Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Kokrajhar in Assam
07 FEB 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
On stage, the Governor of Assam, my Parliamentarian colleagues, the leaders of various boards and organizations, leaders of various factions of the NDFB present here, other dignitaries, and my brothers and sisters who have come here to bless me in great numbers.
I have come to Assam several times. I have also visited this place. I have been visiting this region for many years and decades. Even after becoming the Prime Minister, I have been coming to see you again and again. But the enthusiasm, which is visible on your face today, is more satisfying than the colourful 'Aronai' and 'Dokhona'.
I have seen many rallies in public and political life, and have addressed several rallies, but never in my life have I ever seen such a huge ocean of peoples. The people who are political experts will definitely say that after independence, this is the greatest ever rally organized today by Vikram, and it has been possible because of you. I could see the sea of humanity from the helicopter. I could see a number of people were standing on that bridge and became afraid that someone might fall.
Brothers and sisters,
You all and the mothers and sisters have come to bless me in such a large number. So my confidence has increased a bit more. Sometimes people talk of hitting with a stick; but nothing can harm Modi, as he has a protective shield in the form of huge blessings from mothers and sisters. I salute you all. Mothers and sisters, my brothers and sisters, my young friends, I have come today to embrace you from the bottom of my heart; I have come here today to give a new confidence to my dear brothers and sisters of Assam. Yesterday, the whole country has seen how you have taken out rallies in every village on motor cycle, and by lighting lamps in the whole area. Perhaps so many lamps are not lighted even during Diwali. I was watching in social media and TV yesterday, these scenes of lamps being lighted up everywhere. The whole country was talking about it. Brothers and sisters, this is not about lighting up thousands and lakhs of lamps, but a new beginning in this important part of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Today is the day to remember the thousands of martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the country following their path of duty. Today is the day to remember the contributions of the great leaders like Bodofa Upendranath Brahma and Roopnath Brahma, here. Today, I congratulate everyone - all young friends associated with All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB), who have played a very positive and a vital role for this agreement, the BTC Chief Shri Hagrama Mahilare and the Assam Government. I also congratulate them on behalf of the entire India. Today 130 crore Indians are congratulating you and are thanking you.
Friends,
This day marks the occasion to celebrate the efforts of all of you Bodo fellows, this whole region, society, the gurus, intellectuals, art, and literature of this region. There is an occasion to be proud of. With the support of all of you, this path of permanent peace has been found out. Today is an opportunity for the entire North-East including Assam to welcome a new beginning in the 21st century, a new dawn and a new inspiration! This day is to make resolutions and to strengthen the mainstay of development and trust. Now do not let the darkness of violence to return to this land. Now on this land, blood of any mother's son, daughter, or of a sister's brother, or brother's sister will not be shed ever. There will not be any more violence now. Today those mothers and sisters are also blessing me whose sons used to wander in the jungle with a gun and were under the constant threat of death. Today those sons are able to sleep peacefully placing heads in the mother's lap. I am being blessed by those mothers and sisters. Imagine bullets were used day and night for so many decades. Today a new path has been opened to get rid of that kind of a life. I welcome all of you, the peace-loving Assam, the peace-loving and development-friendly North-East from the bottom of my heart to be a part of the new resolutions of New India.
Friends,
It is a historic moment as a new chapter of peace and development in the North-East is being added. And it is a wonderful coincidence that at a time when the country is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the relevance of this historic event increases further. And it has become an inspiration for the world, besides India, as it gives out a message of leaving the path of violence and choosing the path of Ahimsa. Mahatma Gandhi used to say that whatever we get by following the path of non-violence is acceptable to all. Now many friends in Assam besides accepting democracy, have also accepted the path of peace and non-violence, and have placed the Constitution of India on the forefront.
Friends,
I have been told that today as we are celebrating this historic peace agreement in Kokrajhar, the annual conference of Srimanta Sankardev Sangh is also going on in Golaghat.
मोई मोहापुरुख श्रीमंतो होंकोर देवोलोई गोभीर प्रोनिपात जासिसु।
मोई लोगोत ओधिबेखोन खोनोरु होफोलता कामना कोरिलों !!
I bow down to the great Lord Shankar Dev. I wish the convention all success.
Brothers and sisters,
Shrimant Shankar Dev ji showed the way to enrich the language and literature of Assam as well as the entire India, and the whole world.
It was Shankar Dev Ji who told the whole world including Assam that-
सत्य शौच अहिंसा शिखिबे समदम।
सुख दुख शीत उष्ण आत हैब सम ।।
That is, learn about truth, non-violence, forgiveness etc. Prepare yourself to endure happiness, sorrow, heat or cold. In these ideas, the message of development of the society lies with the development of the individual himself. Today, decades later, this path has been strengthened for the development of the individual and the development of society in this entire region.
Brothers and sisters,
I very much welcome all those who were part of the Bodo Land Movement to join the mainstream of the nation. The expectations and aspirations of everyone associated with the Bodo Land Movement have received the deserved respect after five decades with complete harmony. Each side has jointly imposed a full stop on violence for prosperity and development and lasting peace. My dear brothers and sisters, this entire nation is watching this opportunity. All the TV channels are showing you today because you have created a new history, a new faith in India. You have given a new strength to the path of peace.
Brothers and sisters,
I would like to congratulate all of you that now all the demands related to this movement have been accepted. Now it has ended. The agreements of 1993 and 2003 could not establish peace completely. Now after the historic accord that the central government, Assam government and the organizations associated with the Bodo movement have agreed upon, there is no demand left and now development is the first and the last priority.
Friends,
Trust me; I will never back out from taking steps for you, your sorrows, your hopes, your aspirations, your expectations and for the brighter future of your children. Because I know when you have returned by dropping the guns, leaving the path of bombs and pistols, I know the circumstances under which you must have returned. I can guess that and therefore I will always take care that not a single thorn pricks you in the path of this peace process. Because with this path of peace, respect, love and non-violence, you will see, that the whole Assam will win your hearts; the entire India will win your hearts; because you have chosen the right path.
Friends,
The benefit of this Accord will be extended to the members of Bodo tribe as well as the people of other societies. As the scope for the Bodo Territorial Council's rights under this agreement has been expanded and strengthened more, it is a win-win situation for all. The biggest thing is that peace has won, and humanity has won. You stood up and clapped in my honour. Now I want you to stand up and clap once more, not for me, for peace; I am very grateful to you all for peace.
A commission will also be set up to fix the boundary of the area falling under BTAD under the Accord. The region will get a special development package of Rs 1500 crore, which will greatly benefit districts like Kokrajhar, Chirang, Baksa and Udalguri. This directly means that every right of Bodo tribe, development of Bodo culture, and their protection will be ensured. After this agreement, all kinds of progress in this area, like political, economic and educational, are going to take place.
