Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary reviews preparedness of States with concerned Ministries/Depts on Novel Coronavirus through video conference
04 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a video conference (VC) with Health Secretaries from States/UTs along with senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism, & Ministry of Home Affairs to review their preparedness for prevention and management of Novel Coronavirus, here today.
Secretary (HFW) informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level. She also said that the situation is being closely and regularly monitored by PMO, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Cabinet Secretary on a daily basis regarding the updates, status of preparedness and action taken so far. She reiterated the new visa restrictions/advisories issued in view of the emerging scenario globally. She asked states to create awareness regarding these.
She advised that the States/UTs need to be more vigilant. Secretary (HFW) reviewed the preparedness of all the States/UTs in terms of orientation of health and other agencies; adherence of various prevention & management protocols; awareness regarding prevention of Novel Coronavirus among the people being screened and those transiting the border with Nepal; self-reporting by these people; isolation wards; protective gear etc. She asked states to take necessary steps for contact tracing and adequate surveillance management. She also informed that in order to meet with the increasing demand of additional manpower to undertake screening at airports States should provide required health workforce and other logistic supports to APHOs. The States bordering Nepal have informed that they are taking necessary measures and following up on the guidelines issued by the Government on screening & management. States that do not have airports or seaports, such as Haryana, reported that special awareness drives at Toll plaza, Bus stations and Railway stations are also being initiated. Kerala, which has reported 3 positive cases, all of students from Wuhan, China highlighted the close monitoring and surveillance being carried out by them across all administrative units in the state. District Collectors are included in review and monitoring of the situation. Community engagement through focussed awareness is a key component.
During the video conference she informed that earmarked aero bridges will be used at 7 international airports (Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Cochin, Bengaluru, Hyderabad & Chennai) at the dedicated gates to screen passengers from China, Singapore, Thailand & Hong Kong for Novel Coronavirus so as to ensure effective prevention. Ministry of Tourism stated that they are coordinating with the Hotels Association for wider self-reporting by travellers visiting religious and other tourist places in states.
Secretary (HFW) informed that the screening of passengers is now on in all 21 airports, International Seaports and border crossings. She also stated that 777 flights and 89500 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. 454 samples were tested out of which 451 found negative and 3 sample were found positive. 3935 passengers are presently under community surveillance in 29 States/UTs. She further elaborated that containment and prevention activities shall be taken up on utmost priority. All the states need to strengthen their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality. Also there needs to be role clarity and robust administrative structures in place at all Districts.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস নিয়ে রাজ্যগুলির প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব
04 FEB 2020 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস নিয়ে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিতগুলির প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেন। তিনি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জাহাজ চলাচল, বিদেশ, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ, পর্যটন এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র দপ্তরের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিক ও রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য সচিবদের সঙ্গে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি ও প্রস্তুতির বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করেন।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানিয়েছেন, করোনা ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা খতিয়ে দেখা হয়। এর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলা হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রতিদিনই বিষয়টি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং ক্যাবিনেট সচিব খোঁজখবর নিচ্ছেন। প্রতিদিনই এক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি এবং ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা তাদের জানানো হয়েছে। বিশ্বে জরুরি পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে নতুন ভিসার ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ জারি করা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে প্রচার চালাতে বলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসনকে আরও নজরদারি চালানোর পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। এই ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিতে বলা হয়েছে। নেপাল সীমান্ত দিয়ে যাতায়াতকারীদের পর্যবেক্ষণে রাখার কথা বলা হয়েছে। এই রোগ প্রতিরোধে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে নিজস্ব নজরদারি চালিয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য বলা হয়েছে। বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে নজরদারি চালানোর জন্য পর্যাপ্ত মানবসম্পদের ব্যবস্থা করতে বলা হয়েছে। নেপাল সীমান্তবর্তী রাজ্যগুলিতে এই ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে সরকার যে সমস্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিতে বলা হয়েছে। হরিয়ানার মতো যে সব রাজ্যে বিমানবন্দর বা সমুদ্রবন্দর নেই, সেখানে টোল প্লাজা, বাস স্টপ, রেল স্টেশনের মতো জায়গায় বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান চালাতে হবে। কেরলে তিনজন ব্যক্তির দেহে এই ভাইরাসের নমুনা মিলেছে। চিনের উহান থেকে আসা প্রত্যেক ছাত্রছাত্রীকে পর্যবেক্ষণে রাখা হয়েছে।
দিল্লি, কলকাতা, মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, কোচিন, বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দরাবাদ – এই সাতটি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে চিন, সিঙ্গাপুর, থাইল্যান্ড ও হংকং থেকে আসা সমস্ত যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম রাখা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক হোটেল অ্যাসোসিয়েশনকে এ দেশে ধর্মীয় ও অন্যান্য পর্যটন স্থানে বেড়াতে আসা পর্যটকদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য দিতে বলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানিয়েছেন, দেশের ২১টি বিমানবন্দর, আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদ্রবন্দর এবং সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকায় যাত্রীদের দিকে নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন, এ পর্যন্ত ২১টি বিমানবন্দরে ৭৭৭টি বিমানের ৮৯,৫০০ জন যাত্রীর স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। ৪৫৪ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে দেখার পর এর মধ্যে থেকে ৪৫১ জনের নেগেটিভ এসেছে। বাকি তিনজনের নমুনায় করোনা ভাইরাস লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ২৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কমিউনিটি সার্ভেল্যান্সে ৩,৯৩৫ জন যাত্রীকে রাখা হয়েছে। এই ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে সরকার সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে পদক্ষেপ নিতে প্রস্তুত বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।