സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം: സൂക്ഷ്മ,ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം
65,312 പുതിയ സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ (എംഎസ്എംഇ);
അതുവഴി 5,22,496 തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍
24 DEC 2019 12:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പദ്ഘടന ലോകത്തിലെ മികച്ച സമ്പദ്ഘടനകളിലൊന്നായി മാറാനുള്ള കുതിപ്പ് നടത്തുകയും അഞ്ച് ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളര്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടന എന്നത് നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമായിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമ്പോഴുള്ള സ്വാഭാവിക ഉയര്‍ച്ച സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളിലും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച വര്‍ഷമാണ് 2019. ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം,എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖലയിലെ പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ പുതിയ വര്‍ഷത്തിലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ തൊഴില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കല്‍ പദ്ധതി (പിഎംഇജിപി)ക്കു കീഴില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 65,312 പുതിയ സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങളാണുണ്ടായത്. 5,22,496 തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. 1929.83 കോടി രൂപ സബ്‌സിഡി നിരക്കില്‍ വിനിയോഗിച്ചു.
2008-2009 കാലയളവ് മുതല്‍ എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പരിപാടികളിലൊന്നാണ് പിഎംഇജിപി. കൃഷിയിതര മേഖലകളില്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ സ്വയംതൊഴിലുകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. ഗ്രാമ, നഗരവ്യത്യാസമില്ലാതെ പരമ്പരാഗത മേഖലകളിലെ തൊഴില്‍രഹിതരായ യുവജനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്.
സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളും ക്‌ളസ്റ്റര്‍ വികസന പരിപാടികളും2019ല്‍ ഏറെ ശ്രദ്ധ നേടി. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 17 പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും 14 അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികളും തുടങ്ങി. 24 പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 25 അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കും അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
പരമ്പരാഗത വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ നവീകരണത്തിന് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്ധതി (എസ്എഫ്യുആര്‍റ്റിഐ) ക്കു കീഴില്‍ നേരത്തേ തുടക്കമിട്ട ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു തുടങ്ങി. പരിശോധനാ സമിതി അംഗീകരിച്ച 78 നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം 2019 ജനുവരി ഒന്നു മുതല്‍ ഇതുവരെ 48608 കരകൗശല പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു.
2019- 20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ ചര്‍ഖാ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള വിശദമായ പദ്ധതി രേഖയ്ക്ക് പരിശോധനാ സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. നേരത്തേ 2018 ജൂണ്‍ 27ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ ചര്‍ഖാ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നിര്‍വഹിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള സബ്‌സിഡിയോടു കൂടിയ വായ്പാ പദ്ധതി 2019 മെയ് 9ന് കേന്ദ്ര എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നിതിന്‍ ഗഡ്കരി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. നോഡല്‍ ബാങ്കുകളും എംഎസ്എംഇ ഡയറക്ടറും അന്ന് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 338.01 കോടി രൂപയാണ് വായ്പ നല്‍കുക.
ലോകബാങ്കിന്റെ 200 ദശലക്ഷം ഡോളര്‍ സഹായത്തോടെ 2200 കോടി മുതല്‍മുടക്കുള്ള ടെക്‌നോളജി സെന്റര്‍ സിസ്റ്റംസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കി. 15 പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ ഉപകരണ മുറികളും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ വികസന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ഇതിനു കീഴില്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ വികസന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ നവീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. മ്ര്രന്താലയത്തിന്റെ സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും മറ്റു പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും മുഖേന നൈപുണ്യം നേടിയ യുവജനങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 3,59,361 ആണ്.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് ഈ വിപണി അഥവാ ജെമ്മില്‍ 62,085 സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തു. ജെമ്മില്‍ ലഭിച്ച ഓര്‍ഡറുകളില്‍ 50.74 ശതമാനവും എംഎസ്എംഇ മുഖേനയുള്ളതായി. കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമുള്ള സാധനങ്ങളില്‍ 25 ശതമാനം എംഎസ്എംഇ സംരംഭങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നു വാങ്ങണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിബന്ധന കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. നേരത്തേ ഇത് 20 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ എംഎസ്എംഇകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ആകെ സംഭരണത്തോത് 28.49 ശതമാനമായി.
പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും സംരംഭകത്വ വികസന ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടും പോലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എംഎസ്ഇകളെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വേദിയിലേക്കു കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. എംഎസ്എംഇകള്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണ ശില്‍പശാലകള്‍ നടത്തി വരുന്നു.
ക്വാളിറ്റി കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ദേശീശ ഉല്‍പാദകത്വ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ എന്നിവ മുഖേന രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 267 എംഎസ്എംഇ ക്‌ളസ്റ്ററുകള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കി.
ഇരുന്നൂറിലധികം സാങ്കേതിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, വ്യവസായ സംഘടനകള്‍, സാമൂഹിക സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായി ഇന്‍കുബേഷന്‍ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവ ശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനും വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സാമൂഹിക സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സ്വാശ്രയ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കീഴില്‍ വിവിധ സാങ്കേതിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ രൂപകല്‍പനാ പദ്ധതി തുടങ്ങി.
ലാഭനഷ്ടങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത പദ്ധതികളെ സഹായിക്കുന്ന എസ്ഇഡി പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ 23070 എംഎസ്എംഇകള്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തു. എസ്ഇഡി മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ ലഘൂകരിച്ചതോടെ ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം എംഎസ്ഇകളാണ് ഇതിനു കീഴിലേക്കു വന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ 731 ജില്ലകളില്‍ ജില്ലാ ഉദയം സമാഗമങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് അനുമതി നല്‍കി. വ്യാപാര മേളകള്‍, പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍, ബോധവല്‍ക്കര പരിപാടികള്‍, സെമിനാറുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടത്തുന്നതിന് സംഭരണ- വിപണ പിന്തുണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് 80 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍, വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ മുഖേന വിവിധ നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പരിപാടികള്‍ക്കായി സംരംഭകത്വ നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പരിപാടിക്കു കീഴില്‍ 135 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
എംഎസ്എംഇകളെക്കുറിച്ചു പഠിക്കുന്നതിന് യു കെ സിന്‍ഹ അധ്യക്ഷനായി റിസര്‍വ് ബാങ്ക് രൂപീകരിച്ച സമിതി 37 പ്രധാന ശുപാശകള്‍ നല്‍കി. പ്രസക്തമായ ശുപാര്‍ശകളില്‍ തുടര്‍ നടപടികള്‍ക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളോടും വകുപ്പുകളോടും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോടും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ സ്ഥിതി പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിന് ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി അധ്യക്ഷനായി സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുടെ സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു. 2019 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 31 സമിതി യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു.
വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക നയതന്ത്ര വിഭാഗവുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് രണ്ടാമത് അന്തര്‍ദേശീയ എസ്എംഇ സമ്മേളനം 2019 ജൂണ്‍ 27 മുതല്‍ 29 വരെ നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്ന് 1385 സംരംഭകരും മറ്റു 44 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നായി 175 സംരംഭകരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
192 ബി ടു ബി യോഗങ്ങള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഭാവിയില്‍ സാധ്യമാകുന്ന സംയുക്ത സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടി 41 ഉദ്ദേശ്യ വിനിമയ കത്തുകള്‍ കൈമാറി. കോണ്‍ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രി (സിഐഐ)യുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് പതിനാറാമത് ആഗോള എസ്എംഇ വ്യവസായ ഉച്ചകോടി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 24, 25 തീയതികളില്‍ നടന്ന ഉച്ചകോടി എസ്എംഇകളുടെ മല്‍സരക്ഷമത വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച കാര്യപരിപാടികള്‍ക്കാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കിയത്.
ഖാദി കൂടുതല്‍ ജനപ്രിയമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഗ്രാമീണ വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനു നിരവധി പരിപാടികള്‍ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തു നടപ്പാക്കി. ഖാദിക്ക് 2019 നവംബര്‍ നാലിന് പ്രത്യേക എച്ച്.എസ് കോഡ് ലഭ്യമാക്കി. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രോല്‍സാഹനം മൂലം ഖാദി കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍ ഈ വര്‍ഷം വലിയ കുതിപ്പാണുണ്ടായത്.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Year End Review- 2019: Ministry Of Micro, Small And Medium Enterprises
65,312 New Micro Enterprises have been set up and 5,22,496 Employment Opportunities Generated
24 DEC 2019 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian economy is likely to emerge as one of the leading economies in the world, with an envisioned GDP of USD five trillion economy by 2024. Our vision is to ensure that at least a contribution worth USD two trillion come from MSME sector. To accomplish this, M/o MSME has taken many steps during the year for technology advancement, skill development and job creation for empowerment of MSMEs.
