Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Statement after the Union Budget 2020-21
01 FEB 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharamanji and her team for the first budget of this decade, which has a vision as also an action.
The new reforms announced in the budget will help to accelerate the economy, financially empower every citizen of the country and strengthen the foundation of the economy in this decade.
The main areas of employment are agriculture, infrastructure, textiles and technology. A great emphasis has been laid on these four aspects in this budget to increase the employment generation.
With a view to doubling the income of the farmers, 16 action points have been created which will generate more employment in rural areas. Integrated approach has been adopted for the agriculture sector in this year's budget, which along with the traditional methods, will enhance value addition in horticulture, fisheries, animal husbandry and will also generate more employment. Under the Blue Economy, the youth will also get new opportunities in the field of fish processing and marketing.
A new mission for technical textile has been announced. The duty structure of the raw material used in the production of manmade fibre in India has also been reformed. There was a high demand for this reform for the last three decades.
Ayushman Bharat Yojana has given a new impetus to the health sector of the country. A huge of scope has been created for human resources - doctors, nurses, attendants as well as medical device manufacturing in this sector. New decisions have been taken by the government to enhance it.
In this budget, we have made several special efforts to promote employment generation in the field of technology. A number of policy initiatives have been taken in the areas such as new smart cities, electronic manufacturing, data centre parks, biotechnology and quantum technology. Consequently, India will move strongly towards becoming an integral part of the global value chain.
In the budget, new and innovative initiatives have also been announced in terms of skill development of the youth. For example, apprenticeships in degree courses, internships in local bodies and the provision for online degree courses. Bridge courses are also being arranged for the youngsters from India who want to go abroad for jobs.
The export and MSME sector drives the employment generation. The budget has announced new schemes to increase exports. Several new initiatives have been taken for financing small enterprises.
Modern infrastructure is crucial for modern India. The infrastructure sector is also a large employment generator. The 65 hundred projects at a cost of 100 lakh crore rupees will increase employment opportunities on a massive scale. The National Logistics Policy will also benefit the three sectors of trade, business and employment. The target of developing 100 airports in the country will give a new height to the flying experience of ordinary citizens, and a new impetus to India's tourism sector. We will boost the youth energy through start-ups and project development in the field of infrastructure.
Due to fundamental changes in the tax structure, the possibility of value addition in many sectors in India will also increase.
Investment is the biggest driver for employment. Some historic steps have been taken in this direction. Provisions are being created to strengthen the bond market and for long-term financing of the infrastructure.
Due to the removal of the Dividend Distribution Tax, 25 thousand crore rupees will come in the hands of companies which will help them in further investment. Various tax concessions have been given to attract foreign investment into India. Tax benefits have also been provided for start-ups and real estate. All these decisions will accelerate the economy and provide new employment opportunities to the youth.
Now we have embarked upon a journey towards ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ in the system of income tax.
A major decision has been taken to de-criminalize some of the mistakes of civil nature in our company laws now. The rights of taxpayers will be explained by a taxpayer charter.
Our government has always relied on small entrepreneurs associated with MSMEs. Audit on turnover of up to Rs 5 crore will no longer be required. Another major decision has been taken which is about depositors' insurance. To ensure that the money of the depositors is safe in banks, the deposit insurance limit has been increased from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.
This budget has further strengthened the commitment of minimum government, maximum governance.
Provision of faceless appeal, new and simple structure of direct tax, emphasis on disinvestment, provision of universal pension through auto enrolment, move towards unified procurement system, are some of the steps which will reduce the government's presence in the people's lives and will enhance their ease of living.
Connecting Anganwadis, schools, health and wellness centres and police stations with broadband in one lakh gram panchayats under maximum governance will be a historic beginning.
Today the youth has to take many different exams for getting a government job. Changing this system, appointments will now be made through the online Common Examination taken by the National Recruitment Agency.
New arrangements will be made through Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan schemes so that the farmers can easily market and transport their products.
I believe that this budget will increase income, investment, Demand and Consumption, as well as will reinvigorate the Financial System and Credit Flow.
This budget will meet the current needs of the country as well as the future expectations in this decade.
I once again congratulate the country, Nirmala ji and the Finance Ministry team for this budget.
