Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Declare Open the First ever Khelo India University Games
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack on February 22, 2020.
Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will declare open the multi-disciplinary sporting event through video conference.
The Khelo India University Games are being launched by the Government of India in association with the Government of the State of Odisha.
The Games will be held from 22 February to 1st March 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
This is the largest ever competition held at university level in India and will have about 3500 athletes from over 150 universities across the country taking part in it.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Khelo India Programme, a brain child of the Prime Minister was introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in the country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
Government of India successfully conducted the Khelo India School Games in 2018 and the National Youth Games in 2019 and 2020.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश में पहली बार आयोजित हो रहे ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स’ की शुरुआत करेंगे
‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स’ का आयोजन 22 फरवरी से लेकर 1 मार्च, 2020 तक भुवनेश्‍वर में होगा
देश भर के 150 से भी अधिक विश्‍वविद्यालयों के लगभग 3500 एथलीट आयोजन में भाग लेंगे
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 22 फरवरी, 2020 को देश में पहली बार आयोजित हो रहे ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स’ के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। यह आयोजन भुवनेश्‍वर में होगा।
श्री मोदी वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स’ का आयोजन ओडिशा की सरकार के सहयोग से भारत सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
‘खेलो इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम दरअसल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सोच का ही परिणाम है जिसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य देश में खेले जाने वाले सभी तरह के खेलों के लिए बेहतरीन सुविधाएं स्‍थापित कर जमीनी स्‍तर पर भारत में खेल-कूद की संस्‍कृति को पुनर्जीवित कर भारत को खेल-कूद के क्षेत्र में एक दिग्‍गज राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स’ का आयोजन भुवनेश्‍वर में 22 फरवरी से लेकर 1 मार्च, 2020 तक किया जाएगा।
यह भारत में विश्‍वविद्यालय स्‍तर पर अब तक का सबसे बड़ा खेल आयोजन है और इसमें देश भर के 150 से भी अधिक विश्‍वविद्यालयों के लगभग 3,500 एथलीट भाग लेंगे।
इस दौरान तीरंदाजी , एथलेटिक्स, मुक्केबाजी, तलवारबाजी, जूडो, तैराकी, भारोत्तोलन, कुश्ती, बैडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, टेबल टेनिस, टेनिस, वॉलीबॉल, रग्बी और कबड्डी सहित कुल 17 खेलों का आयोजन होगा।