Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of 13th COP to the Convention on Migratory Species in Gandhinagar Gujarat
17 FEB 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
My dear friends!
I am happy to welcome you all to the 13th Conference of Parties to the Convention on Migratory species, at Gandhinagar, the land of the Mahatma Gandhi.
India is one of the most diverse countries of the world. With 2.4% of world’s land area, it contributes about 8% of the known global biodiversity. India is blessed with diverse ecological habitats and also has four biodiversity hot spots. They are - the Eastern Himalayas, Western Ghats, Indo-Myanmar landscape and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. In addition, India is also home to around 500 species of migratory birds from across the globe.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
For ages, conservation of wildlife and habitats has been a part of the cultural ethos of India, which encourages compassion and co-existence. Our Vedas spoke of protection of animals. Emperor Ashoka put great emphasis on prohibiting the destruction of forests and the killing of animals. Inspired by Gandhi Ji, the ethos of non violence and protection of animals and nature has been suitably enshrined in the Constitution of India. It also finds reflection in several laws and legislations.
Sustained efforts over the years have led to encouraging results. The number of Protected Areas have increased from 745 in 2014 to 870 in the year 2019 with an area coverage of nearly 1 lakh seventy thousand sq.kms.
India's forest cover has increased significantly. The present assessment also indicates that the total forest cover is 21.67% of the total geographical area of the country.
India has been championing Climate action based on the values of conservation, sustainable lifestyle and green development model. The range of our initiatives include ambitious target of 450 MW in renewable energy, push towards Electric Vehicles, Smart Cities, Conservation of Water, etc.
The International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and Industries Transition Leadership with Sweden, have seen encouraging participation from wide array of countries. India is one of the few countries whose actions are compliant with the Paris Agreement goal of keeping rise in temperature to below 2 degree Celsius.
Friends,
India has initiated focussed species conservation projects/ programmes. These have shown great results. The number of Tiger Reserves has increased from 9 since its formative years, to 50 at present. At present India has the distinction of having a population of almost 2970 tigers. India has achieved its target of doubling the number of tigers two years before the committed date of 2022. I call upon Tiger Range Countries present here and also others to come together to strengthen tiger conservation through sharing of benchmarking practices.
India is supporting more than 60% of global Asian elephant population. 30 Elephant Reserves have been identified by our States. India has also taken several initiatives and set standards for conservation of Asian elephants.
We have launched Project Snow Leopard to protect the Snow leopard and its habitat in the upper Himalayas. India recently hosted the Steering Committee of the Global Snow Leopard Ecosystem Programme (GSLEP) of 12 Countries, which resulted in New Delhi declaration envisaging development of country specific framework and cooperation between countries for snow leopard conservation. I am happy to share that India would be taking a leadership role in promoting Green Economy including conservation of mountain ecology with people’s participation.
Friends,
The Gir landscape in Gujarat is the only home for the Asiatic Lion and the pride of the country. We have initiated an Asiatic Lion Conservation project since January 2019 to protect the Asiatic Lion. I am happy to share that, today, the population of Asiatic lions stands at 523.
In India, the One-horned Rhinoceros are found in three States of Assam, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. The Government of India launched the “National Conservation Strategy for the Indian One-Horned Rhinoceros” in the year 2019.
The Great Indian Bustard, a critically endangered bird has also been at the focus of our conservation efforts. As part of the captive breeding programme, 9 eggs have been successfully hatched from wild. This has been accomplished by Indian Scientists and Forest Department with technical assistance from International Fund for Houbara Conservation, Abu Dhabi.
We have therefore, made the mascot, GIBI- The Great’, as a tribute to the Great Indian Bustard.
Friends,
India is honoured to host the 13th Conference of Parties to the Convention on Migratory Species at Gandhinagar.
As you might have noticed, the CMS COP 13 Logo is inspired by the traditional ‘KOLAM’ from southern India, which has a profound significance in the context of living in harmony with the nature.
