Ministry of Finance
Overarching theme of Economic Survey 2019-20 is Wealth Creation and the Policy Choices that Enable the Same
The doing Business 2020 Report Recognizes India as One of the Ten Economies that have Improved the Most
For more than Three-Fourths of Known Economic History, India has been the Dominant Economic Power Globally; for this, India Relied on the Invisible Hand of the Market for Wealth Creation with the Support of the Hand of Trust
Survey Shows Clearly that Sectors that were Liberalized Grew Significantly Faster than those that Remain Closed
Government Interventions Often Lead to Unintended Consequences Such as Price Increases, Compared to Markets that are Unregulated
31 JAN 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
For more than three-fourths of known economic history, India has been the dominant economic power globally. Such dominance manifested by design. During much of India’s economic dominance, the economy relied on the invisible hand of the market for wealth creation with the support of the hand of trust. Specifically, the invisible hand of markets, as reflected in openness in economic transactions, was combined with the hand of trust by appealing to ethical and philosophical dimensions. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today.
The Survey shows that contemporary evidence following the liberalization of the Indian economy support the economic model advocated in our traditional thinking. The exponential rise in India’s GDP and GDP per capita post liberalization coincides with wealth generation in the stock market. Similarly, the evidence across various sectors of the economy illustrates the enormous benefits that accrue from enabling the invisible hand of the market. Indeed, the Survey shows clearly that sectors that were liberalized grew significantly faster than those that remain closed. The events in the financial sector during 2011-13 and the consequences that followed from the same illustrate the second pillar - the need for the hand of trust to support the invisible hand.
The Survey posits that India’s aspiration to become a $5 trillion economy depends critically on strengthening the invisible hand of markets together with the hand of trust that can support markets. The invisible hand needs to be strengthened by promoting pro-business policies to (i) provide equal opportunities for new entrants, enable fair competition and ease doing business, (ii) eliminate policies that undermine markets through government intervention even where it is not necessary, (iii) enable trade for job creation, and (iv) efficiently scale up the banking sector to be proportionate to the size of the Indian economy. Introducing the idea of “trust as a public good that gets enhanced with greater use”, the Survey suggests that policies must empower transparency and effective enforcement using data and technology to enhance this public good.
As wealth creation happens by design, the overarching theme of Economic survey 2019-20 is wealth creation and the policy choices that enable the same. At its core, policies seek to maximize social welfare under a set of resource constraints. Resource constraints force policymakers to focus on efficiency, which more output to be produced from given resources such as land, human resources and capital or, the same output for less resource use.
The evidence since 1991 shows that enabling the invisible hand of markets, i.e., increasing economic openness, has a huge impact in enhancing wealth both in the aggregate and within sectors. Government intervention hurts more that it helps in the efficient functioning of markets. For instance, in the pharmaceutical industry, government regulated formulation prices increase more than unregulated formulations. Moreover, the supply of unregulated formulations is more than that of regulated formulations. Government interventions often lead to unintended consequences such as price increases, when compared to markets that are unregulated.
The ease of doing business has increased substantially in the last five years from reforms that provided greater economic freedom. India made a substantial leap forward in The World Bank’s Doing Business rankings from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2019. The Doing Business 2020 report has recognized India as one of the ten economies that have improved the most.
Yet the pace reforms in enabling ease of doing business need to be enhanced so that India can be ranked within the top 50 economies on this metric. India continues to trail in parameters such as Ease of Starting Business, Registering Property, Paying Taxes, and Enforcing Contracts. The Surveys identifies the most crucial issues plaguing India’s performance beyond the approach taken by the World Bank’s survey.
The analysis in this chapter reveals that key financial indicators such as net worth, net profit and return on assets of the privatized CPSEs, on an average, have increased significantly in the post-privatization period compared to the peer firms. This improved performance holds true for each CPSE taken individually as well.