Thanks a lot !!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आम बजट 2020-21 पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
01 FEB 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
मैं इस दशक के पहले बजट के लिए, जिसमें विजन भी है, एक्शन भी है, वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण जी और उनकी टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बजट में जिन नए रीफॉर्म्स का ऐलान किया गया है, वो अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने, देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त करने और इस दशक में अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव को मजबूत करने का काम करेंगे।
रोजगार के प्रमुख क्षेत्र होते हैं, एग्रीकल्चर, इंफास्ट्रक्चर, टेक्सटाइल और टेक्नोलॉजी। इम्प्लॉयमेंट जनरेशन को बढ़ाने के लिए इन चारों पर इस बजट में बहुत जोर दिया गया है।
किसान की आय दोगुनी हो, इसके प्रयासों के साथ ही, 16 एक्शन प्वाइंट्स बनाए गए हैं जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार को बढ़ाने का काम करेंगे। बजट में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए Integrated approach अपनाई गई है, जिससे परंपरागत तौर तरीकों के साथ ही हॉर्टिकल्चर, फिशरीज, एनीमल हस्बेंड्री में वैल्यू एडिशन बढेगा और इससे भी रोजगार बढ़ेगा। ब्लू इंकोनॉमी के अंतर्गत युवाओं को फिश प्रोसेसिंग और मार्केटिंग क्षेत्र में भी नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के लिए नए मिशन की घोषणा हुई है। मैनमेड फाइबर को भारत में प्रोड्यूज करने के लिए उसके रॉ मटेरियल के ड्यूटी स्ट्रक्चर में रीफॉर्म किया गया है। इस रीफॉर्म की पिछले तीन दशकों से मांग हो रही थी।
आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने देश के हेल्थ सेक्टर को नया विस्तार दिया है। इस सेक्टर में ह्यूमन रीसोर्स- डॉक्टर, नर्स, अटेनडेंट के साथ ही मेडिकल डिवाइस मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग का बहुत स्कोप बना है। इसे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा नए निर्णय लिए गए हैं।
टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में इम्प्लॉयमेंट जनरेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस बजट में हमने कई विशेष प्रयास किए हैं। नए स्मार्ट सिटीज, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, डेटा सेंटर पार्क्स, बायो टेक्नोलॉजी और क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी, जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए अनेक पॉलिसी इनिशिएटिव्स लिए गए हैं। इसके द्वारा भारत, ग्लोबल वैल्यू चेन का एक अभिन्न अंग बनने की तरफ मजबूती से आगे बढ़ेगा।
बजट में युवाओं के स्किल डवलपमेंट को लेकर भी नए और इनोवेटिव इनिशिएटिव्स का ऐलान किया गया है। जैसे, डिग्री कोर्सेस में अप्रेन्टिसशिप, लोकल बॉडीज में इंटर्नशिप और ऑनलाइन डिग्री कोर्सेस की व्यवस्था। भारत से जो युवा नौकरी के लिए विदेश जाना चाहते हैं, उनके लिए ब्रिज कोर्सेस की व्यवस्था भी की जा रही है।
एक्सपोर्ट और MSME सेक्टर, इंप्लॉयमेंट जनरेशन को ड्राइव करता है। बजट में एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ाने के लिए नई योजनाओं की घोषणा हुई है। छोटे उद्यमों की फाइनेंसिंग के लिए भी कई नई पहल हुई हैं।
