Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of the AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the inclusion of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre (AYUSH HWC) component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission (NAM).
The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 3399.35 Crore (Rs.2209.58 Crore as Central Share and Rs. 1189.77 crore as State share) for operationalization of AYUSH HWCs within a period of five years that is from financial years 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The operationlization of AYUSH HWCs component under NAM shall have to achieve the following objectives:
a. To establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices focusing on preventive promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative healthcare by integration with the existing public health care system.
b. To provide informed choice to the needy public by making the AYUSH services available.
c. The AYUSH services include community awareness about lifestyle, die, Yoga, medicinal plants and provision of medicines for selected conditions as per strength of AYUSH systems.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with States/UTs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other line Ministries, has proposed following two models for operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres throughout the country:
1. Upgradation of existing AYUSH dispensaries (approximately 10,000)
2. Upgradation of existing Sub Health Centres (SHCs) (approx. 2,500)
Benefits:
• Enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
• Reduced burden on secondary and tertiary health care facilities
• Reduced out of pocket expenditure due to "self-care" model.
• Integration of AYUSH in implementation of SDG 3, as mandated by NITI Aayog
• Validated holistic wellness model in target areas.
Background:
The National Health Policy 2017 has advocated mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH systems (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sows-rigpa and Homoeopathy) within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare.
The Government of India, in February, 2018 has decided that 1.5 lakh health & wellness Centres would be created by transforming existing Sub health Centres and Primary health Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary health Care.
It was further decided that Ministry of AYUSH will operationalize 10% of the total sub-health Centres as Health and Wellness Centres i.e. 12,500 under Ayushman Bharat.
The vision of the proposal is to establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices, to empower masses for "self care" to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice of the needy public.

কেবিনেট
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিচনত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিচন(নাম)ত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
এই প্ৰস্তাৱ অনুসৰি ২০১৯-২০ৰ পৰা ২০২৩-২৪লৈকে এই পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে পৰিচালনা কৰিবলগীয়া আয়ুষৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে মুঠ ৩৩৯৯.৩৫ কোটি টকা(২২০৯.৫৬ কোটি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আৰু ১১৮৯.৭৭ কোটি টকা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অংশ) ব্যয় হ’ব৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিচন(নাম)ৰ অধীনত চলিবলগীয়া এই আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে নিম্নোলিখিত উদ্দেশ্য পুৰণ হ’বঃ
- বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ সৈতে সামাঞ্জস্য ৰাখি প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক, আৰোগ্যমুলক, পুনঃসংস্কাৰমুলক আৰু আৰোগ্যমুলক চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আয়ুষে সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু অভ্যাসৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত এক সম্পূৰ্ণ আৰোগ্য আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা৷
- আয়ুষ সেৱা প্ৰদানেৰে জৰুৰীকালীন লোকসকলৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাৰ নতুন বিকল্প চিন্তা কৰা৷
- আয়ুষ সেৱাত জীৱনশৈলী, যোগ, ঔষধি গছক সামূহিক জনসজাগতাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা আৰু আয়ুষ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সামৰ্থ্য অনুসৰি নিৰ্বাচিত স্বাস্থ্য স্থিতিৰ বাবে ঔষধৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা৷
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তথা অন্যান্য আনুষংগিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত দেশত ১২,৫০০ আয়ু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ বাবে নিম্নোলিখিত দুটা আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰিছেঃ
১৷ বৰ্তমানৰ আয়ুষ ডিছপেনচেৰীৰ উন্নীতকৰণ(প্ৰায় ১০,০০০) কৰা
২৷ বৰ্তমানৰ উপ-স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ উন্নীতকৰণ(প্ৰায় ২৫০০)কৰা
লাভালাভঃ
- সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ সহজলভ্য চিকিৎসা সেৱা বৃদ্ধি পাব৷
- গৌণ আৰু সেৱা খণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস পাব৷
- ‘স্ব-সেৱা’ আৰ্হিৰ ফলত নিজা ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব৷
- নীতি আয়োগৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন ৩ৰ সৈতে আয়ুষৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ
- নিৰ্দিষ্ট এলেকাত অত্যাধূনিক আৰোগ্য আৰ্হিৰ ৰূপায়ণ৷