Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates two-day BIMSTEC 'Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking', in New Delhi today
Zero Tolerance Policy to realise PM’s vision of a Drug-free India; India would not allow Illicit Drug trade to happen within its boundaries: Shri Amit Shah
India will not allow drugs from any country of the world to enter into our country nor will allow it to go out of the country: Home Minister
Bay of Bengal littoral States are focus of India's ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies: Shri Amit Shah
All Nations to join hands and supplement each other's efforts in fighting Drug menace, as this global scourge cannot be fought by any country individually
13 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) 'Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking', in New Delhi today. He congratulated the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for organising this important conference and welcomed the delegations, coming from the Partner Nations including Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand and different State Governments of India, in the conference. Home Minister also released the administrative and operational manuals of NCB on the occasion.
Addressing the august gathering, Shri Shah called illicit drug trade a global menace and said that it is a burning global issue that plagues every Nation, especially the Bay of Bengal littoral States. It is thus very important for all countries to engage with each other to exchange ideas, policies and best practices in order to combat this menace, he said.
The Home Minister talked about Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision to end the global drug menace and recalled the 2018 Kathmandu BIMSTEC conference where PM invited the Partner Nations to India, while announcing the current conference on Combating Drug Trafficking. Shri Shah quoted the PM and said that there is no nation in the world that is not affected by global terrorism, transnational crimes and illicit drug trafficking. He expressed confidence and hope that this conference would open new avenues and generate new solutions to combat the menace of drug trafficking in the region.
The Home Minister assured the delegates that under Prime Minister Modi's vision of a Drug-free India, Government of India has devised a well laid out strategy to ensure inter agency coordination and revamp the prosecution mechanism to end the menace of drug trafficking. He stated that India would not allow illicit narcotics and psychotropic substances trade to happen within its boundaries. “We will not allow drugs from any country of the world to enter into our country nor will allow it to go out of the country”, he added.
Talking about the zero tolerance policy followed by Government of India against narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances trade, Shri Shah talked about various steps taken by India on national as well as international levels, including those at UN, INTERPOL, to combat this menace. The Home Minister said that India taking the lead in organising this BIMSTEC conference would act as the harbinger of new avenues within the region that will help bringing other Nations on such similar platforms to find solutions to tackle drug trafficking. He also termed the Bay of Bengal littoral States as the focus of India's ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies and India being the largest country in the region will not shy away from its responsibilities in fighting drug trafficking and terrorism.
Talking about the seriousness of the drug trafficking issue, Shri Shah quoted the UN's World Drug Report and said that over 5% of the global population between 15-64 years of age is addicted to narcotics and use of illicit drugs. The Home Minister expressed concern that the rate of addiction is showing a fast increase i.e. a 30% rise in the last 10 years. He termed drug addiction as a curse for mankind as it not only kills the addict but also destroys families as well as the society, besides fuelling the evil of global terrorism and transnational crimes through its dirty money. Shri Shah cited an estimate of over $ 400 billion of yearly illicit drug trade happening globally, giving an idea of the size of the mammoth issue facing humanity.
The Home Minister laid emphasis on the need for all Nations to join hands and supplement each other's efforts in fighting this menace, as this global scourge cannot be fought by any country individually. He laid emphasis that Nations of the BIMSTEC are especially affected by illicit drug trade, transnational crimes and terrorism, making it all the more important to use platforms like this conference to devise coordinated strategies in ending the evil from its roots. Shri Shah described how Indian security agencies have worked brilliantly to cease over 2 metric tonnes of illicit heroine till September 2019 as compared to 1.2 metric tonnes in 2018. He also said that Manipur and Mizoram having borders with Myanmar and other coastal States are sensitive and may become a gateway for illicit drugs entering India, which needs to be prevented.
Talking about the steps taken by Government of India in combating the drug trafficking Shri Shah said that the Union Government has laid down a well thought out strategy to increase coordination among the agencies of the Centre as well as States and the Home Ministry has established a joint coordination committee to increase surveillance over drug trafficking. The Ministry has also started an e-portal for digitalisation of drug data that may be utilized by various drug enforcement agencies. In the last 5 years, Over 1.89 lakh Narcotics cases have been registered in India, in which over 2.31 lakh drug smugglers have been arrested by the agencies including over 1500 foreign nationals, he said.
