Ministry of Finance
National Institute of Financial Management, Faridabad, to be renamed as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management
11 FEB 2020 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to rename National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
NIFM, Faridabad, was set up in 1993 as a registered society under Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, with the mandate to train officers of various Finance and Accounts Services recruited by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) through the Civil Services Examination as also officers of Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS).
The Union Finance Minister is the President of the NIFM Society. Over a period of time, the Institute has become a premier resource centre to meet the training needs of the Central Government for senior and middle level of management in the fields of Public Policy, Financial Management, Public Procurement and other governance issues for promoting highest standards of professional competence and practice. NIFM also caters to the State Governments, Defence establishments, Banks, other Financial Institutions and PSUs. It has ventured beyond training into the field of management education and runs certain AICTE approved programmes leading to Post Graduate Diplomas in Management, in various areas of Financial Management.
Late Shri Arun Jaitley, former Union Finance Minister and Padma Vibhushan awardee, had played a stellar role during his illustrious career as the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs during the period 26th May 2014 to 30th May 2019. He oversaw a number of path-breaking initiatives, including introduction of Goods and Services Tax which brought the country under one tax regime, merger of Railway Budget with General Budget, introduction of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code etc.
Aligning the vision and aspiration of the Institute for the future with the vision and contribution of Late Shri Arun Jaitley, the Government has decided to rename National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM) as the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ফরিদাবাদের জাতীয় আর্থিক পরিচালন প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অরুণ জেটলির নামে নামাঙ্কিত করা হবে
11 FEB 2020 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ফরিদাবাদের জাতীয় আর্থিক পরিচালন প্রতিষ্ঠান (এনআইএফএম)এর নাম পরিবর্তন করে অরুণ জেটলি জাতীয় আর্থিক পরিচালন প্রতিষ্ঠান (এজেএনআইএফএম)করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রকের ব্যয় দপ্তরের অন্তর্গত বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্হা হিসেবে ১৯৯৩ সালে ফরিদাবাদে এনআইএফএম প্রতিষ্ঠানটি গড়ে ওঠে। ইউপিএসসি-র সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার মত ইন্ডিয়ান কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিসের মাধ্যমে অর্থ এবং হিসেব পরিষেবার বিভিন্ন বিভাগে নিয়োজিত আধিকারিকদের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রশিক্ষণ নেওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীরাই এনআইএফএম সংস্হার সভাপতি হয়ে থাকেন।
দীর্ঘদিন ধরে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান অন্যতম উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জননীতি, আর্থিক পরিচালন ব্যবস্হাপনা এবং সরকারের অন্যান্য নীতি নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। এনআইএফএম রাজ্য সরকার, ব্যাঙ্ক, অন্যান্য আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্হা ক্ষেত্রেও বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সাহায্য করে থাকে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে ম্যানেজমেন্ট শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্হা রয়েছে। এআইসিটিই অনুমোদিত স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমারও পাঠক্রম চালু হয়েছে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে।
পদ্মবিভূষণ পুরস্কার জয়ী প্রয়াত কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রী অরুণ জেটলি ২০১৪র ২৬শে মে থেকে ২০১৯এর ৩০শে মে পর্যন্ত অর্থমন্ত্রী হিসেবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। তাঁর আমলেই সারা দেশ এক কর ব্যবস্হাপনায় এসেছিল, চালু হয়েছিল পণ্য পরিষেবা কর। তাঁর নেতৃত্বেই রেল বাজেট সাধারণ বাজেটের সঙ্গে একত্রিত হয়েছিল। তিনি দেউলিয়া এবং ঋণ পরিশোধে অক্ষমতা বিধি পেশ করেছিলেন।
ভবিষ্যতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের উন্নয়নের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে এবং প্রয়াত শ্রী অরুণ জেটলির অবদানের কথা স্মরণে রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় আর্থিক পরিচালন প্রতিষ্ঠানের নাম অরুণ জেটলির নামে নামাঙ্কিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।