Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen M.M. Naravane appointed as Chief of Army Staff
17 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Government has decided to appoint Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, as the next Chief of the Army Staff after the retirement of General Bipin Rawat, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, ADC on December 31, 2019. Lt Gen Naravane will take over as Chief of the Army Staff in the substantive rank of General with effect from the afternoon of December 31, 2019.
Lt Gen Naravane did his schooling at Dnayana Prabodhinee Prashala, Pune. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy and the Indian Military Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into the 7th Battalion, The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment in June 1980. He is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Higher Command Course, Mhow. He holds a Master’s Degree in Defence Studies, M. Phil Degree in Defence and Management Studies and is currently pursuing his Doctorate.
In a distinguished military career spanning almost four decades, the General Officer has the distinction of tenating key command and staff appointments in Peace and Field both in North East and Jammu & Kashmir and has been part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka during ‘Operation Pawan’. The Officer brings with him enormous experience of serving in the most challenging areas. The General Officer has commanded 2nd Battalion, Rashtriya Rifles (Sikh Light Infantry), 106 Infantry Brigade, Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) at Kohima, Nagaland and 2 Corps. His staff assignments include tenures as a Brigade Major of an Infantry Brigade, Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster General (AA&QMG) of Headquarters Establishment No 22, Defence Attache at Yangon, Myanmar, an instructional appointment in the Army War College as Directing Staff in the Higher Command Wing, besides two tenures at the Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army), New Delhi.
The General Officer had the privilege of commanding the Republic Day Parade in 2017 in his capacity as the General Officer Commanding (GOC) Delhi Area. After successfully commanding the Army Training Command, Shimla, he took over as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) of Eastern Command on October 01, 2018.
44VW.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পরবর্তী সেনাপ্রধান হচ্ছেন লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল এস.এম. নারাভানে
17 DEC 2019 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
উপ-সেনাপ্রধান লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাভানে-কে দেশের পরবর্তী সেনাপ্রধান হিসেবে নিয়োগ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। বর্তমান সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত চলতি বছরের ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর অবসর নেবেন। সেই দিনই বিকেলে দেশের পরবর্তী সেনাপ্রধান হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবেন লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাভানে।
লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল নারাভানে পুনের দানিয়ানা প্রোভোদিনী পারশালা থেকে পড়াশোনা করেছেন। তিনি ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমি এবং ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি অ্যাকাডেমির প্রাক্তনী। ১৯৮০ সালের জুন মাসে শিখ লাইট ইনফ্যান্ট্রি রেজিমেন্টের সপ্তম ব্যাটিলিয়ানের জেনারেল অফিসার হিসেবে সেনাবাহিনীতে যোগ দেন। লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল নারাভানে ওয়েলিংটনে ডিফেন্স সার্ভিস স্টাফ কলেজেরও প্রাক্তনী। তিনি সেনাবাহিনীর উচ্চশিক্ষা গ্রহণ করেছেন মউ থেকে। এর পাশাপাশি নারাভানের ডিফেন্স স্টাডিজের স্নাতকোত্তর এবং ডিফেন্স ও ম্যানেজমেন্ট স্টাডিজের এমফিল ডিগ্রি রয়েছে। বর্তমানে তিনি ডক্টরেট ডিগ্রী লাভের জন্য প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছেন।
চার দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে কর্মজীবনে লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল নারাভানে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। তিনি উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে শান্তি রক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিলেন। এমনকি শ্রীলঙ্কায় অপরারেশন পবন-এ ভারতীয় শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। প্রতিকূল অঞ্চলে কাজ করার মতো অভিজ্ঞতাও রয়েছে তাঁর। ২০১৭ সালে প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের প্যারেডে দিল্লী অঞ্চলের জেনারেল অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং (জিওসি) হিসেবেও দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। সিমলায় আর্মি প্রশিক্ষণ কম্যান্ডে কাজ করার পর ২০১৮ সালের পয়লা অক্টোবর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ডের জেনারেল অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং ইন চিফ হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেন।