وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اکنامک ٹائمز گلوبل بزنس سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 MAR 2020 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 مارچ 2020 / گلوبل بزنس سمٹ کے اس منچ پر، پوری دنیا سے آئے ماہرین کے درمیان ، اکنامک ٹائمز نے مجھے اپنی بات رکھنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔ آج صبح سے آپ جب سے یہاں بیٹھے ہیں ، یہاں کئی موضوعات پر بحث ہوئی ہے، بزنس ورلڈ کے ممتاز لوگوں نے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے ہیں اور خیالات کے اس بہاؤ میں جو مشترکہ بات ہے – وہ ہے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تعاون اور ترقی کے لیے تعاون کا یہ ویژن آج کی ضرورت بھی ہے اور مستقبل کی بنیاد بھی۔ اور ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ یہ ویژن اچانک گزشتہ کچھ برسوں کے خیالات سے نکل کر آیا ہو، ایسا بھی نہیں ہے۔ بکھراؤ سے کیا کیا نقصان ہوتا ہے، اِس کا دنیا کو تجربہ ہے۔ جب ساتھ چلے تو سنبھل گئے، جب آمنے سامنے ہوئے تو بکھر گئے۔
تخلیق کے لیے تعاون کا خیال جتنا پروانا ہے اتنا ہی موزوں بھی ہے۔ ہر دور میں نئے چیلنج سامنے آتے ہیں - ہمارے تخلیق کے لیے تعاون کے جذبے کا امتحان لینے اور اُسے مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ۔
جیسے آج کرونا وائرس کی شکل میں ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج دنیا کو درپیش ہے ، مالیاتی اداروں نے اسے مالی دنیا کے لئے بھی ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج سمجھا ہے۔ آج ہم سب کو مل کر اس چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔ تخلیق کے لیے تعاون کے عزم کے ساتھ ہمیں کامیاب ہونا ہے۔
دوستو ،
فریکچرڈ ورلڈ کے فلسفے پر بھی آپ یہاں غور و خوض کرنے والے ہیں۔ حقیقی فریکچرز ، اوور امیجنڈ فریکچرز اور اس کے ذمہ دار عوامل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں، ایک دور ایسا تھا جب ایک خاص طبقے کے پیش گوئوں کے مطابق چلا کرتی تھیں۔جو رائے اس نے دے دی اسی کو حتمی سمجھا تھا۔ لیکن ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی سے اور گفتگو کے 'ڈیمو کریٹائزیشن ' سے اب آج سماج کے ہر طبقے کے لوگوں کی رائے کی اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔ آج عوام اپنی رائے کو بہت مضبوطی کے ساتھ ، آج مقررہ نام نہاد دانشمندی کے برخلاف بڑی طاقت کے ساتھ درج کرا رہے ہیں۔ پہلے انہیں عوام کی امیدوں ، توقعات پر ہر خاص طبقے کی دلیلوں اور تھیوری حاوی ہو جاتی تھی۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی وجہ تھی کہ جب ہم ۔۔۔ آپ لوگوں میں ہمیں خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا۔۔۔۔ 2014 میں پہلی بار اِس کام کو سنبھالا تو ملک کی آبادی کا بہت بڑا حصہ ٹائلیٹ ، بجلی کنکشن، گیس کنکشن، اپنا گھر، ان جیسی بنیادی سہولتوں کے لیے ترس رہا تھا۔
ساتھیوں ، ہمارے سامنے راستہ تھا کہ پہلے جو چلتا آرہا ہے، اسی راستے پر چلیں یا پھر اپنا نیا راستہ تیار کریں، نئے نظریے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ ہم نے بہت غور و خوض کے ساتھ طے کیا ۔۔۔ ہم نے نیا راستہ بنایا، نئے نظریے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے اور اِس میں سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی لوگوں کی توقعات کو۔
اس دوران ، ملک میں انتخابات بھی ہوئے، ہمارے کاموں پر مہر بھی لگی، لیکن ایک اور دلچسپ بات سامنے آئی۔ آج، عالمی بزنس سمٹ میں، میں آپ کے سامنے اسے بھی پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہاں اس ہال میں بیٹھے ساتھی ضرور میری بات پر دھیان دیں گے!!!
