AYUSH
Clarification on Precautionary measures advised by Ministry of AYUSH in the context of Corona Virus
04 FEB 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the advisories issued in public interest by Ministry of AYUSH on general preventive and prophylactic measures to be followed in emerging viral diseases like Corona. Two advisories issued on 29th January, 2020 are only indicating general precautionary measures to be followed in the context of such viral diseases. These measures are advised based on the principles of approach in respective medical system to such viral diseases where respiratory involvement is evident. These advisories neither claimed effective treatment for Corona virus nor suggested any specific drug to combat corona virus. The personal hygienic measures and few herbal preparations which may be helpful to maintain health are indicated in the advisory. It was also advised that the use of these preparations should be done in consultation with registered practitioners from respective system of medicine.
In this regard, it was learnt that certain news reports from media and medical professional bodies did manipulate and tried to malign the image of AYUSH systems of healthcare and tried to create distrust among the public towards these medical systems. The world is trying to find some help for the pandemic of Corona virus. There is no cure possible as of now. In this situation, any little help from any corner shall be welcomed. The effort of AYUSH Advisory may be seen from this right perspective.

وزارت آیوش
کرونا وائرس کے سلسلے میں آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے جن احتیاطی اقدامات کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے، ان کے بارے میں وضاحت
04 FEB 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04؍فروری:یہ بیان ان مشوروں سے متعلق ہے ، جو آیوش کی وزارت نے کرونا جیسی وائرس والی بیماریوں کے پھیلنے کی صورت میں عام احتیاطی اور روک تھام والے اقدام کے بارے میں عوام کے مفاد میں جاری کئے تھے۔29 جنوری 2020ء کو جاری کردہ دونوں مشورے صرف اس نوعیت کے ہیں کہ اگر وائرس والی اس طرح کی بیماریاں پھیل جائیں تو احتیاط کے طورپر کیا قدم اٹھائے جائیں۔یہ اقدامات اس طرح کی وائرس والی بیماریاں پھیلنے کی طبی حکمت عملی پر مبنی ہیں، جہاں سانس لینے میں دشواری واضح طورپر دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ان مشوروں میں نہ تو کرونا وائرس کے لئے مؤثر علاج کا دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے اور نہ ہی کرونا وائرس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے کوئی خاص دوا تجویز کی گئی ہے۔جیسا کہ مشوروں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی کے بعض اقدامات اور کچھ جڑی بوٹیوں کا استعمال مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔یہ بھی مشورہ دیاگیا ہے کہ ان جڑی بوٹیوں کا استعمال متعلقہ طبی علاج معالجے کے نظام سے وابستہ رجسٹرشدہ ڈاکٹروں کے صلاح مشورے سے کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اس سلسلے میں معلوم ہوا کہ میڈیا اور طبی پیشے سے وابستہ بعض اداروں نے اخباری رپورٹوں میں حالات کو توڑ مروڑ کر پیش کیا اور آیوش طریقہ علاج کو بدنام کرنے کی کوشش کی اور لوگوں میں اس طریقہ علاج کے بارے میں عدم اعتماد پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔دنیا اس وقت کرونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کے سلسلے میں کچھ طبی مدد حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ابھی تک اس بیماری کا کوئی علاج نہیں نکلا ہے۔اس صورتحال میں اگر کہیں سے کوئی مدد ملتی ہے تو اس کا خیر مقدم کیاجائے گا۔آیوش کے ذریعے جو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے، وہ بھی اسی صحیح پس منظر میں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