My brothers and sisters,
The government is now trying to implement Section 6 of the Assam Accord also as soon as possible. I assure the people of Assam that after the report of the committee related to this matter comes, the Central Government will take further action at a rapid pace. We are not those who make false promises. Our nature is to take up responsibility. Therefore, we will resolve the matter of Assam which was in a limbo for several years.
Friends,
Today, in the Bodo region, as new expectations, new dreams, and new spirits have been generated, the responsibility of all of you has increased manifold. I am confident that the Bodo Territorial Council will now develop a new model of development keeping every society in mind here without any discrimination. I am also glad to know that the Assam government has taken some major decisions and has made important schemes regarding Bodo language and culture. I heartily congratulate the State Government. The Bodo Territorial Council, the Government of Assam and the Central Government, now together, will give a new dimension to Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas. Brothers and sisters, this will also strengthen Assam and will strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'.
Friends,
21st century India has now decided that now we do not have to be bogged down by the problems of the past. Today, the country wants solutions to difficult challenges. There have been many challenges before the country, which have been ignored sometimes due to political reasons, sometimes for social reasons. These challenges have led to violence, instability and mistrust in different areas within the country.
This was going on in the country for decades. The subject of the North East was considered to be something that no one was ready to talk about. Nobody cared if the movements and blockades were taking place. If there was violence, somehow it was controlled and then forgotten. This was the approach followed in North East. I believe that this approach had alienated some of our brothers and sisters of the North-East so much so that they had lost faith in the Constitution and democracy. Thousands of innocent people have been killed in the North East in the past decades; thousands of security personnel were martyred; lakhs were left homeless; lakhs could never see what development meant. Even the previous governments knew, understood, and accepted these facts but had never worked hard to change this situation. They used to think why to meddle with such a big mess? And they left everything at its own fate.
Brothers and sisters,
When national interest is paramount, then the circumstances could not be left like that. The whole subject of North East was sensitive, so we started working with a new approach. We understood the emotional aspect of the different regions of the North East, and their expectations. We interacted with the people living here with a lot of belongingness and fellow-feeling. We instilled confidence. We did not let them feel alienated, or isolated. We neither considered you different, nor regarded your leaders as different. Today, as a result, in the same North East, where, on an average, more than a thousand people used to lose their lives every year due to insurgency, now there is almost complete peace and extremism is coming to an end.
The North East had Armed Forces Special Power Act in almost every region; but after we came to power, most parts of Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh were freed from AFSPA. The North East in which the entrepreneurs were not ready for investment has now started receiving investments and new ventures.
The North East in which battles used to be fought over separate homelands, now the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' has been strengthened here. In the North East, where thousands of people remained refugees in their own country due to violence, are now being given new facilities to settle here with full respect and dignity. The North East, in which people from the rest of the country were afraid to go, has now started making it their next Tourist Destination.
Friends,
How did this change come? Did it come in just one day? No. This is the result of five years of tireless hard work. Previously the states of North East were seen as Recipients. Today they are seen as an engine of growth. Previously, the states of North East were considered far away from Delhi. Today Delhi is at your doorstep looking for your happiness and taking care of your sorrow. And look at me. I had to talk to my Bodo friends, and the people of Assam, so I did not send a message from Delhi. Rather, I joined you, talked to you personally, sought your blessings and connected with you today. I have ensured that some central government Minister goes to Northeast after every 10-15 days. I have made a roster for them. They must stay there at night, meet people and solve their problems. We will come here and do it. Our colleagues tried to spend more and more time here, meet more and more people, understand their problems, and solve them. Me and my government are constantly being informed about your problems and are making necessary policies at the centre by taking feedback directly from you.
Friends,
During the 13th Finance Commission, 8 states of North East combined received less than 90 thousand crore rupees. After we came to power, in the Fourteenth Finance Commission, it was decided to give out about 3 lakh crore rupees. Compare 90 thousand crore rupees with 3 lakh crore rupees!
More than 3000 kilometers of roads have been built in the North East in the last three-four years. New National Highways have been approved. The entire North East rail network has been converted into broad gauge. Construction of new airports and modernization of old airports in the Northeast is also progressing rapidly.
The North East has so many rivers and abundant water resources, but until 2014 there was only one waterway, just one. Nobody cared for these perennial rivers flowing 365 days. Now work is being done on more than a dozen waterways here. There has also been a focus on strengthening the Northeast's youth through institutions of education, skills and sports. Besides, new hostels have also been set up for the students of North East in Delhi and Bengaluru.
Friends,
The level of work being done today on infrastructure like railway stations, new railway routes, new airports, new waterways, or Internet connectivity, has never been done before. We are trying to complete new projects at a faster pace, in addition to completing the decades-old projects that have been in limbo. These projects that are being completed at a rapid pace will improve connectivity in the North East, strengthen the tourism sector and also create lakhs of new employment opportunities. Just last month, about 9 thousand crore rupees have been approved for the gas grid project in eight states of North East.
Friends,
Infrastructure is not just a network of cement and concrete. It has human impact and makes people feel like someone cares for them. When lakhs of people get connectivity due to the completion of many projects that were in a limbo over decades like Bogibeel bridge; then their confidence in the government increases; which is why the all-round development has played a major role in turning detachment into attachment. There is no longer a feeling of isolation and only a feeling of harmony exists and when there is harmony and attachment, progress starts touching everyone equally. People also get ready to work together. When people get ready to work together, even the biggest of the issues get resolved.
Friends,
One such issue is the rehabilitation of the Bru-Reang tribes. A few days ago, there has been a historic agreement between Tripura and Mizoram to rehabilitate the Bru-Reang tribes forced to live as refugees. Thousands of families will now get their permanent home and a permanent address from this agreement after nearly two and a half decades. A special package will be given by the government to properly settle these friends from the Bru-Reang tribal society.
Friends,
Today, due to the sincere efforts of our government in the country, there is a prevalent feeling in the people that development is possible with a united country. With the same spirit, a few days ago in Guwahati, about 650 cadres of 8 different factions have left the path of violence and have chosen the path of peace. These cadres surrendered themselves with modern weapons, large quantities of explosives and bullets. They have surrendered to non-violence. Now they are being rehabilitated under the Central and State Government schemes.
Friends,
Last year, there was an agreement between the National Liberation Front of Tripura and the government. I believe that agreement was also a very important step. NLFT was banned since 1997. This organization had been following the path of violence for years. Our government started talking to NLFT in the year 2015. We used some mediators to facilitate the process. Shortly thereafter, even these people who believed in bombs, guns and pistols left everything and stopped spreading violence. After a sustained effort, on August 10 last year, the organization agreed to give up arms and follow the Constitution of India by coming into the mainstream. Following this agreement, dozens of NLFT cadres surrendered.