دوستوں،
جس طبقے کی بات میں آپ سے کر رہا تھا اس کی ایک بہت بڑی پہچان ہے- 'حق باتیں کرنا'۔ یعنی ہمیشہ صحیح بات کہنا۔ صحیح بات کہنے میں کوئی برائی بھی نہیں ہے ۔لیکن اس طبقے کو ایسے لوگوں سے نفرت ہے، چڑھ ہے، جو حق بات کہنے کی پیروی کرتے ہیں، اس لیے جب صورتحال میں تبدیلی آتی ہے تو ایسے لوگوں کو کچھ خاص طرح کی خرابیاں دکھائی دینے لگتی ہے۔ آپ غور کیجیے جو لوگ خود کو صنفی صنف انصاف کا مسیحا بتاتے ہیں وہ تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون بنانے کے ہمارے فیصلے کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں۔ جو لوگ دنیا بھر کو پناہ گزینوں کے حقوق کا درس دیتے ہیں، وہ پناہ گزینوں کے لیے جب سی اے اے کا قانون بن رہا ہے ، تو مخالفت کرتے ہیں۔ جو لوگ دن رات آئین کی دہائی دیتے ہیں وہ آرٹیکل 370 جیسے عبوری نظام کو ہٹا کر جموں و کشمیر میں پوری آئین کو نافذ کرنے کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں۔ جو لوگ انصاف کی بات کرتے ہیں وہ سپریم کورٹ کا ایک فیصلہ ان کے خلاف جانے پر ملک کے سپریم کورٹ کی نیت پر سوال اٹھاتے ہیں۔ .
ساتھیوں، آپ میں سے کچھ نے رام چرت مانس کی یہ چوپائی ضرور سنی ہوگی۔
پر اپدیش کُشل بہو تیرے ۔ جے آچر ہیں تے نر نہ گھنیرے۔
یعنی ، دوسروں کو ہدایت دینا بہت آسان ہے ، لیکن خود ان تعلیمات پر عمل کرنا بہت مشکل ہے ۔جب تک اسٹیٹس کو باقی رہتا ہے ، انہیں دقت نہیں ہوتی۔ ایسے لوگ مانتے ہیں کہ ‘بے عملی سب سے آسان عمل ہے۔’ لیکن ہمارے لئے قوم کی تعمیر ، ملک کی ترقی ، اچھی حکمرانی ، سہولت کی بات نہیں بلکہ ہمیں پکا یقین ہے۔ صحیح کام کرنے کا پکا یقین، جمود کو توڑنے کا یقین۔
ساتھیوں، کچھ لوگ ہوتے ہیں جو فطری طور پر اپنے خیالات کے قیدی بن جاتے ہیں۔ اپنے خیالات کے عمل کے وہ زندگی بھر قیدی رہتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ اسی میں خوش رہتے ہیں، مزے کرتے ہیں۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں کہیں تو ، اسٹیٹس کو میں رہنے کو ہی اپنی زندگی کی قدر بنا لیتے ہیں۔ ان کے دباؤ سے الگ ، ہماری حکومت ملک کے تمام نظاموں کو پرانے خیالات کی قید سے آزادی دلانے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایک ایک کرکے ہم ہر شعبے کو بے عملی کی سہولت سے باہر نکال رہےہیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی یعنی فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی کے ذریعے ہم اسٹیٹس کو میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی لائی ہے اور ہزاروں کروڑ روپیوں کو غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچایا ہے۔
ریرا قانون بنا کر کے ، ہم نے رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر کو کالے دھن کے چنگل سے آزاد کرنے کا بہت بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے، اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی رسائی اس کے خوابوں کے گھر تک بنائی۔
نجات کی یہ مہم کارپوریٹ ورلڈ میں بھی چلی۔ آئی بی سی بنا کر ہم نے اسٹیٹس کو تبدیل کیا اور ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ہی مصیبت میں پھنسی کمپنیوں کو ایک راستہ بھی دکھایا، ورنہ ہمارے وہاں ون وے تھا۔۔۔ آ تو سکتے تھے، لیکن نکل نہیں سکتے تھے۔ ہم نے نکلنے کے لیے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
مُدرا یوجنا بنا کر بھی ، ہم نے بینکنگ کے نظام کو پرانی سوچ سے نکال اور گیارہ لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ بغیر بینک گارنٹی لوگوں کو ، نوجوانوں کو، خواتین کو، پہلی بار کے صنعت کار کو ہم نے اپنے روزگار کے لیے دیے۔ ایسے ہی ہم نے چیف آف ڈیفینس اسٹاف – سی ڈی ایس بنا کر اسٹیٹس کو کو تبدیل کیا اور ہماری فوجوں میں بہتر ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو یقینی بنایا۔ عام طبقے کے غریبوں کو 10 فیصد ریزرویشن دے کر بھی ہم نے نظام میں ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی کی اور غریب کی بہت بڑی فکر دور کی۔
ساتھیوں ،
2014 کے بعد سے ، ملک جذبے میں تعاون ، عمل میں تعاون اور خیالات کے میل کو لے کر آگے چلا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کا ایک ایسا ماڈل تیار کر رہا ہے جو پوری دنیا کے لیے مفید ہوگا۔ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مالیاتی شمولیت کا پروگرام ، دنیا بڑا صفائی ستھرائی کا پروگرام، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم ایسی بہت سی اسکیمیں ہیں جس کے تجربے دنیا کی ترقی میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ 21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان بہت کچھ سیکھ رہا ہے اور ملک کے لوگوں تک ترقی کا فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے اُتنا ہی تیار بھی ہے۔
