Ministry of Finance
National Institute of Financial Management, Faridabad, to be renamed as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management
11 FEB 2020 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to rename National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
NIFM, Faridabad, was set up in 1993 as a registered society under Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, with the mandate to train officers of various Finance and Accounts Services recruited by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) through the Civil Services Examination as also officers of Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS).
The Union Finance Minister is the President of the NIFM Society. Over a period of time, the Institute has become a premier resource centre to meet the training needs of the Central Government for senior and middle level of management in the fields of Public Policy, Financial Management, Public Procurement and other governance issues for promoting highest standards of professional competence and practice. NIFM also caters to the State Governments, Defence establishments, Banks, other Financial Institutions and PSUs. It has ventured beyond training into the field of management education and runs certain AICTE approved programmes leading to Post Graduate Diplomas in Management, in various areas of Financial Management.
Late Shri Arun Jaitley, former Union Finance Minister and Padma Vibhushan awardee, had played a stellar role during his illustrious career as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs during the period 26th May 2014 to 30th May 2019. He oversaw a number of path-breaking initiatives, including introduction of Goods and Services Tax which brought the country under one tax regime, merger of Railway Budget with General Budget, introduction of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code etc.
Aligning the vision and aspiration of the Institute for the future with the vision and contribution of Late Shri Arun Jaitley, the Government has decided to rename National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM) as the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management.

وزارت خزانہ
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فائننشل مینجمنٹ، فرید آباد کا نام بدل کر ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فائننشل مینجمنٹ رکھا جائے گا
11 FEB 2020 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 11 جنوری / حکومت ہند نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فائننشل مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ایم)، فرید آباد کا نام بدل کر ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فائننشل مینجمنٹ (اے جے این آئی ایف ایم) رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
این آئی ایف ایم، فرید آباد کا قیام 1993 میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے تحت محکمہ اخراجات کے تحت ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی کے طور پر عمل میں ایا تھا تاکہ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعہ سول سروس امتحانات کے توسط سے بھرتی کئے گئے مختلف فائننس اور اکاؤنٹ سروسز کے افسران اور انڈین کوسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس کے افسران کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔
سابق مرکزی وزیرخزانہ اور پدم وبھوشن آنجہانی ارون جیٹلی نے 26 مئی، 2014 سے 30 مئی، 2019 تک مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر کے طور پر اپنی مدت کار کے دوران نمایاں کام انجام دیئے تھے۔ انہوں نے تاریخ ساز گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) متعارف کرایا جس کے باعث پورا ملک ایک ٹیکس کے دائرے میں آ سکا۔ ان کی فعال قیادت میں ریلوے بجٹ اور عام بجٹ کا ادغام عمل میں آیا۔ انہوں نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ کوڈ کو متعارف کرانے کو یقینی بنایا۔
حکومت نے آنجہانی ارون جیٹلی کے نظرئیے اور تعاون سے ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فائننشل مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ایم) کا نام ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فائننشل مینجمنٹ رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