Ministry of Finance
National Institute of Financial Management, Faridabad, to be renamed as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management
11 FEB 2020 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to rename National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
NIFM, Faridabad, was set up in 1993 as a registered society under Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, with the mandate to train officers of various Finance and Accounts Services recruited by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) through the Civil Services Examination as also officers of Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS).
The Union Finance Minister is the President of the NIFM Society. Over a period of time, the Institute has become a premier resource centre to meet the training needs of the Central Government for senior and middle level of management in the fields of Public Policy, Financial Management, Public Procurement and other governance issues for promoting highest standards of professional competence and practice. NIFM also caters to the State Governments, Defence establishments, Banks, other Financial Institutions and PSUs. It has ventured beyond training into the field of management education and runs certain AICTE approved programmes leading to Post Graduate Diplomas in Management, in various areas of Financial Management.
Late Shri Arun Jaitley, former Union Finance Minister and Padma Vibhushan awardee, had played a stellar role during his illustrious career as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs during the period 26th May 2014 to 30th May 2019. He oversaw a number of path-breaking initiatives, including introduction of Goods and Services Tax which brought the country under one tax regime, merger of Railway Budget with General Budget, introduction of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code etc.
Aligning the vision and aspiration of the Institute for the future with the vision and contribution of Late Shri Arun Jaitley, the Government has decided to rename National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM) as the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान, फरीदाबाद का नाम बदलकर अरूण जेटली राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान रखा जाएगा
11 FEB 2020 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (एनआईएफएम), फरीदाबाद का नाम बदलकर अरूण जेटली राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) रखने का निर्णय लिया है।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के माध्‍यम से भर्ती किए गए विभिन्‍न वित्‍त एवं लेखा सेवाओं के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय व्‍यय लेखा सेवा के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के शासनादेश के साथ भारत सरकार के वित्‍त मंत्रालय के व्‍यय विभाग के तहत एक पंजीकृत संस्‍था के रूप में 1993 में एनआईएफएम, फरीदाबाद की स्‍थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री एनआईएफएम समिति के अध्‍यक्ष हैं।
पिछले समय में, यह संस्थान सार्वजनिक नीति, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, सार्वजनिक खरीद और अन्य प्रशासन के मुद्दों पर क्षेत्र में व्‍यवसायिक दक्षता तथा परंपरा के उच्चतम मापदंड को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रशिक्षण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक प्रमुख संसाधन केंद्र बन गया है। एनआईएफएम राज्य सरकारों, रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों, बैंकों, अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को भी सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह प्रशिक्षण से आगे बढ़कर प्रबंधन शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी पहुंच गया है तथा वित्तीय प्रबंधन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा के लिए एआईसीटीई द्वारा अनुमोदित विशेष पाठ्यक्रमों को भी संचालित करता है।
पूर्व केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री और पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित स्वर्गीय श्री अरुण जेटली ने 26 मई, 2014 से 30 मई, 2019 की अवधि के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री के रूप में अपने शानदार कार्यकाल के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्‍होंने ऐतिहासिक गुड्स एंड सर्विसेज टैक्स की शुरूआत के बारे में विचार किया था, जिसने देश को एक कर प्रणाली के तहत ला दिया। उनके नेतृत्व में रेल बजट का आम बजट के साथ विलय कर दिया गया था। उन्होंने इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड की शुरुआत भी सुनिश्चित की।
स्वर्गीय श्री अरुण जेटली के दृष्टिकोण और योगदान के बल पर भविष्य में इस संस्थान के सपने और आकांक्षाओं के बीच तालमेल कायम करते हुए, सरकार ने वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफएम) का नाम बदलकर अरुण जेटली राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट) के रूप में रखने का निर्णय लिया है।