पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि रशियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांमध्ये दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा
13 JAN 2020 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि रशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ब्लादिमीर पुतीन यांच्यात आज दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा झाली.
अलिकडेच रशियाने, रशियन परंपरेनुसार नाताळ साजरा केल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन आणि रशियाच्या नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन यांनीही पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि भारताच्या नागरिकांना समृद्धी, प्रगती, आनंद आणि शांतीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
अलिकडच्या काळात विशेषत: वर्ष 2019 मध्ये विशेष धोरणात्मक भागीदारीतील महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. वर्ष 2020 मध्ये सर्व क्षेत्रात भारत आणि रशिया यांनी अधिक निकटपणे काम करण्यावर त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
वर्ष 2020 रशियासाठी विशेष महत्वाचे असल्याचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला आणि मॉस्कोमध्ये मे महिन्यात होणाऱ्या 75 व्या विजय दिवस समारंभात सहभागी होण्यासाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन यांनी दिलेल्या आमंत्रणाबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी आभार व्यक्त केले. रशियामध्ये यावर्षी ब्रिक्स देशांच्या परिषदेत तसेच शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि 21 व्या द्विपक्षीय वार्षिक परिषदेसाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन यांचे भारतात स्वागत करण्यासाठी आपण उत्सूक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
क्षेत्रीय आणि जागतिक सुरक्षा, शांती आणि स्थैर्य कायम ठेवण्यासंदर्भात दोन्ही देशांच्या दृष्टीकोनातील समानता दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केली तसेच क्षेत्रीय आणि जागतिक मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation of the Prime Minister with the President of the Russian Federation
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin had a telephone conversation today.
Recalling that the Russian Federation had celebrated Christmas recently as per the tradition in Russia, the Prime Minister conveyed season's greetings to President Putin and to the friendly people of Russia. President Putin warmly reciprocated the greetings and wished Prime Minister Modi and the people of India prosperity, progress, peace and happiness.
The two leaders expressed happiness at the significant landmarks the Special Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries had covered in the recent past, particularly in the year 2019. They agreed to continue consulting closely and working assiduously to further strengthen India-Russia ties in all spheres the year 2020.
The Prime Minister stressed that the year 2020 would be of special significance for Russia, and recalled with gratitude the invitation of President Putin to the Prime Minister to participate in the 75th Victory Day Celebration in Moscow in May this year. The Prime Minister stated that he looked forward also to participating in the Summits of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the BRICS countries in Russia this year, and welcoming President Putin in India for the 21st bilateral Annual Summit.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues and underlined the great similarity and convergence in the approaches of India and Russia for ensuring regional and global security, peace and stability.