Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Declare Open the First ever Khelo India University Games
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack on February 22, 2020.
Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will declare open the multi-disciplinary sporting event through video conference.
The Khelo India University Games are being launched by the Government of India in association with the Government of the State of Odisha.
The Games will be held from 22 February to 1st March 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
This is the largest ever competition held at university level in India and will have about 3500 athletes from over 150 universities across the country taking part in it.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Khelo India Programme, a brain child of the Prime Minister was introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in the country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
Government of India successfully conducted the Khelo India School Games in 2018 and the National Youth Games in 2019 and 2020.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முதலாவது கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
புவனேஸ்வரில் பிப்ரவரி 22 ஆம் தேதி முதலாவது கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைத்து உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
பிரதமர் திரு மோடி, விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை, மத்திய அரசு, ஒடிஷா மாநில அரசுடன் சேர்ந்து நடத்துகிறது.
பிரதமரின் சிந்தனையில் உதித்த கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டம், இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்திற்கு புத்துயிரூட்டுவதற்காக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. நாட்டில் விளையாடப்படும் அனைத்து வகை விளையாட்டுக்களையும், கீழ் மட்டத்திலிருந்து வலுவாகக் கட்டமைத்து இந்தியாவை மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டுத் திறன் கொண்ட நாடாக உருவாக்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் பிப்ரவரி 22 ஆம் தேதி முதல் மார்ச் முதல் தேதி வரை புவனேஸ்வரில் நடைபெறும்.
இந்தியாவில் பல்கலைக்கழக மட்டத்தில் நடத்தப்படும் மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் இதுவாகும். நாடு முழுவதும், 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 3,500 தடகள வீரர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.
வில்வித்தை, தடகளம், குத்துச்சண்டை, வாள்வீச்சு, ஜுடோ, நீச்சல் போட்டி, பளு தூக்குதல், மல்யுத்தம், பேட்மிண்டன், கூடைப்பந்து, கால்பந்து , ஹாக்கி, டேபிள் டென்னிஸ், டென்னிஸ், கைப்பந்து, ரக்பி, கபடி ஆகிய 17 விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறும்.