Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Financial Inclusion of Women producers through Business Linkages During Organic Food Festival
Over 180 Women Entrepreneurs and Self Help Groups (SHGS) from across the Country Participating in Fest
Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurates Organic Food Festival
21 FEB 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Organic Food festival would provide an opportunity to women entrepreneurs for capacity building and economic empowerment, said Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Inaugurating the 3-day long festival in New Delhi today, the Union Minister highlighted the need for providing such platforms on regular basis for financial inclusion and empowerment of women and said that the Government is planning to hold Organic food festivals more frequently and in different parts of the country depending on unique organic products of particular region.
The Organic Food Festival was jointly inaugurated by Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries and Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles. Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Smt. Debasree Chaudhuri, Minister of State for Woman and Child Development were also present. The Organic Food Festival for Women Entrepreneurs is as an outcome of the MoU (which aims at building capacities of women entrepreneurs) signed between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and Ministry of Women and Child Development (M/o WCD).
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal said India has huge potential for organic produce and market. She added that most of the hilly areas and tribal areas in India are naturally organic. The FPI Minister said that while other parts of world are making special efforts to turn towards organic production, India has natural advantages which must be leveraged. She further said that this organic festival can be of international scale in near future.
Smt. Smriti Irani said that Ministry of Food Processing Industries can, through the Organic Food Festival, engage with technology groups so that latest technology can be made available to women entrepreneurs.
Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, FPI said that Ministry of FPI will showcase achievements of women entrepreneurs through this festival. She said that Food and Beverage industry in India is fifth largest sector in manufacturing and that, India has the highest number of organic producers in the world.
Spread over an area of 6000 sqms of space, this is the first such event where 180+ women entrepreneurs and self-help groups are participating from over 25 States and Union Territories with very interesting products on display from across the country. These are indigenous to the geography and are otherwise difficult to access. Kiwi from Arunachal Pradesh, Black wheat, pesto Sauce from Ladakh, chia seeds cookies and apricot oil from Uttarakhand are all available with the exhibitors and the people can relish these healthy products. This festival will strive to provide linkages to women producers to market and supply chains, thereby facilitating their financial inclusion.
The festival is open to public who can relish numerous varieties of the organic and healthy products of various states. People will also gain knowledge about the organic products grown and produced in different regions of India. The festival is being organized by National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Industry Partner, at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi from 21st – 23rd February 2020.
Training and capacity building of women entrepreneurs and SHGs is another key focus area and trainings on Post harvest management, product innovation, packaging and certification processes are being organized over the 3 days. The efforts are targeted towards helping producers understand importance of each step of the organic value chain and develop competence to cater to a broader consumer base.
With focus on innovation, a specially curated ‘Innovation Pavilion’ is set up to display innovative organic foods, packaging solutions and machinery. Leading research institutes from the country IIFPT, NIFTEM CFTRI, CIFT, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, C-DAC are exhibiting in the pavilion to generate interface with the solutions available and identify solutions that suit the requirement of the entrepreneurs and SHGs to help them diversify their product portfolio. For facilitating business linkages and empowering women entrepreneurs through financial inclusion, over 200 B2B meetings are being facilitated by CII.
Other interesting elements of the show include interactive session with renowned Chefs on how organic ingredients can be incorporated in our daily diets. There is also an opportunity to hear from successful women entrepreneur led companies that are not only helping farmers grow organic produce but also helping with certification and enabling the buy-back of their produce. These successes and best practices will offer learnings to other entrepreneurs on possible expansion avenues.
The overall effort is targeted towards strengthening ‘Organic’ Branding for India by enhancing direct linkage of local producers with Buyers, enhancing processing potential of organic output and contribute to India’s vision of enhancing export competitiveness and Create a direct impact to women farmer incomes and in turn empowerment.
With 9th largest World’s Organic Agricultural land and largest number of producers[1] India is fast growing in the organic food segment( http://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/organic/Organic_Products.htm. According to a report by APEDA, India produced around 1.70 million MT (2017-18) of certified organic products which includes all varieties of food products namely Oil Seeds, Sugar cane, Cereals & Millets, Cotton, Pulses, Medicinal Plants, Tea, Fruits, Spices, Dry Fruits, Vegetables, Coffee etc. On the demand side, increasing disposable incomes, increasing awareness around health and wellness and increasing acceptability are driving the growth in the organic food segment which is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% during the period 2016-21 as per WFI report. The demand for Indian organic food products is on constant increase worldwide with India exporting organic products worth $ 515 million in 2017-18(based on APEDA report). Organic products mainly oil seeds, cereals & millets, sugar, fruit juice concentrates, tea, spices, pulses, dry fruits, medicinal plant products etc. are being exported to USA, European Union, Canada, Switzerland, Australia, Israel, South Korea, Vietnam, New Zealand and Japan.
