Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at "Krishi Karman Awards" presentation ceremony in Karnataka
02 JAN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all of you! First of all, Happy New Year to all! Also, my best wishes to you on the harvest festival Sankranti.
Shri Yediyurappa ji, the popular Chief Minister of Karnataka, my cabinet colleague Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, who is running the agrarian movement in the country, Shri Sadanand Gowda ji, Shri Prahlad Joshi ji, Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, other central Ministers and the Ministers from the Government of Karnataka, the MPs, MLAs, all the delegates from other states of the country and my peasant brothers gathered here in large numbers.
It is a great privilege for me to start the New Year and the new decade with a meeting with the Annadata - our peasant brothers and sisters. On behalf of the 130 crore countrymen, I wish every farmer of the country a very happy new year, and thank the farmers who produce food for the country. It is the hard work of the farmers, due to which food production in India is at a record level today.
Today I have got an opportunity to honour my farmer companions and their states which are advancing the agricultural sector of the country. I congratulate all the farmers who have received Krishi Karman Award, and their efforts are commendable.
Today, the fishermen from Tamil Nadu and Karnataka have been given deep sea fishing boats and transponders. I also congratulate all my fishermen friends for the same.
Friends,
Besides the Krishi Karman Award, this land of Karnataka has become a witness to another historical achievement. Today, under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, money has been deposited in the account of 8th crore farmer friend. Accomplishing this in such a short time is a big thing. Moreover, today, 12 thousand crore rupees have been deposited in the account of 6 crore farmer families of the country at the same time.
Friends,
There was also a period in the country when only 15 paise reached the poor, if one rupee was sent to him. The rest of the 85 paise used to be taken away by the middlemen.
Today,
Every penny of the funds sent is directly reaching the accounts of the poor. I congratulate the state governments across the country, including Karnataka, for identifying the beneficiary farmers at a rapid pace.
In the New Year, I hope that those states, which are not implementing PM Kisan Samman Yojana, will definitely join the scheme this year. The mindset that ‘a particular scheme belongs to that party and not ours’ or ‘if we implement this scheme, that party will benefit’ has done a lot of harm to the people of the country.
This kind of politics never allowed the farmers of the country to become strong.
Our government understood your requirements, your concerns and needs. We looked at agriculture as a whole, and not in isolation, and worked together for fighting the challenges related to this sector.
Friends, there had been hundreds of irrigation projects that were in a limbo for decades. We have always given priority to the interests of farmers be it changes in laws related to crop insurance, soil health cards or 100 per cent neem coating of urea. For many years, farmers have been demanding that the MSP be increased by one and a half times the cost. Our government has also taken this historic decision.
Brothers and sisters,
Apart from addressing your current needs, our focus is also on your future needs. The capacity of cold storage is being increased throughout the country, so that the farmers do not have the problems of storage of grains, fruits and flowers. The e-Nam network is being expanded to enable farmers to sell their crops in the electronic market in any part of the country.
Friends,
A vaccination campaign has been launched at the national level to combat Foot and Mouth Diseases of animals so that farmers have minimum expenditure on treatment of animals. PM Kusum Yojana has been launched to enable farmers to generate solar power in their fields and sell it to the national grid.
Friends,
The agriculture sector of the country has a huge role in turning India's economy to a $ 5 trillion economy. Our government is insisting on creating Cash crop-centric and Export-centric farming system for the same.
When it comes to export of agricultural products, south India has played an important role since ancient times. The weather here, the soil here and easy connectivity to the world through the sea have been the reasons for the same. We want to make this power of South India also the power of Agro Export of New India.
Brothers and sisters,
Be it Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra, Telangana, or Tamil Nadu, there is a huge scope for processing and export of products related to Horticulture and Spices. This is the reason why special action plans are being made through the Agricultural and Processed Products Export Development Authority. Karnataka has also benefited from this.
Special clusters have been identified by the government to promote the pomegranates of Belgaum and Mysore, pink onions of Chikkaballapura and Bengaluru, and coffee and red chillies of Chikkamangaluru, Kodagu and Hassan. Our effort is to identify the specific product of each block and district and develop export facilities by value addition.
