Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation of the Prime Minister with the President of the Russian Federation
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin had a telephone conversation today.
Recalling that the Russian Federation had celebrated Christmas recently as per the tradition in Russia, the Prime Minister conveyed season's greetings to President Putin and to the friendly people of Russia. President Putin warmly reciprocated the greetings and wished Prime Minister Modi and the people of India prosperity, progress, peace and happiness.
The two leaders expressed happiness at the significant landmarks the Special Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries had covered in the recent past, particularly in the year 2019. They agreed to continue consulting closely and working assiduously to further strengthen India-Russia ties in all spheres the year 2020.
The Prime Minister stressed that the year 2020 would be of special significance for Russia, and recalled with gratitude the invitation of President Putin to the Prime Minister to participate in the 75th Victory Day Celebration in Moscow in May this year. The Prime Minister stated that he looked forward also to participating in the Summits of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the BRICS countries in Russia this year, and welcoming President Putin in India for the 21st bilateral Annual Summit.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues and underlined the great similarity and convergence in the approaches of India and Russia for ensuring regional and global security, peace and stability.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روسی وفاق کے صدر سے ٹیلی فون پر وزیراعظم کی گفتگو
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 جنوری 2020 ۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اورروسی وفاق کےصدر جناب ولادی میرولادی میرووچ پوتن نے آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی ۔
حال ہی میں روسی روایات کے مطابق کرسمس تقریبات کا روسی وفاق کے ذریعہ اہتمام کئے جانے کے ذریعہ وزیر اعظم نے صدر پوتن اورروس کے دوست عوام کو اس سیزن کی مبارکبادپیش کی ۔ روسی صدر پوتن نے بھی گرم جوشی سے مبارکبادوں کا تبادلہ کیا اور وزیر اعظم مودی اور بھارت کے عوام کی خوشحالی ،ترقی ، امن اور مسرت کی تمنا کی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین خصوصی کلیدی شراکتداری کے تحت اہم سنگ میلوں پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا ، جو ماضی قریب خصوصاََ 2019 کے دوران حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔طرفین نے 2020 میں تما م شعبوں میں بھارت –روس تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ قریبی مشاورت کرنے اور مل جل کر کام کرنے پر کام کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زوردے کر کہا کہ 2020 روس کے لئےخصوصی اہمیت کا سال ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال ماہ مئی میں ماسکو میں منعقد ہونے والی 75 ویں یوم فتح تقریبات میں صدر پوتن کی جانب سے انہیں شرکت کا دعوت نامہ حاصل ہوا ہے جس کے لئے وہ مشکور ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں توقع ہے کہ وہ اسی سال روس میں شنگھائی تعاون سربراہ ملاقات اور برکس ممالک سربراہ ملاقات میں بھی شریک ہونے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں اور 21 ویں باہمی سالانہ سربراہ ملاقات میں صدر پوتن کا خیر مقدم کریں گے ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی موضوعات پر بھی نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا اور بھارت اورروس کے مابین نظریات کے سلسلے میں عظیم ترف مماثلت کی بات بھی دہرائی جس کا تعلق علاقائی اورعالمی سلامتی امن اور استحکام سے ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس ۔ رم
U-178