Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister chairs a high level meeting on Coronavirus outbreak
25 JAN 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra chaired a high level meeting on the Coronavirus outbreak in China.
During the meeting, the officials apprised the Principal Secretary on the recent developments, preparedness and response measures associated with the spread of Coronavirus.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare briefed the Principal Secretary on hospital preparedness, laboratary preparedness, measures taken for the Capacity Building of the Rapid Response teams and the extensive surveillance activities undertaken by the Ministry.
Principal Secretary also reviewed the preventive measures taken by other Ministries like the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The officials assured the Principal Secretary that the situation is being closely monitored by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in close coordination with various other Union ministries as well as State governments and Union Territories.
So far, 20,000 people from 115 flights at 7 international airports have been screened. National Institute of Virology labs all over the country are fully equipped to test the virus. All State and District health authorities have been alerted and are in the loop.
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, Secretary Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary External Affairs Shri Vijay Gokhale, Secretary Defence Shri Ajay Kumar, Secretary Health and Family Welfare Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary Civil Aviation Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola and several other top officials attended the meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কৰ’না ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ বিষয়ক এখন উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিবৰ সভাপতিত্ব
25 JAN 2020 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি তেওঁৰ মুখ্য সচিবে চীনৰ কৰ’না ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে৷
উক্ত বৈঠকত চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলে মুখ্য সচিবক কৰ’না ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে শেহতীয়া উত্তৰণ, প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ অৱগত কৰে৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মুখ্য সচিবগৰাকীক চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, গৱেষণাগাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, দ্ৰুত প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াশীল দলৰ সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ব্যাপক নিৰীক্ষণমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷
মুখ্য সচিবগৰাকীয়ে অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয় যেনে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰো খতিয়ান লয়৷
চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলে মুখ্য সচিবগৰাকীক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সহযোগত গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে বুলি নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত ৭টা আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিমানবন্দৰত ১১৫খন বিমানত প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ লোকক পৰ্যৱেক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত নেচনেল ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ভাইৰ’ল’জী গৱেষণাগাৰে এই ভাইৰাছবিধৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে৷ আনহাতে সকলো ৰাজ্যিক তথা জিলা স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্তৃপক্ষকো সজাগ হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, বৈঠকখনত কেবিনেট সচিব, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবকে ধৰি অন্যান্য উচ্চস্তৰীয় চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসমূহো উপস্থিত আছিল৷