Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Declare Open the First ever Khelo India University Games
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack on February 22, 2020.
Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will declare open the multi-disciplinary sporting event through video conference.
The Khelo India University Games are being launched by the Government of India in association with the Government of the State of Odisha.
The Games will be held from 22 February to 1st March 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
This is the largest ever competition held at university level in India and will have about 3500 athletes from over 150 universities across the country taking part in it.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Khelo India Programme, a brain child of the Prime Minister was introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in the country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
Government of India successfully conducted the Khelo India School Games in 2018 and the National Youth Games in 2019 and 2020.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રથમ વખત યોજનારી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યુનિવર્સિટી ગેમ્સનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020ના રોજ ભુવનેશ્વર ખાતે યોજાનારી દેશની પ્રથમ ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા ગેમ્સના ઉદઘાટન સમારોહને સંબોધન કરશે.
શ્રી મોદી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ઓડિશા રાજ્ય સરકારના સહયોગથી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યુનિવર્સિટી ગેમ્સનો પ્રારંભ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિચારોની પ્રેરણાથી શરૂ થયેલો ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા કાર્યક્રમ દેશમાં રમવામાં આવતી તમામ રમતો માટે પાયાના સ્તરેથી મજબૂત માળખું બનાવીને ભારતને એક મહાન રમત રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે, ભારતની રમત-ગમતની સંસ્કૃતિને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યુનિવર્સિટી ગેમ્સ 22 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી 1 માર્ચ 2020 સુધી ભુવનેશ્વર ખાતે યોજાશે.
ભારતમાં યુનિવર્સિટી કક્ષાએ યોજાયેલી આ સૌથી મોટી સ્પર્ધા છે અને તેમાં દેશની 150થી વધુ યુનિવર્સિટીઓના લગભગ 3500 રમતવીરો ભાગ લેશે.
આ સ્પર્ધામાં તીરંદાજી, એથ્લેટિક્સ, બોક્સિંગ, ફેન્સિંગ, જુડો, સ્વિમિંગ, વેઇટ લિફ્ટિંગ, રેસલિંગ, બેડમિન્ટન, બાસ્કેટ બોલ, ફૂટબોલ, હોકી, ટેબલ ટેનિસ, ટેનિસ, વોલિ બોલ, રગ્બી અને કબડ્ડી જેવી કુલ 17 રમતો રમાશે.