Shri Rabindra Panwar, Secretary, WCD, Smt. Reema Prakash, JS, FPI, Dr. Chindi Vasudevappa, Vice Chancelor, NIFTEM, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, DG CII, were also present during the event.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை உணவுத் திருவிழாவை ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
21 FEB 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கை உணவுத் திருவிழா, மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு திறன்மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் என்று மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் கூறியுள்ளார், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மூன்று நாள் இயற்கை உணவுத் திருவிழாவை தொடங்கிவைத்த அவர், பெண்களுக்கு நிதி அதிகாரம் வழங்குவதற்கு இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளை அவ்வப்போது நடத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்திலும் கிடைக்கும் தனித்துவமான இயற்கை உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இயற்கை உணவு திருவிழாக்களை அடிக்கடி நடத்த அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த இயற்கை உணவுத் திருவிழாவை, அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதலுடன், மத்திய மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இரானி, உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் டேலி, மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி தேபஸ்ரீ சௌத்ரி ஆகியோர் கூட்டாகத் தொடங்கிவைத்தனர். பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் அமைச்சகம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை கையெழுத்திட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் வெளிப்பாடே, மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான உணவுத் திருவிழாவாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் இயற்கை உணவு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சந்தைக்கான மிகப்பெரிய ஆற்றல் உள்ளதாக திருமதி ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டிலுள்ள ஏராளமான மலைப்பகுதிகளும், பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளும் இயற்கை உணவுகளின் கொடையாகும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், உலகின் மற்ற பகுதிகளில் இயற்கை உணவு உற்பத்திக்கான சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் இயற்கையிலேயே அது கிடைப்பதால், அதனைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். வெகுவிரைவில் இந்த இயற்கை உணவுத் திருவிழா சர்வதேச அளவிலானதாக மாறும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இயற்கை உணவுத் திருவிழா மூலம் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சகம், தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுக்களை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்றும், அதன் மூலம் மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன் கிட்டும் என்றும் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி கூறினார்.
இந்த உணவுத் திருவிழா மூலம் மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோரின் சாதனைகளை உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சகம் வெளிப்படுத்தும் என்று அத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி புஷ்பா சுப்பிரமணியம் கூறினார். உணவு மற்றும் பானத் தொழில் இந்தியாவில் 5-ஆவது இடத்தை பிடித்துள்ளது என்றும் உலகில், இயற்கை உணவு உற்பத்தியாளர்களை அதிகளவில் இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
6,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் அமைக்கப்படும் இந்தத்9 திருவிழா வளாகத்தில், 25 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 180-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோரும், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களும் கலந்து கொள்ளும் முதல் நிகழ்வாகும். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து சிறப்பு மிக்க உணவு வகைகள் இங்கு காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இயற்கை மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு வகைகளை உணவுத் திருவிழாவில் பொதுமக்கள் சுவைத்து மகிழலாம். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் உணவுப் பொருட்களைப் பற்றி மக்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும் இது உதவும். புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் இன்று முதல் மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் உணவுத் திருவிழாவை, தேசிய உணவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம், இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை சேர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
உலகில் இயற்கை விவசாயம் மேற்கொள்ளும் நிலப்பரப்பில் 9-ஆவது இடத்தில் உள்ள இந்தியா, இயற்கை உணவுப் பிரிவில் வெகு வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் அறிக்கையின்படி, 2017-18 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா, 1.70 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட இயற்கை உணவை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், கரும்பு, தானியங்கள், சிறுதானியங்கள், பருத்தி, பருப்பு வகைகள், மருத்துவ குணம் கொண்ட தாவரங்கள், தேயிலை, பழங்கள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், உலர் பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், காபி போன்ற உணவுப் பொருட்களின் அனைத்து ரகங்களும் இதில் அடங்கும். இயற்கை உணவுப் பிரிவில் 2016-21 காலகட்டத்தில் 10% வளர்ச்சி எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், தானியங்கள், சிறுதானியங்கள், சர்க்கரை, பழச்சாறு, தேயிலை, மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள், உலர் பழங்கள், மருத்துவத் தாவர உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் போன்ற இயற்கை உணவு வகைகள், அமெரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், கனடா, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, இஸ்ரேல், தென்கொரியா, வியட்நாம், நியூசிலாந்து, ஜப்பான் ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலர் திரு. ரபீந்திர பன்வார், உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை இணைச் செயலர் திருமதி ரீமா பிரகாஷ், தேசிய உணவுத் தொழில் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் சிந்தி வாசுதேவப்பா, இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு. சந்திரஜித் பானர்ஜி ஆகியோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.