وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں پہلی بین الاقوامی جوڈیشل کانفرنس 2020 میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی خطاب کا متن
22 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 فروری؍
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس بوبڈے، وزیر قانون روی شنکر پرساد جی، اسٹیج پر موجود سپریم کورٹ کے جج حضرات، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا، اس کانفرنس میں آئے دنیا کی دیگر عدالت عالیہ کے جج صاحبان، ہندوستان کے سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے معزز جج صاحبان، مہمانان گرامی، خواتین وحضرات !
دنیا کے کروڑوں شہریوں کے لیے انصاف اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے والے آپ سبھی ماہرین کے درمیان آنا، اپنے آپ میں بہت خوشی کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔انصاف کی جس کرسی پر آپ سبھی بیٹھتے ہیں، وہ سماجی زندگی میں اعتماد اور بھروسے کا اہم مقام ہے۔
آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت خیر مقدم
ساتھیوں،
یہ کانفرنس، 21ویں صدی کی تیسری دہائی کی شروعات میں ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ دہائی ہندوستان سمیت پوری دنیا میں ہونے والی بڑی تبدیلیوں کی دہائی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں سماجی، اقتصادی اور تکنیکی ہر محاذ پر ہوں گی۔
یہ تبدیلی متوازن ہونی چاہئے اور انصاف پر مبنی بھی ہونی چاہئے، یہ تبدیلی سب کے مفاد میں ہونی چاہئے، مستقبل کی ضروریات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہونی چاہئے اور اس لیے عدلیہ اور بدلتی دنیا پر غور وفکر بہت اہم ہے۔
ساتھیو، یہ ہندوستان کے لیے بہت ہی خوشی کا موقع بھی ہے کہ یہ اہم کانفرنس، آج اُس دور میں ہو رہی ہے جب ہمارا ملک، بابائے قوم مہاتماگاندھی کی 150ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔
قابل پرستش بابو کی زندگی سچ اور خدمت کے لیے وقف تھی جو کسی بھی انصاف کے وسائل کی بنیاد سمجھی جاتی ہے۔ اور ہمارے باپو خود بھی تو وکیل تھے، بیرسٹر تھے۔ اپنی زندگی کا جو پہلا مقدمہ انھوں نے لڑا، اس کے بارے میں گاندھی جی نے بہت تفصیل سے اپنی خود نوشت میں لکھا ہے۔
گاندھی جی تب بمبئی، آج کے ممبئی میں تھے۔ جدوجہد کے دن تھے۔ کسی طرح پہلامقدمہ ملا تھا۔ لیکن انھیں کہا گیا تھا کہ اس کیس کے عوض انھیں کسی کو کمیشن دینا ہوگا۔ گاندھی جی نے صاف کہہ دیا تھا کہ کیس ملے یا نہ ملے، کمیشن نہیں دوں گا۔ سچ کے تئیں، اپنے افکار کے تئیں گاندھی جی کے دل میں اتنی وضاحت تھی اور یہ وضاحت آئی کہاں سے؟ ان کی پرورش، ان کے برتاؤ اور ہندوستانی فلسفہ کے مسلسل مطالعہ سے۔
دوستوں،
ہندوستانی سماج میں قانون کی حکمرانی، سماجی برتاؤ کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے क्षत्रयस्य क्षत्रम् यत धर्म: یعنی قانون بادشاہوں کا بادشاہ ہے، قانون سب سے بالاتر ہے۔ ہزاروں سال سے چلی آرہی ایسی ہی سوچ، ایک بڑی وجہ ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی کا عدلیہ پر مکمل بھروسہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
حال میں کچھ ایسے بڑے فیصلے آئے ہیں، جو پوری دنیا میں بحث کا موضوع بنا ہوا تھا۔ فیصلے سے پہلے مختلف قسم کے خدشات کا اظہار کیا جارہا تھا۔ لیکن ہوا کیا؟ 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں نے عدلیہ کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے ان فیصلوں کو پوری رضامندی کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا۔ ہزاروں سال سے ہندوستان، انصاف کے تئیں اعتقاد کے انھیں اقدار کو لے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہی ہمارے آئین کی بھی تحریک بنی ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہی ہمارے آئین کو 70 سال مکمل ہوئے ہیں۔
آئین کے معمار ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا ‘‘آئین محض وکیلوں کا ایک دستاویز نہیں ہے، یہ زندگی کی ایک گاڑی ہے اور اس کی روح ہمیشہ عہد کی روح ہے’’۔
