Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 becomes an Act after receiving assent of President of India
17 DEC 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 has become an Act. It became Act after it received the assent of President of India on 13th December, 2019. The government decided to bring this Act to provide for the regulation of recycling ofships by setting certain international standards and laying down the statutorymechanism for enforcement of such standards. The Government has also decidedto accede to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe andEnvironmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.Accordingly, India has acceded to Hong Kong International Convention for Safeand Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009 on 28th November, 2019.
The Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 restricts and prohibits the use orinstallation of hazardous materials, which applies irrespective of whether a shipis meant for recycling or not. For new ships, such restriction or prohibition on useof hazardous materials will be immediate, that is, from the date the legislationcomes into force, while existing ships shall have a period of five years forcompliance. Restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous materials would notbe applied to warships and non-commercial ships operated by Government.Ships shall be surveyed and certified on the inventory of hazardous materialsused in ships.
Under this Act, ship recycling facilities are required to be authorized andships shall be recycled only in such authorized ship recycling facilities.This Act also provides that ships shall be recycled in accordance with aship-specific recycling plan. Ships to be recycled in India shall be required toobtain a Ready for Recycling Certificate in accordance with the HKC.
The Act imposes a statutory duty on ship recyclers to ensure safe andenvironmentally sound removal and management of hazardous wastes fromships.Appropriate penal provisions have been introduced in the Act to deter anyviolation of statutory provisions.
Accession to Hong Kong Convention by India and enactment of Recyclingof Ships Act, 2019 will raise the profile of our ship recycling industry as beingenvironment friendly and safety conscious and would go a long way inconsolidating India's position as the market leader.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കപ്പല്‍ പുനചംക്രമണ ബില്‍ നിയമമായി
17 DEC 2019 4:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കപ്പലുകളുടെ പ്രകൃതിസൗഹൃദ പുനഃചംക്രമണത്തിനായി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ നിഷ്‌ക്കര്‍ഷിക്കുന്ന 2019 ലെ കപ്പല്‍ പുനചംക്രമണ ബില്‍ നിയമമായി. ബില്ലില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഈ മാസം 13 ന് ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. കപ്പല്‍ പുനചംക്രമണത്തിന് നിശ്ചിത മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കാന്‍ വേണ്ടി നിയമപ്രകാരമുള്ളഒരു സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ ഈ ബില്‍വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
പുനഃചംക്രമണത്തിന് വിധേയമാക്കുന്നതുംഅല്ലാത്തതുമായ കപ്പലുകളില്‍ അപകടകരമായ പദാര്‍ത്ഥങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതുംസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതുംഈ നിയമം വിലക്കുന്നു. പുതിയ കപ്പലുകള്‍ക്ക് ഈ നിയമം ഇതിനകം തന്നെ പ്രാബല്യത്തില്‍ വന്നു കഴിഞ്ഞു. പക്ഷേ നിലവിലുള്ള കപ്പലുകള്‍ക്ക് ഇത് പാലിക്കാന്‍ അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷംസമയം അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. യുദ്ധക്കപ്പലുകള്‍ക്കും,വാണിജ്യേതര ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന കപ്പലുകള്‍ക്കും ഈ നിയമം ബാധകമല്ല.
അംഗീകാരമുള്ള പുനഃചംക്രമണ സൗകര്യകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍വെച്ചു മാത്രമേ കപ്പലുകള്‍ പുനഃചംക്രമണംചെയ്യാകൂവെന്ന് ഈ നിയമം നിഷ്‌കര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നു. കപ്പലുകളില്‍ നിന്ന് മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കാനുംകൈകാര്യംചെയ്യാനും പരിസ്ഥിതിസൗഹൃദവുംസുരക്ഷിതവുമായ സംവിധാനം സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ കപ്പല്‍ പുനചംക്രമണംചെയ്യുന്നവരെയും ഈ ബില്‍വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കപ്പലുകളുടെ പ്രകൃതിസൗഹൃദ പുനഃചംക്രമണത്തിനുള്ള 2009 ലെ ഹോങ്കോംഗ് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഭാഗമാകാനും ഇന്ത്യ തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കപ്പല്‍ പുനഃചംക്രമണ മേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് ഏറെ സഹായകമാകും.