Friends,
We have been traditionally practicing the mantra of “Athithi Devo Bhava”, this has been reflected in the slogan/theme for the CMS COP 13: “Migratory species connect the planet and together we welcome them home”. These species move between countries without any passports or visa, but are messengers of peace and prosperity and it is our responsibility to protect them.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
India would hold the Presidency of this convention for the coming three years. During its Presidency, India would steer in the following areas:
India is a part of the Central Asian Flyway for migratory birds. With a view to conserve the birds along the Central Asian Flyway and their habitats, India has prepared a ‘National Action Plan for conservation of Migratory Birds along the Central Asian Flyway’. India would be happy to facilitate preparation of Action Plans for other countries in this regard. We are keen to take the conservation of migratory birds to a new paradigm with active cooperation of all the Central Asian Flyway Range Countries. I also wish to establish an institutional mechanism for undertaking research, studies, assessments, capacity development and conservation initiatives by creating a common platform.
Friends, India has about 7500 kms coastline and Indian marine waters are rich in biodiversity, with innumerable species. India proposes to strengthen its association with the ASEAN and East Asia Summit countries. This would be in sync with the Indo Pacific Ocean Initiative (IPOI), wherein India will be playing a leadership role. India by 2020, will be launching its Marine Turtle Policy and Marine Stranding Management Policy. This will also address the pollution caused by micro-plastics. Single use plastics have been a challenge for environment protection and we in India have been on a mission mode to reduce its usage.
Friends,
Several Protected Areas in India share common boundaries with the Protected Areas of neighbouring countries. Cooperation in conservation of wildlife through establishment of ‘Trans boundary Protected Areas’, would lead to very positive outcomes.
Friends,
My Government firmly believes in the path of sustainable development. We are ensuring that development happens without harming the environment. We have released the Linear Infrastructure Policy Guidelines to tailor development in ecologically fragile areas.
People are being made important stake-holders in the task of preserving the natural resources for future generations. My Government has been marching ahead with the slogan “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwaas”. Millions of people living in vicinity of forest area in the country have now been integrated in the form of Joint Forestry Management Committees and Eco Development Committees and associated with the protection of forest and wildlife.
Friends,
I am sure this conference will provide an excellent platform for experience sharing and capacity building in the area of species and habitat conservation. I also hope you will get the time to experience India's hospitality and rich diversity.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں مہاجر جانوروں سے متعلق کنونشن کی 13ویں سی او پی کانفرنس کے افتتاح پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 FEB 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍فروری،
پیارے دوستو!
مجھے آپ سب لوگوں کا مہاتماگاندھی کی سرزمین گاندھی نگر میں مہاجر جانوروں سے متعلق کنونشن پر 13 ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز میں آپ سب کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔
بھارت دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ متنوع ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ دنیا کے 2.4 فیصد زمینی رقبے کے اس ملک میں عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تقریبا 8 فیصد یہاں موجود ہے۔ بھارت مختلف اقسام کے ماحولیاتی مسکنوں کا ملک ہے، جہاں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے چار بڑے مقام ہیں۔ ان میں مشرقی ہمالیہ ، مغربی گھاٹ ، بھارت – میانما کا منظر نامہ اور انڈو مان ونکوبار جزائر شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت پوری دنیا کے تقریبا 500 مہاجر پرندوں کا بھی گھر ہے۔
خواتین وحضرات!
صدیوں سے جنگلی حیات اور مسکنوں کا تحفظ بھارت کی ثقافتی اقدار کا ایک حصہ ہیں جو ہمدردی اور بقائے باہم کی ہمت افزائی کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے ویدوں میں جانوروں کے تحفظ کی بات کی گئی ہے۔ سمراٹ اشوک نے جنگلات کو تباہ کرنے اور جانوروں کو ہلاک کرنے پر پابندی پر بہت زور دیا۔ گاندھی جی سے تحریک پاکر علم تشدد کے اقدار پر جانوروں اور فطرت کے تحفظ کا ہمارے آئین میں بھی مناسب طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی عکاسی کئی قوانین اور ضابطوں سے بھی ہوتی ہے۔