اسی جذبے کو ہمارے ملک کی عدالتوں، ہمارے سپریم کورٹ نے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کو ہمارے قانون ساز اور مقننہ نے زندہ رکھا ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کے حدود کو سمجھتے ہوئے، تمام چیلنجوں کے درمیان کئی بار ملک کے لیے آئین کے تینوں ستونوں نے مناسب راہ تلاش کی ہے۔ اور ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اس طرح کی ایک خوشحال روایت رواج پائی ہے۔ گذشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان کے الگ الگ اداروں نے، اس روایت کو اور مستحکم کیا ہے۔ ملک میں ایسے تقریباً 1500 پرانے قانونوں کو ختم کیا گیا ہے، جن کی آج کے دور میں موزونیت ختم ہو رہی تھی۔ اور ایسا نہیں ہے کہ صرف قانون ختم کرنے میں تیزی دکھائی گئی ہے۔سماج کو استحکام بخشنے والے نئے قانون بھی اتنی ہی تیزی سے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ٹرانس جینڈر کے حقوق سے منسلک قانون ہو، تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون ہو یا پھر معذوروں کے حقوق کا دائرہ بڑھانے والا قانون، حکومت نے پوری حساسیت سے کام کیا ہے۔
دوستوں،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس کانفرنس میں صنفی انصاف پر مبنی دنیا کے موضوع کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ دنیا کاکوئی بھی ملک، کوئی بھی سماج صنفی انصاف کے بغیر پوری طرح ترقی نہیں کرسکتا اور نہ ہی انصاف دوستی کا دعویٰ کرسکتا ہے۔ ہمارا آئین برابری کے حق کے تحت ہی صنفی انصاف کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ہندوستان دنیا کے افن بہت کم ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے آزادی کے بعد سے ہی خواتین کو ووٹ دینے کے حق کو یقینی بنایا۔ آج 70 سال بعد اب انتخابات میں خواتین کی یہ شمولیت اپنی سب سے اعلیٰ سطح پر ہے۔ اب 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان اس شمولیت کو دوسرے پہلوؤں میں بھی تیزی سے فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ جیسی کامیاب مہم کی وجہ سے پہلی بار ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اداروں میں بچیوں کے اندراج ، لڑکوں سے زیادہ ہوگیا ہے۔اسی طرح فوجی خدمات میں بیٹیوں کی تقرری ہو، فائٹر پائلٹس کے انتخاب کا عمل ہو،بارودی سرنگوں میں رات کے وقت کام کرنے کی آزادی ہو، حکومت کے ذریعہ متعدد تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے اُن مخصوص ملکوں میں شامل ہے جو ملک کی محنت کش خواتین کو 26 ہفتے کی پیڈ لیو دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
تبدیلی کے اس دور میں ہندوستان نئی بلندی بھی حاصل کر رہا ہے، نئی تشریحات وضع کر رہا ہے اور قدیم افکار میں تبدیلی بھی لا رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب کہا جاتا تھا کہ تیزرفتار ترقی اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ ایک ساتھ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس سوچ میں بھی تبدیلی کی ہے۔ آج جہاں ہندوستان تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، وہیں ہمارے فوریسٹ کور میں بھی تیزی سے وسعت ہو رہی ہے۔ پانچ-چھ سال پہلے ہندوستان دنیا کی 11ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت تھی۔ تین چار دن پہلے ہی جو رپورٹ آئی ہے، اس کے مطابق اب ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔ یعنی ہندوستان نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کا بھی تحفظ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں آج اس موقع پر، ہندوستان کی عدلیہ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جس نے ترقی اور ماحولیات کے درمیان توازن کی سنجیدگی کو سمجھا ہے، اس میں مسلسل رہنمائی کی ہے۔ مفاد عامہ کی متعدد عرضیوں(پی آئی ایل) کی سماعتوں کے دوران عدالت عظمی نے بھی ماحولیات سے جڑے معاملوں کی نئے سرے توضیح پیش کی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ کے سامنے انصاف کے ساتھ ہی، بروقت انصاف کا چیلنج بھی ہمیشہ سے رہا ہے۔ اس کا ایک حد تک حل ٹیکنالوجی کے پاس ہے۔ خاص طور پر عدالت کے عملی انتظامات کو لے کر انٹرنیٹ پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی سے ہندوستان کے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ملک کی ہر عدالت کو ای-عدالت کے مربوط مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ سے منسلک کیا جائے۔ نیشنل جوڈیشئل ڈاٹا گرڈ کے قیام سے بھی عدالتی کارروائی میں آسانی ہوگی۔ مصنوعی انٹیلی جینس اور انسانی شعور کا تال میل بھی ہندوستان میں انصاف کے عمل کو مزید رفتار دے گا۔ ہندوستان میں بھی عدالتوں کے ذریعہ اس پر غور وفکر کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ کس شعبے میں، کس سطح پر انھیں مصنوعی انٹیلی جینس سے مدد لینی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بدلتے وقت میں ڈاٹا پروٹیکشن، سائبر کرائم، جیسے موضوع بھی عدالتوں کے لیے نئے چیلنج بن کر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ایسے متعدد موضوع پر اس کانفرنس میں سنجیدگی سے غور وخوض ہوگا، کچھ مثبت مشورے سامنے آئیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس کانفرنس سے مستقبل کے لیے متعدد بہتر حل بھی نکلیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Inaugural Address at the First International Judicial Conference 2020, New Delhi
22 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of India Justice Bobde, Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, on stage the Judicature of the Supreme Court, Attorney General of India, Judges of other High Courts from around the world who are present in this conference, Hon'ble Judges of Supreme Court of India and High Courts, Guests, Ladies and gentlemen !!
Being present among all of you veterans who ensure justice and dignity to crores of citizens of the world is a very pleasant experience itself.
The chair of justice in which you all sit is an important place of trust and confidence in social life.
Many greetings to all of you!
Friends,
This conference is taking place in the early part of the third decade of 21st century. This decade is the decade of major changes happening in the whole world including India! These changes will be visible in every front - social, economic and technological.
These changes must be logical and equitable. These changes should be in everyone's interest, keeping in mind the future requirements, and therefore, brainstorming on 'Judiciary and The Changing World' is very important.
Friends,
It is indeed a joyous occasion for India that such an important conference is being held today in the period when our country is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation.
Pujya Bapu's life was devoted to truth and service, which are considered the foundation of any Judiciary.
And our Bapu himself was a lawyer, a barrister. Gandhiji had written in great detail in his autobiography about the first case of his life that he had fought.
Gandhiji was then in Bombay, present day Mumbai. There were days of struggle. Somehow he had received his first case but he was told that he would have to pay a commission to someone in return for that case.
Gandhiji had clearly said that whether he received the case or not, he would not pay any commission.
Gandhiji had so much clarity in his mind about truth and his views.
And where did this clarity come from?
It came from his upbringing, his values and his continuous study of the Indian philosophy.
Friends,
Rule of law has been the basis for social values in Indian society.