Brothers and sisters,
Assam, the North East and the entire nation have suffered a great loss, because various issues and difficulties were kept pending for votes and political gains.Friends,
A mentality of working against the country is being created through this politics of creating road blockades and inconveniences. The people who encourage such thoughts, trends, and politics neither know India, nor understand the situation in Assam. Assam's association with India is that of heart and soul. Assam live the values of Srimanta Shankar Dev. Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji says-
कोटि-कोटि जन्मांतरे जाहार, कोटि-कोटि जन्मांतरे जाहार
आसे महा पुण्य राशि, सि सि कदाचित मनुष्य होवय, भारत वरिषे आसि !!
That is, a person who has earned virtue continuously for many births, the same person is born in this country of India. This feeling is in every corner of Assam, and, in the people of Assam. Following this spirit, Assam has shed its blood and sweat from the period of India's freedom struggle to India's rebuilding. This is the land of those who sacrificed their lives for our freedom. Today I have come to assure every friend of Assam that the country will neither tolerate, nor forgive the anti-Assam, anti-national mindset and its supporters.
Friends,
These are the forces that are spreading rumours in Assam and North East with full force that after the implementation of the Citizenship Amendment Act i.e. CAA here, people from outside will settle here in Assam. I assure the people of Assam that nothing of this sort will happen.
Brothers and sisters,
I have worked as an ordinary BJP worker among the people of Assam for a long time. I have visited small areas and during my stay; I always used to listen to the lines from popular songs of Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika ji from my friends here. And I have some special attachment with Bhupen Hazarika ji. That is because I was born in Gujarat. And Bhupen Hazarika, Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika was the son-in-law of my Gujarat. We take pride in it. And his son, his children still speak Gujarati and therefore I feel proud. And when I used to hear that…
गोटई जीबोन बिसारिलेउ, अलेख दिवख राती,
अहम देहर दरे नेपाऊं, इमान रहाल माटी ।।
It is a great fortune to receive so much love from the people of a state like Assam and a land like Assam. I know how rich the culture, language, and food of different societies are. I am fully aware of your aspirations, your happiness and sorrows. Just as you have ended all illusions and all demands; and as the Bodo friends have come together; I hope all the illusions of other people will also be over soon.
Friends,
In the last 5 years, the contribution of Assam to the past and the present has been taken to the entire country. For the first time in the national media, the art and culture of the entire North East including Assam, the young talent here, the Sporting Culture of this place have been promoted all over the country and the world. Your affection, your blessings, will continue to inspire me to work in your interest. These blessings will never go in vain because the strength of your blessings is immense. Believe in your power, have faith in this friend of yours and in the blessings of Goddess Kamakhya. The faith and blessings of Maa Kamakhya will take us to new heights of development.
Friends, in the Gita Lord Krishna had told the Pandavas a very important thing and that too in the battlefield. There were weapons in hand and these weapons were being thrown from both sides. Lord Krishna had said from the battlefield, it is in the Gita that-
निर्वैरः सर्वभूतेषु यः मामेति पाण्डव।।
That is, the devotee of mine who does not hate any creature is the one who attains me.
Just imagine! Even in that historic war of Mahabharata, this was the message of Lord Krishna - Do not hate anyone.
I would say to the person in this country even with a slight feeling of hatred to leave the feeling of hatred and enmity.
Come to the mainstream of development with everyone and help to develop everyone. Nothing has ever been achieved by violence, nor is it likely to be achieved any further.
Friends,
I once again congratulate the Bodo community, Assam and North East. And once again my best wishes to this huge mass of people. I do not know whether I will ever get to see such a scene in the future or not. It seems impossible. Perhaps no politician in India had ever got the privilege of receiving such blessings before and I am not sure if any political leader will get such blessings in the future or not. I consider myself very lucky. You are showering so much love and blessings.
This blessing, this love is my inspiration. This gives me the strength to do something for the country all day and all night. I can't express my gratitude to you enough. I can't thank you enough. Now once again, these young men have come forward to leave arms and ammunition to choose the path of non-violence. Trust me; your new life has started. The blessings of the whole country are upon you. The blessings of 130 crore countrymen are upon you. And I want to appeal to those in the North East, in the Naxalite area, and in Jammu and Kashmir, who still have faith in guns, in arms and pistols, come, and let us learn something from the youth of my Bodo community. Take inspiration from them; come back; come back in the main stream; live life and celebrate life. With this one expectation, once again bowing down to this earth and to you all and saluting the great men who live for this land, I end my speech. Thanks a lot!!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Say loudly, so that your voice touches the hearts of the 130 crore countrymen -
