Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates 5 DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories to the Nation
02 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation 5 Young Scientists Laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in Bengaluru today.
DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) are located in five cities viz, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. Each lab will work on a key advanced technology of importance to the development of futuristic defence systems viz, Artificial intelligence, Quantum technologies, Cognitive technologies, Asymmetric technologies and Smart materials.
The inspiration to start such laboratories came from the Prime Minister on the occasion of DRDO award function held on August 24, 2014. Shri Narendra Modi had then asked DRDO to empower the youth, by giving them decision making powers and challenging research opportunities.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said these labs would help in
shaping the pattern of research and development in the field of emerging technologies in the country.
Prime Minister asked the scientists to prepare a definite roadmap for the new decade where DRDO should be able to set the direction and pace of scientific research in various fields in India.
Addressing the scientists, Prime Minister said India’s Missile programme is one of the outstanding programmes in the world. He also appreciated the Indian Space Programme and air defence systems.
Prime Minister said India cannot be left behind in the field of scientific research. He said the Government is willing to walk the extra mile with the scientific community so that it can invest time in emerging technologies and innovations for national security.
He said DRDO's innovations would play a huge role in strengthening programmes like Make in India and in promoting a vibrant defence sector in the country.
The establishment of the five DRDO Young Scientist Labs lays down the foundation for research and development of futuristic technologies. It will be a big leap forward for DRDO from the goal of making India self reliant to future ready in defence technologies.
Research in the area of rapidly evolving Artificial Intelligence will be carried out at Bengaluru. The all-important area of Quantum Technology will be based out of IIT Mumbai. The future is dependent on Cognitive Technologies and IIT Chennai will house the lab embarking in this area of research. New and futuristic area of Asymmetric Technologies, which will change the way wars are fought, will be based out of the campus of Jadavpur University, Kolkata. The research in the hot and critical area of Smart Materials and their applications will be based out of Hyderabad.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 5 ડીઆરડીઓ યંગ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ્સ લેબોરેટરીઝ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરી
02 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​બેંગલુરુમાં રાષ્ટ્રને 5 સંરક્ષણ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંગઠન (ડીઆરડીઓ) ની યંગ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ્સ લેબોરેટરીઝ સમર્પિત કરી છે.
ડીઆરડીઓ યંગ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ લેબોરેટરીઝ (ડીવાયએસએલ) પાંચ શહેરોમાં, બેંગલોર, મુંબઇ, ચેન્નઈ, કોલકાતા અને હૈદરાબાદમાં સ્થિત છે. દરેક પ્રયોગશાળા ભાવિ સંરક્ષણ પ્રણાલીના વિકાસ, આર્ટિફિસિયલ ઇંટેલિજન્સ, ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજી, કોગ્નેટિવ ટેકનોલોજી, એસમમેટ્રિક ટેકનોલોજી અને સ્માર્ટ મટિરીયલ્સના વિકાસમાં મહત્વની ચાવીરૂપ અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી પર કામ કરશે.
આવી પ્રયોગશાળાઓ શરૂ કરવાની પ્રેરણા 24 ઓગસ્ટ, 2014ના રોજ યોજાયેલા ડીઆરડીઓ એવોર્ડ સમારંભના પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરફથી મળી હતી. ત્યારબાદ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડીઆરડીઓને યુવાનોના સશક્તિકરણ માટે નિર્ણય લેવાની સત્તા આપીને નવા સંસોધન માટે તકો આપવા જણાવ્યુ હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું કે દેશમાં ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસની પદ્ધતિને આકાર આપવા માટે પ્રયોગશાળાઓ મદદ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને નવા દાયકા માટે એક નિશ્ચિત રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા જણાવ્યું હતું, જ્યાં ડીઆરડીઓ ભારતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધનની દિશા અને ગતિ નક્કી કરી શકશે.
વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને સંબોધન કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે ભારતનો મિસાઇલ કાર્યક્રમ વિશ્વના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્યક્રમોમાંનો એક છે. તેમણે ભારતીય અવકાશ કાર્યક્રમ અને હવાઈ સંરક્ષણ પ્રણાલીઓની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતને પાછળ છોડી શકાય નહીં. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરકાર વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાય સાથે વધારાની ઝડપે ચાલવા તૈયાર છે જેથી તે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે ઉભરતી ટેક્નોલોજીઓ અને નવીનતાઓમાટે સમય ફાળવી શકે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે ડીઆરડીઓની નવીનતાઓ મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા જેવા કાર્યક્રમોને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં અને દેશમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
પાંચ ડીઆરડીઓ યંગ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ લેબ્સની સ્થાપના ભાવિ ટેક્નોલોજીઓના સંશોધન અને વિકાસ માટે પાયો નાખેશે. સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજીમાં ભારતને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર કરવા માટે આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાના લક્ષ્યથી ડીઆરડીઓ માટે આ એક મોટું પગલું છે.
બેંગલુરુ ખાતે ઝડપથી વિકસી રહેલી આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન કરવામાં આવશે. ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજીનો મહત્વનો વિસ્તાર આઈઆઈટી મુંબઇની બહાર આધારિત હશે. ભવિષ્ય સંજ્ઞાનાત્મક ટેકનોલોજીઓ પર નિર્ભર થઈ રહયું છે ત્યારે આઇઆઇટી ચેન્નાઇ સંશોધનનાં આ વિષયક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રયોગશાળા શરૂ કરશે. નવી અસમપ્રમાણ ટેકનોલોજીઓ અને એનું ભવિષ્ય જે યુદ્ધો લડવાની રીતને બદલી નાખશે તે કોલકાતાના જાદવપુર યુનિવર્સિટીના પરિસરમાં સ્થિત હશે. સ્માર્ટ મટિરીયલ્સના ગરમ અને નિર્ણાયક ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને તેમની એપ્લિકેશનો હૈદરાબાદની બહાર આધારિત હશે.