प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की रूस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर व्लादिमीरोविच पुतिन ने आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
रूस में पारंपरिक तौर पर हाल ही में मनाए गए क्रिसमस त्‍योहार को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति पुतिन और वहां के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने भी गर्मजोशी के साथ बधाई दी और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी एवं भारत के लोगों की समृद्धि, प्रगति, शांति और खुशी की कामना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल ही में खासकर वर्ष 2019 में दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष रूप से विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी जैसे अहम फैसले पर खुशी जाहिर की। वे भारत-रूस संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए निकटता से परामर्श जारी रखने और वर्ष 2020 में सभी क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2020 रूस के लिए खास होगा और इस साल मई में मॉस्को में 75वें विजय दिवस समारोह में राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के निमंत्रण के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि वह इस वर्ष रूस में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन और ब्रिक्स देशों के शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने और 21वें द्विपक्षीय वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत में राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का स्वागत करने को उत्सुक हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर बातचीत की और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक सुरक्षा, शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत और रूस के दृष्टिकोण में समानता को रेखांकित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation of the Prime Minister with the President of the Russian Federation
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin had a telephone conversation today.
Recalling that the Russian Federation had celebrated Christmas recently as per the tradition in Russia, the Prime Minister conveyed season's greetings to President Putin and to the friendly people of Russia. President Putin warmly reciprocated the greetings and wished Prime Minister Modi and the people of India prosperity, progress, peace and happiness.
The two leaders expressed happiness at the significant landmarks the Special Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries had covered in the recent past, particularly in the year 2019. They agreed to continue consulting closely and working assiduously to further strengthen India-Russia ties in all spheres the year 2020.
The Prime Minister stressed that the year 2020 would be of special significance for Russia, and recalled with gratitude the invitation of President Putin to the Prime Minister to participate in the 75th Victory Day Celebration in Moscow in May this year. The Prime Minister stated that he looked forward also to participating in the Summits of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the BRICS countries in Russia this year, and welcoming President Putin in India for the 21st bilateral Annual Summit.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues and underlined the great similarity and convergence in the approaches of India and Russia for ensuring regional and global security, peace and stability.