Friends,
Due to the efforts of our government, both the production and export of spices by India has increased considerably. In India, spice production has increased by more than 25 lakh tonnes, so exports have also increased from about 15 thousand crore Rupees to about 19 thousand crore Rupees.
Among spices, if we talk about turmeric, then the efforts of the government have tremendously increased the export of turmeric in the last 5 years. The government is promoting research on new and improved turmeric seeds. Telangana has emerged as a hub for turmeric, but we are also pushing turmeric production in other states including Karnataka.
Brothers and sisters,
The cultivation of coconut, cashew, coffee and rubber in South India has also been flourishing for years. In view of the demand for coconut in the country and the world, the government is taking care of it among other things to ensure that the farmers associated with coconut cultivation get a fair price. Associations related to coconut farmers have been formed and societies are also being formed for the same. I have been told that in Karnataka itself, about 550 such institutes related to coconut farmers have been formed.
Friends,
We have a lot of potential to expand cashew plantations here. The government is trying to provide best quality cashew plants to the farmer and gardener brothers and sisters.
Similarly, efforts are also being made on a large scale to increase the area of ​​rubber production. Our first goal should be to produce rubber here as per the requirement of the country so that we do not have to depend on imports. I am told that the Rubber Board is training many youths here under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. It will certainly benefit the rubber farmers and industries.
Friends,
Coffee gardens are the pride of South India including Karnataka. The government's effort is to strengthen the value chain of coffee. Therefore, Integrated Coffee Development Programme has been launched. Under this programme, special support and encouragement has been given to the entire system ranging from coffee production to packaging in the last 2-3 years. Assistance in marketing is being provided to small producers, self-help groups, and cooperatives.
Friends,
Apart from Horticulture, South India also has a larger share in the production of pulses, oil and coarse grains. Seed hubs have been built to promote pulses production in India, of which more than 30 centers are located in Karnataka, Andhra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. Similarly, new hubs have also been created in the country for coarse grains, 10 of which are in South India.
Friends,
There is a lot of potential to increase exports in the fisheries sector of South India. The government is working at three levels to strengthen the fisheries sector.
First: by encouraging fisheries in villages, and providing financial assistance to fishermen and siblings.
Second: by modernization of boats under the Blue Revolution Scheme.
And third: by the construction of modern infrastructure associated with the trade and business of fish.
Brothers and sisters,
Fishermen have also been linked to the Kisan Credit Card facility. New fishing harbours are being built in large rivers and in the sea for the convenience of fish farmers. A special fund of Rs.7000 crores has also been created for modern infrastructure.
For the modernization of boats by the government, more than Rs 2500 crore has been given to the states under the Blue Revolution Scheme. Fishermen's boats are being modernized for deep sea fishing and navigation devices are being installed in boats for the protection of fishermen with the help from ISRO. Today, you have also seen many farmers of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka taking advantage of this provision.
Friends,
To tackle the situation of water crisis across India including Karnataka, the government has pledged to deliver water to every household under the Jal Jeevan Mission. A few days ago, another campaign has been started in this direction. The name of this campaign is Atal Bhujal Yojana. Under this, steps are being taken to raise the level of groundwater in 7 states of the country including Karnataka.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, amidst the efforts of the government, I feel there is a need to expand the scope for Krishi Karman Award too. It is my request that keeping in mind the nutritional security of the country, a new category in the Krishi Karman Award should be created for nutritious grains - Nutri Cereals, Horticulture and Organic Agriculture. This will encourage the people and the states doing exceptional work in these areas.
Brothers and sisters,
When our country celebrates 75 years of its independence in the year 2022, the accomplishment of our resolutions will be our tribute to our nation builders. Today we must leave this place with a new energy and a new commitment to double the income of farmers.
I am sure that each of our resolutions will definitely be fulfilled. Once again congratulations to every state, every farmer, and winners of the Krishi Karman Award! And my best wishes to all of you and to every farmer of the country for the New Year and Sankranti.
Thanks a lot!