دوستوں ،
الگ الگ شعبوں میں، الگ الگ میدانوں میں اس کے نتائج واضح طور پر دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔ چھ سال پہلے ملک میں شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی رفتار قریب 12 کلومیٹر یومیہ تھی، آج یہ تیس کلومیٹر کے آس پاس ہے۔ 6 سال پہلے حالت یہ تھی کہ ایک سال میں چھ سو کلومیٹر ریلوے لائن کا الیکٹریفکیشن ہو رہا تھا۔ پچھلے سال ہم نے پانچ ہزار 300 کلومیٹر ریلوے روٹ کی بجلی کاری کی ہے۔ 6 سال پہلے ، ہمارے ہوائی اڈے تقریباً 17 کروڑ مسافروں کو ہینڈل کر رہے تھے اب 34 کروڑ سے زیادہ کو ہینڈل کر رہے ہیں۔
6 سال پہلے ، ہمارے میجر پورٹس پر کارگو ہینڈلنگ تقریبا 550 ملین ٹن کے آس پاس تھی۔ اب یہ بڑھ کر 700 ملین ٹن کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اور ایک اہم چیز ہوئی ہے جس کی طرف بھی آپ کا دھیان دینا ضروری ہے ، یہ ہے میجر پورٹس پر ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم ، 6 سال پہلے پورٹس پر ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم قریب 100 گھنٹے کے آس پاس ہوتا تھا، اب یہ کم ہوکر 60 گھنٹے ہوچکا ہے۔ اسے مزید کم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام جاری ہے۔
ساتھیوں، یہ پانچ - چھ مثالیں کنکٹیویٹی سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہاں اس ہال میں بیٹھے ہر ایک شخص کو معلوم ہے کہ کنکٹیویٹی، انفراسٹرکچر ، گورننس .. اس کا معاشی سرگرمیوں پر کتنا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ کیا اتنی بڑی تبدیلی ایسے ہی ہو گئی ؟ نہیں۔ ہم نے سرکاری محکموں میں سائلو کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی ، منظم کوششیں کیں اور تعاون پر زور دیا۔ بالکل زمینی سطح پر جاکر چیزوں کو درست کیا۔ آج جو ہوائی اڈوں پر کام ہو رہا ہے ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کام ہو رہا ہے، وہ آپ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کے لوگ کیا ڈیزرو کرتے ہیں اور انہیں کیا ملا تھا۔ اس کا فرق سمجھنا بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں، کچھ سال پہلے آئے دن ریلوے کراسنگ پر حادثات کی اطلاعات موصول ہوتی تھیں ، کیوں؟ کیونکہ 2014 سے قبل ملک میں براڈ گیج لائن پر تقریبا 9 ہزار بغیر چوکیدار والی ریلوے کراسنگ تھی۔ 2014 کے بعد ، ہم نے مہم چلا کر براڈ گیج ریلوے لائن کو بغیر چوکیدار والی کراسنگ نجات دلائی۔ کچھ ایسا ہی حال بائیو ٹائلیٹس کا بھی تھا، پہلی کی حکومت کے وقت میں تین سال میں 9 ہزار 500 بائیو ٹوائلٹ بنے تھے، ہماری حکومت نے پچھلے 6 سالوں میں ، ریلوے کوچز میں سوا دو لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ بائیو ٹوائلٹ لگاوائے ہیں۔ کہاں نو ہزار اور کہاں سوا دو لاکھ۔۔۔
دوستوإ ، کوئی تصور نہیں کر سکتا تھا۔۔۔ کہ ہندوستان میں ٹرین لیٹ ہونا۔۔۔ شاید یہ خبروں کے دائروں سے باہر نکل گیا۔۔۔ یہ تو ہوتا ہی ہے۔۔۔ ٹرین تو لیٹ ہوتی ہی ہے۔۔۔ اِس ملک میں پہلی بار اُس کلچر کو لایا گیا ہے جہاں پر ٹرین لیٹ ہونے پر مسافروں کو ریفنڈ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ۔۔شروعات کی ہے، تمام ایئرلائنز بھی لیٹ ہونے پر ریفنڈ نہیں دیتی۔ لیکن آج ٹرین لوٹ ہونے پر مسافروں کو ریفنڈ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ تیجس ٹرین سے چلنے والوں کو ہم نے یہ سہولت دی ہے ، ہمیں پتا ہے ، ہم نے یہ کتنا رسکی کام کیا ہے، فوراً آر ٹی آئی والے آج رات کو ہی آر ٹی آئی ڈالیں گے۔۔۔ صحافی بھی نکل پڑیں گے۔۔ پوچھیں گے کہ کتنا ریفنڈ کیا؟ لیکن ہمیں اطمینان ہے کہ اتنا کانفیڈینس ہے کہ ملک کو اُس سمت میں لے جا سکتے ہیں، جس میں اگر ٹرین لیٹ ہوگی تو سرکار ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں ،
اقتصادی ہو یا سماجی، آج ملک تبدیلیوں کے ایک بڑے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔
گذشتہ کچھ برسوں میں، ہندوستان عالمی معیشت کے نظام کا اور بھی مضبوط حصہ بن گیا ہے ۔لیکن الگ الگ وجوہات سے ، بین الاقوامی حالات ایسے ہیں کہ عالمی معیشت کمزور اور مشکل حالت میں ہے۔ پھر بھی، اس کا اثر ہندوستانی معیشت پر اس کا اثر کم سے کم کیسے ہو۔۔۔ اس پر جتنے ہم پہل کر سکتے ہیں، جتنے پروایکٹیو ایکشن لے سکتے ہیں۔۔۔ ہم لیتے رہیں گے۔۔۔ اور اس کا فائدہ بھی ملا ہے۔ ہماری پالیسیاں واضح ہیں ، ہماری بنیادی باتیں مضبوط ہیں، ابھی حال ہی میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 5 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے ۔جب ہم 2014 میں آئے تھے تب ہم گیارہویں مقام پر تھے، اب پانچ پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
