स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ नोवेल कोरोनावायरस पर राज्‍यों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
04 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से कोरोनावायरस की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिवों और शिपिंग, विदेश नागर विमानन पर्यटन तथा गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ की।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव ने बताया कि केन्‍द्रीय स्‍तर पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से एहतियात के अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि रोजाना स्थिति की निगरानी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री तथा कैबिनेट सचिव द्वारा की जा रही है। ताजा स्थिति, तैयारी की स्थिति और उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी से संबंधित निगरानी की जा रही है। उन्‍होंने पूरे विश्‍व में कोरोनावायरस के फैलने के मद्देनजर नए वीजा प्रतिबंधों/ परामर्शों को दोहराया। उन्‍होंने इस बारे में राज्‍यों से जागरूकता अभियान चलाने को कहा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अधिक सतर्क रहने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा अन्‍य एजेंसियों के ओरिएंटेशन, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के प्रोटोकाल के पालन, स्‍क्रीनिंग किए जा रहे व्‍यक्तियों, नेपाल की सीमा से आने-जाने वाले लोगों में जागरूकता, स्‍वयं रिपोर्ट करने, आइसोलेशन वार्ड बनाने और सुरक्षा के उपायों की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों से पर्याप्‍त निगरानी प्रबंधन के आवश्‍यक उपाय करने को कहा। हवाई अड्डों पर स्‍क्रीनिंग के लिए अतिरिक्‍त मानव शक्ति की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कहा कि इस बारे में राज्‍यों को आवश्‍यक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्य बल तथा अन्‍य लॉजि‍स्टिक समर्थन एपीएचओ को देना चाहिए। नेपाल से सटने वाले राज्‍यों ने बताया है कि वे आवश्‍यक कदम उठा रहे हैं और स्‍क्रीनिंग तथा प्रबंधन पर सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन कर रहे हैं। जिन राज्‍यों में हवाई अड्डे और बंदरगाह नहीं हैं उनमें हरियाणा ने जानकारी दी है कि टोल प्‍लाजा, बस अड्डों तथा रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर विशेष जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। केरल में कोरोनावायरस के तीन मामले सामने आए हैं। ये सभी चीन के वूहान से आए विद्यार्थियों के हैं। राज्‍य सरकार सभी प्रशास‍निक इकाइयों में निगरानी और सतर्कता कार्य कर रही है। स्थिति की समीक्षा और निगरानी में जिला कलेक्‍टरों को शामिल किया जा रहा है।
सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने बताया कि सात अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों (दिल्‍ली, कोलकाता, मुम्‍बई, कोच्चि, बेंगलुरू, हैदराबाद तथा चेन्‍नई) में चीन, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड तथा हांगकांग से लाने वाले यात्रियों की स्‍क्रीनिंग के लिए समर्पित द्वारों पर निर्धारित एयरो ब्रिज का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा ताकि प्रभावी रूप से रोकथाम सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने बताया कि राज्‍यों में विभिन्‍न धार्मिक और पर्यटक स्‍थलों के यात्रियों की स्‍वयं रिपोर्टिंग के लिए होटल एसोसिएशन के साथ तालमेल किया जा रहा है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव ने बताया कि सभी 21 हवाई अड्डों, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बंदरगाहों तथा सीमा क्रॉसिंग पर यात्रियों की स्‍क्रीनिंग की जा रही है। अभी तक 81 हवाई अड्डों पर 777 विमानों तथा 89500 यात्रियों की स्‍क्रीनिंग की गई है। 454 नमूनों की जांच की गई है जिसमें 451 नमूने नेगेटिव पाए गए हैं। तीन नमूने पॉजि‍टिव पाए गए हैं। 3935 यात्री 29 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सामुदायिक निगरानी में हैं।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary reviews preparedness of States with concerned Ministries/Depts on Novel Coronavirus through video conference
04 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a video conference (VC) with Health Secretaries from States/UTs along with senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism, & Ministry of Home Affairs to review their preparedness for prevention and management of Novel Coronavirus, here today.
Secretary (HFW) informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level. She also said that the situation is being closely and regularly monitored by PMO, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Cabinet Secretary on a daily basis regarding the updates, status of preparedness and action taken so far. She reiterated the new visa restrictions/advisories issued in view of the emerging scenario globally. She asked states to create awareness regarding these.
She advised that the States/UTs need to be more vigilant. Secretary (HFW) reviewed the preparedness of all the States/UTs in terms of orientation of health and other agencies; adherence of various prevention & management protocols; awareness regarding prevention of Novel Coronavirus among the people being screened and those transiting the border with Nepal; self-reporting by these people; isolation wards; protective gear etc. She asked states to take necessary steps for contact tracing and adequate surveillance management. She also informed that in order to meet with the increasing demand of additional manpower to undertake screening at airports States should provide required health workforce and other logistic supports to APHOs. The States bordering Nepal have informed that they are taking necessary measures and following up on the guidelines issued by the Government on screening & management. States that do not have airports or seaports, such as Haryana, reported that special awareness drives at Toll plaza, Bus stations and Railway stations are also being initiated. Kerala, which has reported 3 positive cases, all of students from Wuhan, China highlighted the close monitoring and surveillance being carried out by them across all administrative units in the state. District Collectors are included in review and monitoring of the situation. Community engagement through focussed awareness is a key component.
During the video conference she informed that earmarked aero bridges will be used at 7 international airports (Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Cochin, Bengaluru, Hyderabad & Chennai) at the dedicated gates to screen passengers from China, Singapore, Thailand & Hong Kong for Novel Coronavirus so as to ensure effective prevention. Ministry of Tourism stated that they are coordinating with the Hotels Association for wider self-reporting by travellers visiting religious and other tourist places in states.
Secretary (HFW) informed that the screening of passengers is now on in all 21 airports, International Seaports and border crossings. She also stated that 777 flights and 89500 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. 454 samples were tested out of which 451 found negative and 3 sample were found positive. 3935 passengers are presently under community surveillance in 29 States/UTs. She further elaborated that containment and prevention activities shall be taken up on utmost priority. All the states need to strengthen their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality. Also there needs to be role clarity and robust administrative structures in place at all Districts.