प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 डीआरडीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
02 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरू में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की 5 युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
डीआरडीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाएं 5 शहरों - बेंगलुरू, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और हैदराबाद में स्थित हैं। प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला में भावी रक्षा प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधार पर प्रयोग किए जाएंगे, जिनमें कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, कॉग्निटिव प्रौद्योगिकी, एसिमेट्रिक प्रौद्योगिकी और स्मार्ट मेटेरियल शामिल हैं।
24 अगस्त, 2014 को आयोजित होने वाले डीआरडीओ पुरस्कार के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इन प्रयोगशालाओं को शुरू करने की प्रेरणा दी थी। उस समय श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डीआरडीओ से आग्रह किया था कि निर्णय लेने की शक्ति और चुनौतिपूर्ण अनुसंधान अवसरों के जरिए युवाओं को शक्तिसंपन्न बनाए।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इन प्रयोगशालाओं के जरिए देश में उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को दिशा मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे नये दशक के लिए एक सुनिश्चित रोडमैप तैयार करें। इसके मद्देनजर डीआरडीओ देश में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को दिशा और गति देने में सक्षम बनेगा।
वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का मिसाइल कार्यक्रम विश्व के बेहतरीन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल है। उन्होंने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम और वायु सुरक्षा प्रणालियों की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भारत पीछे नहीं रह सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों पर बल दिया जा सके।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ के नवाचार मेक-इन-इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत बनाने और देश के जीवंत रक्षा सेक्टर को प्रोत्साहन देने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
5 डीआरडीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के जरिए भावी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और अनुसंधान की आधारशिला रखी गई है। रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के उद्देश्य से डीआरडीओ की यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान कार्य बेंगलुरू में किया जाएगा। क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी जैसा महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र आईआईटी मुंबई में स्थापित होगा। कॉग्निटिव प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को देखते हुए आईआईटी चेन्नई में प्रयोगशाला तैयार की जाएगी। एसिमेट्रिक प्रौद्योगिकी के नये और भावी क्षेत्र से युद्ध का तरीका बदलेगा और इस संबंध में अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला कोलकाता स्थित जाधवपुर विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में स्थापित की जाएगी। स्मार्ट मेटेरियल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में होने वाला अनुसंधान हैदराबाद में स्थित होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates 5 DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories to the Nation
02 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation 5 Young Scientists Laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in Bengaluru today.
DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) are located in five cities viz, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. Each lab will work on a key advanced technology of importance to the development of futuristic defence systems viz, Artificial intelligence, Quantum technologies, Cognitive technologies, Asymmetric technologies and Smart materials.
The inspiration to start such laboratories came from the Prime Minister on the occasion of DRDO award function held on August 24, 2014. Shri Narendra Modi had then asked DRDO to empower the youth, by giving them decision making powers and challenging research opportunities.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said these labs would help in
shaping the pattern of research and development in the field of emerging technologies in the country.
Prime Minister asked the scientists to prepare a definite roadmap for the new decade where DRDO should be able to set the direction and pace of scientific research in various fields in India.
Addressing the scientists, Prime Minister said India’s Missile programme is one of the outstanding programmes in the world. He also appreciated the Indian Space Programme and air defence systems.
Prime Minister said India cannot be left behind in the field of scientific research. He said the Government is willing to walk the extra mile with the scientific community so that it can invest time in emerging technologies and innovations for national security.
He said DRDO's innovations would play a huge role in strengthening programmes like Make in India and in promoting a vibrant defence sector in the country.
The establishment of the five DRDO Young Scientist Labs lays down the foundation for research and development of futuristic technologies. It will be a big leap forward for DRDO from the goal of making India self reliant to future ready in defence technologies.
Research in the area of rapidly evolving Artificial Intelligence will be carried out at Bengaluru. The all-important area of Quantum Technology will be based out of IIT Mumbai. The future is dependent on Cognitive Technologies and IIT Chennai will house the lab embarking in this area of research. New and futuristic area of Asymmetric Technologies, which will change the way wars are fought, will be based out of the campus of Jadavpur University, Kolkata. The research in the hot and critical area of Smart Materials and their applications will be based out of Hyderabad.