राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन में 14 दिसंबर को केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयो के कुलपतियों और उच्च अध्ययन संस्थानों के निदेशको के सम्मेलन का आयोजन होगा
12 DEC 2019 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन में 14 दिसंबर,2019 को केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयो के कुलपतियों और उच्च अध्ययन संस्थानों के निदेशको के सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 152 केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च अध्ययन संस्थानो के विजिटर भी हैं, और यह सम्मेलन उनके नियमित संवाद का एक भाग है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न उपसमूह अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन,छात्रो के बीच नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहन,उद्योग-शैक्षणिक जगत के बीच संबंध विकसित करने पर प्रस्तुति देंगे। इससे साथ ही विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयो से प्राध्यापक पद भरने सहित रिक्तियों को भरने,भूतपूर्व छात्र निधि का सृजन करने और भूतपूर्व छात्रो से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को बढाने और अहम आधारभूत ढांचे को समय पर पूरा करने पर भी प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी।
सम्मेलन में 46 उच्च अध्ययन संस्थानों के प्रमुखो के साथ-साथ रसायन और उर्वरक,कृषि और किसान कल्याण, मानव संसाधन,वाणिज्य और उद्योग,पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री,संबंधित विभागों के सचिव और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद(एआईसीटीई) के अध्यक्ष भी भाग लेंगे।
सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan to host conference of Vice Chancellors / Directors of Central Universities /Institutes of Higher Learning on December 14
12 DEC 2019 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan will host a conference of 46 Vice Chancellors/ Directors of Central Universities/Institutes of Higher Learning on December 14, 2019. This is part of regular interactions of the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, with such institutions in his capacity as visitor to 152 Central Universities and institutions of higher learning.
During the conference various sub groups will make presentations on issues such as promotion of research; promotion of innovation and entrepreneurship among students; building industry - academia linkages; filling up of vacancies including faculty from foreign universities; creating alumni funding and enhancing alumni activities; completion of major infrastructure projects in a time bound manner.
Apart from the heads of 46 institutions of higher learning, the Union Ministers for Chemicals and Fertilizers; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare; Human Resource Development; Commerce and Industry; and Petroleum and Natural Gas as well as Secretaries of concerned Departments and Chairman AICTE will also attend the Conference.
List of participating institutions is attached here