Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates two-day BIMSTEC 'Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking', in New Delhi today
Zero Tolerance Policy to realise PM’s vision of a Drug-free India; India would not allow Illicit Drug trade to happen within its boundaries: Shri Amit Shah
India will not allow drugs from any country of the world to enter into our country nor will allow it to go out of the country: Home Minister
Bay of Bengal littoral States are focus of India's ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies: Shri Amit Shah
All Nations to join hands and supplement each other's efforts in fighting Drug menace, as this global scourge cannot be fought by any country individually
13 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) 'Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking', in New Delhi today. He congratulated the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for organising this important conference and welcomed the delegations, coming from the Partner Nations including Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand and different State Governments of India, in the conference. Home Minister also released the administrative and operational manuals of NCB on the occasion.
Addressing the august gathering, Shri Shah called illicit drug trade a global menace and said that it is a burning global issue that plagues every Nation, especially the Bay of Bengal littoral States. It is thus very important for all countries to engage with each other to exchange ideas, policies and best practices in order to combat this menace, he said.
The Home Minister talked about Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision to end the global drug menace and recalled the 2018 Kathmandu BIMSTEC conference where PM invited the Partner Nations to India, while announcing the current conference on Combating Drug Trafficking. Shri Shah quoted the PM and said that there is no nation in the world that is not affected by global terrorism, transnational crimes and illicit drug trafficking. He expressed confidence and hope that this conference would open new avenues and generate new solutions to combat the menace of drug trafficking in the region.
The Home Minister assured the delegates that under Prime Minister Modi's vision of a Drug-free India, Government of India has devised a well laid out strategy to ensure inter agency coordination and revamp the prosecution mechanism to end the menace of drug trafficking. He stated that India would not allow illicit narcotics and psychotropic substances trade to happen within its boundaries. “We will not allow drugs from any country of the world to enter into our country nor will allow it to go out of the country”, he added.
Talking about the zero tolerance policy followed by Government of India against narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances trade, Shri Shah talked about various steps taken by India on national as well as international levels, including those at UN, INTERPOL, to combat this menace. The Home Minister said that India taking the lead in organising this BIMSTEC conference would act as the harbinger of new avenues within the region that will help bringing other Nations on such similar platforms to find solutions to tackle drug trafficking. He also termed the Bay of Bengal littoral States as the focus of India's ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies and India being the largest country in the region will not shy away from its responsibilities in fighting drug trafficking and terrorism.
Talking about the seriousness of the drug trafficking issue, Shri Shah quoted the UN's World Drug Report and said that over 5% of the global population between 15-64 years of age is addicted to narcotics and use of illicit drugs. The Home Minister expressed concern that the rate of addiction is showing a fast increase i.e. a 30% rise in the last 10 years. He termed drug addiction as a curse for mankind as it not only kills the addict but also destroys families as well as the society, besides fuelling the evil of global terrorism and transnational crimes through its dirty money. Shri Shah cited an estimate of over $ 400 billion of yearly illicit drug trade happening globally, giving an idea of the size of the mammoth issue facing humanity.
The Home Minister laid emphasis on the need for all Nations to join hands and supplement each other's efforts in fighting this menace, as this global scourge cannot be fought by any country individually. He laid emphasis that Nations of the BIMSTEC are especially affected by illicit drug trade, transnational crimes and terrorism, making it all the more important to use platforms like this conference to devise coordinated strategies in ending the evil from its roots. Shri Shah described how Indian security agencies have worked brilliantly to cease over 2 metric tonnes of illicit heroine till September 2019 as compared to 1.2 metric tonnes in 2018. He also said that Manipur and Mizoram having borders with Myanmar and other coastal States are sensitive and may become a gateway for illicit drugs entering India, which needs to be prevented.
Talking about the steps taken by Government of India in combating the drug trafficking Shri Shah said that the Union Government has laid down a well thought out strategy to increase coordination among the agencies of the Centre as well as States and the Home Ministry has established a joint coordination committee to increase surveillance over drug trafficking. The Ministry has also started an e-portal for digitalisation of drug data that may be utilized by various drug enforcement agencies. In the last 5 years, Over 1.89 lakh Narcotics cases have been registered in India, in which over 2.31 lakh drug smugglers have been arrested by the agencies including over 1500 foreign nationals, he said.
The Home Minister also informed that the Ministry is about to establish a training centre for NCB officials regarding enforcement of drug laws, at Bhopal. To fight this global menace, India has so far signed 26 bilateral agreements, 15 MoUs and 2 security pacts with other countries. India has devised a strategy to increase awareness to dissuade the use of internet and social media in illicit drug trade. Further, Government of India has issued notification regarding the registration of B2B companies in order to prevent the online sale of narcotics and illicit drugs, he added.
Concluding his address, Shri Shah called upon the BIMSTEC Partner Nations to come together and work in a coordinated fashion to uproot the evils of illicit drug trade and global terrorism by establishing infrastructure for information sharing, training of drug enforcement officials, ensuring interoperability of law enforcement agencies to take coordinated action for devising new strategies to prevent the use of over 900 newly developed synthetic psychotropic substances that fall out of the international drug control regime net. He also said that there is a need for the scientific community to engage in research in making the pharmaceutical sector independent of the use of narcotic drugs and for this there is need to invest more in R&D sector.
