प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्यायिक सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का उद्घाटन भाषण
22 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश एसए बोबड़े, कानून मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद जी, मंच पर उपस्थित सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायाधीश गण, अटॉर्नी जनरल ऑफ इंडिया, इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में आए दुनिया के अन्य उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीश, भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट और हाइकोर्ट्स के सम्मानित न्यायाधीश, अतिथिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों !!
दुनिया के करोड़ों नागरिकों के लिए न्याय और गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने वाले आप सभी दिग्गजों के बीच आना, अपने आप में बहुत सुखद अनुभव है।
न्याय की जिस कुर्सी पर आप सभी बैठते हैं, उसका सामाजिक जीवन में भरोसे और विश्वास का महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है।
आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन !!!
साथियों,
यह कॉन्फ्रेंस, 21वीं सदी के तीसरे दशक की शुरुआत में हो रही है। यह दशक भारत सहित पूरी दुनिया में होने वाले बड़े बदलावों का दशक है। ये बदलाव सामाजिक, आर्थिक और तकनीकी, हर मोर्चे पर होंगे।
ये बदलाव तर्कसंगत होने चाहिए और न्यायसंगत भी होने चाहिए, ये बदलाव सबके हित में होने चाहिए, भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए होने चाहिए, और इसलिए ‘न्यायिक तंत्र और बदलता विश्व’ विषय पर मंथन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों, यह भारत के लिए बहुत सुखद अवसर भी है कि यह महत्वपूर्ण कॉन्फ्रेंस, आज उस कालखंड में हो रही है, जब हमारा देश, राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मना रहा है।
पूज्य बापू का जीवन सत्य और सेवा को समर्पित था, जो किसी भी न्यायतंत्र की नींव माने जाते हैं।
और हमारे बापू खुद भी तो वकील थे, बैरिस्टर थे। अपने जीवन का जो पहला मुकदमा उन्होंने लड़ा, उसके बारे में गांधी जी ने बहुत विस्तार से अपनी आत्मकथा में लिखा है।
गांधी जी तब बंबई, आज के मुंबई में थे। संघर्ष के दिन थे। किसी तरह पहला मुकदमा मिला था लेकिन उन्हें कहा गया कि उस केस के ऐवज में उन्हें किसी को कमीशन देना होगा।
गांधी जी ने साफ कह दिया था कि केस मिले या न मिले, कमीशन नहीं दूंगा।
सत्य के प्रति, अपने विचारों के प्रति गांधी जी के मन में इतनी स्पष्टता थी।
और ये स्पष्टता आई कहां से?
उनकी परवरिश, उनके संस्कार और भारतीय दर्शन के निरंतर अध्ययन से।
मित्रों,
भारतीय समाज में ‘कानून के नियम’ सामाजिक संस्कारों के आधार रहे हैं।
हमारे यहां कहा गया है- ‘क्षत्रयस्य क्षत्रम् यत धर्म:’। यानि ‘कानून राजाओं का राजा है, यानी कानून सर्वोपरि है।’ हजारों वर्षों से चले आ रहे ऐसे ही विचार ही हर भारतीय की न्यायपालिका पर अगाध आस्था की बड़ी वजह हैं।
साथियों,
हाल में कुछ ऐसे बड़े फैसले आए हैं, जिनको लेकर पूरी दुनिया में चर्चा थी।
फैसलों से पहले अनेक तरह की आशंकाएं व्यक्त की जा रही थीं। लेकिन हुआ क्या? 130 करोड़ भारतवासियों ने न्यायपालिका द्वारा दिए गए इन फैसलों को पूरी सहमति के साथ स्वीकार किया। हजारों वर्षों से, भारत, न्याय के प्रति आस्था के इन्हीं मूल्यों को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। यही हमारे संविधान की भी प्रेरणा बना है। पिछले वर्ष ही हमारे संविधान को 70 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं।
संविधान निर्माता डॉक्टर बाबा साहब अंबेडकर ने कहा था-
“संविधान महज एक कानूनी दस्तावेज नहीं है, यह जीवन को आगे बढ़ाने का माध्यम है और इसका आधार हमेशा ही विश्वास रहा है।”
इसी भावना को हमारे देश की अदालतों, हमारे सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने आगे बढ़ाया है।
इसी भावना को हमारी विधायी और कार्यकारी शक्तियों ने जीवंत रखा है।
एक दूसरे की मर्यादाओं को समझते हुए, तमाम चुनौतियों के बीच कई बार देश के लिए संविधान के तीनों स्तम्भों ने उचित रास्ता ढूंढा है।
और हमें गर्व है कि भारत में इस तरह की एक समृद्ध परंपरा विकसित हुई है।
बीते पांच वर्षों में भारत की अलग-अलग संस्थाओं ने, इस परंपरा को और सशक्त किया है।
देश में ऐसे करीब 1500 पुराने कानूनों को समाप्त किया गया है, जिनकी आज के दौर में प्रासंगिकता समाप्त हो रही थी।
और ऐसा नहीं है कि सिर्फ कानून समाप्त करने में तेजी दिखाई गई है।
समाज को मजबूती देने वाले नए कानून भी उतनी ही तेजी से बनाए गए हैं।
ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों से जुड़ा कानून हो, तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून हो या फिर दिव्यांग-जनों के अधिकारों का दायरा बढ़ाने वाला कानून, सरकार ने पूरी संवेदनशीलता से काम किया है।
मित्रों,
