Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen M.M. Naravane appointed as Chief of Army Staff
17 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Government has decided to appoint Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, as the next Chief of the Army Staff after the retirement of General Bipin Rawat, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, ADC on December 31, 2019. Lt Gen Naravane will take over as Chief of the Army Staff in the substantive rank of General with effect from the afternoon of December 31, 2019.
Lt Gen Naravane did his schooling at Dnayana Prabodhinee Prashala, Pune. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy and the Indian Military Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into the 7th Battalion, The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment in June 1980. He is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Higher Command Course, Mhow. He holds a Master’s Degree in Defence Studies, M. Phil Degree in Defence and Management Studies and is currently pursuing his Doctorate.
In a distinguished military career spanning almost four decades, the General Officer has the distinction of tenating key command and staff appointments in Peace and Field both in North East and Jammu & Kashmir and has been part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka during ‘Operation Pawan’. The Officer brings with him enormous experience of serving in the most challenging areas. The General Officer has commanded 2nd Battalion, Rashtriya Rifles (Sikh Light Infantry), 106 Infantry Brigade, Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) at Kohima, Nagaland and 2 Corps. His staff assignments include tenures as a Brigade Major of an Infantry Brigade, Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster General (AA&QMG) of Headquarters Establishment No 22, Defence Attache at Yangon, Myanmar, an instructional appointment in the Army War College as Directing Staff in the Higher Command Wing, besides two tenures at the Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army), New Delhi.
The General Officer had the privilege of commanding the Republic Day Parade in 2017 in his capacity as the General Officer Commanding (GOC) Delhi Area. After successfully commanding the Army Training Command, Shimla, he took over as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) of Eastern Command on October 01, 2018.
44VW.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے کو چیف آر آرمی اسٹاف مقرر کیا گیا ہے
17 DEC 2019 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17 دسمبر۔حکومت نے فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج مکند نروانے ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم کو فوج کا اگلا سربراہ مقرر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2019 کو جنرل بپن راوت ، یو وائی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وائی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی کے ریٹائرہونے پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج مکند نروانے کو اس عہدے پر فائز کیا جائے گا۔ وہ 31 دسمبر 2019 کو بعددوپہر سے جنرل کے رینک میں فوج کا چیف آف اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل نروانے نے اپنے اسکول کی پڑھائی پونے میں واقع دنایانا پرا بودھنی پراشالہ سے کی تھی۔ نیشنل ڈیفینس اکیڈمی اور انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم جنرل آفیسر کو ساتویں بٹالین، دی سکھ لائٹ انفنٹری ریجمنٹ نے جون 1980 میں کمیشن دیا گیاتھا۔ وہ ڈیفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ،ولنگٹن اور ہائر کمان کورس ، مہو کے طالب علم رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دفاعی مطالعات میں ماسٹر کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے، ڈیفینس اور مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل کیا ہے اور اب ڈاکٹریٹ کررہے ہیں۔
اپنے شاندار فوجی کیرئیر میں جو تقریباََ چار دہائیوں پ محیط ہے ، جنرل آفیسر کو یہ متیاز حاصل ہے کہ انہوں نے شمال مشرق اور جموں وکشمیر میں امن اور فیلڈ دونوں جگہ اہم عہدو ں پر کام کیا ہے اور وہ سری لنکا میں ’آپریشن پون ‘ کے دوران بھارت کی قیام امن فورس کا ایک حصہ رہے ہیں۔ آفیسر موصوف انتہائی چیلنجنگ علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے کا زبردست تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ جنرل آفیسر نے دوسری بٹالین ، راشٹریہ رائفلز (سکھ لائف انفنٹری ) ، 106 -انفنٹری بریگیڈ کی کمان کی ہے ،انسپرکٹر جنرل آسام رائفلز (نارتھ ) کوہیما ، ناگالینڈ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ان کی ذمہ داریوں میں ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ کے بریگیڈ میجر کے طور پر ہیڈ کوارٹر اسٹیبلشمنٹ نمبر 22 کے اسسٹنٹ ایڈجوٹنٹ اینڈ کوارٹر ماسٹر جنرل ( اے اے اینڈ کیو ایم جی ) ، میانما کی راجدھانی رنگون میں ڈیفینس اتاشی کے طورپر آر می وار کالج میں ہائر کمان ونگ میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طورپر اور انٹگریٹیڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرس آف منسٹری آف ڈیفینس ( آر می ) ، نئی دہلی میں دو بار کام کرنا شامل ہے ۔
جنرل آفیسر کو یہ اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے کہ انہوں نے دہلی ایریا کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ کی حیثیت سے 2017 میں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کی کمان کی تھی۔ شملہ میں آرمی ٹرننگ کمان نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کمان کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو مشرقی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ( جی او سی – آئی این –سی ) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا تھا ۔
44VW.jpg)
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔ رم
U-5887