Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Financial Inclusion of Women producers through Business Linkages During Organic Food Festival
Over 180 Women Entrepreneurs and Self Help Groups (SHGS) from across the Country Participating in Fest
Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurates Organic Food Festival
21 FEB 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Organic Food festival would provide an opportunity to women entrepreneurs for capacity building and economic empowerment, said Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Inaugurating the 3-day long festival in New Delhi today, the Union Minister highlighted the need for providing such platforms on regular basis for financial inclusion and empowerment of women and said that the Government is planning to hold Organic food festivals more frequently and in different parts of the country depending on unique organic products of particular region.
The Organic Food Festival was jointly inaugurated by Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries and Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles. Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Smt. Debasree Chaudhuri, Minister of State for Woman and Child Development were also present. The Organic Food Festival for Women Entrepreneurs is as an outcome of the MoU (which aims at building capacities of women entrepreneurs) signed between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and Ministry of Women and Child Development (M/o WCD).
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal said India has huge potential for organic produce and market. She added that most of the hilly areas and tribal areas in India are naturally organic. The FPI Minister said that while other parts of world are making special efforts to turn towards organic production, India has natural advantages which must be leveraged. She further said that this organic festival can be of international scale in near future.
Smt. Smriti Irani said that Ministry of Food Processing Industries can, through the Organic Food Festival, engage with technology groups so that latest technology can be made available to women entrepreneurs.
Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, FPI said that Ministry of FPI will showcase achievements of women entrepreneurs through this festival. She said that Food and Beverage industry in India is fifth largest sector in manufacturing and that, India has the highest number of organic producers in the world.
Spread over an area of 6000 sqms of space, this is the first such event where 180+ women entrepreneurs and self-help groups are participating from over 25 States and Union Territories with very interesting products on display from across the country. These are indigenous to the geography and are otherwise difficult to access. Kiwi from Arunachal Pradesh, Black wheat, pesto Sauce from Ladakh, chia seeds cookies and apricot oil from Uttarakhand are all available with the exhibitors and the people can relish these healthy products. This festival will strive to provide linkages to women producers to market and supply chains, thereby facilitating their financial inclusion.
The festival is open to public who can relish numerous varieties of the organic and healthy products of various states. People will also gain knowledge about the organic products grown and produced in different regions of India. The festival is being organized by National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Industry Partner, at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi from 21st – 23rd February 2020.
Training and capacity building of women entrepreneurs and SHGs is another key focus area and trainings on Post harvest management, product innovation, packaging and certification processes are being organized over the 3 days. The efforts are targeted towards helping producers understand importance of each step of the organic value chain and develop competence to cater to a broader consumer base.
With focus on innovation, a specially curated ‘Innovation Pavilion’ is set up to display innovative organic foods, packaging solutions and machinery. Leading research institutes from the country IIFPT, NIFTEM CFTRI, CIFT, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, C-DAC are exhibiting in the pavilion to generate interface with the solutions available and identify solutions that suit the requirement of the entrepreneurs and SHGs to help them diversify their product portfolio. For facilitating business linkages and empowering women entrepreneurs through financial inclusion, over 200 B2B meetings are being facilitated by CII.
Other interesting elements of the show include interactive session with renowned Chefs on how organic ingredients can be incorporated in our daily diets. There is also an opportunity to hear from successful women entrepreneur led companies that are not only helping farmers grow organic produce but also helping with certification and enabling the buy-back of their produce. These successes and best practices will offer learnings to other entrepreneurs on possible expansion avenues.
The overall effort is targeted towards strengthening ‘Organic’ Branding for India by enhancing direct linkage of local producers with Buyers, enhancing processing potential of organic output and contribute to India’s vision of enhancing export competitiveness and Create a direct impact to women farmer incomes and in turn empowerment.
With 9th largest World’s Organic Agricultural land and largest number of producers[1] India is fast growing in the organic food segment( http://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/organic/Organic_Products.htm. According to a report by APEDA, India produced around 1.70 million MT (2017-18) of certified organic products which includes all varieties of food products namely Oil Seeds, Sugar cane, Cereals & Millets, Cotton, Pulses, Medicinal Plants, Tea, Fruits, Spices, Dry Fruits, Vegetables, Coffee etc. On the demand side, increasing disposable incomes, increasing awareness around health and wellness and increasing acceptability are driving the growth in the organic food segment which is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% during the period 2016-21 as per WFI report. The demand for Indian organic food products is on constant increase worldwide with India exporting organic products worth $ 515 million in 2017-18(based on APEDA report). Organic products mainly oil seeds, cereals & millets, sugar, fruit juice concentrates, tea, spices, pulses, dry fruits, medicinal plant products etc. are being exported to USA, European Union, Canada, Switzerland, Australia, Israel, South Korea, Vietnam, New Zealand and Japan.
