Prime Minister's Office
PM announces setting up of 'Shri Ram Janma Bhoomi Tirtha Kshetra' trust
Independent Trust to take all decisions for construction of a magnificent Ram Temple in Ayodhya, says PM
PM applauds the character shown by the people of India
All communities living in India are members of one big family, PM
05 FEB 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today announced in parliament a trust to oversee the construction of a Ram Temple in Ayodhya, as ordered by the Supreme Court.
“On the basis of the SC direction My Government has today given approval to proposal for creation of 'Shri Ram Janma Bhoomi Tirtha Kshetra' trust. The Trust will be free to take all decisions regarding creation of a magnificent RamTemple in Ayodhya ”, the PM said.
Decision in line with the Supreme Court's historic verdict on Ayodhya
PM said that on the directions of the Honourable Supreme Court, the Government requested UP Government to allocate 5 Acres of Land to the Sunni Waqf board, and the State Government acceded to the request.
We all know the historical and spiritual significance that is attached to Lord Ram and Ayodhya, in the Indian ethos, spirit, ideals and culture.
“Keeping in mind the construction of the magnificent Ram Temple and the spirit of the devotees who would come to pay obeisance to Ram Lalla, in future the Government has taken another important decision. It has decided that whole of the approx 67.703 acre acquired land will be transferred to thus created Sri Ram Janma Bhoomi Tirtha Kshetra trust”, PM added.
PM applauds the character shown by the people of India
Prime Minister further praised the maturity shown by the country in maintaining peace and harmony following the Honourable Supreme Court’s decision on the Ayodhya issue.
He reiterated the same in a separate tweet where he said, “the people of India displayed remarkable faith in democratic processes and procedures. I salute the 130 crore people of India”
All communities living in India are members of one big family
PM stated that we are all members of one family. This is the ethos of India. We want every Indian to be happy and healthy. Guided by ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ we are working for the welfare of every Indian.
“Together, let us all work in the direction of building a grand Ram Mandir”, PM added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘श्रीराम जन्‍म भूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र’ ट्रस्‍ट बनाने की घोषणा की
स्‍वतंत्र ट्रस्‍ट अयोध्‍या में भव्‍य राम मंदिर निर्माण के लिए सभी निर्णय लेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जनता द्वारा दिखाए गए आचरण की प्रशंसा की
भारत में रहने वाले सभी समुदाय बड़े परिवार के सदस्‍य हैं : प्रधानमंत्री
05 FEB 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज संसद में उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के आदेश के अनुसार अयोध्‍या में राम मंदिर के निर्माण की निगरानी के लिए ट्रस्‍ट की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के निर्देश के आधार पर मेरी सरकार ने आज ‘श्री राम जम्‍म भूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र’ ट्रस्‍ट बनाने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी है। ट्रस्‍ट अयोध्‍या में भव्‍य राम मंदिर के निर्माण से सम्‍बन्धित सभी निर्णय लेने के लिए स्‍वतंत्र होगा।’
निर्णय अयोध्‍या मामले में उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के अनुरूप
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के निर्देश पर सरकार ने उत्‍तर प्रदेश की सरकार से सुन्‍नी वक्‍फ बोर्ड को पांच एकड़ जमीन आवंटित करने का अनुरोध किया था और राज्‍य सरकार ने इस अनुरोध को स्‍वीकार किया।
हम सभी भगवान राम और अयोध्‍या से जुड़े ऐतिहासिक और आध्‍यात्मिक महत्‍व को जानते हैं। यह भारतीय लोकाचार, भाव, आदर्श और संस्‍कृति में है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘भव्‍य राम मंदिर के निर्माण तथा रामलला के दर्शन के लिए आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं की भावनाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने एक और महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है। सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि लगभग 67.703 एकड़ अधिग्र‍हित भूमि नवगठित श्रीराम जन्‍म भूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र न्‍यास को हस्‍तांतरित की जाएगी।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जनता द्वारा दिखाए गए आचरण की प्रशंसा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्‍या मामले में माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के निर्णय के बाद शांति और सद्भाव बनाए रखने में देश द्वारा दिखाई गई परिपक्‍कवता की सराहना की।
उन्‍होंने इस बात को एक अलग ट्वीट में दोहराते हुए कहा, ‘भारत की जनता ने लोकतांत्रिक तौर-तरीकों तथा प्रक्रियाओं में उल्‍लेखनीय विश्‍वास दिखाया। मैं भारत की 130 करोड़ जनता का नमन करता हूं।’
भारत में रहने वाले सभी समुदाय एक बड़े परिवार के सदस्‍य हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी एक परिवार के सदस्‍य हैं। यह भारत का लोकाचार है। हम प्रत्‍येक भारतीय को प्रसन्‍न और स्‍वस्‍थ देखना चाहते हैं। सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्‍वास से निर्देशित होकर हम प्रत्‍येक भारतीय के कल्‍याण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘आइये हम सब मिलकर भव्‍य राम मंदिर निर्माण की दिशा में काम करें।’