The Home Minister also informed that the Ministry is about to establish a training centre for NCB officials regarding enforcement of drug laws, at Bhopal. To fight this global menace, India has so far signed 26 bilateral agreements, 15 MoUs and 2 security pacts with other countries. India has devised a strategy to increase awareness to dissuade the use of internet and social media in illicit drug trade. Further, Government of India has issued notification regarding the registration of B2B companies in order to prevent the online sale of narcotics and illicit drugs, he added.
Concluding his address, Shri Shah called upon the BIMSTEC Partner Nations to come together and work in a coordinated fashion to uproot the evils of illicit drug trade and global terrorism by establishing infrastructure for information sharing, training of drug enforcement officials, ensuring interoperability of law enforcement agencies to take coordinated action for devising new strategies to prevent the use of over 900 newly developed synthetic psychotropic substances that fall out of the international drug control regime net. He also said that there is a need for the scientific community to engage in research in making the pharmaceutical sector independent of the use of narcotic drugs and for this there is need to invest more in R&D sector.
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included MoS (External Affairs), Shri V. Muraleedharan, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, Shri Shahid-ul-Islam and senior officers of Union and State Governments.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में दो द्विवसीय बिम्सटेक सहयोगी देशों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
मोदी जी के ड्रग फ्री इंडिया के सपने से दूसरे देशों को भी लाभ मिलेगा – श्री अमित शाह
भारत में मादक पदार्थ न तो कहीं से आने देंगे और न ही भारत के बाहर जाने देंगे - केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
मादक पदार्थों का सेवन स्वयं, परिवार, समाज के साथ-साथ देश की सुरक्षा के लिए भी खतरा – श्री अमित शाह
आज संकल्प करना होगा कि मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी की समस्या को मूल
रूप से खत्म करेंगे - केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
शांति, समृद्धि, खुशहाली की राह में बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं जिन्हें मिलकर हल करना होगा – श्री अमित शाह
13 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज यहां विज्ञान भावन में नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी रोकने के संबंध में बिम्सटेक (बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीक और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल) सहयोगी देशों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर बोलते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह मंच सभी सदस्य देशों को मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के बढ़ते खतरों और विभिन्न देशों द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख लेकर इन खतरों को समाप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक सामूहिक कदमों के बारे में बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस दो-द्विवसीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन से मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी की गंभीर समस्या के निराकरण में बहुत सारे नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अगस्त 2018 में नेपाल की राजधानी काठमांडू में आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खतरे से निपटने के लिए बिम्स्टेक देशों के सम्मेलन का विचार रखा था और आज वह विचार साकार हो रहा है। श्री शाह का कहना था कि मोदी जी ने मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी एवं व्यापार कंट्रोल करने के लिए जो नीति बनाई है उससे भारत में मादक पदार्थों को आने भी नहीं दिया जाएगा और भारत से कहीं पर जाने भी नहीं दिया जाएगा। उनका कहना था कि पूरी दुनिया में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए एकजुट होना आवश्यक है और भारत इस कार्य के लिए विश्व का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत ने बहुत कम समय के अंदर ही देश में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल के प्रति कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाएं हैं जिनका सकारात्मक प्रभाव सामने आया है। श्री शाह ने बताया कि एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार दुनिया की कुल आबादी के लगभग 5% लोग मादक पदार्थों के प्रभाव से ग्रसित हैं अर्थात विश्व के 27 करोड़ से अधिक लोग ऐसे पदार्थों की आदतों से घिरे हुए हैं, जो गंभीर चिंतन का विषय है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इसमें बहुत तेजी से बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है, सन 2009 