کئی سال سے جاری پائیدار کوششوں سے امید افزا نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ محفوظ علاقوں کی تعداد ، جو 2014 میں 745 تھی ، 2019 میں بڑھ کر 870 ہوگئی ہے، جو تقریبا ایک لاکھ 70 ہزار مربع کلو میٹر پر محیط ہے۔
بھارت میں جنگلات کے رقبے میں قابل قدر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ موجودہ جائزے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں جنگلات کا کل رقبہ، ملک کے کُل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 21.67 فیصد ہے۔
بھارت تحفظ ، پائیدار طرز حیات اور سبز ترقی کے ماڈل کی اقدار کی بنیاد پر آب وہوا سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہا ہے۔ ہمارے اقدامات میں 450 میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ، الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کے لئے ہمت افزائی ، اسمارٹ سٹی اور پانی وغیرہ کے تحفظ جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ،آفات میں محفوظ رکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے اتحاد اور سوئڈن کے ساتھ صنعتی تبدیلی میں قیادت جیسے اقدامات میں وسیع ممالک کی شرکت امید افزا ہے۔
بھارت اُن چند ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جن کی سرگرمیاں درجہ حرارت کو د و ڈگری سیلسیس سے کم رکھنے ، پیرس معاہدے کے ہدف پر عمل در آمد پر مبنی ہے۔
بھارت نے جانوروں کے تحفظ کے مخصوص پروجیکٹ ؍ پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں۔ ان کے بہت اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ شیروں کے لئے ریزرو علاقوں میں ، جو ابتدائی برسوں میں 9 تھے ، اب تک بڑھ کر 50 ہوگئے ہیں۔ فی الحال بھارت میں شیروں کی تعداد تقریبا 2970 ہے۔ بھارت نے شیروں کی تعداد دوگنی کرنے کے اپنے ہدف کو مقررہ 2022 سے دو سال پہلے ہی حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ میں شیروں کی آبادی والے ملکوں اور دوسرے ملکوں پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ یہاں آئیں اور شیروں کے تحفظ کے مؤثر طریقوں میں ساجھیداری کریں اور اپنے شیروں کے تحفظ کو مستحکم بنائیں۔
بھارت میں ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کی کل عالمی آبادی کا 60 فیصد حصہ موجود ہے۔ ہماری ریاستوں نے ہاتھیوں کے لئے 30 مخصوص علاقے محفوظ کئے ہیں۔ بھارت نے ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لئے کئی اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں اور نئے معیار قائم کئے ہیں۔
ہم نے بالائی ہمالیہ میں برفانی تیندوئے اور اس کے مسکن کے تحفظ کے لئے پروجیکٹ اسنولیوپارڈ شروع کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے 12 ملکوں کی عالمی برفانی تیندوئے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے پروگرام (جی ایس ایل ای پی) کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی میزبانی کی تھی جس میں نئی دہلی اعلانیہ منظور کیا گیا ۔ اس اعلانئے میں برفانی تیندوئے کے تحفظ کے لئے ہر ملک کے لئے مخصوص فریم ورک اور سبھی ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ بھارت عوام کی شرکت کے ساتھ پہاڑوں کے ماحولیات کے تحفظ سمیت سبز معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کرے گا۔
دوستو!
گجرات میں گیر کا علاقہ ایشیائی ببر شیر وں کا مسکن ہے اور جو ملک کے لئے ایک فخر کی بات ہے۔ ہم نے جنوری 2019 میں ایشیائی ببر شیروں کے تحفظ کیلئے ایک خصوصی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ آج ایشیائی ببر شیروں کی تعداد 523 تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
بھارت میں ایک سینگ والے گینڈے آسام ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے 2019 میں ایک سینگ والے بھارتی گینڈوں کے تحفظ کی قومی حکمت عملی کا آغاز کیا۔
گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ ( سون چریا) کے تحفظ کے لئے بھی ہماری کوششیں جاری ہیں کیونکہ یہ پرندہ بھی معدوم ہونے کی کگار پر ہے۔ ان کی افزائش کے ایک پروگرام کے طور پر 9 انڈوں کو کامیابی سے سہہ کر بچے نکالے گئے ہیں۔ اس کام کو بھارتی سائنس دانوں اور محکمہ جنگلات نے ابو ظہبی کے حوبارہ تحفظ کے بین الاقوامی فنڈ کی تکنیکی امداد سے انجام دیا ہے۔ یہ وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے ’’جی بی -دی گریٹ‘‘ کا میسکوٹ بنایا ہے جو سون چریا کے لئے خراج عقیدت ہے۔
دوستو!
بھارت کے لئے گاندھی نگر میں مہاجر جانوروں سے متعلق کنونشن پر 13 ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز کی میزبانی کرنا ایک بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔
جیسا کہ آپ نے محسوس کیا ہوگا کہ ، سی ایم ایس ، سی او پی – 13 کا لوگو جنوبی ہندوستان کے روایتی ’’کولم ‘‘ سے تحریک حاصل کرکے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے رہنے کے لئے ایک خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
دوستو!