Wealth creation in the economy must ultimately enhance the livelihood of the common person by providing him/her greater purchasing power to buy goods and services. A plate of nutritious food for the common man- a Thali- is a basic item that every person encounters every day. Therefore, there cannot be a better way to communicate whether or not economic policies make the common man better off that qualifying what he/she pays for a Thali every day. The survey presents evidence that a Thali- a nourishing plate of food has become more affordable for a common man now.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 धन सृजन और इसके निर्माण के लिए नीति विकल्पों पर केन्द्रित है
कारोबारी सुगमता 2020 रिपोर्ट ने भारत को उन 10 देशों में शामिल किया है जहां सबसे अधिक सुधार हुए हैं
पूरी दुनिया के ज्ञात आर्थिक इतिहास के तीन-चौथाई कालखण्ड में भारत प्रभावशाली आर्थिक शक्ति रहा हैः इसके लिए भारत ने धन सृजन के लिए बाजार की अदृश्य शक्ति के साथ विश्वास की ताकत के समर्थन पर भरोसा किया है
समीक्षा से स्पष्ट होता है कि जिन क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक सुधार किए गए, उन क्षेत्रों की तुलना में तेजी से आगे बढ़े जिन्हें खोला नहीं गया
सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों से अविनियमित बाजारों की तुलना में मूल्य वृद्धि जैसे परिणाम हो सकते हैं
31 JAN 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
पूरी दुनिया के ज्ञात आर्थिक इतिहास के तीन-चौथाई कालखण्ड में भारत प्रभावशाली आर्थिक शक्ति रहा है। इसके लिए भारत ने धन सृजन के लिए बाजार की अदृश्य शक्ति के साथ विश्वास की ताकत के समर्थन पर भरोसा किया है। विशेष रूप से बाजारों का यह अदृश्य हाथ, जो आर्थिक लेन-देने के खुलेपन में परिलक्षित होता है, नैतिक और दार्शनिक आयामों के विश्वास के हाथ से जुड़ा हुआ है। केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की।
समीक्षा में दर्शाया गया है कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के उदारीकरण के बाद परम्परागत साक्ष्य हमारी परम्परागत विचारधारा में समर्थित आर्थिक मॉडल का समर्थन करता है। उदारीकरण के बाद भारत की जीडीपी एवं प्रतिव्यक्ति जीडीपी में हुई तेज वृद्धि शेयर बाजारा में अर्जित होने वाले धन के अनुरूप है। इसी प्रकार अर्थव्यवस्था के अनेक क्षेत्रों के साक्ष्यों में उन असंख्य लाभों की सोदाहरण व्याख्या की गई है। जो बाजार के अदृश्य हाथों को सक्षम बनाकर प्राप्त किए गए हैं। वास्तव में समीक्षा में यह स्पष्ट है कि बंद क्षेत्रों की तुलना में आर्थिक सुधार किए गए क्षेत्रों में अधिक तेज प्रगति हुई है। वर्ष 2011-13 के दौरान वित्तीय क्षेत्र की घटनाओं एवं परिणामों में द्वितीय हाथ के समर्थन में विश्वास की आवश्यकता के बारे में व्याख्या की गई है।
समीक्षा में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 5 ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की भारत की महत्वकांक्षा बाजार के के अदृश्य हाथ एवं विश्वास, दोनों को सुदृढ़ करने पर निर्भर है। बाजार के अदृश्य हाथ (कारोबारियों) को (01) नए व्यक्तियों को समान अवसर प्रदान करके, निष्पक्ष प्रतियोगिता करके एवं व्यवसाय को सुगम बनाकर (02) अनावश्यक नीतियों को समाप्त करना जो सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से बाजार की शक्तियों को कम आकती हैं (03) रोजगार सृजन के व्यापार को सक्षम बनाकर (04) भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के अनुरूप बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में वृद्धि करके, बाजार अनुकूल नीतियों का प्रचार करके सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता है। समीक्षा में विश्वास का लोकहित के विचार के रूप में उल्लेख किया गया है जिसके अधिक उपयोग से वृद्धि होती है। समीक्षा सुझाव देती है कि नीतियों को डाटा और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम बनाना चाहिए।
