Rs.2209.58 Crore as Central Share and Rs. 1189.77 crore as State share) for operationalization of AYUSH HWCs within a period of five years that is from financial years 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The operationlization of AYUSH HWCs component under NAM shall have to achieve the following objectives:
a. To establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices focusing on preventive promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative healthcare by integration with the existing public health care system.
b. To provide informed choice to the needy public by making the AYUSH services available.
c. The AYUSH services include community awareness about lifestyle, die, Yoga, medicinal plants and provision of medicines for selected conditions as per strength of AYUSH systems.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with States/UTs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other line Ministries, has proposed following two models for operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres throughout the country:
1. Upgradation of existing AYUSH dispensaries (approximately 10,000)
2. Upgradation of existing Sub Health Centres (SHCs) (approx. 2,500)
Benefits:
• Enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
• Reduced burden on secondary and tertiary health care facilities
• Reduced out of pocket expenditure due to "self-care" model.
• Integration of AYUSH in implementation of SDG 3, as mandated by NITI Aayog
• Validated holistic wellness model in target areas.
Background:
The National Health Policy 2017 has advocated mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH systems (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sows-rigpa and Homoeopathy) within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare.
The Government of India, in February, 2018 has decided that 1.5 lakh health & wellness Centres would be created by transforming existing Sub health Centres and Primary health Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary health Care.
It was further decided that Ministry of AYUSH will operationalize 10% of the total sub-health Centres as Health and Wellness Centres i.e. 12,500 under Ayushman Bharat.
The vision of the proposal is to establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices, to empower masses for "self care" to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice of the needy public.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତର ଆୟୁଷ ହେଲ୍ଥ ଆଣ୍ଡ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଉପାଦାନକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଆୟୁଷ ମିଶନରେ ସାମିଲ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
21 MAR 2020 8:21AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତର ଆୟୁଷ ହେଲ୍ଥ ଆଣ୍ଡ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର (ଆୟୂଷ ଏଚ୍ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସି) ଉପାଦାନକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଆୟୁଷ ମିସନ (ଏନ୍ଏଏମ୍)ରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁସାରେ 5 ବର୍ଷ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 2019-20 ରୁ 2023-24 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୁଷ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 3399.35 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (2209.58 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାଗ ଓ 1189.77 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାଗ ଆକାରରେ) ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ।
ଏନ୍ଏଏମ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆୟୁଷ ଏଚ୍ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସି ଉପାଦାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ହେବ:
1. ଆୟୁଷ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଓ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିସ ଆଧାରରେ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନମୂଳକ, ଆରୋଗ୍ୟମୂଳକ, ଉପଶମକାରକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଏହାକୁ ପୁରୁଣା ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରି ଏକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ମଡେଲ ସ୍ଥାପନ ।
2. ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗାଇବା ।
3. ଆୟୁଷ ସେବାରେ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ, ଖାଦ୍ୟପେୟ, ଯୋଗ, ଔଷଧୀୟ ବୃକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସବଳତା ଅନୁସାରେ ବଛାବଛା ସ୍ଥିତି ପାଇଁ ମେଡିସିନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଇବା ।
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ସାରା ଦେଶରେ 12,500 ଆୟୁଷ ହେଲ୍ଥ ଆଣ୍ଡ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ 2ଟି ମଡେଲର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛି ।
- ପୁରୁଣା ଆୟୁଷ ଡିସ୍ପେନସରୀର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ (ପାଖାପାଖି 10,000)
- ପୁରୁଣା ଉପ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏସ୍ଏଚ୍ସି)ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ (ପାଖାପାଖି 2,500)
ଲାଭ:
- ଶସ୍ତା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କଭରେଜ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ ହେବ।
- ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟକ ସ୍ତରର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରୁ ବୋଝ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ।
- ‘ଆତ୍ମ ଯତ୍ନଶୀଳ’ ମଡେଲ କାରଣରୁ ଏହା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟୟ କମାଇବ ।
- ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏସ୍ଡିଜି-3 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ ଆୟୁଷ ।
- ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ମଡେଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୀତି 2017ରେ ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆୟୁଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ, ଯୋଗ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ୟୁନାନୀ, ସିଦ୍ଧ, ସୋସ୍‌-ରିଗ୍ପା ଓ ହୋମିଓପାଥି)କୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟସ୍ରୋତକୁ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପୁରୁଣା ଉପ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବଦଳାଇ 1.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ହେଲ୍ଥ ଆଣ୍ଡ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ସେଂଟର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ 2018 ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଅଧୀନରେ ମୋଟ ଉପ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ 10% ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 12,500 କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ହେଲ୍ଥ ଆଣ୍ଡ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ସେଂଟର ଭାବେ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବ ବୋଲି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଆୟୁଷ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଓ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିସ ଆଧାରରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ମଡେଲ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ‘ଆତ୍ମ ଯତ୍ନଶୀଳ’ କରାଇ ରୋଗ ବୋଝ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟୟ କମାଇବା ଓ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।