PRIME MINISTER’s EMPLOYMENT GENERATION PROGRAMME (PMEGP):
Under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) 65,312 new micro enterprises have been set up and 5,22,496 Employment opportunities generated and a Margin money subsidy worth Rs. 1929.83 crore have been utilized.
PMEGP is a major credit-linked subsidy programme being implemented by the Ministry of MSME since 2008-09. The Scheme is aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and unemployed youth in rural as well as urban areas.
CLUSTER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME:
Micro Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP):
i) 17 Common Facility Centres and 14 Infrastructure Development Projects have been commissioned.
ii) 24 Common Facility Centres and 25 Infrastructure Development Projects have been approved.
SFURTI Clusters:
51 SFURTI (Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries) Clusters approved earlier are completed and are functional. Further, 78 proposals of SFURTI Clusters have been approved by Scheme Steering Committee benefitting about 48608 artisans/workers during 01st January 2019 till date.
Solar Charkha Clusters:
The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind launched the Solar Charkha Mission on 27th June, 2018 at a function in New Delhi.
11 Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of Solar Charkha Clusters have been approved by the Scheme Steering Committee during current financial year 2019-20.
CREDIT LINK CAPITAL SUBSIDY RE-LAUNCHED:
The Government approved for continuation of Credit Linked Capital Subsidy component under Credit Linked Capital Subsidy-Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS) in February 2019. The Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Component of the CLCS-TU Scheme was launched by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises on 05-09-2019 with the signing of MoUs between Office of DC (MSME) and Nodal Banks. During FY 2019-20, Rs. 338.01 Crore has been released.
Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE):
Under the CGTMSE, 5,46,127 credit facilities have been approved amounting to a guarantee of Rs. 33,381 crore.
TECHNOLOGY CENTRE SYSTEMS PROGRAMME (TCSP):
Ministry of MSME is implementing Technology Centre Systems Programme (TCSP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 2200 crore, including World Bank Loan assistance of USD 200 million, to establish 15 new Tool Rooms and Technology Development Centres (TCs) and upgrade the existing 18 TCs across the country. Four Technology Centres at Bhiwadi, Bhopal, Puddi and Tinsukia) are ready for commissioning.
Number of youth skilled through Technology Centres and other training Institutes of the Ministry: 3,59,361.
GeM- Government e-Marketplace:
• Registration of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) on GeM: 62,085
• 50.74 % of orders value on GeM portal is from MSEs.
• Government has made it mandatory for Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSUs) units to procure 25% instead of 20% from Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
• Goods and Services worth Rs. 20,139.91 crore procured from 71,199 MSEs. The procurement from MSEs amounts to 28.49% of the total procurement of CPSEs.
Digital MSME: Organizations like Common Service Centres (CSC), Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII) on boarded for bringing MSMEs on digital platform and for providing them digital identity. Awareness programmes and workshops are being organized all over the country for MSME stakeholders and for bringing all MSME service providers on one platform.
Lean Manufacturing: Scheme under implementation in 267 Clusters of MSMEs throughout the country through Quality Council of India (QCI) and National Productivity Council (NPC). State Governments, Industry Associations have also been onboarded to take the scheme to more MSME clusters.
Incubation: Incubation centres have been approved for more than 200 Technical Institutions, Industry Associations, Social Enterprises. Innovative ideas having business proposals are being invited from them for funding support under the scheme. Seed capital upto Rs. 1 crore have been provided to start up entrepreneurs under the scheme.
Design Clinic: Design scheme opened for different technical institutions under Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Industry Associations, Social Enterprises, Self Help Groups working on providing design support to MSME entrepreneurs including rural and art based enterprises. More than 80 new Design centres opened at different locations in addition to 4 already being run though National Institute of Design (NID). All MSMEs and Students are being requested to submit their design projects for funding under the scheme.
Financial Support to MSMEs in Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) Certification Scheme: 23070 MSMEs have been registered under ZED scheme since inception. ZED parameters are being simplified to onboard more than one million MSMEs on ZED journey. All Industry Associations and technical institutions are being on boarded for wider access to the scheme.
