প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমস্‌ – এর সূচনা করবেন
21 FEB 2020 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রথম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমস্‌ – এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। ভুবনেশ্বরে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরের এই প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু হবে ২২শে ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে। চলবে পয়লা মার্চ পর্যন্ত।
শ্রী মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করবেন।
ওডিশা সরকারের সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমস্‌ – এর আয়োজন করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মস্তিষ্ক-প্রসূত খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – দেশে সবধরনের খেলাধুলোর বিকাশে এক মজবুত কাঠামো গঠনের মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরে ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতির পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটানো, যাতে ভারতকে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে এক অগ্রণী দেশে পরিণত করা যায়।
দেশে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরের সর্ববৃহৎ এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ১৫০টিরও বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে প্রায় ৩ হাজার ৫০০ অ্যাথলিট অংশ নেবেন।
প্রতিযোগিতায় মোট ১৭টি বিভাগ থাকছে। এগুলি হ’ল – তীরন্দাজী, অ্যাথলেটিক্স, বক্সিং, ফেন্সিং, জুডো, সাঁতার, ভারোত্তোলন, কুস্তি, ব্যাডমিন্টন, বাস্কেটবল, ফুটবল, হকি, টেবিল টেনিস, টেনিস, ভলিবল, রাগবি এবং কবাডি।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Declare Open the First ever Khelo India University Games
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack on February 22, 2020.
Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will declare open the multi-disciplinary sporting event through video conference.
The Khelo India University Games are being launched by the Government of India in association with the Government of the State of Odisha.
The Games will be held from 22 February to 1st March 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
This is the largest ever competition held at university level in India and will have about 3500 athletes from over 150 universities across the country taking part in it.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Khelo India Programme, a brain child of the Prime Minister was introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in the country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
Government of India successfully conducted the Khelo India School Games in 2018 and the National Youth Games in 2019 and 2020.