دوستوں، بھارت 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کا ہدف حاصل کرے، اس کے لیے ہماری حکومت چار الگ الگ سطحوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
پہلا - نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون
دوسرا – منصفانہ مسابقت
تیسرا - دولت کی تخلیق
اور چوتھا - پرانے قوانین کو ختم کرنا
ساتھیوں، ہم نے انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے ، ہم نے پی پی پی سے پی پی پی کو تقریت دینے کا راستہ چنا ہے۔ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ سے ملک کی ترقی کو پاورفل پروگریشیو پُش !!!
یہ بھی ایک تجربہ رہا ہے جس میدان میں نجی شعبے کو مسابقت کرنے کی چھوٹ دی جاتی ہے، وہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھتا ہے اس لیے ہماری حکومت معیشت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ سیکٹرز کو نجی شعبے کے لیے کھول رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں ،
ایمانداری کے ساتھ جو آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، مقابلہ دے رہا ہے ، دولت پیدا کررہا ہے، حکومت اس کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے ۔ اس کے لئے ، قانون کو مسلسل آسان بنایا جارہا ہے ، پرانے قوانین کو ختم کیا جارہا ہے ، منصفانہ مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، ہم بدعنوانی اور کرونیزم دونوں سے سختی سے نمٹ رہے ہیں۔ بینکنگ ہو، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیاں ہوں یا پھر قدرتی وسائل کا الاٹمنٹ ، کرونیزم کو ہر جگہ سے ہٹایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے دھیان دیا ہے – آسان بنانے پر - مدلل بنانے پر ، شفافیت پر۔ ٹیکس کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لئے اب ہم اس بجٹ میں "وواد سے وشواس" کے نام سے ایک نئی اسکیم لے کر آئے ہیں۔ لیبر اصلاحات کی سمت میں ہم تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ابھی پرسوں ہی، حکومت نے کمپنی ایکٹ میں بڑی تبدیلی کرتے ہوئے کئی ضابطوں کو ڈی کریمنلائز کر دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں ، آج ہندوستان دنیا کے ان اہم ممالک میں شامل ہے جہاں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس سب سے کم ہے ۔ کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کی درجہ بندی میں صرف 5 سال میں ریکارڈ 77 درجوں کی بہتری لانے والا ملک بھی بھارت ہی ہے ۔حکومت کی ان کوششوں کے درمیان ، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کا بھی ہندوستانی معیشت پر اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آپ نے کچھ دیر پہلے ہی یہاں بلیک اسٹون کے سی ای او کو سنا۔وہ کہہ رہے تھے کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ منافع دیتا ہے اور وہ اپنی سرمایہ کاری کو دوگنا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں ،
2019 میں ہندوستان میں تقریباً 48 بلین ڈالر کی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری آئی۔ یہ نمو 16 فیصد سے زیادہ تھی اسی طرح ہندوستان میں گذشتہ سال 19 بلین ڈالر کی نجی ایکویٹی اور وینچر کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ ہوئی تھی۔ اس میں اضافہ 53 فیصد سے زیادہ تھا۔غیر ملکی پورٹ فولیو سرمایہ کار بھی ملک میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال ، یہ سرمایہ کاری تقریبا 19 بلین ڈالر تھی۔ یہ بات واضح ہے کہ نئے آپشن کی تلاش کرنے والے سرمایہ کار بھی ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں ،
ہماری حکومت تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے ، لگاتار فڈبیک لیتے ہوئے، ہر موقعے پر بڑے فیصلے کر رہی ہے۔ ملک کو اسٹیٹس کو سے نجات دلاتے ہوئے، ہم نہ صرف قومی سطح پر بلکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی تعاون سے تخلیق کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، آپ کو یاد ہوگا ، جب اقوام متحدہ میں انٹرنیشنل یوگا ڈے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی ، تو ہندوستان قریب قریب پوری دنیا کی حمایت ملی تھی۔ اور شاید اقوام متحدہ کی تاریخ میں کسی بھی قرارداد کو دنیا کے اتنے ممالک کی حمایت ملی ہو یہ پہلی بار ہوا۔ اور یوگا کا اثر یہ ہوا کہ شاید پہلی بار آپ کی سمٹ میں کسی نے میڈیٹیشن کروایا ہوگا۔
دوستوں،