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Mahatma Gandhi Amar Rahe, Amar rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi Amar Rahe, Amar rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi Amar Rahe, Amar rahe!
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम के कोकराझार में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
07 FEB 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय....
भारत माता की जय....
भारत माता की जय....
मंच पर विराजमान असम के राज्‍यपाल, संसद में मेरे साथी, विभिन्‍न बोर्ड और संगठनों से जुड़े नेतागण यहां उपस्थित NDFB के विभिन्‍न गुटों के साथीगण, यहां आए सम्‍मानीय महानुभव और विशाल संख्‍या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए हुए मेरे प्‍यारे भाईयो और बहनों।
मैं असम बहुत बार आया हूं। यहां पर भी आया हूं। इस पूरे क्षेत्र में मेरा यहां आना-जाना कई वर्षों से रहा, कई दशकों से रहा। प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद भी बार-बार आपके दर्शन के लिए आता रहा हूं। लेकिन आज जो उत्साह, जो उमंग मैं आपके चेहरे पर देख रहा हूं, वो यहां के 'आरोनाई' और 'डोखोना' के रंगारंग माहौल से भी अधिक संतोष देने वाला है।
सार्वजनिक जीवन में, राजनीतिक जीवन में बहुत रैलियां देखी हैं, बहुत रैलियों को संबोधित किया है लेकिन जीवन में कभी भी इतना विशाल जनसागर देखने का सौभाग्‍य नहीं मिला था। जो लोग राजनीतिक जीवन के पंडित हैं, वो जरूर इसके विषय में कभी न कभी कहेंगे कि आजादी के बाद की हिंदुस्‍तान की सबसे बड़ी कोई Political Rally हुई तो आज ये विक्रम आपने प्रस्‍थापित कर दिया है, ये आपके कारण हुआ है। मैं हैलीकाप्‍टर से देख रहा था, हैलीकाप्‍टर से भी कहीं नजर पहुंचाओ लोग ही लोग दिख रहे थे। मैं तो देख रहा था उस ब्रिज पर कितने लोग खड़े हैं कहीं कोई गिर जाएगा तो मुझे दुख होगा इतने लोग खड़े हैं।
भार्इयो और बहनों आप इतनी बड़ी तादाद में जब आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं, इतनी बड़ी तादाद में यहां की माताएं-बहनें आशीर्वाद देने आई हैं। तो मेरा विश्‍वास थोड़ा और बढ़ गया है। कभी-कभी लोग कहते हैं डंडा मारने की बाते करते हैं लेकिन जिस मोदी को इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में माताओं-बहनों का सुरक्षा कवच मिला हो उस पर कितने ही डंडे गिर जाए उसको कुछ नहीं होता। मैं आप सबको नमन करता हूं। माताओं-बहनों, मेरे भाईयो-बहनों, मेरे नौजवानों, मैं आज दिल की गहराई से आपको गले लगाने आया हूं, असम के मेरे प्‍यारे भाईयो-बहनों को एक नया विश्‍वास देने के लिए आया हूं। कल पूरे देश ने देखा है किस प्रकार से गांव-गांव आपने मोटर साइकिल पर रैलियां निकाली, पूरे क्षेत्र में दीप-दीए जलाकर के दिवाली मनाई। शायद दिवाली के समय भी इतने दीए जलते होंगे कि नहीं जलते होंगे वो मुझे आश्‍चर्य होता है। मैं कल देख रहा था सोशल मीडिया में भी चारों तरफ आपने जो दीए जलाए उसके दृश्‍य टीवी में, सोशल मीडिया में भरपूर नजर आ रहे थे। सारा हिंदुस्‍तान आप ही की चर्चा कर रहा था। भाईयो-बहनों, ये कोई हजारों, लाखों दीए जलाने की घटना नहीं है बल्कि देश के इस महत्‍वपूर्ण भू-भाग में एक नई रोशनी, नए उजाले की शुरुआत हुई है।
भाईयो-बहनों, आज का दिन उन हज़ारों शहीदों को याद करने का है, जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपने कर्तव्य पथ पर जीवन बलिदान किया। आज का दिन बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्मा जी, रूपनाथ ब्रह्मा जी, जैसे यहां के सक्षम नेतृत्‍व के योगदान को याद करने का है, उनको नमन करने का है। आज का दिन, इस समझौते के लिए बहुत सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाने वाले All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) से जुड़े तमाम युवा साथियों, BTC के चीफ श्री हगरामा माहीलारे और असम सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता आप सब न सिर्फ मेरी त‍रफ से अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं लेकिन पूरे हिंदुस्‍तान की तरफ से अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं। आज 130 करोड़ हिंदुस्‍तानी आपको बधाई दे रहे हैं। आपका अभिनंदन कर रहे हैं, आपका धन्‍यवाद कर रहे हैं।
साथियों, आज का दिन आप सभी बोडो साथियों का इस पूरे क्षेत्र, हर समाज और यहां के गुरुओं, बौद्धिकजनों, कला, साहित्‍यकारों के प्रयासों को celebrate करने का ये अवसर है। गौरवगान करने का अवसर है। आप सभी के सहयोग से ही स्‍थायी शांति का, permanent peace का ये रास्‍ता निकल पाया है। आज का दिन असम सहित पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट के लिए 21वीं सदी में एक नई शुरुआत, एक नए सवेरे का, एक नई प्रेरणा को Welcome करने का अवसर है। आज का दिन संकल्‍प लेने का है कि विकास और विश्‍वास की मुख्‍यधारा को मजबूत करना है। अब हिंसा के अंधकार को इस धरती पर लौटने नहीं देना है। अब इस धरती पर किसी भी मां के बेटे का, किसी भी मां के बेटी का, किसी भी बहन के भाई का, किसी भी भाई की बहन का खून नहीं गिरेगा, हिंसा नहीं होगी। आज मुझे वो माताएं भी आशीर्वाद दे रही हैं। वो बहनें भी मुझे आशीर्वाद दे रही हैं जिनका बेटा जंगलों में कंधे में बंदूक उठाकर भटकता रहता था। कभी मौत के साए में जीता था। आज वो अपनी मां की गोद में अपना सर रखकर के चैन की नींद सो पा रहा है। मुझे उस मां के आशीर्वाद मिल रहे हैं, उस बहन के आशीर्वाद मिल रहे हैं। कल्‍पना कीजिए इतने दशकों तक दिन रात गोलियां चलती रही थी। आज उस जिंदगी से मुक्ति का रास्‍ता खुल गया है। मैं न्यू इंडिया के नए संकल्पों में आप सभी का, शांतिप्रिय असम का, शांति और विकास प्रिय नॉर्थ-ईस्ट का दिल की गहराइयों से स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों, नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में शांति और विकास का नया अध्‍याय जुड़ना बहुत ऐतिहासिक है। ऐसे समय में और ये बहुत ही सुखद संयोग है कि जब देश महात्‍मा गांधी जी का 150वां जयंती वर्ष मना रहा हो तब इस ऐतिहासिक घटना की घटना की प्रासंगिकता और बढ़ जाती है। और ये सिर्फ हिंदुस्‍तान की नहीं दुनिया के लिए हिंसा का रास्‍ता छोड़ करके अंहिसा का रास्‍ता चुनने के लिए एक प्रेरणा स्‍थल आज बनी है। महात्‍मा गांधी कहते थे कि अहिंसा के मार्ग पर चलकर हमें जो भी प्राप्‍त होता है वो सभी को स्वीकार होता है। अब असम में अनेक साथियों ने शांति और अहिंसा का मार्ग स्वीकार करने के साथ ही, लोकतंत्र को स्वीकार किया है, भारत के संविधान को सर आखों पर बिठाया है।
साथियों, मुझे बताया गया है कि आज जब कोकराझार में इस ऐतिहासिक शांति समझौते को सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए हम जुटे हैं, तब गोलाघाट में श्रीमंत शंकरदेव संघ का वार्षिक सम्मेलन भी चल रहा है।
मोई मोहापुरुख श्रीमंतो होंकोर देवोलोई गोभीर प्रोनिपात जासिसु।
मोई लोगोत ओधिबेखोन खोनोरु होफोलता कामना कोरिलों !!