में आंकड़ा करीब 21 करोड था और 10 साल में यह बढ़कर 30% की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 27 करोड़ तक पहुंचा है। नशे के कारण लाखों लोगों की मृत्यु होती है। मादक पदार्थों का सेवन पूरे विश्व के लिए एक अभिशाप के समान है। मादक पदार्थों का सेवन स्वयं, परिवार, समाज के साथ साथ देश की सुरक्षा के लिए भी खतरा है और देश विरोधी तत्वों के लिए आमदनी का एक बड़ा जरिया बन जाता है। आंकड़े बताते हैं कि पूरे विश्व में अवैध मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से एक बडी राशि का लेनदेन होता है जिसका उपयोग अवैध सामाजिक गतिविधियों में किया जाता होगा। उनका कहना था कि अफगानिस्तान में होने वाली अफीम की खेती का प्रभाव केवल भारत पर ही नहीं, सभी देशों पर पड़ता है। पिछले वर्ष देश में दक्षिण पश्चिम एशिया के देशों से आने वाली हेरोइन की मात्रा में अत्यधिक बढ़ोतरी हुई है। सभी विकासशील देशों में शांति, समृद्धि और खुशहाली की राह में बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं जिन्हें मिलकर हल करना होगा और यह हमारी पहली प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
श्री शाह ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने समस्या के खिलाफ लड़ाई में लगी एजेंसियों के बीच प्रवर्तन और समन्वय गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल कीं। केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार दोनों एजेंसियों द्वारा अधिक सामंजस्य पूर्ण और समन्वित कार्यों को स्थापित करने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ-साथ डिजिटलाइजेशन पर भी जोर दिया जा रहा है। सरकार एनसीबी के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भोपाल में केंद्रीय अकादमी शुरू करने जा रही है। भारत में इंटरनेट और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से होने वाले मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के बारे में जागरूकता करने की पहल की गई है। वर्ष 2019 में भारत ने विभिन्न माध्यमों से मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी की रोकथाम पर कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। भारत इस दिशा में बीटूबी(b2b) कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ा रहा है ताकि ड्रग व्यापार को रोका जा सके। भारत सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वय स्थापित किया है और पिछले 5 वर्षों में भारत ने बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका, इंडोनेशिया, म्यांमार, सिंगापुर आदि देशों से मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के मुद्दे पर चर्चा की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग तस्करी को रोकने दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाने का बहुत अच्छा अवसर है। उनका यह भी कहना था कि हममें से कोई भी ऐसा नहीं है जिसने आतंकवाद की समस्या से जुड़े सवालों का सामना नहीं किया है, नशीले पदार्थ के व्यापार के माध्यम से आतंकवाद को भी बढावा मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम संकल्प करें कि मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी की समस्या को मूल रूप से समाप्त करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल की खाड़ी इस समस्या का बहुत बड़ा क्षेत्र है और क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ा देश होने के कारण भारत मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को रोकने संबंधी अपने उत्तरदायित्व को निभाने से कभी पीछे नहीं हटेगा।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि रसायनिक प्रक्रिया से तैयार होने वाला नशा भी एक बडी चुनौता बन चुका है, यह 50 गुना ज्यादा हानिकारक होता है। श्री शाह ने इसके नियंत्रण पर भी कार्य करने को कहा और बताया कि लगभग ढाई सौ से अधिक ऐसे नशीले पदार्थ अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था में नियंत्रित हो रहे है और 900 से ज्यादा मादक पदार्थ नियंत्रण से बाहर हैं । श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने ड्रग फ्री इंडिया का जो सपना देखा है वह बहुत सारे देशों को भी फायदा करेगा ।
BIMSTEC एक क्षेत्रीय संगठन है, जिसमें बंगाल की खाड़ी के बांग्लादेश, भूटान, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड के अलावा कई सदस्य देश शामिल हैं, जो एक क्षेत्रीय क्षेत्रीय एकता का निर्माण करते हैं।
समूचे बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र की साझा समृद्धि और आर्थिक विकास के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी के जरिए क्षेत्रीय समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी और व्यापार जरूरी है। हालांकि, बिना किसी बाधा के समुद्री पहुंच प्रदान करते समय, समुद्री और तटीय क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा चुनौतियां एक खतरा हैं। इस तरह की चुनौतियों में सबसे प्रमुख समुद्र के रास्ते मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी। यह समुद्र में सहयोगी प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए भागीदार देशों के बीच संचालन और सूचना साझा करने में प्रभावी समन्वय को और मजबूत करना शामिल है।