Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Financial Inclusion of Women producers through Business Linkages During Organic Food Festival
Over 180 Women Entrepreneurs and Self Help Groups (SHGS) from across the Country Participating in Fest
Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurates Organic Food Festival
21 FEB 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Organic Food festival would provide an opportunity to women entrepreneurs for capacity building and economic empowerment, said Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Inaugurating the 3-day long festival in New Delhi today, the Union Minister highlighted the need for providing such platforms on regular basis for financial inclusion and empowerment of women and said that the Government is planning to hold Organic food festivals more frequently and in different parts of the country depending on unique organic products of particular region.
The Organic Food Festival was jointly inaugurated by Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries and Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles. Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Smt. Debasree Chaudhuri, Minister of State for Woman and Child Development were also present. The Organic Food Festival for Women Entrepreneurs is as an outcome of the MoU (which aims at building capacities of women entrepreneurs) signed between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and Ministry of Women and Child Development (M/o WCD).
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal said India has huge potential for organic produce and market. She added that most of the hilly areas and tribal areas in India are naturally organic. The FPI Minister said that while other parts of world are making special efforts to turn towards organic production, India has natural advantages which must be leveraged. She further said that this organic festival can be of international scale in near future.
Smt. Smriti Irani said that Ministry of Food Processing Industries can, through the Organic Food Festival, engage with technology groups so that latest technology can be made available to women entrepreneurs.
Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, FPI said that Ministry of FPI will showcase achievements of women entrepreneurs through this festival. She said that Food and Beverage industry in India is fifth largest sector in manufacturing and that, India has the highest number of organic producers in the world.
Spread over an area of 6000 sqms of space, this is the first such event where 180+ women entrepreneurs and self-help groups are participating from over 25 States and Union Territories with very interesting products on display from across the country. These are indigenous to the geography and are otherwise difficult to access. Kiwi from Arunachal Pradesh, Black wheat, pesto Sauce from Ladakh, chia seeds cookies and apricot oil from Uttarakhand are all available with the exhibitors and the people can relish these healthy products. This festival will strive to provide linkages to women producers to market and supply chains, thereby facilitating their financial inclusion.
The festival is open to public who can relish numerous varieties of the organic and healthy products of various states. People will also gain knowledge about the organic products grown and produced in different regions of India. The festival is being organized by National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Industry Partner, at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi from 21st – 23rd February 2020.
Training and capacity building of women entrepreneurs and SHGs is another key focus area and trainings on Post harvest management, product innovation, packaging and certification processes are being organized over the 3 days. The efforts are targeted towards helping producers understand importance of each step of the organic value chain and develop competence to cater to a broader consumer base.
With focus on innovation, a specially curated ‘Innovation Pavilion’ is set up to display innovative organic foods, packaging solutions and machinery. Leading research institutes from the country IIFPT, NIFTEM CFTRI, CIFT, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, C-DAC are exhibiting in the pavilion to generate interface with the solutions available and identify solutions that suit the requirement of the entrepreneurs and SHGs to help them diversify their product portfolio. For facilitating business linkages and empowering women entrepreneurs through financial inclusion, over 200 B2B meetings are being facilitated by CII.
Other interesting elements of the show include interactive session with renowned Chefs on how organic ingredients can be incorporated in our daily diets. There is also an opportunity to hear from successful women entrepreneur led companies that are not only helping farmers grow organic produce but also helping with certification and enabling the buy-back of their produce. These successes and best practices will offer learnings to other entrepreneurs on possible expansion avenues.
The overall effort is targeted towards strengthening ‘Organic’ Branding for India by enhancing direct linkage of local producers with Buyers, enhancing processing potential of organic output and contribute to India’s vision of enhancing export competitiveness and Create a direct impact to women farmer incomes and in turn empowerment.
With 9th largest World’s Organic Agricultural land and largest number of producers[1] India is fast growing in the organic food segment( http://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/organic/Organic_Products.htm. According to a report by APEDA, India produced around 1.70 million MT (2017-18) of certified organic products which includes all varieties of food products namely Oil Seeds, Sugar cane, Cereals & Millets, Cotton, Pulses, Medicinal Plants, Tea, Fruits, Spices, Dry Fruits, Vegetables, Coffee etc. On the demand side, increasing disposable incomes, increasing awareness around health and wellness and increasing acceptability are driving the growth in the organic food segment which is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% during the period 2016-21 as per WFI report. The demand for Indian organic food products is on constant increase worldwide with India exporting organic products worth $ 515 million in 2017-18(based on APEDA report). Organic products mainly oil seeds, cereals & millets, sugar, fruit juice concentrates, tea, spices, pulses, dry fruits, medicinal plant products etc. are being exported to USA, European Union, Canada, Switzerland, Australia, Israel, South Korea, Vietnam, New Zealand and Japan.
