Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Declare Open the First ever Khelo India University Games
21 FEB 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India University Games will take off in Odisha with a mega launch event at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack on February 22, 2020.
Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will declare open the multi-disciplinary sporting event through video conference.
The Khelo India University Games are being launched by the Government of India in association with the Government of the State of Odisha.
The Games will be held from 22 February to 1st March 2020 at Bhubaneswar.
This is the largest ever competition held at university level in India and will have about 3500 athletes from over 150 universities across the country taking part in it.
There will be a total of 17 sports namely archery, athletics, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming, weightlifting, wrestling, badminton, basketball, football, hockey, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, rugby and kabaddi. The attempt is to make the Khelo India University Games an aspirational competition for India’s youngsters with twin objectives of helping them find the balance between sport and education.
Khelo India Programme, a brain child of the Prime Minister was introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in the country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
Government of India successfully conducted the Khelo India School Games in 2018 and the National Youth Games in 2019 and 2020.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पहिल्या विद्यापीठस्तरीय ‘खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धांचे’ उद्या पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
21 FEB 2020 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2020
देशातल्या पहिल्या विद्यापीठस्तरीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा, ‘खेलो इंडिया’चे उद्‌घाटन उद्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून होणार आहे. ओदिशाची राजधानी भुवनेश्वर येथे 22 फेब्रुवारी ते 1 मार्च 2020 या कालावधीत या स्पर्धा होतील. केंद्र सरकार आणि ओदिशा सरकार ते संयुक्तपणे या स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले आहे.
देशात तळागाळापर्यंत क्रीडा संस्कृती रुजावी आणि छोट्या भागातल्या शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे क्रीडा कौशल्य दाखविण्याची संधी मिळावी यादृष्टीने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘खेलो इंडिया’ ही राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील क्रीडा स्पर्धा सुरू केली. या स्पर्धेअंतर्गत, सर्व राज्यांमध्ये जवळपास सर्वच क्रीडा प्रकाराच्या स्पर्धा होतात.
याच धर्तीवर यंदापासून विद्यापीठ स्तरावर या स्पर्धा भरवल्या जात आहेत. विद्यापीठ स्तरावर आयोजित केली जाणारी ही देशातील सर्वात मोठी स्पर्धा असून त्यात 150 विद्यापीठांमधले 3500 खेळाडू सहभागी होतील.
या स्पर्धेत तिरंदाजी, ॲथलेटिक्स, मुष्टीयुद्ध, अडथळ्यांची शर्यत, ज्युडो, जलतरण, भारोत्तोलन, कुस्ती, बॅडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, फूटबॉल, हॉकी, टेबल टेनिस, टेनिस, व्हॉलिबॉल, रगबी आणि कबड्डी अशा 17 खेळांच्या स्पर्धा होणार आहे.