Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of the AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the inclusion of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre (AYUSH HWC) component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission (NAM).
The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 3399.35 Crore (Rs.2209.58 Crore as Central Share and Rs. 1189.77 crore as State share) for operationalization of AYUSH HWCs within a period of five years that is from financial years 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The operationlization of AYUSH HWCs component under NAM shall have to achieve the following objectives:
a. To establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices focusing on preventive promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative healthcare by integration with the existing public health care system.
b. To provide informed choice to the needy public by making the AYUSH services available.
c. The AYUSH services include community awareness about lifestyle, die, Yoga, medicinal plants and provision of medicines for selected conditions as per strength of AYUSH systems.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with States/UTs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other line Ministries, has proposed following two models for operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres throughout the country:
1. Upgradation of existing AYUSH dispensaries (approximately 10,000)
2. Upgradation of existing Sub Health Centres (SHCs) (approx. 2,500)
Benefits:
• Enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
• Reduced burden on secondary and tertiary health care facilities
• Reduced out of pocket expenditure due to "self-care" model.
• Integration of AYUSH in implementation of SDG 3, as mandated by NITI Aayog
• Validated holistic wellness model in target areas.
Background:
The National Health Policy 2017 has advocated mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH systems (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sows-rigpa and Homoeopathy) within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare.
The Government of India, in February, 2018 has decided that 1.5 lakh health & wellness Centres would be created by transforming existing Sub health Centres and Primary health Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary health Care.
It was further decided that Ministry of AYUSH will operationalize 10% of the total sub-health Centres as Health and Wellness Centres i.e. 12,500 under Ayushman Bharat.
The vision of the proposal is to establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices, to empower masses for "self care" to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice of the needy public.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ദേശീയ ആയുഷ് ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരതിന്റെ ആയുഷ് ഹെല്‍ത്ത് ആന്റ് വെല്‍നെസ് സെന്റര്‍ ഘടകം ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
21 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ ആയുഷ് മിഷനില്‍ ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരതിന്റെ ആയുഷ് ഹെല്‍ത്ത് ആന്റ് വെല്‍നെസ് സെന്റര്‍ (ആയുഷ് എച്ച്ഡബ്ല്യുസി) ഘടകം ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം മുതല്‍ 2023-24 സാാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം വരെയുള്ള അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷം കൊണ്ട് ആയുഷ് എച്ച്ഡബ്ല്യുസികള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിന് 2209 .58 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതവും 1189.77 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന വിഹിതവുമായി ആകെ 3399.35 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതിയാണ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
ദേശീയ ആയുഷ് മിഷനു കീഴില്‍ ആയുഷ് എച്ച്ഡബ്ല്യുസികള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളാണുള്ളത്:
1. നിലവിലെ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് രോഗപ്രതിരോധം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭേദപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പുനരധിവസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വേദന നിര്‍മാര്‍ജ്ജന പരിരക്ഷ നല്‍കുന്നതിനും ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കി ആയുഷ് തത്വങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഒരു സമഗ്രക്ഷേമ മാതൃക രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുക.
2. ആവശ്യക്കാരായ പൊതുജനത്തിന് ആയുഷ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് അവര്‍ക്കു നല്‍കുന്ന വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാന്‍ അവസരം നല്‍കുക.
3. ജീവിത ശൈലി, യോഗ, ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങള്‍, ഔഷധ സാമഗ്രികള്‍ എന്നിവയിലെ സാമൂഹിക അവബോധം ആയുഷ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ കരുത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് പ്രത്യേക ഉപാധികളോടെ ആയുഷ് സേവനത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുക.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍, ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, മറ്റു മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് 12,500 ആയുഷ് ആരോഗ്യ, ക്ഷേമ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനസജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള രണ്ട് മാതൃകകള്‍ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം മുന്നോട്ടുവെച്ചു. അവ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു:
1. നിലവിലെ ആയുഷ് ഡിസ്പെന്‍സറികളുടെ നിലവാരം ഉയര്‍ത്തുക ( ഏകദേശം 10,000).
2. നിലവിലെ ഉപ ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ നിലവാരം ഉയര്‍ത്തുക (ഏകദേശം 2500).