آج ، ہندوستان امن بحالی دستوں میں سب سے زیادہ شرکت کرنے والے ملکوںمیں سے ایک بن گیا، دوسرے ملکوں کے شہریوں کے حفاظت کے لیے بھی سب سے پہلے آگے آرہا ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، آج ہندوستان بین الاقوامی سطح کے اداروں کی تعمیر میں بڑا رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل سولر ایلائنس ہو یا پھر آفات کا سامنا کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد ، مستقبل کو سمت دینے والے ایسے ادارے ہندوستان کی پہل پر ہی شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ اور آج پوری دنیا اس کے ساتھ جڑنے لگی ہے۔ لیکن دوستوں، اسٹیٹس کو کی حمایت کرنے والی تبدیلیوں کی مخالفت کرنے والی جیسی طاقتیں ہمارے ملک میں ہیں ، ویسی ہی طاقتیں اب عالمی سطح پر بھی مضبوطی سے متحد ہو رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
تاریخ میں ایک ایسا دور تھا جس میں سے ہر کوئی جدوجہد کے راستے پر ہی چل پڑا تھا۔ تب کہا جاتا تھا – مائٹ از رائٹ۔ پھر ایک ایسا دور آیا جس میں یہ سوچ حاوی رہی ہے کہ ہم اس گروپ کے ساتھ رہیں گے ، تبھی ٹک پائیں گے۔ وہ وقت بھی گیا، پھر ایک ایسا وقت بھی آیا لوگوں نے ناوابستگی کی بھی کوششیں کیں۔ پھر ایسا بھی ایک دور آیا جس میں اہمیت کی بنیاد پر تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی سوچ حاوی ہو گئی۔
اب آج کا دور دیکھیے۔ ٹینالوجی کی اس دور میں آج دنیا، انٹر کنکٹڈ ہے، انٹر رلیٹیڈ ہے اور انٹر ڈیپینڈینٹ بھی ہے۔ یہ اسی ایک صدی کی تبدیلیاں ہیں۔۔۔ عالمی سطح پر آنے تبدیلیاں ہیں۔
لیکن پھر بھی ،ایک عالمی ایجنڈے کے لیے کسی بھی عالمی نشانے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا عزم دنیا کی غریبی کو کیسے دور کریں، دہشت گردی کو کیسے ختم کریں، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسائل کو کیسے ہینڈل کریں، آج بھی دنیا ایک منچ پر نہیں آپا رہی ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا کو اس کا انتظار ہے، لیکن ایسا ہو نہیں رہا۔
ساتھیوں،
اکیسویں صدی اپنے آپ میں بہت سے امکانات سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ان امکانات کے درمیان ، آج ایک مشترکہ عالمی آواز کی کمی محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔ ایک ایسی آواز جس میں سُر بھلے ہی الگ الگ ہوں لیکن یہ مل کر ایک سُر کی تیار کریں۔ ایک سُر میں اپنی آواز اٹھائیں۔ آج پوری دنیا کے سامنے یہ سوال ہیں کہ بدلتے ہوئے حالات میں کس طرح ایڈجسٹ ہوکر گزارا کریں۔ یا پھر نئے طریقے سے نئے راستے کا فروغ کریں۔
ساتھیوں ،
بدلتے ہوئے عالمی حالات کے درمیان ، ہندوستان نے بھی بہت وسیع تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ ایک دور تھا جب ہندوستان غیر جانبدار تھا ، ہم غیر جانبدار تھے ، لیکن ممالک سے برابر کا فیصلہ باقی رہا، تبدیلی کیسے آئی ہے ۔۔۔ آج بھی ہندوستان غیرجانبدار ہے، ہم غیر جانبدار ہیں ، لیکن فاصلے کی بنیاد پر نہیں، دوستی کی بنیاد پر ۔ ہم سعودی عرب کے ساتھ بھی دوستی کرتے ہیں…. ایران کے ساتھ بھی دوستی کرتے ہیں۔ہم امریکہ کے ساتھ بھی دوستی کرتے ہیں۔ ہم روس کے ساتھ بھی دوستی کرتے ہیں۔ تب بھی ہم غیر جانبدار ہیں… ایک وقت تھا جب لوگ برابری کا فاصلہ بنا کر غیر جانبدار تھے ، ہم برابر کی دوستی کر کے غیر جانبدار ہیں۔اس دور میں ، فاصلے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، بچنے کی کوشش کی گئی ، آج ہم دوستی رکھ کر ساتھ چلنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔یہ ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی، ہندوستان کی آج کی معاشی پالیسی کا ہی اختصار ہے۔
ساتھیوں، میں مہاتما گاندھی جی کی ایک بات کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کررہا ہوں ۔گاندھی جی کہتے تھے "میں ہندوستان کا عروج اس لیے چاہتا ہوں کہ پوری دنیا اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے"۔ اس ایک لائن میں عالمگیریت کی ہندوستانی سوچ اور مستقبل کے لئے باہمی تعاون کا منتر بھی ہے۔
میں پھر ایک بار اتنے اہم موضوع پر آپ نے غور و خوض کی جو اسکیم بنائی ہے اس کے لیے میں آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اور مجھے آپ کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملا اس کے لیے میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور سبھی کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ شکریہ!!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Economic Times Global Business Summit
06 MAR 2020 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