Shri Rabindra Panwar, Secretary, WCD, Smt. Reema Prakash, JS, FPI, Dr. Chindi Vasudevappa, Vice Chancelor, NIFTEM, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, DG CII, were also present during the event.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آرگینگ فوڈ فیسٹول کے دوران کاروباری رابطوں کے ذریعہ خاتون صنعتکاروں کی مالیاتی شمولیت
اس فیسٹ میں ملک بھر سے 180 سے زیادہ خاتون صنعتکار اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپ( ایس ایچ جی ایس) شرکت کر رہے ہیں
ہرسمرت کور بادل نے آرگینگ فوڈ فیسٹول کا افتتاح کیا
21 FEB 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 فروری / ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہر سمرت کور بادل نے کہا کہ آرگینگ فوڈ فیسٹول خاتون صنعتکاروں کو صلاحیت سازی اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرائے گا۔ آج نئی دہلی میں اس سہ روز ہ فیسٹول کاافتتاح کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے خواتین کی مالیاتی شمولیت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مستقل بنیاد پر ایسے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ حکومت ملک کےمخصوص حصے کی منفرد آرگینگ پیداوار کے لحاظ سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اور زیادہ تواتر کے ساتھ آرگینگ فوڈ فیسٹول کے انعقاد کامنصوبہ بنارہی ہے۔
آرگینگ فوڈ فیسٹول کا افتتاح ڈبہ بندخوراک کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل اور خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی اور ٹیکسٹائلز کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی اور خواتین اور بچوں کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ دیبا شری چودھری بھی موجود تھیں۔خاتون صنعتکاروں کے لئے آرگینگ فوڈ فیسٹول ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اور خواتین اور بچوں کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے (جس کامقصد خاتون صنعتکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی ہے) پر دستخط کئے جانے کے نتیجے میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں آرگینگ پیداوار اور اس کے بازار کے لئے بہت زیادہ امکانات موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں زیادہ تر پہاڑی علاقے اورقبائلی علاقے قدرتی طور پر آرگینگ ہے۔ ڈبہ بند خوراک کے صنعتوں کی وزیر نے کہا کہ دنیا کے دیگر حصوں کو تو آرگینگ پیداوار کے لئے خصوصی کوششیں کرنی پڑتی ہے جبکہ ہندوستان کو اس کے قدرتی فائدے حاصل ہے۔جن کا فائدہ اٹھا یا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں یہ آرگینگ فیسٹول بین الاقوامی پیمانے پر منعقد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے کہا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی وزارت آرگینگ فوڈ فیسٹول کے ذریعہ ٹیکنالوجیوں گروپوں کو استعمال کرسکتی ہیں۔تاکہ خاتون صنعتکاروں کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرائی جاسکے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی سیکریٹری محترمہ پشما سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اس فیسٹول کے ذریعہ خاتون صنعتکاروں کی حصولیابیوں کو دکھائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خوراک اور مشروب کی صنعت ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ میں پانچواں سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے اور ہندوستان میں دنیا میں آرگینگ پیداوار کرنے والوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد موجود ہے۔
6 ہزار مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں پھیلا ہوا یہ فیسٹول اپنی طرح کی ایسی پہلی تقریب ہے جہاں 25 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے 180 سے زائد خاتون صنعتکار اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپ شرکت کررہے ہیں۔جس میں ملک بھر سے آنے والی مفید پیداوار کی نمائش کی جارہی ہیں۔جغرافیہ کے اعتبار سے ملک میں واقع دشوار گزار خطوں سے مختلف اشیاء لائی گئی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش سے کیوی، لداخ سے بلیک ویٹ، پیسٹو سارس، اتراکھنڈ سے چیا بیجوں سے تیار کوکیز اورخوبانی کا تیل بھی اس نمائش میں موجود ہے اور لوگ صحت مند پیداوار اشیاء کو حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔اس فیسٹول کے ذریعہ مختلف اشیاء پیداوا کرنے والی خواتین کو بازار اور سپلائی چین کے رابطے فراہم کرانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ ان کی مالیاتی شمولیت کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
یہ فیسٹول ایسے عوام کے لئے کھلا ہے جو مختلف ریاستوں کی آرگینگ اور صحت مند پیداوار کی مختلف قسموں سے فائدہ اٹھاناچاہتے ہیں۔یہاں پر لوگ ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں کے آرگینگ پیداوار کے بارے میں معلومات بھی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔اس فیسٹول کاانعقاد 21 سے 23 فروری 2020 تک نئی دہلی میں جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹر پرئینئر شپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ( این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) کے ذریعہ صنعتی پارٹنر کے طور پر کانفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز( سی آئی آئی) کے ساتھ کیاجارہا ہے۔