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
‘કૃષિકર્મણ એવોર્ડ’ વખતે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
02 JAN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બધા ને નમસ્કાર. સૌ પ્રથમ, તમને બધાને નવા વર્ષની ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ. ઉપરાંત, લણણી ઉત્સવ સંક્રાંતિ પર તમને અભિનંદન.
કર્ણાટકના લોકપ્રિય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી યેદીયુરપ્પા અને કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટના મારા સાથી અને રાયતુબંધુ અને દેશમાં કૃષિ આંદોલન ચલાવનારા મારા સાથી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રસિંહ તોમર, શ્રી સદાનંદ ગૌડા, શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોષી, મણિપુરના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી એન. બિરેન સિંઘ, ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ત્રિવેન્દ્રસિંહ રાવત જી, કર્ણાટક સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય અને અન્ય પ્રધાનો, સાંસદો, ધારાસભ્યો, દેશના અન્ય રાજ્યોના તમામ પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને મોટી સંખ્યામાં અહી ઉપસ્થિત થયેલા મારા ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ.
નવા વર્ષમાં, નવા દાયકાની શરૂઆમાં, અન્નાદાતા- આપણાં ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ-બહેનોના દર્શન થવાએ મારા માટે ખૂબ મોટો લહાવો છે. 130 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓ વતી, હું દેશના દરેક ખેડૂતને નવા વર્ષની શુભકામના પાઠવું છું, અને દેશ માટે અન્ન ઉત્પન્ન કરનારા ખેડૂતોનો આભાર માનું છું. આ આપણાં ખેડૂતોની મહેનત છે, જેના કારણે ભારતમાં આજે ખાદ્યપદાર્થો નું ઉત્પાદન રેકોર્ડ સ્તરે છે.
આજે મને દેશના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને આગળ વધારી રહેલા આવા ખેડૂત સાથીઓ અને તેમના રાજ્યોને સન્માન કરવાની તક મળી છે. ‘કૃષિકર્મણ એવોર્ડ મેળવનારા તમામ ખેડૂતોને હું અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું, અને તેમના પ્રયત્નોની પ્રશંસા કરું છું.
આજે અહીં તમિલનાડુ અને કર્ણાટકના માછલી પાલકો, માછીમારોને ડીપ સી ફિશિંગબોટ અને ટ્રાન્સપોન્ડરો આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ માટે, હું મારા તમામ માછીમારો સાથીદારોને પણ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો, કૃષિકર્મણ એવોર્ડની સાથે કર્ણાટકની આ ભૂમિ બીજી ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિની સાક્ષી બની છે. આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ અંતર્ગત આઠ કરોડ કિસાન સાથીના ખાતામાં પૈસા જમા થયા છે. આટલા ઓછા સમયમાં આ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરવી એ મોટી બાબત છે એટલું જ નહીં, આજે એક જ સમયે દેશના 6 કરોડ ખેડૂત પરિવારોના ખાતામાં 12 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા જમા થયા છે.
મિત્રો, દેશમાં એક સમય એવો પણ હતો જ્યારે ગરીબોને એક રૂપિયો મોકલવામાં આવ્યો હતો, ત્યારે માત્ર 15 પૈસા જ પહોંચતા હતા. બાકીના 85 વચેટિયા ખાઈ જતાં હતા.
આજે, જેટલા મોકલાયા છે, તે બધા સીધા ગરીબોના ખાતામાં પહોંચી રહ્યા છે. હું કર્ણાટક સહિત દેશભરની રાજ્ય સરકારોને અભિનંદન આપું છું, જે લાભાર્થી ખેડૂતોની ઓળખ ઝડપી ગતિએ કરી રહ્યા છે.
નવા વર્ષમાં, હું આશા રાખું છું કે તે રાજ્યો, જેઓ પીએમ કિસાન સન્માન યોજના સાથે જોડાયેલા નથી આ વર્ષે ચોક્કસપણે આ યોજનામાં જોડાશે. આ યોજના આ પાર્ટીની છે અમારી નહીં, અથવા જો અમે આ યોજના લાગુ કરીએ તો તેનો ફાયદો પેલાને થશે, આ વિચારસરણી અને પધ્ધતિએ દેશના લોકોને ઘણું નુકસાન થયું છે.
