Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of the AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the inclusion of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre (AYUSH HWC) component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission (NAM).
The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 3399.35 Crore (Rs.2209.58 Crore as Central Share and Rs. 1189.77 crore as State share) for operationalization of AYUSH HWCs within a period of five years that is from financial years 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The operationlization of AYUSH HWCs component under NAM shall have to achieve the following objectives:
a. To establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices focusing on preventive promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative healthcare by integration with the existing public health care system.
b. To provide informed choice to the needy public by making the AYUSH services available.
c. The AYUSH services include community awareness about lifestyle, die, Yoga, medicinal plants and provision of medicines for selected conditions as per strength of AYUSH systems.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with States/UTs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other line Ministries, has proposed following two models for operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres throughout the country:
1. Upgradation of existing AYUSH dispensaries (approximately 10,000)
2. Upgradation of existing Sub Health Centres (SHCs) (approx. 2,500)
Benefits:
• Enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
• Reduced burden on secondary and tertiary health care facilities
• Reduced out of pocket expenditure due to "self-care" model.
• Integration of AYUSH in implementation of SDG 3, as mandated by NITI Aayog
• Validated holistic wellness model in target areas.
Background:
The National Health Policy 2017 has advocated mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH systems (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sows-rigpa and Homoeopathy) within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare.
The Government of India, in February, 2018 has decided that 1.5 lakh health & wellness Centres would be created by transforming existing Sub health Centres and Primary health Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary health Care.
It was further decided that Ministry of AYUSH will operationalize 10% of the total sub-health Centres as Health and Wellness Centres i.e. 12,500 under Ayushman Bharat.
The vision of the proposal is to establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices, to empower masses for "self care" to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice of the needy public.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन में आयुष्मान भारत के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्र को शामिल करने को मंजूरी दी
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन में आयुष्मान भारत के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्र (आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसी) को शामिल करने को मंजूरी दी।
आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्र के संचालन के प्रस्ताव पर वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 की पांच साल की अवधि के दौरान कुल 3399.35 करोड़ रुपये (केन्द्र सरकार 2209.58 करोड़ और राज्य सरकार 1189.77 करोड़ रुपये वहन करेगी) का खर्च आएगा।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्रों के संचालन से निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य हासिल करने होंगे:-
• मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवस्था के साथ मिलकर निवारक, आरोग्यकर, पुनर्सुधारक और उपशामक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आयुष सिद्धांतों और अभ्यासों पर आधारित एक संपूर्ण वेलनेस मॉडल बनाना।
• आयुष सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराकर जरूरतमंद लोगों को उपचार का नया विकल्प मुहैया कराना।
• आयुष सेवाओं में रहन-सहन, योग, औषधीय पौधों को लेकर सामुदायिक जागरूकता को शामिल करना और आयुष व्यवस्था के सामर्थ्य के अनुसार चयनित स्वास्थ्य स्थिति के लिए दवाइयों का प्रावधान करना।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से देश भर में 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केंद्रों के संचालन के लिए निम्नलिखित दो मॉडल प्रस्तावित किए हैं:
1. मौजूदा आयुष औषधालयों (लगभग 10,000) को अपग्रेड करना
2. मौजूदा उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (लगभग 2500) को अपग्रेड करना
लाभ
• कम खर्च पर सामान्य स्वास्थ्य कवर हासिल करने के लिए पहुंच में वृद्धि।
• द्वितीयक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं पर बोझ में कमी।
• ‘स्वयं-देखभाल’ मॉडल की वजह से अतिरिक्त खर्च में कटौती।
• एसडीजी-3 को लागू करने में आयुष का एकीकरण जैसा कि नीति आयोग ने आज्ञापित किया है।
• लक्षित क्षेत्रों में वैध संपूर्ण वेलनेस मॉडल।
पृष्ठभूमि:
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 में आयुष उपचार व्यवस्था (आयुर्वेद, योगा एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्धा और होम्योपैथी) की संभावनाओं को संपूर्ण देखभाल की बहुवादी व्यवस्था की मुख्यधारा में लाने की वकालत की गई है।
भारत सरकार ने फरवरी 2018 में समग्र प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए मौजूदा उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को बदलकर 1.5 लाख स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केंद्र खोलने का फैसला लिया था।
इसके बाद यह भी फैसला लिया गया कि आयुष मंत्रालय कुल स्वास्थ्य उपकेंद्रों के 10 फीसदी केंद्रों को आयुष्मान भारत के तहत स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केंद्र के रुप में संचालित करेगा जिसकी संख्या 12,500 होगी।
इस प्रस्ताव का विज़न लोगों को स्वत: देखभाल के जरिए बीमारियों से बचने और अतिरिक्त खर्च बचाने में सक्षम बनाना और जरूरतमंद लोगों को उपचार का एक नया विकल्प मुहैया कराना है।