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included MoS (External Affairs), Shri V. Muraleedharan, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, Shri Shahid-ul-Islam and senior officers of Union and State Governments.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیرداخلہ امت شاہ نے نئی دلی میں منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں دو روزہ بمسٹیک کانفرنس ک افتتاح کیا
منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی :ہندوستان اپنی سرحدوں کے اندر منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت کی قطعی اجازت نہیں دے گا:امت شاہ
ہندوستان اپنے ملک میں دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک کی منشیات کو داخل ہونے کی اجازت نہیں دے گا نا ہی اسے ملک سے باہر جانے کی اجازت دے گا:وزیر داخلہ
خلیج بنگال سے منسلک ممالک ہندوستان کی پڑوسی پہلے اور ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسیوں کی توجہ کا مرکز ہیں:امت شاہ
منشیات کی لعنت سے نمٹنے میں سبھی ممالک متحد ہوں اور ایک دوسرے کی کوششوں میں تعاون کریں، کیونکہ یہ عالمی سطح کی لعنت، کسی ایک ملک کےذریعے نہیں لڑی جا سکتی
13 FEB 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍فروری،مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلی میں منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں دو روزہ بمسٹیک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اہم کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرنے کےلئے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو این سی بی کو مبارکباد دی اور بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، میانما، نیپال، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ اور ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں سمیت شراکت دار ملکوں کے وفود کا کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے پر خیر مقدم کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر داخلہ نے این سی بی کی انتظامی اور آپریشنل کتابچہ بھی جاری کئے۔
اس عظیم الشان کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار کو ایک عالمی لعنت قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک سرخیوں میں رہنے والا عالمی معاملہ ہے، جس کی گرفت میں ہر ملک، خصوصاً خلیج بنگال سے منسلک ممالک ہیں۔اس طرح تمام ملکوں کے لئے یہ نہایت ضروری ہے کہ وہ اس لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات، پالیسیاں اور بہترین قسم کے طور طریقوں کی جانکاری فراہم کریں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے منشیات کی عالمی لعنت کو ختم کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے بارے میں بات کی اور 2018 کے کٹھمنڈو بمسٹیک کانفرنس کا ذکر کیا، جہاں وزیراعظم نے منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں موجودہ کانفرنس کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے شراکت دار ملکوں کوہندوستان نے مدعو کیا تھا۔جناب امت شاہ نے وزیراعظم کا کے بیان کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ دنیا میں کوئی بھی ایسا ملک نہیں ہے، جو عالمی دہشت گردی، بین ملکی جرائم اور منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار سے متاثر نہ ہوا ہو۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کانفرنس نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گی اور خطے میں منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لئے نئے حل تلاش کرے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے وفود کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان کو منشیات سے پاک بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے تحت حکومت ہند نے ایک منظم حکمت عملی تشکیل دی ہے تاکہ منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے کےلئے ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں کی ایجنسیوں میں تال میل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور مقدمہ چلانے کے میکانزم کو متحرک کیاجا سکے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی سرحدوں کے اندر کبھی بھی اس بات کی اجازت نہیں دے گا کہ منشیات کی غیر قانونی یا نا جائزتجارت ہو یا نشہ آور چیزوں کا کاروبار پھلے پھولے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم ہر گز اس بات کی بھی اجازت نہیں دیں گے کہ دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک سے منشیات ہمارے ملک میں داخل ہو اور نا ہی ہم اس بات کی اجازت دیں گے کہ ملک سے باہر یہ منشیات باہر جائے۔
منشیات اور اعصاب کو متاثر کرنے والی چیزوں کی تجارت کیخلاف حکومت کے ذریعے اپنائی جانے والی قطعاً عدم برداشت کی پالیسی کے بارے میں بااات کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے ان مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی، جو ہندوستان کی طرف سے اقوام متحدہ انٹرپول سمیت قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطحوں پر کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ اس لعنت کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہاکہ ہندوستان اس بمسٹیک کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرنے میں قائدانہ رول ادا کر رہا ہے اور یہ کانفرنس خطے کے اندر نئے طریقوں کے پیش خیمے کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جس سے دیگر ملکوں کو اسی طرح کے پلیٹ فارم پر لانے میں مدد مل سکے گی تاکہ منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبارسے نمٹنے کے لئے حل تلاش کئے جا سکیں۔انہوں نے خلیج بنگال سے منسلک ملکوں کو ہندوستان کی پڑوسی پہلے اور ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسیوں کی توجہ کے طور پر قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی پڑوسی پہلے اور ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسیوں کی توجہ کا مرکز ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، جو اس خطے میں ایک سب سے بڑا ملک ہے،منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار اور دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے میں اپنی ذمہ داریوں سے کبھی بھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹے گا۔
منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبارکے مسئلےکی سنجیدگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے اقوام متحدہ کی ورلڈ ڈرگ رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ 15سے64 سال کی عمر کے درمیان5 فیصد سےزیادہ عالمی آبادی نشہ آور چیزوں کی عادی ہے اور وہ ناجائز ڈرگس کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ گزشتہ 10 سال میں نشہ آور چیزوں کا استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو اہے اور یہ شرح تیزی سےبڑھ رہی ہے اور یہ 30فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے انسانیت کیلئے نشہ کی لت کو ایک دھبہ قرار دیا، کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف نشہ کے عادی لوگوں کو ہلاک کر دیتی ہے، بلکہ کنبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کو بھی تباہ کردیتی ہے۔ اس کی گندی رقم کے ذریعے عالمی دہشت گردی اور بین ملکی جرائم کی برائی کو شہ ملتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں سالانہ 400ارب ڈالر سےزیادہ کامنشیات کا ناجائز کاروبار ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس زبردست مسئلے کے بارے میں ذکر کیا، جس کا انسانیت کوسامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے دنیا کے تمام ملکوں سےاس بات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ متحد ہوں اور اس لعنت کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ایک دوسرے کی کوششوں میں ہاتھ بٹائیں، کیونکہ اس عالمی سطح کی لعنت سے کوئی بھی ملک اکیلا نہیں لڑ سکتا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بمسٹیک کے ممبر ممالک خاص طور پر منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبار، بین ملکی جرائم اور دہشت گردی سے بری طرح متاثر ہیں، جس سے سبھی ملکوں کے لئے اس طرح کی کانفرنس جیسے پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت اور زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے تاکہ اس برائی کوجڑ سے ختم کرنے میں مربوط حکمت عملی وضع کی جا سکے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کی سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں نے ستمبر 2019 تک 2 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ غیر قانونی ہیروئن ضبط کرنے کے لئے دانش مندی سے کام کیا۔ حالانکہ 2018 میں 1.2میٹرک ٹن منشیات ضبط کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہاکہ منی پور اور میزورم، جو میانما اور دیگر ساحلی ریاستوں سے منسلک ہیں، حساس ریاستیں ہیں اور وہ ہندوستان میں نا جائز منشیات کے داخلے کےلئے ایک راستہ بن سکتی ہیں، جسے روکنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
منشیات کے ناجائز کاروبارسے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ےمرکز کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں کی ایجنسیوں کے مابین تال میل بڑھانے کے لئے ایک منصوبہ بند حکمت عملی وضع کی ہے اور وزارت داخلہ نے منشیات کے کاروبار پرنگرانی بڑھانے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ تال میل کمیٹی قائم کی ہے۔ وزارت نے ڈرگ ڈاٹا کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لئے ایک پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے، جسے مختلف ڈرگ کو کنٹرول کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 5 سال کے عرصے میں ہندوستان میں ایک لاکھ 89 ہزار سے زیادہ نارکوٹکس کے معاملے درج کئےگئے، جس میں ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 2 لاکھ 31 ہزار سےزیادہ ڈرگ اسمگلروں کو گرفتار کیاگیا، جس میں 1500سےزیادہ غیر ملکی شہری شامل تھے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت نے بھوپال میں منشیات کے قوانین کے نفاذ سے متعلق این سی بی کے افسروں کے لئے ایک تربیتی مرکز قائم کرے گی۔ اس عالمی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہندوستان نے دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ اب تک 26باہمی سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ 15اقرار ناموں اور 2 سیکیورٹی پیکٹ بھی کئے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ناجائز منشیات کی تجارت میں انٹرنیٹ اور سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال کو بازرکھنے کےلئے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ایک حکمت عملی بھی وضع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے نارکوٹکس اور ناجائز منشیات کی آن لائن فروخت کو روکنے کے لئے بی2بی کمپنیوں کے رجسٹریشن سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کو ختم کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے بمسٹیک شراکت دار ملکوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ متحد ہوں اور ایک دوسرے کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کر کے ، منشیات کو قابو میں کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے افسروں کی تربیت اور نئی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے لئے مربوط کارروائی کرنے کی خاطر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بین مشترکہ کارروائی کو یقینی بناکر ناجائز منشیات کی تجارت اور عالمی دہشت گردی کی برائیوں کو جڑ سے اکھاڑنے کے لئے ایک مربوط طریقے سے کام کریں تاکہ 900سےزیادہ نئی تیار کی گئی سنتھیٹک اعصاب کو متاثر کرنے والی چیزوں کے استعمال کو روکا جا سکے، جو انٹرنیشنل ڈرگ کنٹرول نظام کے دائرے میں نہیں آتیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سائنسی برادری کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ دواسازی کے سیکٹر کو نارکوٹک ڈرگس کے استعمال سے پاک بنانے میں تحقیق کے کام میں مشغول ہوں اور اس کے لئے تحقق و ترقی کے سیکٹر میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر جو دیگر شخصیات موجود تھیں، ان میں امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی مُرلی دھرن، بمسٹک کےسکریٹری جنرل جناب شاہد الاسلام اور مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ح ا -ک ا)
U- 750