पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच समुद्री परिवहन और बंदरगाहों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
14 FEB 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
पुर्तगाल गणराज्य के साथ आज एक समझौता हो जाने के साथ ही, दोनों देशों के बीच मालवाहक बेड़ों के बेहतर संचालन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन संस्थानों के साथ सामंजस्य और एकीकरण के लिए सहयोग, समुद्री और बंदरगाह गतिविधियाँ मंचों और सम्मेलनों के लिए समुद्री परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग का मार्ग खुलेगा।
यह दोनों देशों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों तक पहुंच को समन्वित करने में मदद करेगा ताकि इस समझौते के उद्देश्यों को मजबूत किया जाता था।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cooperation Agreement signed between India and Portugal in the field of Maritime Transport and Ports.
14 FEB 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
With entering in the Agreement with Republic of Portugal today, it will open avenues for cooperation to promote Maritime Transport between the two countries for better operation of their merchant fleets, cooperation to harmonize and unified their position with International Organization Institution, forums and conferences related to Maritime and Port activities.
It will also help both the countries to coordinate accession to international conventions so that the objectives of this Agreement can be strengthened.