Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of the AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the inclusion of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre (AYUSH HWC) component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission (NAM).
The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 3399.35 Crore (Rs.2209.58 Crore as Central Share and Rs. 1189.77 crore as State share) for operationalization of AYUSH HWCs within a period of five years that is from financial years 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The operationlization of AYUSH HWCs component under NAM shall have to achieve the following objectives:
a. To establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices focusing on preventive promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative healthcare by integration with the existing public health care system.
b. To provide informed choice to the needy public by making the AYUSH services available.
c. The AYUSH services include community awareness about lifestyle, die, Yoga, medicinal plants and provision of medicines for selected conditions as per strength of AYUSH systems.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with States/UTs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other line Ministries, has proposed following two models for operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres throughout the country:
1. Upgradation of existing AYUSH dispensaries (approximately 10,000)
2. Upgradation of existing Sub Health Centres (SHCs) (approx. 2,500)
Benefits:
• Enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
• Reduced burden on secondary and tertiary health care facilities
• Reduced out of pocket expenditure due to "self-care" model.
• Integration of AYUSH in implementation of SDG 3, as mandated by NITI Aayog
• Validated holistic wellness model in target areas.
Background:
The National Health Policy 2017 has advocated mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH systems (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sows-rigpa and Homoeopathy) within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare.
The Government of India, in February, 2018 has decided that 1.5 lakh health & wellness Centres would be created by transforming existing Sub health Centres and Primary health Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary health Care.
It was further decided that Ministry of AYUSH will operationalize 10% of the total sub-health Centres as Health and Wellness Centres i.e. 12,500 under Ayushman Bharat.
The vision of the proposal is to establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices, to empower masses for "self care" to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice of the needy public.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશનમાં આયુષમાન ભારતના ઘટક આયુષ આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રને સમાવવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન (NAM)માં આયુષમાન ભારતના ઘટક આયુષ આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્ર (AYUSH HWC)ને સમાવવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આ પ્રસ્તાવમાં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20થી 2023-24 સુધીના પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન AYUSH HWCની કામગીરી માટે રૂ. 3399.35 કરોડ (રૂ. 2209.58 કરોડ કેન્દ્રનો હિસ્સો અને રૂ. 1189.77 કરોડ રાજ્યનો હિસ્સો) ખર્ચ કરવામાં આવશે.
NAM હેઠળ AYUSH HWC ઘટકની કામગીરીમાં નીચે દર્શાવેલા લક્ષ્યો હાંસલ કરવાના રહેશે:
1. આયુષના સિદ્ધાંતો અને પદ્ધતિઓના આધારે સર્વાંગી સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપિત કરવા જેમાં વર્તમાન સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ તંત્ર સાથે એકીકૃત કરીને રક્ષણાત્મક, પ્રોત્સાહક, ઉપચારક, પુનઃસ્થાપક અને ઉપશામક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ લેવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવે.
2. આયુષ સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવીને જરૂરિયાતમંદ લોકોને માહિતીપૂર્ણ વિકલ્પ પૂરો પાડવો.
3. આયુષ સેવાઓમાં જીવનશૈલી, ભોજન, યોગ, ઔષધીની વનસ્પતિઓ અને આયુષ તંત્રની મજબૂતી અનુસાર પસંદગીની પરિસ્થિતિઓ માટે દવાઓની જોગવાઇ વિશે સામુદાયિક જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો સામેલ કરવા.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય અને અન્ય સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો સાથે વિચારવિમર્શ કરીને સમગ્ર દેશમાં 12,500 આયુષ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રોના પરિચાલન માટે નીચે દર્શાવેલા બે મોડેલ રજૂ કર્યાં છે:
1. વર્તમાન આયુષ ઔષધાલયોને અપગ્રેડ કરવા (અંદાજે 10,000)
2. વર્તમાન પેટા આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રોને (SHC) અપગ્રેડ કરવા (અંદાજે 2,500)
ફાયદા:
• પરવડે તેવા દરે સાર્વત્રિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કવરેજ માટે વધુ ઉન્નત પહોંચ.
• બીજા અને ત્રીજા સ્તરેની આરોગ્ય સેવાના ભારણ પર ઘટાડો.
• “સ્વ-સંભાળ” મોડેલના કારણે ખિસ્સામાંથી કરવા પડતા ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે.
• નીતિ આયોગના આદેશ અનુસાર SDG-3 ના અમલીકરણમાં આયુષનું એકીકરણ.
• લક્ષિત વિસ્તારોમાં માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સર્વાંગી સુખાકારી મૉડેલ.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય નીતિ 2017માં આયુષ તંત્ર (આયુર્વેદ, યોગ અને નિસર્ગોપચાર, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ, સોવા-રિગ્પા અને હોમિયોપેથી) ની ક્ષમતાને એકીકૃત સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળના બહુપરિમાણીય તંત્રમાં મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવાની હિમાયત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2019માં ભારત સરકારે વર્તમાન પેટા સ્વાસ્થ્ય કેન્દ્રો અને પ્રાથમિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કેન્દ્રોનું રૂપાંતરણ કરીને 1.5 લાખ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રોનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો હતો જેથી વ્યાપક પ્રાથમિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ પૂરી પાડી શકાય.
વધુમાં એવો પણ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે, આયુષ મંત્રાલય કુલ પેટા સ્વાસ્થ્ય કેન્દ્રોમાંથી 10% કેન્દ્રો એટલે કે 12,500 કેન્દ્રોને આયુષમાન ભારત અંતર્ગત સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રો તરીકે ચલાવશે
આ પ્રસ્તાવમાં આયુષના સિદ્ધાંતો અને પદ્ધતિઓના આધારે સર્વાંગી સુખાકારી મોડેલ સ્થાપિત કરવાની દૂરંદેશી સમાયેલી છે જેથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકોને “સ્વ-સંભાળ” માટે સશક્ત બનાવી બીમારીઓનું ભારણ ઘટાડી શકાય અને ખિસ્સામાંથી થતો ખર્ચ પણ ઘટાડી શકાય તેમજ જરૂરિયાતમંદ લોકોને માહિતીપૂર્ણ વિકલ્પ પૂરો પાડી શકાય.