आयुष
कोरोना वायरस के संदर्भ में आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा सुझाए गए एहतियाती उपायों पर स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
04 FEB 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
यह स्‍पष्‍टीकरण कोरोना जैसी उभरती हुई वायरल बीमारियों के संबंध में आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी सामान्‍य सुरक्षात्‍मक और रोग निरोधी उपायों के संदर्भ में है। 29 जनवरी, 2020 को दो परामर्श (एडवायजरी) जारी किए गए थे, जो ऐसे वायरल बीमारियों के संदर्भ में सामान्‍य सुरक्षात्‍मक उपायों पर आधारित थे। ये उपाय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति के उन सिद्धातों पर आधारित हैं जिसमें वायरल बीमारियों के तहत श्‍वसन संबंधी समस्‍या स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से दिखाई पड़ती है। ये परामर्श कोरोना वायरस के प्रभावी इलाज का न तो दावा करते हैं और न ही कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने के लिए किसी विशिष्‍ट दवा का सुझाव देते हैं। व्‍यक्तिगत स्‍वच्‍छता उपाय और कुछ हर्बल दवाएं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को बनाए रखने में सहायक हो सकती हैं, जैसा कि परामर्श में बताया गया है। यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि इन दवाओं का उपयोग संबंधित चिकित्‍सा प्रणाली के पंजीकृत चिकित्‍सकों के परामर्श से ही किया जाना चाहिए।
इस संबंध में यह तथ्‍य संज्ञान में आया है कि मीडिया तथा चिकित्‍सा संगठनों में कुछ ऐसी रिपोर्टें आई हैं जो स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल की आयुष प्रणालियों की छवि को धूमिल करती है और इन चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों के प्रति लोगों में अविश्‍वास फैलाती हैं। अभी इस बीमारी का कोई इलाज नहीं है। ऐसी स्थिति में कही से भी कोई सहायता मिलती हैं तो इसका स्‍वागत किया जाना चाहिए। आयुष परामर्श के प्रयास को सही दृष्टिकोण में देखा जाना चाहिए।

AYUSH
Clarification on Precautionary measures advised by Ministry of AYUSH in the context of Corona Virus
04 FEB 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the advisories issued in public interest by Ministry of AYUSH on general preventive and prophylactic measures to be followed in emerging viral diseases like Corona. Two advisories issued on 29th January, 2020 are only indicating general precautionary measures to be followed in the context of such viral diseases. These measures are advised based on the principles of approach in respective medical system to such viral diseases where respiratory involvement is evident. These advisories neither claimed effective treatment for Corona virus nor suggested any specific drug to combat corona virus. The personal hygienic measures and few herbal preparations which may be helpful to maintain health are indicated in the advisory. It was also advised that the use of these preparations should be done in consultation with registered practitioners from respective system of medicine.
In this regard, it was learnt that certain news reports from media and medical professional bodies did manipulate and tried to malign the image of AYUSH systems of healthcare and tried to create distrust among the public towards these medical systems. The world is trying to find some help for the pandemic of Corona virus. There is no cure possible as of now. In this situation, any little help from any corner shall be welcomed. The effort of AYUSH Advisory may be seen from this right perspective.