Ministry of Finance
16 Action points to Focus on Farmer’s Income, Storage, Blue Economy and Animal Husbandary
PM-KUSUM to be expanded to 20 lakh Farmers
Rs 15 Lakh Crore Agriculture Credit Target for Year 2020-21
“KISAN RAIL” AND “KRISHI UDAAN” to be launched
Warehouse Creation Through Viability Gap Funding on a PPP Mode at Block Level
WOMEN and SHG’S role as “DHAANYA LAKSHMI” in Food Storage at Village Level to be Promoted
3477 Sagar Mitras to be set up to involve youth in Fisheries Sector
01 FEB 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating Prime Minister’s commitment towards “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas” and “Ease of Living” for people of India, Union minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech in Parliament today proposed 16 action points focusing on doubling Farmers income, Horticulture sector, Food storage, Animal Husbandry and Blue economy.
Doubling Farmers Income
With the aim of doubling farmers income by 2022, Smt. Sitharaman in her budget speech proposed to expand PM-KUSUM to 20 lakh farmers for setting up stand alone solar pumps and help another 15 lakh farmers solarise their grid connected pump sets. She further proposed to operationalize scheme to enable farmers to set up solar power generation capacity on their fallow/barren lands and to sell it to grid. Resource efficiency is the first step in doubling farmer’s income and keeping this in mind Smt. Sitharaman further stressed to encourage balanced use of all kinds of fertilizers and Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF). She further proposed integration of negotiable warehousing receipts (e-NWR) and National Agricultural Market (e-NAM).
“Integrated farming systems for rainfed areas shall be expanded. Multi-tier cropping, bee keeping, solar pumps, solar energy production in non cropping season will be added. The portal on “Jaivik kheti” – online national organic products market will also be strengthened” Smt. Sitharaman said.
To address concerns related to water stress in various parts of the country, Finance Minister said “our government is proposing comprehensive measures for one hundred water stressed districts”.
Storage and Logistics
To promote storage infrastructure and reduce wastage of food grains Smt. Sitharaman proposed creation of warehouses through viability gap funding on a PPP mode at block level. She also proposed warehouse building by Food Corporation of India (FCI) and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) on their land too. As a backward linkage, Smt. Sitharaman proposed village storage scheme to be run by Self Help Groups (SHG). “Women, SHG’s shall regain their position as Dhaanya Lakshmi said Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
To build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Indian Railways will set up Kisan Rail-through PPP arrangements. There shall be refrigerated coaches in express and freight trains as well”. “To help improve value realization especially in North-East and tribal districts Krishi Udaan will be launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation” added the Finance Minister.
Animal Husbandry
Recognizing the contribution of animal husbandry sector in farmer’s income, Smt. Sitharaman aimed to eliminate Foot and Mouth disease, brucellosis in cattles and peste des petits ruminants (PPR) in sheep and goat by 2025 and to increase coverage of artificial insemination from 30 percent to 70 percent. “we shall facilitate doubling of milk processing capacity from 53.5 million MT to 108 million MT by 2025” said Smt. Sitharaman.
Agriculture credit
Setting agriculture credit target of rupees 15 lakh crore for the year 2020-21. She stated that all eligible beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) will be covered under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme.
Horticulture
On horticulture, she said “For better marketing and export, we propose supporting states which, adopting a cluster basis will focus on one product one district”
Blue Economy
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to put in place a framework for development, management and conservation of marine fishery resources and promotion of algae, sea weed and cage culture that will assist in raising fish production to 200 lakh tonnes by 2022-23.
Smt. Sitharaman in her budget speech said that “our government will involve youth in fishery extension through 3477 sagar mitras and 500 fish farmer producer organizations. We hope to raise fishery export to rupees 1 lakh crore by 2024-25”.
