Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry Invites Applications for Nari Shakti Puraskar 2019
7th January 2020 Last Date for Submission of Applications
26 DEC 2019 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited applications for Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2019. The National Award is given annually to individuals, groups, institutions in recognition of their exceptional work towards the cause of women empowerment, especially for vulnerable and marginalized women.
Nearly 40 Nari Shakti Puraskar will be given awayon International Women’s Day observed on 8th March 2020.
Details of eligibility criteria and guidelines are available on www.narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.in portal. Applications/ nominations must be submittedonline on the portal for consideration. The last date for submission of applications/ nominations is 7th January 2020.
The Ministry of Women and Child Developmentis the nodal Ministry for the welfare of women and has been celebrating International Women’s Day every year by felicitating eminent organisations and institutions for the distinguished services rendered by them in the field of women empowerment with the Nari Shakti Puraskar.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે ‘નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર 2019’ માટે આવેદન મંગાવ્યા
26 DEC 2019 12:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 26-12-2019
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે વર્ષ 2019 માટે ‘નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર’ માટે આવેદન મંગાવ્યા છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પ્રતિ વર્ષ એ વ્યક્તિઓ, સમૂહો અને સંસ્થાઓને અપાય છે, જેમણે મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ, ખાસ કરીને નિર્બળ અને પછાત મહિલાઓના અધિકાર માટે અસાધારણ યોગદાન આપ્યું હોય.
8 માર્ચ, 2020ના રોજ ઉજવનારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસના અવસરે લગભગ 40 ‘નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર’ પ્રદાન કરાશે.
આ પુરસ્કાર માટે જરૂરી માનદંડ અને દિશા-નિર્દેશોની વિગત www.narishaktipuraskar.wcd.gov.inોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આવેદન / નોંધણી ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ પર જ સ્વીકારાશે. આવેદન / નોંધણી કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 7 જાન્યુઆરી, 2020 છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય જ મહિલાના કલ્યાણ સાથે જોડાયેલ નોડલ તેમજ પ્રમુખ મંત્રાલય છે. આ મંત્રાલય મહિલા સશક્તિકરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં મુખ્ય સંગઠનો અને સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતી વિશિષ્ઠ સેવાઓ માટે તેમને નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કારથી સન્માનિત કરે છે, જે દર વર્ષે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ ઉજવે છે.