આ પ્રકારનું રાજકારણ દેશના ખેડૂતોને ક્યારેય મજબુત બનવા દીધું નહીં.
અમારી સરકાર તમારી જરૂરિયાતો, તમારી ચિંતાઓ, તમારી જરૂરિયાતો સમજે છે. અમે ખેતી ને ટુકડાઓમાં નહીં પણ સંપૂર્ણ ખેતી સ્વરૂપે જોયું,અને આ ક્ષેત્રને લગતી પડકારો માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કર્યું.
મિત્રો, ઘણા દાયકાઓથી સેંકડો સિંચાઇ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લટકતા રહ્યા છે, પાક વીમા, જમીનના આરોગ્ય કાર્ડ અથવા યુરિયાના 100 ટકા લીમડાના કોટિંગને લગતા નિયમોમાં ફેરફાર, અમે હંમેશાં ખેડૂતોના હિતોને પ્રાધાન્ય આપ્યું છે. ઘણા વર્ષોથી, ખેડૂતો એમએસપીના ખર્ચમાં દોઢ ગણો વધારો કરવાની માંગ કરી રહ્યા છે. આપણી જ સરકારે આ ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો, તમારી વર્તમાન જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાન આપ્યા સિવાય, અમારું ધ્યાન ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતો પર પણ છે. દેશભરમાં કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જેથી ખેડૂતોને અનાજનો સંગ્રહ, ફળો અને ફૂલોનો સંગ્રહ કરવામાં મુશ્કેલી ન થાય. દેશના કોઈપણ ભાગના ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક માર્કેટમાં ખેડૂતો પોતાનો પાક વેચી શકે તે માટે ઇ-નામ નેટવર્કનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
મિત્રો, ખેડૂતોએ તેમના પ્રાણીઓના રોગો અને તેમની સારવાર ઉપર ઓછામાં ઓછો ખર્ચ કરવો પડશે, આ માટે Foot and Mouth Diseases સામે લડવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે રસીકરણ અભિયાન શરૂ કરાયું છે. ખેડૂતો પોતાના ખેતરમાં સૌરર્જા ઉત્પન્ન કરી તેને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રીડમાં વેચવા સક્ષમ બને તે માટે પીએમ કુસુમ યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
મિત્રો, ભારતના અર્થતંત્રને 5 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલર સુધી પહોંચાડવામાં દેશના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રની મોટી ભૂમિકા છે. આ માટે, અમારી સરકાર કેશ ક્રોપ અને નિકાસ કેન્દ્રિત ખેતી પદ્ધતિ બનાવવા પર ભાર આપી રહી છે.
જ્યારે કૃષિ પેદાશોની નિકાસની વાત આવે છે ત્યારે પ્રાચીન કાળથી દક્ષિણ ભારતની, સાઉથ ઈન્ડિયાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા રહી છે. આનું કારણ અહીંનું હવામાન, અહીંની માટી અને સમુદ્ર દ્વારા વિશ્વ સાથેની સરળ કનેક્ટિવિટી છે. અમે દક્ષિણ ભારતની આ શક્તિને નવા ભારતના એગ્રો નિકાસની શક્તિ પણ બનાવવા માંગીએ છીએ.
ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો, કર્ણાટક હો, કેરળ હો, આંધ્ર હો, તેલંગણા હો, તમિલનાડુ હો, બાગાયતી અને મસાલાથી સંબંધિત ઉત્પાદનોની પ્રક્રિયા અને નિકાસનો વિશાળ અવકાશ છે. આ કારણ છે કે Agricultural and Processed Products Export Development Authority દ્વારા ખાસ યોજનાઓ બનાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. કર્ણાટકને પણ આનો ફાયદો થયો છે.
સરકાર દ્વારા બેલ્ગામ અને મૈસુરના દાડમ, ચિકકાબલ્લપુરા અને બેંગાલુરુની ગુલાબી ડુંગળી, ચિકમંગલુરુ, કોડાગુ અને હસનની કોફી, લાલ મરચાના ઉત્પાદનને મહત્વ આપવા માટે ખાસ ક્લસ્ટરોની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે. અમારો પ્રયાસ એ છે કે દરેક બ્લોક, દરેક જિલ્લાના વિશિષ્ટ ઉત્પાદનને ઓળખવા, તેના મૂલ્યમાં વૃદ્ધિ અને નિકાસ સુવિધાઓ વિકસિત કરવી.