اس فیسٹول میں خاتون صنعتکاروں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے اور تین دن میں فصل کے بعد کے انتظامات، پیداوار میں اختراع، پیکیجنگ اور سند کاری کے عمل کے بارے میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد آرگینگ اشیا پیدا کرنے والوں کو آرگینگ ویلیو چین کے ہرایک قدم کی اہمیت سمجھانا اور صارفین کی وسیع تر بنیاد کو اشیا فراہم کرانے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اختراع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ فیسٹول میں اختراع سے متعلق ایک ‘انوویشن پویلین’ قائم کیاگیا ہے جہاں پر اختراعی آرگینگ فوڈ، پیکجنگ سلوشن اور مشینری کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔اس پویلین میں ملک کے ممتاز تحقیقی ادارے آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم، سی ایف ٹی آر آئی، سی آئی ایف ٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی، سی۔ ڈی اے سی صنعتکاروں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق سلوشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے اور ان کی پیداوار کی فہرست کے تنوع میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لئے انٹر فیس تیار کرنے میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔خواتین کو صنعت کاری سے متعلق کاروباری رابطے فراہم کرانے اور مالیاتی شمولیت کے ذریعہ تفویض اختیارات کے لئے سی آئی آئی کے ذریعہ 200 سے زیادہ بی ٹو بی میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیاجارہا ہے۔
اس نمائش کا ایک دوسرا دلچسپ پہلو معروف شیفس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی نشستوں کااانعقاد ہے۔جن میں یہ بتایاجائے گا کہ روزمرہ کی خوراک میں آرگینگ جزیات کو کس طرح شامل کیاجاسکتا ہے۔یہاں پر کامیاب کمپنیاں چلانے والی صنعتکار خواتین سے بات چیت کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرائے جائیں گے ۔ اس سےکسانوں کو آرگینگ پیداوار میں مدد ملے گی اور صنعتکاری میں مدد ملے گی اور اپنے پیداوار کو واپس خریدنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔کامیابی کے ساتھ بہترین طریقہ کار کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں صنعتکاروں کو اپنے کاروبار کی توسیع کے لئے دوسروں سے سیکھنے کاموقع ملے گا۔
اس فیسٹول کا مقصد مقامی اشیاء تیار کرنے والوں کے خریداروں سے براہ راست رابطوں کی توسیع کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے لئے آرگینگ برانڈنگ کو مستحکم کرنا اور خاتون کسانوں کی آمدنی پر اس کے مثبت اثرات مرتب کرنا اور نتیجتاًانہیں بااختیار بناتے ہوئے برآمدات کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
آرگینگ زراعت کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کو دنیا میں نواں سب سے بڑا ملک تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور یہاں پر آرگینگ پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان آرگینگ فوڈ کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کررہا ہے (http://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/organic/Organic_Products.htm. اے پی ڈی ای اے کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق ہندوستان میں تقریباً 1.70 ملین میٹرک ٹن(18-2017) صنعت یافتہ آرگینگ پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔ جس میں تلہن، گنا،اناج اور جوار ، باجرہ، کاٹن، دالیں، ادویاتی پودے، چائے ، پھل، مصالحے، ڈرائی فروٹ، سبزیاں، کافی وغیرہ کی مختلف قسمیں شامل ہیں۔ صحت اور تندرستی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آرگینگ فوڈ کےشعبے میں مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور اس قبولیت بھی بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ جس سے ڈبلیو ایف آئی رپورٹ کے مطابق 2016 سے2021 تک کی مدت تک کے دوران آرگینگ پیداوار میں 10 فیصد اضافے کی توقع ہے۔دنیا بھر میں ہندوستانی آرگینگ فوڈ مصنوعات کے لئے مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ 18-2017 میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق آرگینگ پیداوار کی برآمدات 515 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی تھی۔امریکہ ، یورپی یونین، کناڈا، سوئزر لینڈ، آسٹریلیا، اسرائیل، جنوبی کوریا، ویتنام، نیوزی لینڈ اور جاپان کو کی جانے والی برآمدات میں خصوصی طور پر تلہن،،اناج اور جوار باجرہ، چینی ، پھلوں کے رس کے کنسنٹریٹ، چائے،مصالحے، دالیں، ڈرائی فروٹ، ادویاتی پودےوغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے سیکریٹری جناب رویندر پنوار، جے ایس ایف پی آئی، محترمہ ریما پرکاش، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر چندی واسو دیو پاّ، سی سی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چندر جیت بنرجی بھی شامل تھے۔