On this forum of Global Business Summit, The Economic Times has given me the opportunity to speak in the presence of the experts from all over the world. Since this morning, in your presence, several topics have been discussed here and the prominent personalities of the business world have shared their ideas; and the common thread in this flow of ideas is 'Collaborate to Create'. This vision of 'Collaborate to Create' is the need of the hour and also the basis for future; and we all know that this vision has not suddenly come out of the thoughts of the last few years. World has experience of what harm is caused by separatism. When we walked together everything was under control, but when we stood against one another, we were shattered.
The idea of ‘Collaborate to Create’ is old, yet very much relevant today. In every age new challenges emerge to further strengthen the spirit of our idea of 'Collaborate to Create'.
Like today, the world is facing a huge challenge in the form of "Corona Virus". Financial Institutions have also considered it as a big challenge for the financial world. Today we all have to face this challenge together. We have to be victorious with the power of our resolution of 'Collaborate to Create'.
Friends,
You are also going to brainstorm here on the philosophy of Fractured World. Real Fractures, Over-Imagined Fractures and its responsible factors will also be discussed.
Friends,
There was a time when things used to run according to the predictions of a particular class. The opinion they gave was considered to be final. But with the development of technology and the democratization of discourse now the opinion of people from every section of the society matters. Today the general public is registering its opinion very strongly; often the opinions are in stark contrast to the so called established wisdom. Earlier, the arguments and theories of one particular class used to dominate the hopes and expectations of the general public. It was a major reason that when you gave us the opportunity to serve in 2014 and for the first time when we took up this task, a large part of the country's population was longing for basic amenities like toilets, electricity connections, gas connections, own house etc.
Friends,
There were two options before us - to walk the same path as before, or to create our own path and move forward with a new approach. After giving in-depth thought, we created a new path with a new approach and gave foremost priority to the aspirations of the people.
Meanwhile, the elections were held in the country, and our work was recognized, but another interesting thing came out with this. Today, at the Global Economic Summit, I want to share it with you. Friends, who are sitting here in this hall, must pay attention to this.
Friends,
The class I was referring to you about has a very important identity of 'Talking the Right Things'! That is, they always say the right thing. There is no harm in saying the right thing. But this class hates those who follow the mantra of 'Doing the Right Things'. So when there is a change in the Status Quo, such people start to see some kind of disruptions! You may notice that those who call themselves the Messiah of Gender Justice oppose our decision to enact a law against triple talaq. Those who keep talking about refugee rights to the world are protesting against the CAA being enacted for the refugees. Those who keep on talking about the Constitution day and night are opposing the abrogation of temporary provisions such as Article 370 that will ensure the implementation of the Constitution completely in Jammu and Kashmir. Those who talk of justice question the intention of the Supreme Court of the country if a decision of the Supreme Court goes against them.
Friends, some of you must have heard this Chaupai of Ramcharit Manas-
पर उपदेश कुशल बहुतेरे । जे आचरहिं ते नर न घनेरे ।
That is, it is very easy to teach others, but it is very difficult to follow those teachings by ourselves. As long as the Status Quo remains, they do not have any problem. Such people believe that 'Inaction is the most convenient action.' But for us nation building, development of the country, Good Governance is not a matter of convenience but Conviction - Conviction to Do the Right Thing, Conviction to Break the Status Quo.