आधुनिक भारत के लिए आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बहुत महत्व है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का क्षेत्र भी बड़ा इंप्लायमेंट जनरेटर है। 100 लाख करोड़ रुपए से 65 सौ प्रोजेक्ट्स का निर्माण, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाएगा।नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पॉलिसी से भी व्यापार, कारोबार और रोज़गार, तीनों क्षेत्रों को लाभ होगा। देश में 100 एयरपोर्ट विकसित करने का लक्ष्य सामान्य मानवी की हवाई उड़ान को नई ऊंचाई देगा, भारत के पर्यटन सेक्टर को नई गति देगा। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में हम स्टार्ट-अप्स के जरिए और प्रोजेक्ट डवलपमेंट के जरिए युवा ऊर्जा को नई ताकत देंगे।
टैक्स स्ट्रक्चर में मूलभूत बदलावों के कारण भारत में अनेक सेक्टर्स में वैल्यू एडिशन की संभावना भी बढ़ेगी।
इम्पलॉयमेंट के लिए इनवेस्टमेंट सबसे बड़ा ड्राइवर है। इस दिशा में कुछ ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए गए हैं। बॉन्ड मार्केट को मजबूत करने के लिए और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की लॉन्ग टर्म फाइनेंसिंग के लिए प्रबंध किए जा रहे हैं।
डिविडेंट डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन टैक्स को हटाने के कारण, कंपनियों के हाथ में 25 हजार करोड़ रुपए आएंगे जो उनको आगे इनवेस्टमेंट करने में मदद करेंगे। बाहर के निवेश को भारत में आकर्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न टैक्स कन्सेशन्स दिए गए हैं। स्टार्ट अप्स और रीयल इस्टेट्स के लिए भी टैक्स बेनिफिट्स दिए गए हैं। ये सभी फैसले अर्थव्यवस्था को तेज गति से बढ़ाने और इसके जरिए युवाओं को रोजगार के नए अवसर उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
अब हम इनकम टैक्स की व्यवस्था में, विवाद से विश्वास के सफर पर चल पड़े हैं।
हमारे कंपनी कानूनों में जो अभी कुछ सिविल नेचर की गलतियां होती हैं, उन्हें अब डी-क्रिमिनलाइज करने का बड़ा फैसला किया गया है। टैक्सपेयर चार्ट्रर के द्वारा टैक्यपेयर्स के अधिकारों को स्पष्ट किया जाएगा।
MSME से जुड़े छोटे उद्यमियों पर हमारी सरकार ने हमेशा भरोसा किया है। अब 5 करोड़ रुपए तक के टर्नओवर पर ऑडिट की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। एक और बड़ा फैसला डिपॉजिटर्स इंश्योरेंस को लेकर हुआ है। बैंकों में उनका पैसा सुरक्षित है, ये विश्वास दिलाने के लिए अब डिपॉजिस इंश्योरेंस की सीमा एक लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपए कर दी गई है।
मिनिमम गवन्मेंट, मैक्सीमम गवर्नेंस के कमिटमेंट को इस बजट ने और मजबूत किया है।
फेसलेस अपील का प्रावधान, डायरेक्ट टैक्स का नया और सरल स्ट्रक्चर, डिसइनवेस्टमेंट पर जोर, ऑटो इनरोलमेंट के जरिए यूनिवर्सल पेंशन का प्रावधान, यूनिफाइड प्रोक्योरमेंट सिस्टम की ओर बढ़ना, ये कुछ ऐसे कदम हैं, जो लोगों की जिंदगी में से सरकार को कम करेंगे, उनकी ईज ऑफ लिविंग को बढ़ाएंगे।
मैक्सीमम गवर्नेंस की दिशा में एक लाख ग्राम पंचायतों में आंगनवाड़ी, स्कूल, हेल्थ और वेलनेस सेंटर एवं पुलिस स्टेशन को ब्रॉडबैंड से जोड़ना, एक ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत होगी।
आज सरकारी नौकरी के लिए युवाओं को कई अलग-अलग परीक्षाएं देनी होती हैं। इस व्यवस्था को बदलकर, अब नेशनल रिक्रूटमेंट एजेंसी द्वारा लिए गए ऑनलाइन कॉमन एक्जाम के जरिए, नियुक्तियां की जाएंगी।
किसानों के लिए अपने उत्पादों को सही तरह से मार्केट करने और ट्रांसपोर्ट के लिए - किसान रेल और कृषि उड़ान के द्वारा नई व्यवस्था बनाई जाएगी।
मुझे विश्वास है कि ये बजट Income और Investment को बढ़ाएगा, Demand और Consumption को बढ़ाएगा,
Financial System और Credit Flow में नई स्फूर्ति लाएगा।
ये बजट देश की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के साथ ही इस दशक में भविष्य की अपेक्षाओं की पूर्ति करेगा।
मैं एक बार फिर देश को, निर्मला जी को और वित्त मंत्रालय की टीम को इस बजट के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!