મિત્રો, અમારી સરકારના પ્રયત્નોને લીધે, ભારત દ્વારા મસાલાના ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસ બંનેમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે. ભારતમાં મસાલાના ઉત્પાદનમાં 25 લાખ ટનથી વધુનો વધારો થયો છે, તેથી નિકાસ પણ લગભગ 15 હજાર કરોડ થી વધી ને 19 હજાર કરોડ સુધી પહોંચી છે.
મસાલાઓમાં પણ, જો આપણે હળદરની વાત કરીએ, તો સરકારના પ્રયત્નોથી છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં હળદરની નિકાસમાં ઘણો વધારો થયો છે. સરકાર નવા અને સુધારેલા હળદરના બીજ અંગે સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે. તેલંગણા હળદરના હબ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, પરંતુ અમે કર્ણાટક સહિત અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં પણ હળદરના ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરવા પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો, દક્ષિણ ભારતમાં નાળિયેર, કાજુ, કોફી અને રબરની ખેતી પણ વર્ષોથી પ્રચલિત રહી છે. દેશ અને દુનિયામાં નાળિયેરની માંગને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકાર નાળિયેર સાથે સંકળાયેલા ખેડૂતોને યોગ્ય ભાવ મળે તે માટે અન્ય બાબતોની વચ્ચે પણ તેની પણ કાળજી લઈ રહી છે. આ માટે નાળિયેર સાથે સંકળાયેલા ખેડૂતોના સંગઠનો બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે, મંડળીઓ રચાઇ રહી છે. મને કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે કર્ણાટકમાં જ, નાળિયેરના ખેડૂતોને લગતી આવી લગભગ સાડા પાંચ સો જેટલી સંસ્થાઓ રચાઇ છે.
મિત્રો, આપણી પાસે કાજુના વાવેતરનું વિસ્તરણ કરવાની ઘણી સંભાવના છે. સરકારનો પ્રયાસ છે કે કાજુના ઉતમ ગુણવત્તા વાળા પ્લાન્ટ ખેડૂત-બાગવાન-બહેન-ભાઇઓને ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવે.
એ જ રીતે, રબરના ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરવા માટે પણ મોટા પાયે પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. અમારું પહેલું લક્ષ્ય એ હોવું જોઈએ કે આપણે દેશની જરૂરિયાત મુજબ અહીં રબરનું ઉત્પાદન કરી શકીએ, આપણે આયાત પર નિર્ભર રહેવાની જરૂર નથી. મને કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે રબર બોર્ડ અહીં પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૌશલ વિકાસ યોજના હેઠળ ઘણા યુવાનોને તાલીમ આપી રહ્યું છે. તેનો ચોક્કસ ફાયદો રબરના ખેડૂતો અને ઉદ્યોગોને થશે.
મિત્રો, કોફી બગીચા એ કર્ણાટક સહિત દક્ષિણ ભારતનું ગૌરવ છે. સરકારનો પ્રયાસ કોફીની વેલ્યૂચેનને મજબૂત કરવામાં આવે, આ માટે, Integrated Coffee Development Programme શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત છેલ્લા 2-3 વર્ષમાં કોફીના ઉત્પાદનથી લઈને પેકેજિંગ સંબંધિત સમગ્ર પ્રણાલીને વિશેષ સમર્થન અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. નાના ઉત્પાદકો, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો, સહકારી મંડળીઓને માર્કેટિંગમાં સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે.
મિત્રો, બાગાયત ઉપરાંત, દક્ષિણ ભારતનો પણ કઠોળ, તેલ અને બરછટ અનાજના ઉત્પાદનમાં મોટો હિસ્સો છે. ભારતમાં કઠોળના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે બીજ હબ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં 30 થી વધુ કેન્દ્રો કર્ણાટક, આંધ્ર, કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ અને તેલંગણામાં સ્થિત છે. એ જ રીતે, દેશમાં બરછટ અનાજ માટે પણ નવા કેન્દ્રો બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાંથી 10 દક્ષિણ ભારતમાં છે.
