Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 becomes an Act after receiving assent of President of India
17 DEC 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 has become an Act. It became Act after it received the assent of President of India on 13th December, 2019. The government decided to bring this Act to provide for the regulation of recycling ofships by setting certain international standards and laying down the statutorymechanism for enforcement of such standards. The Government has also decidedto accede to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe andEnvironmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.Accordingly, India has acceded to Hong Kong International Convention for Safeand Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009 on 28th November, 2019.
The Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 restricts and prohibits the use orinstallation of hazardous materials, which applies irrespective of whether a shipis meant for recycling or not. For new ships, such restriction or prohibition on useof hazardous materials will be immediate, that is, from the date the legislationcomes into force, while existing ships shall have a period of five years forcompliance. Restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous materials would notbe applied to warships and non-commercial ships operated by Government.Ships shall be surveyed and certified on the inventory of hazardous materialsused in ships.
Under this Act, ship recycling facilities are required to be authorized andships shall be recycled only in such authorized ship recycling facilities.This Act also provides that ships shall be recycled in accordance with aship-specific recycling plan. Ships to be recycled in India shall be required toobtain a Ready for Recycling Certificate in accordance with the HKC.
The Act imposes a statutory duty on ship recyclers to ensure safe andenvironmentally sound removal and management of hazardous wastes fromships.Appropriate penal provisions have been introduced in the Act to deter anyviolation of statutory provisions.
Accession to Hong Kong Convention by India and enactment of Recyclingof Ships Act, 2019 will raise the profile of our ship recycling industry as beingenvironment friendly and safety conscious and would go a long way inconsolidating India's position as the market leader.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रपति से स्‍वीकृति मिलने के बाद पोत पुनर्चक्रण विधेयक, 2019 अधिनियम बना
17 DEC 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा 13 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 को स्‍वीकृति मिलने के बाद पोत पुनर्चक्रण विधेयक, 2019 अधिनियम बन गया है। अधिनियम का उद्देश्‍य पोतों के पुनर्चक्रण का नियमन करना है। इसके लिए कुछ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानक तय किए गए हैं तथा इन मानकों को लागू करने के लिए कानूनी व्‍यवस्‍था तैयार की गई है। सरकार ने 28 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को हांगकांग अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षित व पर्यावरण अनुकूल पोत पुनर्चक्रण सम्‍मेलन, 2009 को स्‍वीकृति प्रदान का निर्णय लिया था।
पोत पुनर्चक्रण अधिनियम, 2019 खतरनाक सामग्रियों के उपयोग को प्रतिबंधित करता है। नए पोतों के लिए खतरनाक सामग्री के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध तत्‍काल प्रभाव से लागू होगा (विधेयक के लागू होने के दिन से)। वर्तमान पोतों को इस नियम को लागू करने के लिए 5 वर्ष का समय दिया जाएगा। सरकार द्वारा संचालित सैन्‍य पोतों और गैर-व्‍यावसायिक पोतों पर यह प्रतिबंध लागू नहीं होगा। पोतों का सर्वे किया जाएगा और खतरनाक सामग्री के संदर्भ में प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा।
इस अधिनियम के तहत पोत पुनर्चक्रण सुविधाएं अधिकृत होनी चाहिए और केवल इन्‍हीं अधिकृत पुनर्चक्रण सुविधाओं में पोतों का पुनर्चक्रण किया जाना चाहिए। पोत विशेष आधारित योजना के तहत पोतों का पुनर्चक्रण किया जाना चाहिए। एचकेसी नियमों के अनुसार भारत में पोतों के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए रेडी फॉर रिसाइक्लिंग का प्रमाण पत्र भी होना चा‍हिए।
अधिनियम पुनर्चक्रण कंपनियों को एक वैधानिक कार्य की जिम्‍मेदारी देता है जिसके तहत पोतों के खतरनाक अपशिष्‍ट का प्रबंधन सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल होना चाहिए। नए अधिनियम में वैधानिक प्रावधानों के उल्‍लंघन के मामलों को दंडनीय बनाया गया है।
हांगकांग अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षित व पर्यावरण अनुकूल पोत पुनर्चक्रण सम्‍मेलन, 2009 को भारत द्वारा सहमति देने तथा पोत पुनर्चक्रण अधिनियम, 2019 के लागू होने से हमारे पोत पुनर्चक्रण उद्योग को सुरक्षा के प्रति जिम्‍मेदार और पर्यावरण अनुकूल उद्योग के रूप में प्रसिद्धि मिलेगी और भारत इस उद्योग का अग्रणी देश बन जाएगा।