(मैं महापुरुष शंकरदेव की जी को नमन करता हूं। मैं अधिवेशन की सफलता की कामना करता हूं।)
भाईयो और बहनों श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी ने असम की भाषा और साहित्य को समृद्ध करने के साथ-साथ पूरे भारत को, पूरे भारत को, पूरे विश्व को आदर्श जीवन जीने का मार्ग दिखाया।
ये शंकरदेव जी ही थे, जिन्होंने असम सहित पूरे विश्व को कहा कि-
सत्य शौच अहिंसा शिखिबे समदम।
सुख दुख शीत उष्ण आत हैब सम ।।
यानि सत्य, शौच, अहिंसा, शम, दम आदि की शिक्षा प्राप्त करो। सुख, दुख, गर्मी, सर्दी को सहने के लिए खुद को तैयार करो। उनके इन विचारों में व्यक्ति के खुद के विकास के साथ ही समाज के विकास का भी संदेश निहित है। आज दशकों बाद इस पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यक्ति के विकास का, समाज के विकास का यही मार्ग सशक्त हुआ है।
भाईयो और बहनों मैं बोडो लैंड मूवमेंट का हिस्सा रहे सभी लोगों का राष्ट्र की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने पर बहुत-बहुत स्वागत करता हूं। पाँच दशक बाद पूरे सौहार्द के साथ बोडो लैंड मूवमेंट से जुड़े हर साथी की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं को सम्मान मिला है। हर पक्ष ने मिलकर स्‍थायी शांति के लिए समृद्धि और विकास के लिए हिंसा के सिलसिले पर पूर्णविराम लगाया है। मैं देश को ये भी जानकारी देना चाहता हूं क्‍योंकि मेरे प्‍यारे भाईयो और बहनों ये पूरा हिंदुस्‍तान इस अवसर को देख रहा है। सारे टीवी चैनल आज अपने कैमरा आप पर लगाए बैठे हैं। क्‍योंकि आपने एक नया इतिहास रचा है। हिंदुस्‍तान में एक नया विश्‍वास पैदा किया है। शांति के रास्‍ते को एक ताकत दी है आप लोगों ने।
भाईयो और बहनो, मैं आप सबको अभिनंदन देना चाहता हूं कि अब इस आंदोलन से जुड़ी प्रत्येक मांग समाप्त हो गई है। अब उसे पूर्णविराम मिल चुका है। 1993 में जो समझौता हुआ था, 2003 में जो समझौता हुआ था, उसके बाद पूरी तरह शांति स्थापित नहीं हो पाई थी। अब केंद्र सरकार, असम सरकार और बोडो आंदोलन से जुड़े संगठनों ने जिस ऐतिहासिक अकॉर्ड पर सहमति जताई है, जिस पर साइन किया है, उसके बाद अब कोई मांग नहीं बची है और अब विकास ही पहली प्राथमिकता है और आखिरी भी वही है।
साथियों, मुझ पर भरोसा करना मैं आपका, आपके दुख-दर्द, आपके आशा-अरमान, आपकी आंकाक्षाएं, आपके बच्‍चों का उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य मुझसे जो सकेगा उसको करने में, मैं कभी पीछे नहीं हटूंगा। क्‍योंकि मैं जानता हूं बंदूक छोड़ करके, बम और पिस्‍तौल का रास्‍ता छोड़ करके जब आप लौट कर आए हैं, कैसी परिस्थितियों में आप आए होंगे ये मैं जानता हूं। अंदाज लगा सकता हूं और इसलिए इस शांति के रास्‍ते पर एक कांटा भी अगर आपको चुभ न जाए इसकी चिंता मैं करूंगा। क्‍योंकि ये शांति का रास्‍ता एक प्रेम का आदर का रास्‍ता, ये अहिंसा का रास्‍ता आप देखना पूरा आसाम आपके दिलों को जीत लेगा। पूरा हिंदुस्‍तान आपके दिलों को जीत लेगा। क्‍योंकि आपने रास्‍ता सही चुना है।
साथियों, इस अकॉर्ड का लाभ बोडो जनजाति के साथियों के साथ ही दूसरे समाज के लोगों को भी होगा। क्योंकि इस समझौते के तहत बोडो टैरिटोरियल काउंसिल के अधिकारों का दायरा बढ़ाया गया है, अधिक सशक्त किया गया है। इस समझौते में सभी की जीत हुई है और सबसे बड़ी बात है शांति की जीत हुई है, मानवता की जीत हुई है। अभी आपने खड़े होकर के, ताली बजा करके मेरा सम्‍मान किया, मैं चाहता हूं कि आप खड़े होकर के एक बार फिर ताली बजाएं, मेरे लिए नहीं, शांति के लिए मेरे लिए नहीं, शांति के लिए मैं आप सबका बहुत आभारी हूं।
अकॉर्ड के तहत BTAD में आने वाले क्षेत्र की सीमा तय करने के लिए कमीशन भी बनाया जाएगा। इस क्षेत्र को 1500 करोड़ रुपए का स्पेशल डेवलपमेंट पैकेज मिलेगा, जिसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ कोकराझार, चिरांग, बक्सा और उदालगुड़ि जैसे जिलों को भी मिलेगा। इसका सीधा मतलब कि है बोडो जनजाति के हर अधिकार का बोडो संस्‍कृति का विकास सुनिश्चित होगा, संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होगा। इस समझौते के बाद इस क्षेत्र में राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, शै‍क्षणिक हर प्रकार की प्रगति होने वाली है।
मेरे भाईयो और बहनों, अब सरकार का प्रयास है कि असम अकॉर्ड की धारा-6 को भी जल्द से जल्द लागू किया जाए। मैं असम के लोगों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि इस मामले से जुड़ी कमेटी की रिपोर्ट आने के बाद केंद्र सरकार और त्वरित गति से कार्रवाई करेगी। हम लटकाने-भटकाने वाले लोग नहीं हैं। हम जिम्‍मेवारी लेने वाले स्‍वभाव के लोग हैं। इसलिए अनेक सालों से आसाम की जो बात लटकी पड़ी थी, अटकी पड़ी थी, भटका दी गई थी उसको भी हम पूरा करके रहेंगे।
साथियों, आज जब बोडो क्षेत्र में, नई उम्मीदों, नए सपनों, नए हौसले का संचार हुआ है, तो आप सभी की जिम्मेदारी और बढ़ गई है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि Bodo Territorial Council अब यहां के हर समाज को साथ लेकर, कोई भेदभाव नहीं, सबको साथ लेकर विकास का एक नया मॉडल विकसित करेगी। मुझे ये जानकर भी प्रसन्‍नता हुई है कि असम सरकार ने बोडो भाषा और संस्‍कृति को लेकर कुछ बड़े फैसले लिए हैं और बड़ी योजनाएं भी बनाई हैं। मैं राज्‍य सरकार को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन देता हूं। बोडो टेरिटोरियल काउंसिल, असम सरकार और केंद्र सरकार, अब तीनों साथ मिलकर, सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास को एक नया आयाम देंगे। भाईयो-बहनों इससे असम भी सशक्त होगा और एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना भी और मजबूत होगी।
साथियों, 21वीं सदी का भारत अब ये दृढ़ निश्चय कर चुका है कि अब हमें अतीत की समस्याओं में उलझकर नहीं रहना है। आज देश मुश्किल से मुश्किल चुनौतियों का समाधान चाहता है। देश के सामने कितनी ही चुनौतियां रही हैं जिन्हें कभी राजनीतिक वजहों से, कभी सामाजिक वजहों से, नजरअंदाज किया जाता रहा है। इन चुनौतियों ने देश के भीतर अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में हिंसा, अस्थिरता, अविश्‍वास को बढ़ावा दिया है।