મિત્રો, દક્ષિણ ભારતના મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રમાં નિકાસ વધારવાની ઘણી સંભાવનાઓ છે. મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવા સરકાર ત્રણ સ્તરે કામ કરી રહી છે.
પ્રથમ – ગામડાંઓમાં માછીમારીને પ્રોત્સાહન, માછીમાર ભાઈ-બહેનોને આર્થિક સહાય.
બીજું – બ્લૂ રિવોલ્યુશન યોજના હેઠળ બોટોનું આધુનિકરણ.
અને ત્રીજું - માછલીના વેપાર અને વ્યવસાય સાથે સંકળાયેલ આધુનિક માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓનું નિર્માણ
ભાઈઓ-બહેનો, માછીમારો કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ સુવિધાથી જોડાયેલા છે. માછલીપાલકોની સગવડ માટે મોટી નદીઓમાં અને દરિયામાં નવા ફિશિંગ હાર્બર બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે રૂ .7 હજાર કરોડનો વિશેષ ભંડોળ પણ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સરકાર દ્વારા બોટોના આધુનિકીકરણ માટે, બ્લૂ રિવોલ્યુશન યોજના માટે રાજ્યોને 2500 કરોડથી વધુની રકમ આપવામાં આવી છે. ડીપ સી ફિશિંગ માટે માછીમારોની નૌકાઓનું આધુનિકરણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને ઇસરોની મદદથી માછીમારોની સુરક્ષા માટે બોટમાં નેવિગેશન ડિવાઇસીસ લગાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આજે તમે તમિનાડુ અને કર્ણાટકના ઘણા ખેડૂતો પણ તેનો લાભ લેતા જોયા છે.
મિત્રો, કર્ણાટક સહિત ભારતભરમાં જળ સંકટની પરિસ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવા સરકારે જલ જીવન મિશન અંતર્ગત દરેક ઘર સુધી પાણી પહોંચાડવાનું વચન આપ્યું છે. થોડા દિવસ પહેલા આ દિશામાં બીજી ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ અભિયાનનું નામ અટલ ભૂગર્ભ જળ યોજના છે. આ અંતર્ગત કર્ણાટક સહિત દેશના 7 રાજ્યોમાં ભૂગર્ભ જળ એટલે કે ભૂગર્ભજળનું સ્તર વધારવા માટે પગલા લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો, આજે, સરકારના પ્રયત્નો વચ્ચે, મને કૃષિકર્મણ એવોર્ડનું પણ વિસ્તરણ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત લાગે છે. મારી વિનંતી છે કે કૃષિકર્મણ એવોર્ડમાં દેશની પોષક સુરક્ષાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પૌષ્ટિક અનાજ - Nutri Cereals, Horticulture અને Organic Agriculture માટે નવી કેટેગરી બનાવવામાં આવે. આ લોકો અને રાજ્યોને આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ સારું કાર્ય કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહ મળશે.
ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો, વર્ષ 2022 માં જ્યારે આપણો દેશ સ્વતંત્રતાનું 75મુ વર્ષ ઉજવે, ત્યારે અમારા ઠરાવોની પ્રાપ્તિ આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માતાઓને આપણી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ હશે. આજે આપણે અહીંથી ખેડૂતોની આવક બમણી કરવાની નવી ઉર્જા લઈને, નવી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા લઈને જવું છે.
મને ખાતરી છે કે આપણો દરેક સંકલ્પ ચોક્કસપણે પૂરો થશે. ફરી એકવાર, કૃષિકર્મણ એવોર્ડ જીતનારા દરેક રાજ્ય અને દરેક ખેડૂત મિત્રોને મારા અભિનંદન. દેશના દરેક ખેડૂતને નવા વર્ષ અને સંક્રાંતિની હાર્દિક શુભકામનાઓ.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર!