Ministry of Home Affairs
SSB to ensure that India’s borders with friendly neighbours are not misused for activities against the country: Shri Amit Shah
Government working towards ensuring that Jawans spend at least 100 days with families; over 12000 vacancies in SSB to be filled soon: Home Minister
19 DEC 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah said that Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) must ensure that India’s borders with friendly neighbours are not misused for activities against the country, while seeing to it that the people living in border areas are not adversely affected. He said that India has an open border of around 2,450 kilometres with neighbouring countries Nepal and Bhutan and SSB has performed a good job in ensuring that not a single infiltrator sneaked into our country. Presiding over the 56th Raising Day Parade of SSB in New Delhi today, the Home Minister praised the force for nabbing over 50 intruders, mostly Pakistanis, at Indo-Nepal border in the last one year, besides nabbing contraband items including drugs worth Rs. 380 crores.
Shri Shah informed that by the end of 2020, over 12000 vacancies in both Gazetted and Non-Gazetted ranks would be filled to make SSB stronger, besides easing the work pressure. He said that Modi Government had initiated a number of welfare schemes for the jawans. In near future, the government would ensure that the jawans spend at least 100 days with their family. He also talked about steps like opening schools for children and initiating skill development programmes for families of SSB, in naxal affected areas, among other measures. The Minister encouraged the officers and jawans of SSB to scout for in-house talent in sports, who would represent the country at Olympics.
The Minister complimented SSB for the dedicated and outstanding performance over the years in securing the borders of the Nation and giving supreme sacrifices to protect the citizens of the country in naxal affected areas. “The jawans of SSB have always kept their duty before their life. I bow my head to salute this fearless dedication and commitment towards the security of the Nation. To commemorate supreme sacrifices of police forces of the country, Modi Government has developed the National Police Memorial", he said. He also paid tributes by laying wreath at the Martyrs memorial, inspected the parade and awarded gallantry medals to the officers and jawans at 25th Battalion, SSB, Ghitorni.
The Home Minister acknowledged that the Nation cannot become a global economic power if its borders are not secure, especially when the country has hostile neighbours that are constantly engaged in cross border terrorism, insurgency, illicit trafficking of humans, drugs, fake currency, cattle, among others. He also commended the dedicated performance of SSB in a number of duties ranging from facilitating free and fair elections across the country to saving lives and property during natural calamities.
SSB is the first CAPF that included women in its ranks. Shri Shah noted that the lady officers marched ahead shoulder to shoulder with their male counterparts and earned accolades with their brilliant performance within the country as well as UN Missions abroad. He said that at present 22 women jawans of SSB are participating in the UN Peacekeeping Mission in Congo.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അയല്‍പക്കസുഹൃദ്‌രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ളഇന്ത്യയുടെഅതിര്‍ത്തികള്‍രാജ്യത്തിനെതിരായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്നില്ലെന്ന്ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണം - കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അമിത്ഷാ
19 DEC 2019 3:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അയല്‍പക്കത്തെ സുഹൃദ്‌ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതിര്‍ത്തികള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിനെതിരായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്ന്‌സശസ്ത്ര സീമാ ബല്‍ (എസ്.എസ്.ബി) ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണമെന്ന്‌കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത്ഷാ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അതോടൊപ്പംഅതിര്‍ത്തിമേഖലകളില്‍വസിക്കുന്നവരെ പ്രതികൂലമായിബാധിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന്ഉറപ്പ്‌വരുത്തണമെന്നുംഅദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. എസ്.എസ്.ബി യുടെ 56-ാം രൂപീകരണ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടന്ന പരേഡിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി.
അയല്‍രാജ്യങ്ങളായ നേപ്പാളും, ഭൂട്ടാനുമായിഏകദേശം 2450 കിലോമീറ്ററിന്റെതുറന്ന അതിര്‍ത്തിയാണ്ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളത്. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തേയ്ക്ക്ഒരൊറ്റ നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റക്കാരനെ പോലും കയറാന്‍ അനുവദിക്കാതെ മികച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമാണ് എസ്.എസ്.ബി കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ. അമിത്ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരുവര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെഇന്തോ - നേപ്പാള്‍അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ നിന്ന്അതിക്രമിച്ച് കയറാന്‍ ശ്രമിച്ച അമ്പതോളം നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റക്കാരെയും, 380 കോടിരൂപ വിലവരുന്ന ലഹരിമരുന്നടക്കമുള്ള നിരോധിതവസ്തുക്കളെയും പിടികൂടിയതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി എസ്.എസ്.ബി യെ പ്രകീര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.
എസ്.എസ്.ബി യെകൂടുതല്‍കരുത്തുറ്റതാക്കാനും, സേനയുടെജോലി ഭാരംകുറയ്ക്കാനും 2020 അവസാനത്തോടെഗസറ്റഡ്ഇതരറാങ്കുകളില്‍ 12,000 ഒഴിവുകള്‍ നികത്തുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ.അമിത്ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ജവാന്മാര്‍കുറഞ്ഞത് നൂറ്ദിവസമെങ്കിലും തങ്ങളുടെ കുടുംബത്തോടൊപ്പംകഴിയുന്നുവെന്ന്ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്‌സമീപ ഭാവിയില്‍ ഉറപ്പ്‌വരുത്തുമെന്ന്അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നക്‌സല്‍ ബാധിതമേഖലകളില്‍സ്വന്തം ജീവന്‍ പോലും ബലി കൊടുത്തു കൊണ്ട്‌രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെസംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ എസ്.എസ്.ബി ജവാന്മാരുടെ പങ്കിനെ അദ്ദേഹംശ്ലാഘിച്ചു. ശത്രുതാ മനോഭാവമുള്ള അയല്‍ക്കാര്‍അതിര്‍ത്തികടന്നുള്ള ഭീകരപ്രവര്‍ത്തന ങ്ങളിലും, വിഘടന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലുംവ്യാജ കറന്‍സി, ലഹരിവസ്തുക്കള്‍എന്നിവയുടെകടത്തിലും നിരന്തരം ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തികള്‍സുരക്ഷിതമല്ലെങ്കില്‍രാജ്യത്തിന് ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തിയാകാന്‍ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ. അമിത്ഷാചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം സ്വതന്ത്രവും, നീതിപൂര്‍വ്വകവുമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ്ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിലും, പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന വേളയിലും അര്‍പ്പണ ബോധത്തോടെ എസ്.എസ്.ബി അനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന സേവനങ്ങള്‍ വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്തതാണെന്നുംകേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഘിട്ടോര്‍ണിയിലുള്ള സശസ്ത്ര സീമാ ബല്ലിന്റെ 25-ാം ബറ്റാലിയനിലെ ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും, ജവാന്മാര്‍ക്കും ധീരതാമെഡലുകളുംഅദ്ദേഹം സമ്മാനിച്ചു. രക്തസാക്ഷിമണ്ഡപത്തില്‍ പുഷ്പചക്രവുംസമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.