दशकों से देश में ऐसे ही चल रहा था। नॉर्थ ईस्ट का विषय तो ऐसा माना जाता था जिसे कोई हाथ लगाने के लिए भी तैयार नहीं था। आंदोलन हो रहे हैं, होने दो, ब्लॉकेड हो रहे हैं, होने दो, हिंसा हो रही है, किसी तरह काबू में कर लो, बस यही अप्रोच नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विषय में था। मैं मानता हूं कि इस अप्रोच ने उत्‍तर-पूर्व के हमारे कुछ भाई-बहनों को इतना दूर कर दिया था, .... इतना दूर कर दिया था कि उनका संविधान और लोकतंत्र में विश्‍वास खोने लगा था। बीते दशकों में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में हजारों निर्दोष मारे गए, हजारों सुरक्षाकर्मी शहीद हुए, लाखों बेघर हुए, लाखों कभी ये देख ही नहीं पाए कि विकास का मतलब क्या होता है। ये सच्चाई, पहले की सरकारें भी जानती थीं, समझती थीं, स्वीकार भी करती थीं लेकिन इस स्थिति में बदलाव कैसे हो, इस बारे में बहुत मेहनत कभी नहीं की गई। इतने बड़े झंझट में कौन हाथ लगाए, जैसे चल रहा है चलने दो, यही सोचकर लोग रह जाते थे।
भाइयों और बहनों, जब राष्ट्रहित ही सर्वोपरि हो तो फिर परिस्थितियों को ऐसे ही नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता था। नॉर्थ ईस्ट का पूरा विषय संवेदनशील था इसलिए हमने नई अप्रोच के साथ काम करना शुरू किया। हमनें नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के भावनात्‍मक पहलू को समझा, उनकी उम्‍मीदों को समझा। यहां रह रहे लोगों से बहुत अपनत्‍व के साथ, उन्‍हें अपना मानते हुए संवाद कायम किया। हमने विश्‍वास पैदा किया। उन्‍हें पराया नहीं माना, न आपको पराया माना, न आपके नेताओं को पराया माना, अपना माना। आज इसी का नतीजा है कि जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में औसतन हर साल एक हजार से ज्यादा लोग उग्रवाद की वजह से अपनी जान गंवाते थे, अब यहां लगभग पूरी तरह शांति है और उग्रवाद समाप्ति की ओर है।
जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में लगभग हर क्षेत्र में Armed Forces Special Power Act लगा हुआ था, अब हमारे आने के बाद यहां त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, मेघालय और अरुणाचल प्रदेश का ज्यादातर हिस्सा AFSPA से मुक्त हो चुका है। जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में उद्यमी निवेश के लिए तैयार नहीं होता था, Investment के लिए नहीं होता था। अब यहां निवेश होना शुरू हुआ है, नये उद्यम शुरू हुए हैं
जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में उद्यमी निवेश के लिए तैयार नहीं होते थे, अब यहां निवेश होना शुरू हुआ है, नए उद्यम शुरू हुए हैं। जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में अपने-अपने होमलैंड को लेकर लड़ाइयां होती थीं, अब यहां एक भारत-श्रेष्ट भारत की भावना मजबूत हुई है। जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में हिंसा की वजह से हजारों लोग अपने ही देश में शरणार्थी बने हुए थे, अब यहां उन लोगों को पूरे सम्मान और मर्यादा के साथ बसने की नई सुविधाएं दी जा रही हैं। जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में देश के बाकी हिस्से के लोग जाने से डरते थे, अब उसी को अपना Next Tourist Destination बनाने लगे हैं।
साथियों,ये परिवर्तन कैसे आया? क्या सिर्फ एक दिन में आया? जी नहीं। ये पाँच साल के अथक परिश्रम का नतीजा है। पहले नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्यों को Recipient के तौर पर देखा जाता था। आज उनको विकास के ग्रोथ इंजन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। पहले नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्यों को दिल्‍ली से बहुत दूर समझा जाता था। पहले नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्यों को दिल्ली से बहुत दूर समझा जाता था, आज दिल्ली आपके दरवाजे पर आकर के आपके सुख दुख को ढूंढ रही है। और मुझे ही देखिए..... मुझे अपने बोडो साथियों से, असम के लोगों से बात करनी थी तो मैंने दिल्‍ली से बैठ कर संदेश नहीं भेजा बल्कि आपके बीच आकर आपकी आंखों में आंखे मिलाकर के, आपके आशीर्वाद लेकर के आज मैं आपसे जुड़ रहा हूं। अपनी सरकार के मंत्रियों के लिए तो बाकायदा मैंने रोस्टर बनाकर हमने ये सुनिश्चित किया है कि हर 10-15 दिन में केंद्र सरकार का कोई न कोई मंत्री नॉर्थ ईस्ट अवश्य जाए। रात को रूकेगा, लोगो को मिलेगा, समस्‍याओं का समाधान करेगा। यहां आकर कर करेगा ये हमनें करके दिखाया। हमारे साथियों ने प्रयास किया कि वो ज्यादा से ज्यादा समय यहां बिताएं, ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों से मिलें, उनकी समस्याएं समझें, सुलझाएं। मैं और मेरी सरकार निरंतर आपके बीच आकर, आपकी समस्याओं को जान रहे हैं, सीधे आपसे फीडबैक लेकर केंद्र सरकार की जरूरी नीतियां बना रहे हैं।
साथियों, 13वें वित्त आयोग के दौरान नॉर्थ ईस्ट के 8 राज्यों को मिलाकर 90 हजार करोड़ रुपए से भी कम मिलते थे। चौदहवें वित्त आयोग में हमारे आने के बाद ये बढ़कर लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए मिलना तय हुआ है। कहां 90 हजार और कहां 3 लाख करोड़ रुपया।
पिछले तीन-चार वर्षों में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में 3000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा सड़कें बनाई गई हैं। नए नेशनल हाईवे स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। नॉर्थ ईस्ट के पूरे रेल नेटवर्क को ब्रॉडगेज में बदला जा चुका है। पूर्वोत्तर में नए एयरपोर्ट्स का निर्माण और पुराने एयरपोर्ट्स के मॉर्डनाइजेशन का काम भी तेजी से चल रहा है।
नॉर्थ ईस्ट में इतनी नदियां है, इतना व्‍यापक जल संसाधन है, नॉर्थ ईस्ट में इतनी नदियां हैं, इतना व्यापक जल संसाधन है, लेकिन 2014 तक यहां केवल एक वॉटर-वे था... एक। पानी से भरी हुई 365 दिन बहने वाली नदिया कोई देखने वाला नहीं था। अब यहां एक दर्जन से ज्यादा वॉटर-वे पर काम हो रहा है। पूर्वोत्‍तर के यूथ ऑफ एजूकेशन, स्किल और स्पोर्ट्स के नए संस्थानों से मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के students के लिए दिल्ली और बेंगलुरू में नए हॉस्टल्स बनाने का भी काम हुआ है।
साथियों, रेलवे स्‍टेशन हों, नए रेलवे रूट हों, नए एयरपोर्ट हों, नए वाटर-वे हों, या फिर Internet connectivity आज जितना काम नॉर्थ ईस्ट में हो रहा है। उतना पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। हम दशकों पुराने लटके हुए प्रोजेक्ट्स को पूरा करने के साथ ही, नए प्रोजेक्ट्स को भी तेज गति से पूरा करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। तेजी से पूरे होते ये प्रोजेक्ट्स नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कनेक्टिविटी सुधारेंगे, टूरिज्म सेक्टर मजबूत करेंगे और रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर भी बनाएंगे। अभी पिछले ही महीने, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के आठ राज्यों में चलने वाली गैस ग्रिड परियोजना के लिए करीब-करीब 9 हजार करोड़ रुपए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
साथियों, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सिर्फ सीमेंट और कंक्रीट का जंगल नहीं होता। इसका मानवीय प्रभाव है और इससे लोगों को ऐसा लगता है कि कोई उनकी परवाह करता है। जब बोगीबील पुल जैसे दशकों से लटके अनेक प्रोजेक्ट पूरे होने से लाखों लोगों को कनेक्टिविटी मिलती है, तब उनका सरकार पर विश्वास बढ़ता है। भरोसा बढ़ता है, यही वजह है कि विकास के चौतरफा हो रहे कार्यों ने अलगाव को लगाव में बदलने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है अब अलगाव नहीं, सिर्फ लगाव और जब लगाव होता है। जब लगाव होता है, जब प्रगति सभी के लिए समान रूप से पहुंचने लगती है, तो लोग एक साथ काम करने के लिए भी तैयार हो जाते हैं। जब लोग एक साथ काम करने के लिए तैयार हो जाते हैं, तो बड़े से बड़े मुद्दे भी हल हो जाते हैं।
साथियों, ऐसा ही एक मुद्दा है ब्रू-रियांग जनजातियों के पुनर्वास का। कुछ दिन पहले ही त्रिपुरा और मिज़ोरम के बीच अधर में जीने के लिए मजबूर ब्रू-रियांग जनजातियों के पुनर्वास का ऐतिहासिक समझौता हुआ है। करीब ढाई दशक बाद हुए इस समझौते से हज़ारों परिवारों को अब अपना स्थाई घर, स्थाई पता मिलना निश्चित हुआ है। ब्रू-रियांग जनजातीय समाज के इन साथियों को ठीक से बसाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा एक विशेष पैकेज दिया जाएगा।
साथियों, आज देश में हमारी सरकार की ईमानदार कोशिशों की वजह से ये भावना विकसित हुई है कि सबके साथ में ही देश का हित है। इसी भावना से, कुछ दिन पहले ही गुवाहाटी में 8 अलग-अलग गुटों के लगभग साढ़े 6 सौ कैडर्स उन्‍होंने हिंसा का रास्‍ता छोड़ करके शांति का रास्ता चुना है। इन कैडर्स ने आधुनिक हथियार, बड़ी मात्रा में विस्फोटक और गोलियों के साथ अपने आपको सरेंडर कर दिया। अहिंसा को सरेंडर कर दिया। अब इन्हें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत rehabilitate किया जा रहा है।
साथियों, पिछले साल ही नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा और सरकार के बीच एक समझौता हुआ और मैं समझता हूं कि समझौता भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। NLFT पर 1997 से ही प्रतिबंध लगा हुआ था। बरसों तक ये संगठन हिंसा का मार्ग अपनाता रहा था। हमारी सरकार ने वर्ष 2015 में NLFT से बातचीत करना शुरू की थी। उनको विश्‍वास में लेने का प्रयास किया। बीच में कुछ लोगों को रखकर के मदद ली। इसके कुछ समय बाद ये लोग भी जो बम-बंदूक, पिस्‍तौल में ही विश्‍वास रखते थे... सब कुछ छोड़ दिया और हिंसा फैलानी बंद कर दी थी। निरंतर प्रयास के बाद पिछले साल 10 अगस्त को हुए समझौते के बाद ये संगठन हथियार छोड़ने और भारत के संविधान का पालन करने के लिए तैयार हो गया, मुख्‍यधारा में आ गए। इस समझौते के बाद NLFT के दर्जनों कैडर्स ने आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया था।
भाइयों और बहनों, वोट के लिए, राजनीतिक हित के लिए मुद्दों को, मुश्किलों को बनाए रखने और उनको टालते रहने का एक बड़ा नुकसान असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट को हुआ है, देश को हुआ है।
साथियों, रोडे अटकाने की, रूकावट डालने की असुविधा पैदा करने की इस राजनीति के माध्‍यम से देश के विरूद्ध काम करने वाली एक मानसिकता पैदा की जा रही है। जो विचार, जो प्रवत्ति, जो राजनीति ऐसी मानसिकता को प्रोत्‍साहित करती है। ऐसे लोग न तो भारत को जानते हैं, और न ही असम को समझते हैं। असम का भारत से जुड़ाव दिल से है, आत्मा से है। असम श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी की संस्‍कारों को जीता है। श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी जी कहते हैं-
कोटि-कोटि जन्मांतरे जाहार, कोटि-कोटि जन्मांतरे जाहार
आसे महा पुण्य राशि, सि सि कदाचित मनुष्य होवय, भारत वरिषे आसि !!
यानि जिस व्यक्ति ने अनेक जन्मों से निरंतर पुण्य कमाया है, वही व्यक्ति इस भारत देश में जन्म लेता है। ये भावना असम के कोने-कोने में, असम के कण-कण में, असम के जन-जन में है। इसी भावना के चलते भारत के स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष से लेकर भारत के नवनिर्माण में असम ने अपना खून और पसीना बहाया है। ये भूमि आज़ादी के लिए त्याग-तपस्या करने वालों की भूमि है। मैं आज असम के हर साथी को ये आश्वस्त करने आया हूं, कि असम विरोधी, देश विरोधी हर मानसिकता को, इसके समर्थकों को, देश न बर्दाश्त करेगा, न कभी देश माफ करेगा।
साथियों, यही ताकतें हैं जो पूरी ताकत से असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट में भी अफवाहें फैला रही हैं कि सिटिजनशिप अमेंडमेंट एक्ट - CAA से यहां, बाहर के लोग आ जाएंगे, बाहर से लोग आकर बस जाएंगे। मैं असम के लोगों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि ऐसा भी कुछ भी नहीं होगा।
भाइयों और बहनों, मैंने असम में लंबे समय तक यहां के लोगों के बीच में एक सामान्य भाजपा के कार्यकर्ता के रूप में काम किया है। छोटे-छोटे इलाकों में मैंने दौरा किया हुआ हैं और अपने प्रवास के दौरान जब अपने साथियों के साथ बैठता था, चलते जाते, तो हमेशा भारत रत्न भूपेन हज़ारिका जी के लोकप्रिय गीत की पंक्तियां मैं यहां के साथियों से अक्सर सुनता था। और भूपेन हज़ारिका मेरा कुछ विशेष लगाव भी है उनके साथ। उसका कारण है कि मेरा जन्‍म गुजरात में हुआ। और भूपेन हज़ारिका भारत रत्‍न भूपेन हज़ारिका मेरे गुजरात के दामाद हैं। इसका भी हमें गर्व है। और उनके बेटे, उनके बच्‍चे आज भी गुजराती बोलते हैं और इसलिए गर्व होता है। और जब मैं सुनता था कि....
