Ministry of Finance
16 Action points to Focus on Farmer’s Income, Storage, Blue Economy and Animal Husbandary
PM-KUSUM to be expanded to 20 lakh Farmers
Rs 15 Lakh Crore Agriculture Credit Target for Year 2020-21
“KISAN RAIL” AND “KRISHI UDAAN” to be launched
Warehouse Creation Through Viability Gap Funding on a PPP Mode at Block Level
WOMEN and SHG’S role as “DHAANYA LAKSHMI” in Food Storage at Village Level to be Promoted
3477 Sagar Mitras to be set up to involve youth in Fisheries Sector
01 FEB 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating Prime Minister’s commitment towards “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas” and “Ease of Living” for people of India, Union minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech in Parliament today proposed 16 action points focusing on doubling Farmers income, Horticulture sector, Food storage, Animal Husbandry and Blue economy.
Doubling Farmers Income
With the aim of doubling farmers income by 2022, Smt. Sitharaman in her budget speech proposed to expand PM-KUSUM to 20 lakh farmers for setting up stand alone solar pumps and help another 15 lakh farmers solarise their grid connected pump sets. She further proposed to operationalize scheme to enable farmers to set up solar power generation capacity on their fallow/barren lands and to sell it to grid. Resource efficiency is the first step in doubling farmer’s income and keeping this in mind Smt. Sitharaman further stressed to encourage balanced use of all kinds of fertilizers and Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF). She further proposed integration of negotiable warehousing receipts (e-NWR) and National Agricultural Market (e-NAM).
“Integrated farming systems for rainfed areas shall be expanded. Multi-tier cropping, bee keeping, solar pumps, solar energy production in non cropping season will be added. The portal on “Jaivik kheti” – online national organic products market will also be strengthened” Smt. Sitharaman said.
To address concerns related to water stress in various parts of the country, Finance Minister said “our government is proposing comprehensive measures for one hundred water stressed districts”.
Storage and Logistics
To promote storage infrastructure and reduce wastage of food grains Smt. Sitharaman proposed creation of warehouses through viability gap funding on a PPP mode at block level. She also proposed warehouse building by Food Corporation of India (FCI) and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) on their land too. As a backward linkage, Smt. Sitharaman proposed village storage scheme to be run by Self Help Groups (SHG). “Women, SHG’s shall regain their position as Dhaanya Lakshmi said Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
To build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Indian Railways will set up Kisan Rail-through PPP arrangements. There shall be refrigerated coaches in express and freight trains as well”. “To help improve value realization especially in North-East and tribal districts Krishi Udaan will be launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation” added the Finance Minister.
Animal Husbandry
Recognizing the contribution of animal husbandry sector in farmer’s income, Smt. Sitharaman aimed to eliminate Foot and Mouth disease, brucellosis in cattles and peste des petits ruminants (PPR) in sheep and goat by 2025 and to increase coverage of artificial insemination from 30 percent to 70 percent. “we shall facilitate doubling of milk processing capacity from 53.5 million MT to 108 million MT by 2025” said Smt. Sitharaman.
Agriculture credit
Setting agriculture credit target of rupees 15 lakh crore for the year 2020-21. She stated that all eligible beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) will be covered under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme.
Horticulture
On horticulture, she said “For better marketing and export, we propose supporting states which, adopting a cluster basis will focus on one product one district”
Blue Economy
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to put in place a framework for development, management and conservation of marine fishery resources and promotion of algae, sea weed and cage culture that will assist in raising fish production to 200 lakh tonnes by 2022-23.
Smt. Sitharaman in her budget speech said that “our government will involve youth in fishery extension through 3477 sagar mitras and 500 fish farmer producer organizations. We hope to raise fishery export to rupees 1 lakh crore by 2024-25”.
Following the spirit of Co-operative Federalism, Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to encourage those states governments who undertake implementation of Model Agricultural Land Leasing Act, 2016; Model Agricultural Produce and livestock Marketing (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2017 and Model Agricultural produce and Livestock Contract Farming and services (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2018.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം, സംഭരണം, നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, മൃഗപരിപാലനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കാന്‍ 16 ഇന കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടി
01 FEB 2020 2:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഹോര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ച്ചറല്‍ മേഖല, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംഭരണം, മൃഗ പരിപാലനം, നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനും 16 ഇന കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടി കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
2022 ഓടെ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കുന്നതിന് PM-KUSUM പദ്ധതി 20 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകരിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശുപാര്‍ശ ചെയ്തു. 20 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് സോളാര്‍ പമ്പുകള്‍സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും 15 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ ഗ്രിഡ് ബന്ധിത പമ്പ് സെറ്റുകള്‍ സോളാറാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനും ഇതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും. ദേശീയ ജൈവ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ മാര്‍ക്കറ്റായ 'ജൈവിക് ഖേതി' പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
സംഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച് ഭക്ഷ്യ വിളകള്‍ കേടായി പോകുന്നത് തടയുന്നതിന് ബ്ലോക്ക് തലത്തില്‍ പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃകയില്‍ വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിങ്ങിലൂടെ വെയര്‍ഹൗസുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമീണ സംഭരണ പദ്ധതി സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തണമെന്നും സ്ത്രീകളും സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളും ധാന്യലക്ഷ്മിമാരെന്ന തങ്ങളുടെ പദവി വീണ്ടെടുക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
പാല്‍, ഇറച്ചി പോലെ കേടായി പോകുന്ന വസ്തുക്കള്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ടി ദേശീയ കോള്‍ഡ് സപ്ലേ ചെയിന്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എക്‌സ്പ്രസ്, ചരക്ക് ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ ശീതീകരിച്ച കോച്ചുകളുമുണ്ടാകും. വടക്ക് കിഴക്കന്‍, ഗോത്ര മേഖലകളില്‍ മൂല്യ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര സിവില്‍ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം കൃഷി ഉഡാന്‍ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2020-21ലേക്കുള്ള കാര്‍ഷിക വായ്പാ ലക്ഷ്യം 15 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധിയുടെ എല്ലാ യോഗ്യരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെയും കിസാന്‍ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമാക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഹോര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ച്ചര്‍ മേഖലയിലെ മികച്ച വിപണനത്തിനും കയറ്റുമതിക്കുമായി ക്ലസ്റ്റര്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഒരു ജില്ലയ്ക്ക് ഒരു ഉത്പന്നം എന്നതില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധയൂന്നണമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി ശുപാര്‍ശ ചെയ്തു. നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ കുറിച്ച് പരാമര്‍ശിക്കവേ, 2024-25 ഓടു കൂടി മത്സ്യ കയറ്റുമതി ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയരുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷയെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 3477 സാഗര്‍ മിത്രകള്‍ വഴിയും 500 മത്സ്യ കര്‍ഷക ഉത്പാദന സംഘടനകള്‍ വഴിയും യുവാക്കളെ കൂടുതലായി മത്സ്യവ്യവസായ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടു വരുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
NS MRD–