मुझे खुशी है कि इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में ‘विश्व में लैंगिक न्याय’ (जेंडर जस्ट वर्ल्ड) के विषय को भी रखा गया है।
दुनिया का कोई भी देश, कोई भी समाज लैंगिक न्याय के बिना पूर्ण विकास नहीं कर सकता और ना ही न्यायप्रियता का दावा कर सकता है। हमारा संविधान समानता के अधिकार के तहत ही लैंगिक न्याय को सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत दुनिया के उन बहुत कम देशों में से एक है, जिसने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से ही महिलाओं को वोट देने का अधिकार सुनिश्चित किया। आज 70 साल बाद अब चुनाव में महिलाओं की भागीदारी अपने सर्वोच्च स्तर पर है।
अब 21वीं सदी का भारत, इस भागीदारी के दूसरे पहलुओं में भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ जैसे सफल अभियानों के कारण पहली बार भारत के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में बालिकाओं का नामांकन लड़कों से ज्यादा हो गया है।
इसी तरह सैन्य सेवा में बेटियों की नियुक्ति हो, लड़ाकू पायलटों के चयन की प्रक्रिया हो, खदानों में रात में काम करने की स्वतंत्रता हो, सरकार द्वारा अनेक बदलाव किए गए हैं।
आज भारत दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों में शामिल है जो देश की करियर वूमेन को 26 हफ्ते का वैतनिक अवकाश देता है।
साथियों,
परिवर्तन के इस दौर में भारत नई ऊंचाई भी हासिल कर रहा है, नई परिभाषाएं गढ़ रहा है और पुरानी अवधारणाओं में बदलाव भी कर रहा है।
एक समय था जब कहा जाता था कि तेजी से विकास और पर्यावरण की रक्षा, एक साथ होना संभव नहीं है।
भारत ने इस अवधारणा को भी बदला है। आज जहां भारत तेजी से विकास कर रहा है, वहीं हमारे वन्य क्षेत्र का भी तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है। 5-6 साल पहले भारत विश्व की 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था था। 3-4 दिन पहले ही जो रिपोर्ट आई है, उसके मुताबिक अब भारत विश्व की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है।
यानि भारत ने यह करके दिखाया है कि बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण को भी सुरक्षित रखा जा सकता है।
साथियों,
मैं आज इस अवसर पर, भारत की न्यायपालिका का भी आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, जिसने विकास और पर्यावरण के बीच संतुलन की गंभीरता को समझा है, उसमें निरंतर मार्गदर्शन किया है।
अनेक जनहित याचिकाओं (पीआईएल) की सुनवाई के दौरान सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने भी पर्यावरण से जुड़े मामलों को नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया है।
साथियों,
आपके सामने न्याय के साथ ही, शीघ्र न्याय की भी चुनौती हमेशा से रही है। इसका एक हद तक समाधान तकनीक के पास है।
विशेष तौर पर अदालत के प्रक्रियागत प्रबंधन को लेकर इंटरनेट आधारित तकनीक से भारत की न्यायिक प्रणाली को बहुत लाभ होगा।
सरकार का भी प्रयास है कि देश की हर कोर्ट को ई-अदालत एकीकरण मिशन मोड परियोजना से जोड़ा जाए। राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डाटा ग्रिड की स्थापना से भी अदालत की प्रक्रियाएं आसान बनेंगी।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस और मानवीय विवेक का तालमेल भी भारत में न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं को और गति देगा। भारत में भी न्यायालयों द्वारा इस पर मंथन किया जा सकता है कि किस क्षेत्र में, किस स्तर पर उन्हें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस की सहायता लेनी है।
इसके अलावा बदलते हुए समय में डाटा सुरक्षा, साइबर अपराध जैसे विषय भी अदालतों के लिए नई चुनौती बनकर उभर रहे हैं। इन चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ऐसे अनेक विषयों पर इस सम्मेलन में गंभीर मंथन होगा, कुछ सकारात्मक सुझाव सामने आएंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस सम्मेलन से भविष्य के लिए अनेक बेहतर समाधान भी निकलेंगे।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाओं के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं !! धन्यवाद !!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Inaugural Address at the First International Judicial Conference 2020, New Delhi
22 FEB 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of India Justice Bobde, Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, on stage the Judicature of the Supreme Court, Attorney General of India, Judges of other High Courts from around the world who are present in this conference, Hon'ble Judges of Supreme Court of India and High Courts, Guests, Ladies and gentlemen !!
Being present among all of you veterans who ensure justice and dignity to crores of citizens of the world is a very pleasant experience itself.
The chair of justice in which you all sit is an important place of trust and confidence in social life.
Many greetings to all of you!
