Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister chairs a high level meeting on Coronavirus outbreak
25 JAN 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra chaired a high level meeting on the Coronavirus outbreak in China.
During the meeting, the officials apprised the Principal Secretary on the recent developments, preparedness and response measures associated with the spread of Coronavirus.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare briefed the Principal Secretary on hospital preparedness, laboratary preparedness, measures taken for the Capacity Building of the Rapid Response teams and the extensive surveillance activities undertaken by the Ministry.
Principal Secretary also reviewed the preventive measures taken by other Ministries like the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The officials assured the Principal Secretary that the situation is being closely monitored by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in close coordination with various other Union ministries as well as State governments and Union Territories.
So far, 20,000 people from 115 flights at 7 international airports have been screened. National Institute of Virology labs all over the country are fully equipped to test the virus. All State and District health authorities have been alerted and are in the loop.
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, Secretary Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary External Affairs Shri Vijay Gokhale, Secretary Defence Shri Ajay Kumar, Secretary Health and Family Welfare Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary Civil Aviation Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola and several other top officials attended the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने कोरोना वायरस के प्रकोप पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 JAN 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देश पर उनके प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने चीन में फैले कोरोना वायरस के प्रकोप पर एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान अधिकारियों ने कोरोनो वायरस के प्रसार से जुड़े नवीनतम घटनाक्रम, इससे निपटने की तैयारियों और उपायों से प्रधान सचिव को अवगत कराया।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रधान सचिव को अस्पतालों में की गई तैयारियों, प्रयोगशालाओं की तैयारियों, त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया दलों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए किए गए उपायों और मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई व्यापक निगरानी गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
प्रधान सचिव ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय जैसे अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा उठाए गए निवारक उपायों की भी समीक्षा की।
अधिकारियों ने प्रधान सचिव को आश्वासन दिया कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय अन्य मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समन्‍वय से हालात पर निकटता से निगरानी कर रहा है।
अब तक 7 अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर 115 उड़ानों से आए 20,000 यात्रियों की जांच की जा चुकी है। पूरे देश में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी की प्रयोगशालाएं वायरस का परीक्षण करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। सभी राज्य और जिला स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को सतर्क कर दिया गया है।
इस बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा, गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला, विदेश सचिव श्री विजय गोखले, रक्षा सचिव श्री अजय कुमार, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरौला और कई अन्य शीर्ष अधिकारी शामिल हुए।