ہم روایتی طور پر ’’ اتیتھی دیوو بھوا‘‘ کے منتر پر عمل کررہے ہیں، جس کا اظیار سی ایم ایس ، سی او پی – 13 کے نعرے ؍ موضوع سے ہوتا ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’مہاجر جانور کرہ ارض کو جوڑتے ہیں اور ہم سب مل کر ان کی گھر واپسی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں‘‘۔ یہ جانور کسی پاسپورٹ یا ویزا کے بغیر ملکوں میں آتے جاتے ہیں لیکن یہ امن اور خوشحالی کے پیامبر ہیں اور ان کا تحفظ کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔
خواتین وحضرات!
بھارت آنے والے تین برسوں کے لئے اس کنونشن کی صدارت سنبھالے گا۔ اپنی صدارت کے دوران بھارت درج ذیل شعبوں میں کام کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
بھارت مہاجر پرندوں کے لئے وسط ایشیائی اُڑان کا راستہ ہے ۔ وسطی ایشیاء کے اس فلائی وے میں اور ان کے مسکنوں میں پرندوں کے تحفظ کے لئے بھارت نے وسطی ایشیائی فلائی وے پر مہاجر پرندوں کے تحفظ کا قومی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ بھارت اس سلسلے میں دوسرے ملکوں کے لئے بھی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرکے خوشی محسوس کرے گا۔ ہم وسط ایشیائی فلائی وے میں آنے والے ملکوں کے سرگرم تعاون کے ساتھ مہاجر پرندوں کے تحفظ کو ایک نئی اونچائی تک لے جانے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ میں ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم قائم کرکے تحقیق ، مطالعات ، جائزوں ، صلاحیت سازی اور تحفظ کے اقدامات پر عمل در آمد کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی نظام قائم کرنے کا خواہش مند ہوں۔
دوستو!
بھارت کے پاس 7500 کلو میٹر کے قریب ساحلی پٹی ہے اور بھارتی سمندر متنوع جانوروں اور مختلف اقسام کے پیڑ پودوں سے مالا مال ہے۔ بھارت آسیان اور مشرقی ایشیاء سمیٹ کے ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنی تنظیم کو مستحکم کرنے کی تجویز رکھتا ہوں۔ یہ بھارت بحر الکاہل پہل (آئی پی او آئی ) کے خطوط پر ہوگا جس میں بھارت ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کرے گا۔ بھارت 2020 تک اپنی سمندری کچھوئے کی پالیسی اور سمندری کناروں سے متعلق بندوبست کی پالیسی کا آغاز کرے گا۔ یہ بہت چھوٹی چھوٹی پلاسٹک کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی سے بھی نمٹے گی۔ ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے اور ہم نے بھارت میں اس کے استعمال کو ایک مشن کے طور پر کم کرنے کا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
دوستو!
بھارت میں کئی محفوظ علاقے ایسے ہیں جن کی پڑوسی ملکوں کے محفوظ علاقوں کے ساتھ سرحدیں ملتی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں سرحد پار محفوظ علاقوں کے قیام سے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں تعاون بہت مثبت نتائج کا حامل ہوسکتا ہے۔
دوستو!
میری حکومت ٹھوس طریقے سے پائیدار ترقی میں یقین رکھتی ہے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنارہے ہیں کہ ترقی ماحولیات کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر حاصل ہوسکے۔ ہم نے ماحولیاتی طور پر نازک علاقوں میں ترقی کے لئے لائنیئر انفرا اسٹرکچر پالیسی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔
قدرتی وسائل کو اگلی نسلوں کے لئے برقرار رکھنے کے کام میں عوام کو اہم ساجھیدار بنایا جارہا ہے۔ میری حکومت ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ملک میں جنگلاتی علاقوں کے قرب وجوار میں رہنے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کو اب جنگلات کی مشترکہ بندو بست کمیٹیوں اور ماحولیات کے فروغ کی کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور یہ لوگ جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
دوستو!
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس جانوروں اور ان کے مسکنوں کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں تجربات میں ساجھیداری اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ میں یہ بھی امید کرتا ہے کہ آپ لوگ بھارت کی میزبانی اور یہاں کے تنوع کا بھی پورا مزہ لیں گے۔
شکریہ!