Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister chairs a high level meeting on Coronavirus outbreak
25 JAN 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra chaired a high level meeting on the Coronavirus outbreak in China.
During the meeting, the officials apprised the Principal Secretary on the recent developments, preparedness and response measures associated with the spread of Coronavirus.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare briefed the Principal Secretary on hospital preparedness, laboratary preparedness, measures taken for the Capacity Building of the Rapid Response teams and the extensive surveillance activities undertaken by the Ministry.
Principal Secretary also reviewed the preventive measures taken by other Ministries like the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The officials assured the Principal Secretary that the situation is being closely monitored by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in close coordination with various other Union ministries as well as State governments and Union Territories.
So far, 20,000 people from 115 flights at 7 international airports have been screened. National Institute of Virology labs all over the country are fully equipped to test the virus. All State and District health authorities have been alerted and are in the loop.
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, Secretary Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary External Affairs Shri Vijay Gokhale, Secretary Defence Shri Ajay Kumar, Secretary Health and Family Welfare Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary Civil Aviation Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola and several other top officials attended the meeting.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रधान सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कोरोनाव्हायरस प्रादुर्भावावरील उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
25 JAN 2020 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सूचनेनुसार पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली चीनमधील कोरोनाव्हायरस प्रादुर्भावाबद्दल उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली.
बैठकीत अधिकाऱ्यांनी कोरोना विषाणूच्या प्रसाराशी संबंधित अलिकडील घडामोडी, सज्जता आणि प्रतिसादात्मक उपाययोजनांची माहिती प्रधान सचिवांना दिली.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने प्रधान सचिवांना रुग्णालयांची तयारी, प्रयोगशाळेची तयारी, जलद प्रतिसाद दलाची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उपाययोजना आणि मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या व्यापक देखरेख उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.
प्रधान सचिवांनी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयासारख्या अन्य मंत्रालयांनी घेतलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांचा आढावा देखील घेतला.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, इतर विविध केंद्रीय मंत्रालये तसेच राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या समन्वयाने परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने नजर ठेवून असल्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांनी मुख्य सचिवांना संगितले.
आतापर्यंत 7 आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळांवरील 115 उड्डाणांमधून आलेल्या 20,000 लोकांची तपासणी केली गेली आहे. देशभरातील नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ व्हायरोलॉजी लॅब विषाणूची चाचणी घेण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहेत. सर्व राज्य आणि जिल्हा आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांंना सतर्क करण्यात आले असून त्यांच्या संपर्कात आहेत.
केंद्रीय सचिव राजीव गौबा, गृह सचिव अजय कुमार भल्ला, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार सचिव विजय गोखले, संरक्षण सचिव अजय कुमार, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण सचिव प्रीती सुदान, नागरी उड्डयन सचिव प्रदीपसिंग खरोला आणि इतर अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.