Shri Rabindra Panwar, Secretary, WCD, Smt. Reema Prakash, JS, FPI, Dr. Chindi Vasudevappa, Vice Chancelor, NIFTEM, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, DG CII, were also present during the event.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव के दौरान कारोबारियों से संपर्क के जरिए महिला उत्‍पादकों का वित्तीय समावेश
देश भर की 180 से भी अधिक महिला उद्यमी और स्‍वयं सहायता समूह महोत्‍सव में भाग ले रहे हैं
श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव का उद्घाटन किया
21 FEB 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा कि जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव क्षमता निर्माण एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए महिला उद्यमियों को व्‍यापक अवसर प्रदान करेगा। श्रीमती बादल ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में इस तीन दिवसीय महोत्‍सव का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही। उन्‍होंने महिलाओं के वित्तीय समावेश और सशक्तिकरण के लिए नियमित रूप से इस तरह के प्‍लेटफॉर्म मुहैया कराने की आवश्‍यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्रीमती बादल ने कहा कि सरकार अब पहले के मुकाबले ज्‍यादा बार और देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव का आयोजन करने पर विचार कर रही है। किसी विशेष क्षेत्र में जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव का आयोजन करते समय वहां के अनूठे जैविक उत्‍पादों को ध्‍यान में रखा जाएगा।
श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल और केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन इरानी ने संयुक्‍त रूप से जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव का उद्घाटन किया। महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती देबाश्री चौधरी और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रामेश्‍वर तेली भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। महिला उद्यमियों के लिए जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव का आयोजन दरअसल खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के बीच हस्‍ताक्षरित सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) का परिणाम है जिसका उद्देश्‍य महिला उद्यमियों का क्षमता निर्माण करना है।
श्रीमती बादल ने कहा कि भारत में जैविक उत्‍पादों और बाजार के लिए असीम संभावनाएं हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत में ज्‍यादातर पहाड़ी क्षेत्र और जनजातीय क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक तौर पर जैविक हैं। खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि वैसे तो दुनिया के अन्‍य देश जैविक उत्‍पादन की ओर उन्‍मुख होने के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रयासरत हैं, लेकिन भारत को प्राकृतिक रूप में बढ़त हासिल है जिससे निश्चित तौर पर लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह का जैविक महोत्‍सव निकट भविष्‍य में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर अपनी पहचान बना सकता है।
श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव के जरिए विभिन्‍न प्रौद्योगिकी समूह के साथ सहभागिता कर सकता है, ताकि महिला उद्यमियों को नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्‍ध कराई जा सके।
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग (एफपीआई) सचिव श्रीमती पुष्‍पा सुब्रमण्‍यम ने कहा कि एफपीआई मंत्रालय इस महोत्‍सव के जरिए महिला उद्यमियों की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत में खाद्य एवं पेय उद्योग विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में पांचवां सबसे बड़ा सेक्‍टर है। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि दुनिया में सर्वाधिक जैविक उत्‍पादक भारत में ही हैं।
जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव का आयोजन 6,000 वर्ग मीटर के विशाल क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है। यह अपनी तरह का पहला ऐसा आयोजन है जिसमें 25 से भी अधिक राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की 180 से भी अधिक महिला उद्यमी और स्‍वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) भाग ले रहे हैं। इसमें देश भर के अत्‍यंत रोचक उत्‍पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश का कीवी, लद्दाख का काला गेहूं एवं पेस्टो सॉस और उत्तराखंड की चिया बीज कुकीज एवं खुबानी तेल इस महोत्‍सव के प्रदर्शकों के पास उपलब्‍ध हैं और लोग इन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यवर्धक उत्‍पादों के स्‍वाद का आनंद ले सकते हैं। यह महोत्‍सव महिला उत्‍पादकों को बाजार एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (सप्‍लाई चेन) से जोड़ने की कोशिश करेगा जिससे उनके वित्तीय समावेश में सुविधा होगी।
यह महोत्‍सव आम जनता के लिए खुला है जो विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के जैविक एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यवर्धक उत्‍पादों की विभिन्‍न किस्‍मों के स्‍वाद का आनंद उठा सकते हैं। यही नहीं, इस महोत्‍सव में आने वाले लोगों को भारत के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में उगाये जाने वाले विभिन्‍न जैविक उत्‍पादों के बारे में आवश्‍यक जानकारियां प्राप्‍त होंगी। इस महोत्‍सव का आयोजन 21 से 23 फरवरी, 2020 तक नई दिल्‍ली स्थित जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्‍टेडियम में किया जा रहा है। महोत्‍सव का आयोजन राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (एनआईएफटीईएम) द्वारा औद्योगिक साझेदार भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
नवाचार पर फोकस करते हुए इस महोत्‍सव में विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया नवाचार मंडपस्‍थापित किया गया है, ताकि अभिनव जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों, पैकेजिंग सॉल्‍यूशंस और मशीनरी को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके।
जैविक खाद्य महोत्‍सव की एक खास बात यह है कि इस दौरान कई जाने-माने शेफ के साथ पारस्‍परिक संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें यह बताया जाएगा कि हमारे दैनिक भोजन में जैविक अवयवों को कैसे शामिल किया जा सकता है।
महोत्‍सव के दौरान जो प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं वे खरीदारों के साथ स्‍थानीय उत्‍पादकों के सीधे जुड़ाव को बढ़ाकर भारत के लिए जैविक ब्रांडिंग को मजबूत करने, जैविक उत्‍पादन की प्रसंस्‍करण क्षमता में वृद्धि करने, निर्यात प्रतिस्‍पर्धी क्षमता बढ़ाने से जुड़े भारत के विजन में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान करने और महिला किसानों की आमदनी एवं इससे जुड़े सशक्तिकरण पर सीधा असर डालने पर केन्द्रित हैं।
विश्‍व की नौवीं सबसे बड़ी जैविक कृषि भूमि एवं उत्‍पादकों की सर्वाधिक संख्‍या के साथ भारत जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों के क्षेत्र में बड़ी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है ( http://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/organic/Organic_Products.htm) एपीडा की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत में वर्ष 2017-18 में लगभग 1.70 मिलियन एमटी प्रमाणित जैविक उत्‍पादों का उत्‍पादन हुआ, जिसमें खाद्य उत्‍पादों जैसे कि तिलहन, गन्ना, मोटे अनाज एवं बाजरा, कपास, दालों, औषधीय पौधों, चाय, फलों, मसालों, सूखे मेवे, सब्जियों, कॉफी इत्‍यादि की सभी किस्‍में शामिल हैं।