Friends,
There are some people who by nature become prisoners of their thoughts. They are prisoners of their thought process for life. These people are happy with that. In other words, they make living in the Status Quo their life value. Despite pressure from them, our government is working to liberate all the systems of the country from the imprisonment of old ideas. One by one, we are taking every sector out of the Convenience of Inaction. Through DBT i.e. Direct Benefit Transfer we have brought a huge change in the Status Quo and saved thousands of crores of rupees from getting into the wrong hands.
By enacting the RERA Act, we took a huge step to free the real estate sector from the bondage of black money and facilitated the middle class to get its dream home.
This campaign of liberation also took place in the corporate world. We changed the status quo by enacting IBC. This not only ensured the return of thousands of crores of rupees, but also showed a path to the companies that were in trouble. Otherwise, there was just 'one way' here. One could enter a business but could not exit. We have created ways to help the failed businesses to come out of it.
We also took the banking system out of the old mindset by implementing the Mudra Yojana and have given more than 11 lakh crore rupees without bank guarantee to people - youth, women, and first-time entrepreneurs for self-employment. Similarly, we have changed the Status Quo and ensured better synergy and cooperation in our forces by creating CDS I.e. Chief of Defence Staff. We also made a big change in the system by giving 10 per cent reservation to the poor from the general category and have solved one of the major concerns they had.
Friends,
Since 2014, the country has moved ahead with the mantra of 'Co-Operation in Spirit, Collaboration in Action and Combination of Ideas'. Today, India is creating a model of Sustainable Growth that will be beneficial for the whole world. The world's largest financial Inclusion programme, the world's largest sanitation programme, the world's largest health assurance scheme, and many such schemes are helping in the development of the world. 21st century India is learning a lot and is equally ready to take the benefits of the development to the people of the country.
Friends,
The results are clearly visible in different sectors and in different fields. The speed of Highway Construction in the country was about 12 km per day 6 years ago. Today it is around 30 km. Six years ago the situation was such that only 600 kilometers of railway line was being electrified in a year. Last year, we have electrified 5300 km of railway lines. Six years ago, our airports were handling about 17 crore passengers. Now they are handling over 34 crores passengers.
Six years ago, cargo handling at our Major Ports was around 550 million tons. It has now reached close to 700 million tons. And I would like to draw your attention towards one more important thing and that is the Turn-around Time at Major Ports. Six years ago, the Turn-around Time at Ports was around 100 hours. Now it has come down to 60 hours. Relentless work is underway to reduce it further.
Friends,
These 5-6 examples are related to Connectivity. Everyone sitting in this hall knows that connectivity, infrastructure and governance have a huge effect on economic activities. Did such a major change take place just like that? No. We tried to eliminate silos in government departments, made systematic efforts and emphasized upon collaboration. We have corrected things by going absolutely to the ground level. You are also looking at the work being done at the airports and railway stations today. It is also important to understand the difference between what the people of our country deserve and what they have got.
Friends,
Some years ago, there used to be reports of accidents at railway crossings every other day. Why was it so? It was because before 2014, there were about 9000 Unmanned Level Crossings on the broad gauge line in the country. After 2014, we launched a campaign to free the broad gauge railway line from unmanned level crossings. The same was also the case with bio-toilets. During the previous government's regime, 9500 bio-toilets were built in three years. In the last 6 years, more than 2.25 lakh bio-toilets have been installed in railway coaches by our government. Compare the figures - 9000 and 2.25 lakhs!
Friends,
No one could have imagined that the passengers would be compensated for train delays. Train delays were taken normally; and never merited to be covered in news. But a new culture has been developed for the first time in this country wherein the passengers are being given refunds when the train is late. There are several airlines that do not give refunds even when they are late, but today passengers are being given refunds if the train is late. We have provided this facility to those who are travelling by Tejas train. We know how risky this step is. Immediately RTIs will be filed tonight and Journalists will also come out to know how much has been refunded, but we are satisfied and confident of our steps. We are taking the country in that direction where the government will be held responsible for train delays.
Friends,
Today the country is going through a big phase of change both in terms of economic and social aspects.
In the last few years, India has become an even stronger part of the Global Economy System. But, due to the international conditions the Global Economy is weak and is going through a difficult phase. Nevertheless, we have been taking as many steps as possible to ensure its minimal impact on the Indian economy and it has benefitted the economy. Our policies are clear, our fundamentals are strong. Recently, India has become the 5th largest economy in the world. Our position was11th when we came to power in 2014. Now we have reached fifth place.
