Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation of the Prime Minister with the President of the Russian Federation
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin had a telephone conversation today.
Recalling that the Russian Federation had celebrated Christmas recently as per the tradition in Russia, the Prime Minister conveyed season's greetings to President Putin and to the friendly people of Russia. President Putin warmly reciprocated the greetings and wished Prime Minister Modi and the people of India prosperity, progress, peace and happiness.
The two leaders expressed happiness at the significant landmarks the Special Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries had covered in the recent past, particularly in the year 2019. They agreed to continue consulting closely and working assiduously to further strengthen India-Russia ties in all spheres the year 2020.
The Prime Minister stressed that the year 2020 would be of special significance for Russia, and recalled with gratitude the invitation of President Putin to the Prime Minister to participate in the 75th Victory Day Celebration in Moscow in May this year. The Prime Minister stated that he looked forward also to participating in the Summits of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the BRICS countries in Russia this year, and welcoming President Putin in India for the 21st bilateral Annual Summit.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues and underlined the great similarity and convergence in the approaches of India and Russia for ensuring regional and global security, peace and stability.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
13 JAN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರೋವಿಚ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದಂತೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಕ್ರಿಸ್ಮಸ್ ಆಚರಿಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಹಾಗೂ ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು ಕೂಡ ಮೋದಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಸುಖ, ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಿಗಲೆಂದು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪಡೆದ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೂಡ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ರಷ್ಯಾ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನಿಖಟವಾಗಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.
2020ನೇ ವರ್ಷ ರಷ್ಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಸ್ಕೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 75ನೇ ವಿಜಯ ದಿನದ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ತಮಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಆಹ್ವಾನವನ್ನು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಲು ತಾವು ಎದಿರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 21ನೇ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಹಾಗೂ ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಇರುವ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಮ್ಮತದ ನಿಲುವುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.