Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of the AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the inclusion of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre (AYUSH HWC) component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission (NAM).
The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 3399.35 Crore (Rs.2209.58 Crore as Central Share and Rs. 1189.77 crore as State share) for operationalization of AYUSH HWCs within a period of five years that is from financial years 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The operationlization of AYUSH HWCs component under NAM shall have to achieve the following objectives:
a. To establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices focusing on preventive promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative healthcare by integration with the existing public health care system.
b. To provide informed choice to the needy public by making the AYUSH services available.
c. The AYUSH services include community awareness about lifestyle, die, Yoga, medicinal plants and provision of medicines for selected conditions as per strength of AYUSH systems.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with States/UTs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other line Ministries, has proposed following two models for operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres throughout the country:
1. Upgradation of existing AYUSH dispensaries (approximately 10,000)
2. Upgradation of existing Sub Health Centres (SHCs) (approx. 2,500)
Benefits:
• Enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
• Reduced burden on secondary and tertiary health care facilities
• Reduced out of pocket expenditure due to "self-care" model.
• Integration of AYUSH in implementation of SDG 3, as mandated by NITI Aayog
• Validated holistic wellness model in target areas.
Background:
The National Health Policy 2017 has advocated mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH systems (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sows-rigpa and Homoeopathy) within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare.
The Government of India, in February, 2018 has decided that 1.5 lakh health & wellness Centres would be created by transforming existing Sub health Centres and Primary health Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary health Care.
It was further decided that Ministry of AYUSH will operationalize 10% of the total sub-health Centres as Health and Wellness Centres i.e. 12,500 under Ayushman Bharat.
The vision of the proposal is to establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices, to empower masses for "self care" to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice of the needy public.

मंत्रिमंडळ
आयुष्मान भारतचे आयुष आरोग्य आणि आरोग्य केंद्रांच्या घटकांचा राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशनमध्ये समावेश करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
21 MAR 2020 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आयुष्मान भारतचे आयुषआरोग्य आणि आरोग्य केंद्रांच्या (आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसी) घटकांचा राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशनमध्ये (नाम) समावेश करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 ते 2023-24 या कालावधीसाठी आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसीच्या क्रीयान्वयनासाठी 3399.35 कोटी रुपये (2209.58 कोटी रुपये केंद्र सरकारचा वाटा आणि 1189.77 कोटी रुपये राज्य सरकारचा वाटा) खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. नाम अंतर्गत आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसी घटक कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी खालील उद्दिष्टे साध्य करावी लागतीलः
1. विद्यमान सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीसह एकत्रीकरणातून प्रतिबंधात्मक प्रोत्साहन, रोगनिवारक, पुनर्वसन आणि उपशामक आरोग्य सेवा यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आयुष तत्वे आणि पद्धतींवर आधारित समग्र कल्याणकारी मॉडेल स्थापित करणे.
2. गरजू लोकांना आयुष सेवा उपलब्ध करून माहिती ही उपलब्ध करून देणे.
3. आयुष सेवांमध्ये जीवनशैली, मृत्यू, योग, औषधी वनस्पती आणि आयुष प्रणालीच्या सामर्थ्यानुसार निवडलेल्या परिस्थितीसाठी औषधांची तरतूद याविषयी समुदाय जागरूकता समाविष्ट आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि इतर संबंधित मंत्रालयांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार देशभरातील12,500 आयुष आरोग्य आणि आरोग्य केंद्रे कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी पुढील दोन मॉडेल्स प्रस्तावित केले आहेत:
1. विद्यमान आयुष दवाखान्यांमध्ये सुधारणा (अंदाजे 10,000)
2. विद्यमान उप-आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये सुधारणा (अंदाजे 2,500)
फायदे:
• जागतिक आरोग्य संकल्पना व्याप्त करण्यासाठी परवडणाऱ्या औषध उपचार पद्धतीला प्रोत्साहन .
• दुय्यम आणि तृतीयक आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांवरील ओझे कमी करणे.
• “स्वयं-काळजी” मॉडेलमुळे खर्च कमी
• नीती आयोगाने अनिवार्य केल्यानुसार एसडीजी 3 च्या अंमलबजावणीत आयुषचे एकत्रीकरण
• प्रमाणित समग्र निरोगी मॉडेल उद्दिष्टीत क्षेत्र
पार्श्वभूमी:
आयुष मंत्रालय आयुष्मान भारत अंतर्गत उप-आरोग्य केंद्रांपैकी 10% म्हणजेच 12,500 केंद्र आरोग्य आणि निरोगीकरण केंद्रे म्हणून कार्यान्वित करेल असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला असून, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण 2017 मध्ये एकात्मिक आरोग्य सेवांच्या बहुलवादी प्रणालीत आयुष प्रणालीच्या संभावित शक्यतांना मुख्य प्रवाहात नेण्याचे समर्थन केले आहे.
भारत सरकारने फेब्रुवारी, 2018 मध्ये निर्णय घेतला आहे की सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा देण्यासाठी विद्यमान उप-आरोग्य केंद्र आणि प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांचे रूपांतर करून दीड लाख आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांची स्थापना केली जाईल.