पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी लखनौ इथे ५ तारखेला होणाऱ्या संरक्षण प्रदर्शन २०२० चा उदघाटन समारंभाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविणार
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या लखनौ इथे येत्या ५ तारखेला होणाऱ्या संरक्षण प्रदर्शन २०२० चा उदघाटन समारंभ होणार आहे.
संरक्षणविषयक हे ११ वे द्विवार्षिक प्रदर्शन आहे. या प्रदर्शनात १००० हुन अधिक राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतर राष्ट्रीय कंपन्या सहभागी होणार असून भारतातले हे सर्वात मोठे संरक्षण प्रदर्शन आहे.
'भारत - उगवते संरक्षण उत्पादन केंद्र ' ही या प्रदर्शनाची संकल्पना आहे. संरक्षण उत्पादनातले आघाडीचे तंत्रज्ञान एकाच छताखाली यावे आणि सरकारी, खाजगी उत्पादक आणि स्टार्ट अप्सना अधिक संधी मिळावी हा या प्रदर्शनाचा उद्देश आहे.
संरक्षण विषयक डिजिटल परिवर्तन ही प्रदर्शनाची उपकल्पना आहे. या अंतर्गत नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या उपयोगावर भर देण्यात येणार आहे.
उदघाटन समारंभानंतर पंतप्रधान इंडिया आणि उत्तर प्रदेशच्या दालनांना भेट देणार आहेत.
इंडिया दालनात, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासह, सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीचे दर्शन घडणार आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेश दालनात राज्याचे औद्योगिक सामर्थ्य, आणि विशिष्ट संरक्षण कॉरिडॉरमध्ये गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यात असलेल्या अमाप संधी मांडण्यात येणार आहेत
संरक्षण प्रदर्शन २०२० मध्ये ७० हुन अधिक देश सहभागी होणार असून हे एक मोठे आंतर राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रदर्शन ठरणार आहे.
या प्रदर्शनात अनेक सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या होण्याची शक्यता आहे.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to preside over the inaugural ceremony of the DefExpo 2020, at Lucknow on 5th February 2020
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall preside over the Inaugural Ceremony of the DefExpo 2020 at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on the 5th February 2020.
This is the 11th Edition of the Biennial Mega Defence Exhibition DefExpo. With over 1000 national and international Companies vying to present their wares at the expo, this is the largest DefExpo so far in India.
The theme of the Expo is ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. The aim is to bring the leading technologies in the defence sector under one roof and provide a myriad of opportunities for the government, private manufactures and startups. The event will cover the entire spectrum of the country's aerospace, defence and security interests.
The sub theme of the exhibition is ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’ which aligns with the concept of the future battlefield through application of newer technologies will also be focused upon.
After the invocation ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting the India and UP Pavilions.
The ‘India Pavilion’ will exclusively showcase the strong partnership between the public and private sector, including Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)/Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and innovation eco-system, which is the key to the way forward.
The Uttar Pradesh Pavilion shall be displaying industrial prowess and huge potential of the State for the investors in the identified Defence Corridor in the state. The UP government is also organising several cultural programmes showcasing rich cultural heritage of the northern state. A unique experience for the visitors is planned at the Tent City, which is being especially erected at the venue.
After the visit to the two Pavilions, the Prime Minister shall be presiding over Full Live Demonstration by the Land Systems, Flying Display by Aero Platforms and Operation Demonstration by Naval Systems.
The DefExpo 2020 is expected to see participation from over 70 countries and will be in line with the biggest of the international defence exhibitions.
A substantial number of Memoranda of Undertaking (MoUs) are expected to be inked during the Expo, resulting in forging of new business collaborations.