Building Awareness on Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Scheme: More than 60 new IP Facilitation Centres set up in different parts of the country to have one IP lawyer to assist MSMEs to apply for and register their trademarks and patents. FPOs to get support for applying for registration of GIs. Reimbursement being given for registration of different IPRs to MSMEs. More and more awareness being created for IP rights amongst MSMEs.
Procurement and Marketing Support: District Udyam Samaagams planned and approved for all 731 districts of the country. More than Rs. 80 crore sanctioned under PMS for organising trade fairs/ exhibitions/ awareness programmes/ seminars throughout the country through State Governments/Industry Associations/ Social Enterprises for more than 350 programmes.
Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP): More than Rs. 135 crore sanctioned under ESDP for organising different skill development programmes throughout the country through State Governments/Industry Associations/Social Enterprises/Government Corporations. Total 3000 programmes conducted/ sanctioned for this year.
U. K. Sinha Committee Recommendations:
RBI Expert Committee under Sri U. K. Sinha on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises made 37 major recommendations. The concerned Ministries/Departments/Organisations/States have been requested to take follow up action on the actionable points relevant to them. To review implementation status of the recommendations of the Committee, a meeting of Committee of Secretaries (CoS) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary was held on 31.10.2019.
SMEs AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION:
• The Second International SME Convention was organised by the Ministry of MSME in association with the Economic Diplomacy & States Division of the Ministry of External Affairs and the India SME Forum on 27- 29 June. 1385 from India and 175 entrepreneurs from 44 countries attended. Ambassadors from 16 countries including, European, African and Latin American Countries along with their respective commercial sections presented trade opportunities at the Convention.
198 pre-arranged B2B meetings were conducted, 42 letters of intent were filed for possible future collaborations. 729 B2B trade connect forms were filed by Indian entrepreneurs. A total of 3015 requests for International B2B matching were received, for which an International SME Gateway is being planned. An MOU was signed between a Spanish company MCU Coatings and Indian company HiTech Engineers for technology transfer and setting up a plant in Puducherry with joint investment of US $10 million.
• Ministry of MSME in partnership with confederation of Indian Industry (CII), New Delhi organised 16th Edition of Global SME Business Summit 2019 on 24-25th September, 2019 in New Delhi with the objective of boosting competitiveness of MSMEs through adoption of innovative technologies and promoting their growth through building sustainable and significant global partnerships.
Popularising Khadi and Empowering Village Industries:
• Khadi gets separate unique HS code, export to get a boost: Khadi has got unique HS code issued by the central government on 4th Nov’19 to categorize its products in export. In a long awaited move to make export of Khadi, exclusively categorized from the general league of textile products, the ministry of commerce and industries has allocated separate HS code for this signature fabric of India this week.
This decision of government will open a new chapter in the field of Khadi export. Earlier, Khadi did not have its exclusive HS code. As a result, all the data regarding export of this signature fabric used to come as a normal fabric under the textile head. Now, the Ministry will be able to keep a constant eye on the export figures which will accordingly help in planning the export strategies.
• KVIC bags fresh order worth over Rs. 06 crore from GAIL and PFC: The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has bagged orders worth Rs. 5.88 crore from the Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) and Rs. 75.00 lakhs from Power Finance Corporation, New Delhi (PFC), in the form of Khadi gift coupons. Employees can redeem these gift coupons throughout the year from all Departmental Sales Outlets of KVIC. This move will definitely expand Khadi product market.
• New initiatives by KVIC in Goa: KVIC recently distributed electric potter wheels to 160 families and new models Charkhas (spinning wheels) to 50 trained women in Goa. This will create direct employment to 700 people. KVIC is also establishing a Lijjat Papad unit in Goa, which will create 200 direct jobs to the local women. It may be noted that these initiatives are first of its kind in Goa because there was no spinning and weaving activity, no Lijjat Papad unit in Goa earlier. Further for the first time electric potter wheels have been given to replace the traditional potter wheel which was highly labour intensive and less efficient in terms of production. In Goa State, 215 number of bee-boxes were also distributed to the 43 beekeepers.
• Launching of Sale of Khadi Rumal made by militancy affected women of J&K: Union Minister for MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari launched sale of Khadi Rumal made by militancy affected women of J&K on 17th December, 2019. The sale of Khadi Rumal will instill confidence and enable the women all over Jammu & Kashmir to live an independent and respectful life. KVIC also signed an agreement with Paytm to sell 2 crore packets of khadi rumal through its online platform and mobile application.