Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry Invites Applications for Nari Shakti Puraskar 2019
7th January 2020 Last Date for Submission of Applications
26 DEC 2019 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited applications for Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2019. The National Award is given annually to individuals, groups, institutions in recognition of their exceptional work towards the cause of women empowerment, especially for vulnerable and marginalized women.
Nearly 40 Nari Shakti Puraskar will be given awayon International Women’s Day observed on 8th March 2020.
Details of eligibility criteria and guidelines are available on www.narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in portal. Applications/ nominations must be submittedonline on the portal for consideration. The last date for submission of applications/ nominations is 7th January 2020.
The Ministry of Women and Child Developmentis the nodal Ministry for the welfare of women and has been celebrating International Women’s Day every year by felicitating eminent organisations and institutions for the distinguished services rendered by them in the field of women empowerment with the Nari Shakti Puraskar.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ناری شکتی پُرسکار 2019 کیلئے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
درخواستیں داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 7جنوری 2020 ہے
26 DEC 2019 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔26؍دسمبر۔خواتین او ربچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نےسال 2019 کے ناری شکتی پُرسکار کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔ یہ قومی ایوارڈ افراد ، گروپوں اور اداروں کو ، خواتین خاص طور پر کمزور اورپسماندہ طبقے کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے کیے جانے والے ان کے غیرمعمولی کاموں کے صلے میں دیا جاتا ہے۔
8مارچ 2020 کو خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر تقریباً 40 ناری شکتی پُرسکار دیے جائیں گے۔
اہلیت کےمعیار اور رہنما خطوط کی تفصیلات www.narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ درخواستیں / نامزدگیاں ، غور وخوض کیلئے پورٹل پر داخل کی جانی چاہئیں۔ درخواستیں / نامزدگیاں داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 7جنوری 2020 ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت جو خواتین کی بہبود کی سب سے بڑی وزارت ہے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے میدان میں ناری شکتی پُرسکار عطا کرکے تنظیموں اور اداروں کاخیرمقدم کرتی ہے، ہر سال خواتین کا بین الاقوامی دن مناتی ہے۔