ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
13 JAN 2020 8:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰੋਵਿਚ ਪੁਤਿਨ(Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਨੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਸੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨੇਹ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ , ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਰਹਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈਉਹ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ- ਰੂਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਹਿਨ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2020, ਰੂਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 21ਵੇਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਭੇਦਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation of the Prime Minister with the President of the Russian Federation
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin had a telephone conversation today.
Recalling that the Russian Federation had celebrated Christmas recently as per the tradition in Russia, the Prime Minister conveyed season's greetings to President Putin and to the friendly people of Russia. President Putin warmly reciprocated the greetings and wished Prime Minister Modi and the people of India prosperity, progress, peace and happiness.
The two leaders expressed happiness at the significant landmarks the Special Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries had covered in the recent past, particularly in the year 2019. They agreed to continue consulting closely and working assiduously to further strengthen India-Russia ties in all spheres the year 2020.
The Prime Minister stressed that the year 2020 would be of special significance for Russia, and recalled with gratitude the invitation of President Putin to the Prime Minister to participate in the 75th Victory Day Celebration in Moscow in May this year. The Prime Minister stated that he looked forward also to participating in the Summits of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the BRICS countries in Russia this year, and welcoming President Putin in India for the 21st bilateral Annual Summit.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues and underlined the great similarity and convergence in the approaches of India and Russia for ensuring regional and global security, peace and stability.