It is said - ‘क्षत्रयस्य क्षत्रम् यत धर्म:’
That is, 'Law is the King of Kings, Law is supreme'. Such a thought, which has been going on for thousands of years, is the major reason that every Indian has a strong faith in the Judiciary.
Friends,
Recently some major verdicts were given that were discussed all over the world.
A lot of apprehensions were expressed before the verdict. But what happened? 130 crore Indians accepted these decisions given by the Judiciary with absolute consent. For thousands of years, India has been moving forward with these values of faith in justice. This has also become an inspiration for our Constitution. Last year our Constitution has completed 70 years.
The drafter of the Constitution Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar had said-
"Constitution is not a mere lawyer's document, it is a vehicle of life, and its spirit is always a spirit of age."
This sentiment has been carried forward by the courts of our country and our Supreme Court.
This spirit has been kept alive by our Legislature and Executive.
Several times, understanding each other's limitations amidst all the challenges, the three Pillars of the Constitution have found a suitable solution for the country.
And we are proud that such a rich tradition has developed in India.
In the last five years, different institutions of India have strengthened this tradition.
Nearly 1500 such archaic laws have been abolished in the country, which lost their relevance in today's era.
And it is not that there has been a spurt in ending the law only.
New laws strengthening the society have been enacted at a rapid pace.
Whether it is the law related to the rights of Transgender Persons, the law against triple talaq, or the law that extends the rights of Persons with Disabilities, the Government has acted with extreme sensitivity.
Friends,
I am glad that the theme of 'Gender Just World' has also been introduced in this conference.
No country in the world, no society can make full development without Gender Justice, nor can it claim justice. Our Constitution ensures Gender Justice under Right to Equality.
India is one of the very few countries in the world that has ensured the right of women to vote since independence. Today, after 70 years, this participation of women in elections is at its highest level.
Now the 21st century India is advancing this participation even faster in other aspects.
Due to successful campaigns like Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao, the enrolment of Girl Child in Educational Institutions of India has become more than boys for the first time.
Similarly, the government has made necessary changes in the rules for appointment of daughters in military service and the selection process for girls for becoming fighter pilots; besides, the government has given freedom to women to work at night in the mines.
Today, India is one of the few countries in the world that gives 26 weeks of Paid Leave to the country's career women.
Friends,
In this era of change, India is also gaining new heights, creating new definitions and also changing old concepts.
There was a time when it was said that rapid development and protecting the environment, are not possible at the same time.
India has also changed this concept. Today, while India is growing exponentially, our Forest Cover is also expanding rapidly. 5-6 years ago India was the 11th largest economy in the world. According to the report which has come 3-4 days ago, India is now the 5th largest economy in the world.
That is, India has shown that along with the creation of infrastructure, the environment can also be protected.
Friends,
On this occasion, I also want to express my gratitude to the Judiciary of India, that has understood the seriousness of the need to create a balance between development and environment, and has been a constant guide in that direction.
During the hearing of several Public Interest Litigations - PILs, the Supreme Court has also redefined the matters related to environment.
Friends,
Besides delivering justice, there has always been the challenge of delivering speedy justice before you. The solution lies in technology to a certain extent.
India's Justice Delivery System will benefit greatly from Internet-based technology, especially the challenges related to the Court's Procedural Management.
The government is also trying to ensure that every court of the country is connected to the e-court Integrated Mission Mode Project. The establishment of the National Judicial Data Grid will also make court procedures easier.
The synergy of artificial intelligence and human conscience will also give further impetus to judicial processes in India. Courts in India can also brainstorm on the issue of seeking the help of Artificial Intelligence in which field and up to what level.
Besides this, in the changing times, topics like Data Protection and Cyber Crime are also emerging as a new challenge for the courts. Keeping these challenges in mind, there will be serious brainstorming on many such topics in this conference and hopefully some positive solutions and suggestions will come out of it. I am confident that this conference will also lead to many better solutions for the future.
Once again, with my best wishes to all of you, I conclude my speech!! Thank you!