Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates 5 DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories to the Nation
02 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation 5 Young Scientists Laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in Bengaluru today.
DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) are located in five cities viz, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. Each lab will work on a key advanced technology of importance to the development of futuristic defence systems viz, Artificial intelligence, Quantum technologies, Cognitive technologies, Asymmetric technologies and Smart materials.
The inspiration to start such laboratories came from the Prime Minister on the occasion of DRDO award function held on August 24, 2014. Shri Narendra Modi had then asked DRDO to empower the youth, by giving them decision making powers and challenging research opportunities.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said these labs would help in
shaping the pattern of research and development in the field of emerging technologies in the country.
Prime Minister asked the scientists to prepare a definite roadmap for the new decade where DRDO should be able to set the direction and pace of scientific research in various fields in India.
Addressing the scientists, Prime Minister said India’s Missile programme is one of the outstanding programmes in the world. He also appreciated the Indian Space Programme and air defence systems.
Prime Minister said India cannot be left behind in the field of scientific research. He said the Government is willing to walk the extra mile with the scientific community so that it can invest time in emerging technologies and innovations for national security.
He said DRDO's innovations would play a huge role in strengthening programmes like Make in India and in promoting a vibrant defence sector in the country.
The establishment of the five DRDO Young Scientist Labs lays down the foundation for research and development of futuristic technologies. It will be a big leap forward for DRDO from the goal of making India self reliant to future ready in defence technologies.
Research in the area of rapidly evolving Artificial Intelligence will be carried out at Bengaluru. The all-important area of Quantum Technology will be based out of IIT Mumbai. The future is dependent on Cognitive Technologies and IIT Chennai will house the lab embarking in this area of research. New and futuristic area of Asymmetric Technologies, which will change the way wars are fought, will be based out of the campus of Jadavpur University, Kolkata. The research in the hot and critical area of Smart Materials and their applications will be based out of Hyderabad.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৫টা ডিআৰডিঅ’ তৰুণ বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণাগাৰ দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
02 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাংগালুৰুৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা(ডিআৰডিঅ’)ৰ ৫টা ডিআৰডিঅ’ তৰুণ বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণাগাৰ দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷
ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ তৰুণ বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰা পাঁচখন চহৰ হ’ল ক্ৰমে-বাংগালুৰু, মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা আৰু হায়দৰাবাদ৷ প্ৰতিটো গৱেষণাগাৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পদ্ধতিৰ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি যেনে-কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, কোৱাণ্টাম প্ৰযুক্তি, জ্ঞানভিত্তিক প্ৰযুক্তি, সামাঞ্জস্যহীন প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু স্মাৰ্ট সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিব৷
২০১৪ চনৰ ২৪ আগষ্টত ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানৰ প্ৰেৰণা হিচাপে লৈ এই গৱেষণাগাৰসমূহ স্থাপন কাম আৰম্ভ হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সেই সময়ত ডিআৰডিঅ’ক যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ সূযোগ প্ৰদানেৰে তেওঁলোকক সবলীকৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই গৱেষণাগাৰসমূহে দেশৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত দিশত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক নতুন দশকৰ বাবে এনে এক ৰোডমেপ সাজু কৰিবলৈ কয়, য’ত ডিআৰডিঅ’ই ভাৰতত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক গৱেষণাৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়৷
বিজ্ঞানীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ মিছাইল কাৰ্যসূচী হৈছে বিশ্বৰ এক অন্যতম কাৰ্যসূচী৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু বায়ু ৰক্ষা প্ৰণালীৰো শলাগ লয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত কেতিয়াও পিছপৰি নাথাকে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে বিজ্ঞানী সমূদায়ৰ সৈতে খোজত খোজ মিলাই যাবলৈ আগ্ৰহী, যাতে ই দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উত্থান আৰু অভিনৱ উদ্ভাৱনত অধিক সময়ত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব পাৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ উদ্ভাৱনে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে শক্তিশালী কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু দেশৰ বিশাল প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ উন্নয়নত বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে৷
ডিআৰডিঅ’ই পাঁচটা তৰুণ বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণাগাৰ স্থাপনে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰ গঢ় দিলে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ডিআৰডিঅ’ই ভাৰতক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যত বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰদান কৰিলে৷
বাংগালুৰুত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে জড়িতকৰণৰ দিশত গৱেষণাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ আইআইটি মুম্বাইত সকলো দিশতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কোৱাণ্টাম প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দিশত কাম হ’ব৷ আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ জ্ঞানভিত্তিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু আইআইটি মুম্বাইত এই দিশত কাম হ’ব৷ সামাঞ্জস্যহীন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নতুন আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ, যিটোৱে যুদ্ধত যুঁজাৰ ধৰণ সলনি কৰিব, সেই বিষয়ে কলকাতাৰ যাদৱপুৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত কাম আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ স্মাৰ্ট সামগ্ৰীৰ গৰম আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ কাম-কাজ হ’ব হায়দৰাবাদত৷