Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates 5 DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories to the Nation
02 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation 5 Young Scientists Laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in Bengaluru today.
DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) are located in five cities viz, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. Each lab will work on a key advanced technology of importance to the development of futuristic defence systems viz, Artificial intelligence, Quantum technologies, Cognitive technologies, Asymmetric technologies and Smart materials.
The inspiration to start such laboratories came from the Prime Minister on the occasion of DRDO award function held on August 24, 2014. Shri Narendra Modi had then asked DRDO to empower the youth, by giving them decision making powers and challenging research opportunities.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said these labs would help in
shaping the pattern of research and development in the field of emerging technologies in the country.
Prime Minister asked the scientists to prepare a definite roadmap for the new decade where DRDO should be able to set the direction and pace of scientific research in various fields in India.
Addressing the scientists, Prime Minister said India’s Missile programme is one of the outstanding programmes in the world. He also appreciated the Indian Space Programme and air defence systems.
Prime Minister said India cannot be left behind in the field of scientific research. He said the Government is willing to walk the extra mile with the scientific community so that it can invest time in emerging technologies and innovations for national security.
He said DRDO's innovations would play a huge role in strengthening programmes like Make in India and in promoting a vibrant defence sector in the country.
The establishment of the five DRDO Young Scientist Labs lays down the foundation for research and development of futuristic technologies. It will be a big leap forward for DRDO from the goal of making India self reliant to future ready in defence technologies.
Research in the area of rapidly evolving Artificial Intelligence will be carried out at Bengaluru. The all-important area of Quantum Technology will be based out of IIT Mumbai. The future is dependent on Cognitive Technologies and IIT Chennai will house the lab embarking in this area of research. New and futuristic area of Asymmetric Technologies, which will change the way wars are fought, will be based out of the campus of Jadavpur University, Kolkata. The research in the hot and critical area of Smart Materials and their applications will be based out of Hyderabad.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी 5 डीआरडीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाळांचे केले लोकार्पण
02 JAN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बंगळुरु इथे संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेच्या 5 युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाळांचे लोकार्पण केले.
डीआरडीओच्या या पाच प्रयोगशाळा बंगळुरु, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता आणि हैदराबाद या पाच शहरांमध्ये आहेत. या प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाळा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वॉन्टम तंत्रज्ञान, कॉग्निटिव्ह तंत्रज्ञान, असिमेट्रिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि स्मार्ट मेटेरियल्स यासारख्या भविष्यातील संरक्षण प्रणालीच्या विकासासाठी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानावर काम करतील.
24 ऑगस्ट 2014 रोजी डीआरडीओच्या पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभात पंतप्रधानांनी अशा प्रयोगशाळा सुरु करण्याबाबत सूतोवाच केले होते. युवकांना निर्णय घेण्याचे अधिकार आणि आव्हानात्मक संशोधन संधी उपलब्ध करुन त्यांना सक्षम करावे, असे मोदी यांनी डीआरडीओला त्यावेळी सांगितले होते.
यावेळी बोलतांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले कि, या प्रयोगशाळा देशातील उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि विकासाच्या रुपरेषेला आकार देण्यात मदत करतील.
भारतात विविध क्षेत्रात वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाची दिशा आणि वेग निश्चित करण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिकांनी नव्या दशकासाठी एक निश्चित रुपरेषा तयार करावी, असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले आहे.
वैज्ञानिकांना संबोधित करतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले कि, भारताचा क्षेपणास्त्र कार्यक्रम हा जगातील सर्वोत्तम कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक आहे. त्यांनी भारतीय अंतराळ कार्यक्रम आणि हवाई सुरक्षा प्रणालीची प्रशंसा केली.
वैज्ञानिक संशोधन क्षेत्रात भारताला मागे राहता येणार नाही, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सरकार वैज्ञानिक समुदायाबरोबर एक पाऊल पुढे चालायला तयार आहे, जेणेकरुन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधनात वेळेची गुंतवणूक करता येईल.
मेक इन इंडिया आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या कार्यक्रमाला बळकटी देण्यात डीआरडीओचे संशोधन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पाच डीआरडीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाळांच्या स्थापनेमुळे भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी पाया तयार झाला आहे. संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानात भविष्यात सज्ज राहण्यासाठी भारताला स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने डीआरडीओची ही मोठी झेप आहे.
वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रातील संशोधन बंगळुरु येथे केले जाईल. आयआयटी मुंबईत क्वॉन्टम तंत्रज्ञानाचे काम केले जाईल. आयआयटी चेन्नई कॉग्निटिव्ह तंत्रज्ञानाचे काम पाहिल. तर, कोलकाता इथल्या जदावपूर विद्यापीठात असिमेट्रिक तंत्रज्ञानाबाबत संशोधन केले जाईल. स्मार्ट मेटिरियल्स या महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रातील संशोधन हैदराबाद इथे केले जाईल.