गोटई जीबोन बिसारिलेउ, अलेख दिवख राती,
अहम देहर दरे नेपाऊं, इमान रहाल माटी ।।
असम जैसा प्रदेश, असम जैसी माटी, यहां के लोगों जितना अपनापन मिलना वाकई अपने आप में बड़े भाग्य की बात है। मुझे पता है कि यहां के अलग-अलग समाज के लोग, संस्कृति, भाषा-भूषा, खान-पान कितने समृद्ध हैं। आपकी Aspirations, आपके सुख-दुख, हर बात की भी मुझे पूरी जानकारी है। जिस प्रकार आपने सारे भ्रम समाप्त कर, सारी मांगे समाप्त कर, बोडो समाज से जुड़े साथी साथ आए हैं, मुझे उम्मीद है कि अन्य लोगों के भी सारे भ्रम बहुत जल्द खत्म हो जाएंगे।
साथियों, बीते 5 वर्ष में भारत के इतिहास और वर्तमान में असम के योगदान को पूरे देश में पहुंचाने का काम हुआ है। पहली बार राष्ट्रीय मीडिया में असम सहित पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट की कला-संस्कृति, यहां के युवा टैलेंट, यहां के Sporting Culture को पूरे देश और दुनिया में प्रमोट किया गया है। आपका स्नेह, आपका आशीर्वाद, मुझे निरंतर आपके हित में काम के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा। ये आशीर्वाद कभी बेकार नहीं जाएंगे क्‍योंकि आपके आशीर्वाद की ताकत तो बहुत बड़ी है। आप अपने सामर्थ्य पर विश्वास रखें, अपने इस साथी पर विश्वास रखें और मां कामाख्या की कृपा पर विश्वास रखें। मां कामाख्या की आस्था और आशीर्वाद हमें विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों की ले जाएगा।
साथियों, गीता में भगवान कृष्ण ने, पांडवों से कहा था और बहुत बड़ी महत्‍वपूर्ण बात और वो भी युद्ध की भूमि में कहा था, हाथ में शस्‍त्र थे, शस्‍त्र और अस्‍त्र चल रहे थे। उस युद्ध की भूमि से भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने कहा था, गीता में कहा है कि-
निर्वैरः सर्वभूतेषु यः स मामेति पाण्डव।।
यानि किसी भी प्राणी से वैर न रखने वाला व्यक्ति ही मेरा है।
सोचिए, महाभारत के उस ऐतिहासिक युद्ध में भी भगवान कृष्ण का यही संदेश था- किसी से बैर मत करो, किसी से दुश्मनी मत करो।
देश में बैर-भाव की थोड़ी सी भी भावना लिए व्यक्ति से मैं यही कहूंगा कि बैर की भावना छोड़िए, दुश्मनी की भावना छोड़िए।
आप विकास की मुख्यधारा में आइए, सबके साथ से, सबका विकास करिए। हिंसा से न कभी कुछ हासिल हुआ है, न कभी आगे भी हासिल होने की संभावना है।
साथियों, एक बार फिर बोडो साथियों को, असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट को मैं आज बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और शुभकामनाओं के साथ फिर एक बार ये विशाल जन सागर, ये दृश्य जीवन में मैं नहीं जानता हूं की देखने को मिलेगा या नहीं मिलेगा, ये संभव ही नहीं लगता है। शायद हिंदुस्तान के किसी राजनेता को ऐसा आशीर्वाद प्राप्‍त करने का सौभाग्‍य न पहले मिलेगा न भविष्‍य में मिलेगा कि नहीं मिलेगा मैं कह नहीं सकता। मैं अपने आपको बहुत बड़ा भाग्‍यवान मानता हूँ। आप इतना प्यार इतना आशीर्वाद बरसा रहे है।
यही आशीर्वाद यही प्रेम मेरी प्रेरणा है। यही मुझे देश के लिए आपके लिए दिन रात कुछ न कुछ करते रहने की ताकत देता है। मैं आप लोगो का जितना आभार व्‍यक्‍त करूं, आप लोगो का जितना अभिनन्दन करू, उतना कम है। अब फिर एक बार अहिंसा का रास्ता चुनने के लिए शस्‍त्रों को छोड़ने के लिए, ये जो नौजवान आगे आएं हैं। आप विश्वास रखें आपके नए जीवन की शुरुआत हो चुकी है। पूरे देश के आशीर्वाद आप पर है। 130 करोड़ देशवासियों का आशीर्वाद आप पर है। और मैं North East में, नक्सल इलाके में, जम्मू कश्मीर में अभी भी जिनका बंदूक में, गन में पिस्तौल में अभी भी भरोसा है, उनको मैं कहता हूँ आइये मेरे बोड़ो के नौजवानो से कुछ सीखिए। मेरे बोड़ो के नौजवानो से प्रेरणा लीजिये लौट आइये, वापिस लौट आइये, मुख्य धारा में आइए, जीवन जी कर के जिंदगी का जश्न मनाइए इसी एक अपेक्षा के साथ फिर एक बार इस धरती को प्रणाम करते हुए, इस धरती के लिए जीने वाले ऐसे महापुरुषों को प्रणाम करते हुए आप सबको वंदन करते हुए मेरी वाणी को विराम देता हूं, मैं अपनी बात को समाप्त करता हूं। आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!!
भारत माता की जय....
पूरी ताकत से बोलिए, 130 करोड़ देशवासियों के दिलों को छू जाए ऐसी आवाज निकालिए....
भारत माता की जय....
भारत माता की जय....
भारत माता की जय....
भारत माता की जय....
भारत माता की जय....
महात्‍मा गांधी अमर रहे, अमर रहे
महात्‍मा गांधी अमर रहे, अमर रहे
महात्‍मा गांधी अमर रहे, अमर रहे
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद आपका।