धन सृजन दक्षता पर आधारित होती है। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 का मूल विषय है धन सृजन और ऐसी वैकल्पिक नीतियां जो इसे सक्षम बनाती है। इस नीति के केन्द्र में है संसाधनों के नियन्त्रित उपयोग के तहत सामाजिक कल्याण का अधिकतम स्तर प्राप्त करना। संसाधनों का नियन्त्रित उपयोग नीति-निर्माताओं को दक्षता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए बाध्य करता है। इससे भूमि मानव संसाधन एवं पूंजी के नियन्त्रित उपयोग से अधिक उत्पादन की प्रेरणा मिलती है अर्थात् कम संसाधनों से समान स्तर का उत्पादन।
1991 से लेकर अबतक साक्ष्य दिखाते है कि बाजार के अदृश्य हाथ (बढ़ता हुआ आर्थिक खुलापन) धन को बढ़ाने में प्रभावशाली भूमिका निभाते हैं। बाजारों के सुचारू रूप से काम करने में सरकारी हस्तक्षेप जितनी मदद करते है उससे ज्यादा अवरोध पैदा करते है। उदाहरण के लिए दवा उद्योग में सरकार द्वारा विनियमित फॉर्मुलेशन, अनियमित फॉर्मुलेशन की तुलना में कीमतों में वृद्धि करती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त अविनियमित फॉर्मुलेशन की आपूर्ति विनियमित फॉर्मुलेशन की आपूर्ति से अधिक है। सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों से कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई है जब हम इसकी तुलना अविनियमित बाजारों से करते है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान कारोबारी सुगमता बेहतर हुई है। सुधारों से आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता मिली है। विश्व बैंक के कारोबारी सुगमता श्रेणी में भारत जो 2014 में 142 वें स्थान पर था वह 2019 में 63 वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। कारोबारी सुगमता 2020 रिपोर्ट ने भारत को उन 10 देशों में शामिल किया है जहां सबसे अधिक सुधार हुए हैं। कारोबारी सुगमता को बेहतर बनाने की गति को तेज करने की जरूरत है ताकि भारत इस सूची में सर्वश्रेष्ठ 50 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो सके। कारोबार शुरू करने में आसानी, सम्पत्ति के पंजीकरण, कर भुगतान और संविदाओं को लागू करने जैसे मानकों में भारत अभी भी बहुत पीछे है। विश्व बैंक सर्वेक्षण के दृष्टिकोण से आगे जाकर आर्थिक समीक्षा ने भारत के प्रदर्शन को नकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण कारकों की पहचान की है।
विश्लेषण से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि उदारीकरण के बाद निजी हाथों में सौपे गए सरकारी उद्यमों के नेटवर्थ, नेटप्रोफिट और परिसम्पत्तियों पर लाभ में वृद्धि हुई है। यह बेहतर प्रदर्शन सरकारी उद्यमों का एक साथ विश्लेषण करने और अलग-अलग विश्लेषण के मामले में सत्य है।
अर्थव्यवस्था में धन सृजन का लक्ष्य आम आदमी की आजीविका को बेहतर बनाना होना चाहिए। उसे वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को खरीदने के लिए अधिक आय प्राप्त होनी चाहिए। पोषक तत्वों से युक्त भोजन की एक थाली प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की मूलभूत आवश्यकता होती है। आर्थिक नीतियों की सफलता का एक पैमाना यह भी हो सकता है कि एक साधारण व्यक्ति प्रतिदिन अपनी थाली के लिए कितना भुगतान करता है। समीक्षा में स्पष्ट किया गया है कि आम आदमी के लिए पोषक तत्वों से युक्त भोजन की एक थाली पहले से अधिक किफायती हुई है।