Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cooperation Agreement signed between India and Portugal in the field of Maritime Transport and Ports.
14 FEB 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
With entering in the Agreement with Republic of Portugal today, it will open avenues for cooperation to promote Maritime Transport between the two countries for better operation of their merchant fleets, cooperation to harmonize and unified their position with International Organization Institution, forums and conferences related to Maritime and Port activities.
It will also help both the countries to coordinate accession to international conventions so that the objectives of this Agreement can be strengthened.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
حکومت ہند اور پرتگال سرکار کے درمیان بحری آمدورفت و نقل و حمل اور بندرگاہوں پر باہمی تعاون کا معاہدہ
14 FEB 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 فروری / جمہوریۂ پرتگال اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط ہوجانے کے بعد اب ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان بحری آمدورفت اور نقل و حمل کو نہ صرف فروغ حاصل ہوگا بلکہ دونوں ملکوں کے بحری بیڑوں کے درمیان باہمی بحری تعاون میں ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد مضبوط ہو سکے گا اور بحری اور بندرگاہ کے کاموں کے لئے بین الاقوامی تنظیموں ، اداروں ،فورم اور کانفرنسیز میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
مزید برآں اس سے دونوں ملکوں کو بین الاقوامی اجلاس تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے گی تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان طے پانے والے معاہدوں کو مضبوطی اور استحکام حاصل ہو سکے ۔