Following the spirit of Co-operative Federalism, Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to encourage those states governments who undertake implementation of Model Agricultural Land Leasing Act, 2016; Model Agricultural Produce and livestock Marketing (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2017 and Model Agricultural produce and Livestock Contract Farming and services (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2018.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पशुपालन, भंडारण, नीली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था तथा किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए 16 सूत्री कार्य योजना पर जोर
पीएम-कुसुम योजना का विस्‍तार कर इसे 20 लाख किसानों तक पहुंचाया जाएगा
2020-21 के लिए 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कृषि ऋण का लक्ष्‍य
ब्‍लॉक स्‍तर पर भंडार गृह बनाने के लिए पूंजी की कमी की पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत भरपाई करने का प्रस्‍ताव
ग्रामीण स्‍तर पर अनाज भंडारण के क्षेत्र में महिला स्‍व-सहायता समूहों की धन्‍य लक्ष्‍मी की भूमिका को प्रोत्‍साहित करना
मत्‍स्‍य पालन क्षेत्र के साथ युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए 3477 सागर मित्रों की व्‍यवस्‍था
01 FEB 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
देश की जनता के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्‍वास और जीवन सुगमता की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने, बागवानी, अनाज भंडारण, पशुपालन और नीली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को प्रोत्‍साहित करने पर केन्द्रित 16 सूत्री कार्य योजना की घोषणा की।
किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी
2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्‍य के साथ वित्‍त मंत्री ने आज अपने बजट भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम योजना के दायरे में और 20 लाख किसानों को लाने का प्रस्‍ताव किया। इसके अलावा 15 लाख अतिरिक्‍त किसानों को उनके बिजली के पंपों को सौर ऊर्जा चलित बनाने में मदद की जाएगी।
किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए वित्‍त मंत्री ने सभी तरह के उर्वरकों के संतुलित इस्‍तेमाल तथा जीरो बजट प्राकृतिक खेती को प्रोत्‍साहित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्षा संचित क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत खेती प्रणाली को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही बहुस्‍तरीय फसल उगाने, मधुमक्‍खी पालन, सौर पंपों के इस्‍तेमाल तथा सौर ऊर्जा उत्‍पादन को भी बढ़ाया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जैविक खेती से संबंधित ऑनलाइन राष्‍ट्रीय पोर्टल को भी मजबूत बनाया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जल संकट की समस्‍या से जूझ रहे देश के 100 जिलों में इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए व्‍यापक इंतजाम किये जाएंगे।
भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं
खाद्यान्‍नों की बर्बादी रोकने तथा उनके लिए सक्षम भंडारण अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के माध्‍यम से ब्‍लॉक स्‍तर पर भंडार गृह बनाये जाने का प्रस्‍ताव है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने क‍हा कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम और सेन्‍ट्रल वेयर हाऊसिंग कॉरपोरेशन भी अपनी भूमि पर ऐसे भंडार गृह बना सकेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि धन्‍य लक्ष्‍मी के रूप में महिला स्‍व-सहायता समूहों की भंडारण क्षेत्र में भूमिका को भी प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि दूध, मांस जैसी जल्‍दी खराब होने वाली वस्‍तुओं के लिए एक अबाधित राष्‍ट्रीय शीत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल पीपीपी मॉडल के जरिये किसान रेल चलाएगी। एक्‍सप्रेस तथा मालगाडि़यों में प्रशीतन कोच लगाए जाएंगे। पूर्वोत्‍तर तथा जनजातीय जिलों में कृषि उत्‍पादों का बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त करने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा कृषि उड़ान योजना शुरू की जाएगी।
पशुपालन
पशुपालन क्षेत्र के योगदान को देखते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 2020 तक मवेशियों के खुर और मुंह में होने वाली बीमारी 'ब्रूसिलोसिस' तथा बकरियों को होने वाली बीमारी को पूरी खत्‍म करने का प्रस्‍ताव है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि 2025 तक देश में दुग्‍ध प्रसंस्‍करण क्षमता 53.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से दोगुना करके 108 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन कर दी जाएगी।
कृषि ऋण
2020-21 के लिए 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का लक्ष्‍य तय। पीएम-किसान लाभार्थियों को केसीसी
योजना के तहत लाने का प्रस्‍ताव।