Friends,
This conference is taking place in the early part of the third decade of 21st century. This decade is the decade of major changes happening in the whole world including India! These changes will be visible in every front - social, economic and technological.
These changes must be logical and equitable. These changes should be in everyone's interest, keeping in mind the future requirements, and therefore, brainstorming on 'Judiciary and The Changing World' is very important.
Friends,
It is indeed a joyous occasion for India that such an important conference is being held today in the period when our country is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation.
Pujya Bapu's life was devoted to truth and service, which are considered the foundation of any Judiciary.
And our Bapu himself was a lawyer, a barrister. Gandhiji had written in great detail in his autobiography about the first case of his life that he had fought.
Gandhiji was then in Bombay, present day Mumbai. There were days of struggle. Somehow he had received his first case but he was told that he would have to pay a commission to someone in return for that case.
Gandhiji had clearly said that whether he received the case or not, he would not pay any commission.
Gandhiji had so much clarity in his mind about truth and his views.
And where did this clarity come from?
It came from his upbringing, his values and his continuous study of the Indian philosophy.
Friends,
Rule of law has been the basis for social values in Indian society.
It is said - ‘क्षत्रयस्य क्षत्रम् यत धर्म:’
That is, 'Law is the King of Kings, Law is supreme'. Such a thought, which has been going on for thousands of years, is the major reason that every Indian has a strong faith in the Judiciary.
Friends,
Recently some major verdicts were given that were discussed all over the world.
A lot of apprehensions were expressed before the verdict. But what happened? 130 crore Indians accepted these decisions given by the Judiciary with absolute consent. For thousands of years, India has been moving forward with these values of faith in justice. This has also become an inspiration for our Constitution. Last year our Constitution has completed 70 years.
The drafter of the Constitution Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar had said-
"Constitution is not a mere lawyer's document, it is a vehicle of life, and its spirit is always a spirit of age."
This sentiment has been carried forward by the courts of our country and our Supreme Court.
This spirit has been kept alive by our Legislature and Executive.
Several times, understanding each other's limitations amidst all the challenges, the three Pillars of the Constitution have found a suitable solution for the country.
And we are proud that such a rich tradition has developed in India.
In the last five years, different institutions of India have strengthened this tradition.
Nearly 1500 such archaic laws have been abolished in the country, which lost their relevance in today's era.
And it is not that there has been a spurt in ending the law only.
New laws strengthening the society have been enacted at a rapid pace.
Whether it is the law related to the rights of Transgender Persons, the law against triple talaq, or the law that extends the rights of Persons with Disabilities, the Government has acted with extreme sensitivity.
Friends,
I am glad that the theme of 'Gender Just World' has also been introduced in this conference.
No country in the world, no society can make full development without Gender Justice, nor can it claim justice. Our Constitution ensures Gender Justice under Right to Equality.
India is one of the very few countries in the world that has ensured the right of women to vote since independence. Today, after 70 years, this participation of women in elections is at its highest level.
Now the 21st century India is advancing this participation even faster in other aspects.
Due to successful campaigns like Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao, the enrolment of Girl Child in Educational Institutions of India has become more than boys for the first time.
Similarly, the government has made necessary changes in the rules for appointment of daughters in military service and the selection process for girls for becoming fighter pilots; besides, the government has given freedom to women to work at night in the mines.
Today, India is one of the few countries in the world that gives 26 weeks of Paid Leave to the country's career women.
Friends,
In this era of change, India is also gaining new heights, creating new definitions and also changing old concepts.
There was a time when it was said that rapid development and protecting the environment, are not possible at the same time.
India has also changed this concept. Today, while India is growing exponentially, our Forest Cover is also expanding rapidly. 5-6 years ago India was the 11th largest economy in the world. According to the report which has come 3-4 days ago, India is now the 5th largest economy in the world.
That is, India has shown that along with the creation of infrastructure, the environment can also be protected.
Friends,
On this occasion, I also want to express my gratitude to the Judiciary of India, that has understood the seriousness of the need to create a balance between development and environment, and has been a constant guide in that direction.
During the hearing of several Public Interest Litigations - PILs, the Supreme Court has also redefined the matters related to environment.
Friends,
Besides delivering justice, there has always been the challenge of delivering speedy justice before you. The solution lies in technology to a certain extent.
India's Justice Delivery System will benefit greatly from Internet-based technology, especially the challenges related to the Court's Procedural Management.
The government is also trying to ensure that every court of the country is connected to the e-court Integrated Mission Mode Project. The establishment of the National Judicial Data Grid will also make court procedures easier.
The synergy of artificial intelligence and human conscience will also give further impetus to judicial processes in India. Courts in India can also brainstorm on the issue of seeking the help of Artificial Intelligence in which field and up to what level.
Besides this, in the changing times, topics like Data Protection and Cyber Crime are also emerging as a new challenge for the courts. Keeping these challenges in mind, there will be serious brainstorming on many such topics in this conference and hopefully some positive solutions and suggestions will come out of it. I am confident that this conference will also lead to many better solutions for the future.
Once again, with my best wishes to all of you, I conclude my speech!! Thank you!