உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதை மருந்து கடத்துதலைத் தடுப்பதற்கான இரண்டு நாள் பிம்ஸ்டெக் மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் திரு. அமித்ஷா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு எதிரான போரில் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் கைகோர்த்து பரஸ்பரம் உதவ வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்
13 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
பல்துறை தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வங்காள விரிகுடா அமைப்பான பிம்ஸ்டெக்கின் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலை தடுப்பதற்கான இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று(13.02.2020) புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த முக்கியமான மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்த போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள உறுப்பு நாடுகளான பங்களாதேஷ், பூடான், மியான்மர், நேபாளம், இலங்கை, தாய்லாந்து மற்றும் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளை அவர் வரவேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக, செயல்முறை கையேட்டை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. அமித் ஷா, சட்டவிரோத போதைப் பொருள் வர்த்தகமானது, உலகளாவிய அச்சுறுத்தல் என்றும் ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டிலும் குறிப்பாக வங்காள விரிகுடா நாடுகளில் இது முக்கியமான பிரச்சினையாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். உலகளவில் போதை மருந்து அச்சுறுத்தலை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டுவரும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 2018 காட்மாண்டுவில் நடைபெற்ற பிம்ஸ்டெக் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையில் தற்போதைய மாநாடு குறித்து அறிவித்து, அதில் பங்கேற்குமாறு உறுப்பு நாடுகளை வரவேற்றதை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் ‘போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா’ பற்றிய தொலைநோக்கு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டு, இதற்கென மத்திய அரசு மிகச்சிறப்பான அணுகுமுறையை உருவாக்கியிருக்கிறது என்றும் திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். எந்தவொரு உலக நாட்டிலிருந்தும் போதைப் பொருட்களை இந்தியா அனுமதிக்காது, அதேபோல இந்தியாவிலிருந்து இத்தகைய பொருட்கள் வெளியே செல்வதற்கும் அனுமதிக்க மாட்டோம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வங்காள விரிகுடா நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் ‘அண்டைநாடுகள் முதலில்’ மற்றும் ‘கிழக்கு நோக்கி’ என்ற கொள்கைகளின்படி முக்கிய கவனம் பெறுகின்றன என்றும் இந்த மண்டலத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய நாடு என்ற வகையில் போதைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்துக்கு எதிரான போரில் தனது பொறுப்பை இந்தியா எப்போதும் தட்டிக்கழிக்காது என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இன்றைய நிலையில் போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு மக்கள் அடிமையாகி வரும் வீதம் மிக விரைவாக, அதாவது 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 30% என்ற வகையில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருவது குறித்து அவர் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு அடிமையாவது மனித குலத்தின் சாபக்கேடு என்று கூறிய அவர், போதைப் பொருட்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நபரையும் அவரது குடும்பத்தையும் மட்டுமின்றி, சமுதாயத்தையே அழித்து விடுகின்றன என்று கூறினார். மேலும் போதைப் பொருட்கள் மூலம் வரும் சட்டவிரோதப் பணம் உலக பயங்கரவாதத்தையும், சர்வதேச குற்றங்களையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு பயன்படுகிறது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
போதை மருந்து அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போரிட, அனைத்து நாடுகளும் கைகோர்த்து ஒருவர் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மற்றொருவர் உதவியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்த ஆபத்தை எந்த ஒரு நாடும் தனியாக நின்று எதிர்த்துப் போராட இயலாது என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், மியான்மருடன் எல்லையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ள மிசோரம், மணிப்பூர் மாநிலங்களும் இதர கடலோர மாநிலங்களும் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலுக்கு எளிதில் நுழைவிடமாக ஆகக் கூடியவை என்றும் இந்த நிலைமையைத் தடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார். இதற்கென மத்திய அரசு சிறப்பான அணுகுமுறையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்றும், இதன்படி, மத்திய, மாநில அரசு முகமைகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல் கண்காணிப்பை அதிகரிக்க கூட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழு ஒன்றை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். போதைப் பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி மையம் ஒன்று போபாலில் உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளது என்றும், இதன் மூலம் போதைப் பொருள் சட்ட அமலாக்கம் வலுப்பெறும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளவில் போதைப் பொருள் அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போரிட, இந்தியா, இதர நாடுகளுடன் இதுவரை 26 இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், 15 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், 2 பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு. ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
தமது உரையின் முத்தாய்ப்பாக பிம்ஸ்டெக் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் இணைந்து சட்டவிரோத போதைப் பொருள் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச பயங்கரவாதம் ஆகியவற்றை வேரறுக்க ஒருங்கிணைந்து உழைக்க வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையினர் போதை மருந்து பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, சுதந்திரமாக பணி செய்யும் வகையில் ஆராய்ச்சிகள் நடத்துவதில் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று அறிவியல் சமுதாயத்தை கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அவர், இந்தத் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் முதலீடு அவசியம் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. வி முரளிதரன், பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்பின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு ஷாஹித் உல் இஸ்லாம் மற்றும் மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் உயரதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates two-day BIMSTEC 'Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking', in New Delhi today
Zero Tolerance Policy to realise PM’s vision of a Drug-free India; India would not allow Illicit Drug trade to happen within its boundaries: Shri Amit Shah
India will not allow drugs from any country of the world to enter into our country nor will allow it to go out of the country: Home Minister
Bay of Bengal littoral States are focus of India's ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies: Shri Amit Shah
All Nations to join hands and supplement each other's efforts in fighting Drug menace, as this global scourge cannot be fought by any country individually
13 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) 'Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking', in New Delhi today. He congratulated the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for organising this important conference and welcomed the delegations, coming from the Partner Nations including Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand and different State Governments of India, in the conference. Home Minister also released the administrative and operational manuals of NCB on the occasion.
