Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry Invites Applications for Nari Shakti Puraskar 2019
7th January 2020 Last Date for Submission of Applications
26 DEC 2019 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited applications for Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2019. The National Award is given annually to individuals, groups, institutions in recognition of their exceptional work towards the cause of women empowerment, especially for vulnerable and marginalized women.
Nearly 40 Nari Shakti Puraskar will be given awayon International Women’s Day observed on 8th March 2020.
Details of eligibility criteria and guidelines are available on www.narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in portal. Applications/ nominations must be submittedonline on the portal for consideration. The last date for submission of applications/ nominations is 7th January 2020.
The Ministry of Women and Child Developmentis the nodal Ministry for the welfare of women and has been celebrating International Women’s Day every year by felicitating eminent organisations and institutions for the distinguished services rendered by them in the field of women empowerment with the Nari Shakti Puraskar.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নারীশক্তি পুরস্কার ২০১৯ – এর আবেদনের জন্য নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের আহ্বান
26 DEC 2019 10:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ২০১৯ – এর নারী শক্তি পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করছে। যে ব্যক্তি, গোষ্ঠী ও প্রতিষ্ঠান মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন, বিশেষ করে প্রান্তিক মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা এবং উন্নয়নে কাজ করে থাকে, তাঁদেরকে বার্ষিক এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে।
২০২০ সালের ৮ই মার্চ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে প্রায় ৪০টির মতো নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
এই পুরস্কারে আবেদনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পাওয়া যাবে www.narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in পোর্টালে। একমাত্র অনলাইনের মাধ্যমেই এই পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন/আবেদন জমা দেওয়া যাবে। আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ২০২০’র ৭ই জানুয়ারি।
নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক মহিলাদের কল্যাণে কাজ করে থাকে এবং প্রতি বছর আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে যে সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান ও সংস্থা মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে কাজ করে থাকে, তাদেরকে নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার প্রদান করে থাকে।