وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم پہلے کھیلوں انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل کود کا آغاز کریں گے
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍فروری،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 22 فروری 2020 کو بھوبنیشور میں ہونے والے پہلے کھیلو انڈیا کھیل کود کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ جناب مودی ان کھیلوں کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے افتتاح کریں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل کود کا انعقاد حکومت ہند نے اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے نظریئے پر قائم کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام ملک میں کھیلے جانے والے تمام کھیلوں کے لئے بنیادی سطح پر ایک مضبوط فریم ورک تیار کرکے بھارت میں کھیل کود کے کلچر میں پھر سے جان ڈالنے اور بھارت کو کھیل کود کے ایک عظیم ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی خاطر متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل کود کا انعقاد 22 فروری یکم مارچ 2020 تک بھوبنیشور میں ہوگا۔
یہ بھارت میں یونیورسٹی کی سطح پر منعقد اب تک کے سب سے بڑے مقابلے ہیں، جس میں ملک بھر کی 150 سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیوں کے تقریبا 3500 کھلاڑی شرکت کریں گے۔
ان کھیل کود میں 17 کھیل یعنی تیر اندازی ، ایتھلیٹکس ، مکے بازی ، شمشیر زنی، جو ڈو ، تیر اکی ، ویٹ لفٹنگ ، کشتی ، بیڈ منٹن ، باسکٹ بال ، فٹ بال، ہاکی ، ٹینس، ٹیبل ٹینس، والی بال، رگبی اور کبڈی شامل ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Declare Open the First ever Khelo India University Games
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack on February 22, 2020.
Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will declare open the multi-disciplinary sporting event through video conference.
The Khelo India University Games are being launched by the Government of India in association with the Government of the State of Odisha.
The Games will be held from 22 February to 1st March 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
This is the largest ever competition held at university level in India and will have about 3500 athletes from over 150 universities across the country taking part in it.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Khelo India Programme, a brain child of the Prime Minister was introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in the country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
Government of India successfully conducted the Khelo India School Games in 2018 and the National Youth Games in 2019 and 2020.