Addressing the august gathering, Shri Shah called illicit drug trade a global menace and said that it is a burning global issue that plagues every Nation, especially the Bay of Bengal littoral States. It is thus very important for all countries to engage with each other to exchange ideas, policies and best practices in order to combat this menace, he said.
The Home Minister talked about Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision to end the global drug menace and recalled the 2018 Kathmandu BIMSTEC conference where PM invited the Partner Nations to India, while announcing the current conference on Combating Drug Trafficking. Shri Shah quoted the PM and said that there is no nation in the world that is not affected by global terrorism, transnational crimes and illicit drug trafficking. He expressed confidence and hope that this conference would open new avenues and generate new solutions to combat the menace of drug trafficking in the region.
The Home Minister assured the delegates that under Prime Minister Modi's vision of a Drug-free India, Government of India has devised a well laid out strategy to ensure inter agency coordination and revamp the prosecution mechanism to end the menace of drug trafficking. He stated that India would not allow illicit narcotics and psychotropic substances trade to happen within its boundaries. “We will not allow drugs from any country of the world to enter into our country nor will allow it to go out of the country”, he added.
Talking about the zero tolerance policy followed by Government of India against narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances trade, Shri Shah talked about various steps taken by India on national as well as international levels, including those at UN, INTERPOL, to combat this menace. The Home Minister said that India taking the lead in organising this BIMSTEC conference would act as the harbinger of new avenues within the region that will help bringing other Nations on such similar platforms to find solutions to tackle drug trafficking. He also termed the Bay of Bengal littoral States as the focus of India's ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies and India being the largest country in the region will not shy away from its responsibilities in fighting drug trafficking and terrorism.
Talking about the seriousness of the drug trafficking issue, Shri Shah quoted the UN's World Drug Report and said that over 5% of the global population between 15-64 years of age is addicted to narcotics and use of illicit drugs. The Home Minister expressed concern that the rate of addiction is showing a fast increase i.e. a 30% rise in the last 10 years. He termed drug addiction as a curse for mankind as it not only kills the addict but also destroys families as well as the society, besides fuelling the evil of global terrorism and transnational crimes through its dirty money. Shri Shah cited an estimate of over $ 400 billion of yearly illicit drug trade happening globally, giving an idea of the size of the mammoth issue facing humanity.
The Home Minister laid emphasis on the need for all Nations to join hands and supplement each other's efforts in fighting this menace, as this global scourge cannot be fought by any country individually. He laid emphasis that Nations of the BIMSTEC are especially affected by illicit drug trade, transnational crimes and terrorism, making it all the more important to use platforms like this conference to devise coordinated strategies in ending the evil from its roots. Shri Shah described how Indian security agencies have worked brilliantly to cease over 2 metric tonnes of illicit heroine till September 2019 as compared to 1.2 metric tonnes in 2018. He also said that Manipur and Mizoram having borders with Myanmar and other coastal States are sensitive and may become a gateway for illicit drugs entering India, which needs to be prevented.
Talking about the steps taken by Government of India in combating the drug trafficking Shri Shah said that the Union Government has laid down a well thought out strategy to increase coordination among the agencies of the Centre as well as States and the Home Ministry has established a joint coordination committee to increase surveillance over drug trafficking. The Ministry has also started an e-portal for digitalisation of drug data that may be utilized by various drug enforcement agencies. In the last 5 years, Over 1.89 lakh Narcotics cases have been registered in India, in which over 2.31 lakh drug smugglers have been arrested by the agencies including over 1500 foreign nationals, he said.
The Home Minister also informed that the Ministry is about to establish a training centre for NCB officials regarding enforcement of drug laws, at Bhopal. To fight this global menace, India has so far signed 26 bilateral agreements, 15 MoUs and 2 security pacts with other countries. India has devised a strategy to increase awareness to dissuade the use of internet and social media in illicit drug trade. Further, Government of India has issued notification regarding the registration of B2B companies in order to prevent the online sale of narcotics and illicit drugs, he added.
Concluding his address, Shri Shah called upon the BIMSTEC Partner Nations to come together and work in a coordinated fashion to uproot the evils of illicit drug trade and global terrorism by establishing infrastructure for information sharing, training of drug enforcement officials, ensuring interoperability of law enforcement agencies to take coordinated action for devising new strategies to prevent the use of over 900 newly developed synthetic psychotropic substances that fall out of the international drug control regime net. He also said that there is a need for the scientific community to engage in research in making the pharmaceutical sector independent of the use of narcotic drugs and for this there is need to invest more in R&D sector.
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included MoS (External Affairs), Shri V. Muraleedharan, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, Shri Shahid-ul-Islam and senior officers of Union and State Governments.