Friends,
Our government is working on four different levels to achieve the target of $ 5 trillion economy.
First - Collaboration with private sector
Second-Fair Competition
Third- Wealth Creation, and
Fourth - deletion of archaic laws
Friends,
We have prepared a roadmap for investing more than 100 lakh crore rupees in the field of Infrastructure. We have chosen the path to strengthen PPP with PPP. We want to give Powerful Progressive Push to the country through Public-Private Partnership!!!
As per the experience, it has been seen that those sectors which are allowed to compete in the private sector, are growing rapidly. Therefore, our government is opening more and more sectors of the economy to the private sector.
Friends,
The government is standing firmly with the one who is moving ahead with honesty, throwing competition and creating wealth. For that, the law is constantly being simplified and old laws are being abolished. To increase fair competition, we are strictly dealing with both Corruption and Cronyism. Be it banking, FDI policies, or allotment of natural resources, cronyism is being removed everywhere. We have paid attention to Simplification, Rationalization and Transparency. Now, in this year's budget, we have come up with a new scheme called “Vivad Se Vishwas” to resolve the tax disputes. We are also moving fast towards the Labour Reforms. The day before yesterday, the government has de-criminalized many provisions, making major changes in the Companies Act.
Friends,
Today India is among the major countries in the world where Corporate Tax is the lowest. India is also the country with a record 77 rank improvement in just 5 years in Ease of Doing Business. Amidst these efforts of the government, the confidence of the foreign investors is also growing in the Indian economy. Just a short while ago, you heard the CEO of Blackstone here. He was saying that India gives the highest return in the world and they are planning to double their investment.
Friends,
Foreign Direct Investment of around 48 Billion Dollars poured into the country in 2019. There has been a growth of more than 16%. Similarly, India had 19 Billion Dollars Private Equity and Venture Capital Investment last year. Growth in this aspect was more than 53%. Foreign Portfolio Investors are also increasing investment. Last year, these investments amounted to about 19 Billion Dollars. It is clear that investors looking for new options are also moving towards India.
Friends,
Our government is in constant contact with all stakeholders, seeking feedback continuously and taking major decisions at every level. By liberating the country from the Status Quo, we are moving towards ‘collaborate to create’ not only at the national level but also internationally. You might be aware, when the proposal of International Yoga Day was submitted at the United Nations almost all the nations of the world had supported India. And perhaps for the first time in the history of UN, a resolution got the support of so many countries of the world. And the impact of yoga is such that, probably for the first time a meditation programme has been organized at this summit.
Friends,
Today, India has become one of the countries that has high participation rate in the Peace Keeping Forces. It is among the first countries to come forward to protect the citizens of other countries. Moreover, today India also plays a major role in setting up of international level institutions. Whether it is International Solar Alliance or Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, such future-oriented institutions have started at the initiative of India and today the whole world has started connecting with it. Friends, just like we have those forces that oppose changes and support status quo in our country, there are similar forces at the global level that are holding ground firmly.
Friends,
There was a time-period in history when everyone was walking on the path of revolution and struggle. At that time, it was said - Might is Right. Then came an Era, in which the dominant idea was - if only we stay with this faction, we would be able to survive. After that came the era of non-alignment! Then came an era in which the idea of developing relationships on the basis of utility started to dominate.
Now look at today's era. In this era of technology, the world is inter-connected, inter-related and also inter-dependent. These are the changes of this century. There are changes at the global level.
But still, the world is not able to come on a single platform or frame a Global Agenda, a global goal on how to overcome world poverty, how to end terrorism and how to handle climate change issues. Today the whole world is waiting for it, but it is not happening.
Friends,
The 21st century is full of opportunities. In the midst of these, there is a lack of a Common Global Voice today - a voice that may vary in tone, but together form a common tune; a voice that should be raised in unison. The question before the whole world is whether to adjust to the changing circumstances or develop a new path in a different way.
Friends,
In the midst of changing global conditions, India has also made massive changes. There was a period when India was neutral, we were neutral, but there was an equal distance from every country. How has the change occurred? Even today India is neutral, but not on the basis of distance, but on the basis of friendship. We are not only friends with Saudi Arabia but also with Iran. We are not only friends with America but also with Russia. Yet, we are neutral. There was a time when people were neutral by creating equal distance; we are neutral by creating equal friendship. In that period, they tried to escape by keeping distance. Today we are befriending and trying to walk hand in hand. This is the very essence of foreign and the economic policy of India today.
Friends,
I am ending my speech with the words of Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji used to say: "I want the rise of India so that the whole world can benefit from it". This one line also has the Indian idea of Globalization and the mantra of collaboration for the future.
I once again wish you all the very best for your discussion on such an important subject. And I thank you for giving me the opportunity to be present amidst you. Thanking you all from the bottom of my heart, I conclude my speech.
Thank you!