Department of Space
PSLV successfully launches RISAT-2BR1 and nine commercial satellites in its fiftieth flight
11 DEC 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its fiftieth flight (PSLV-C48), successfully launched RISAT-2BR1 along with nine commercial satellites from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota, today.
PSLV-C48 lifted-off at 1525 Hrs (IST) from the First Launch Pad. After 16 minutes and 23 seconds, RISAT-2BR1 was successfully injected into an orbit of
576 km. Subsequently, nine commercial satellites were injected into their intended orbits. After separation, the two solar arrays of RISAT-2BR1 were deployed automatically and the ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network at Bengaluru assumed control of the satellite. In the coming days, the satellite will be brought to its final operational configuration.
“Today we achieved an important milestone in the history of PSLV by successfully launching its 50th mission” Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K. Sivan declared. A book titled ‘PSLV@ 50’ was released by Dr. Sivan on this occasion. He further added that this versatile launcher has lifted off 52.7 tonne into space, of which 17% belongs to customer satellites.
RISAT-2BR1 is a radar imaging earth observation satellite weighing about 628 kg. The satellite will provide services in the field of Agriculture, Forestry and Disaster Management. The mission life of RISAT-2BR1 is 5 years.
Dr. Sivan appreciated the efforts of the launch vehicle and satellite teams forrealizing this mission in a short span of time.
The nine customer satellites of Israel, Italy, Japan and USA were precisely injected into their designated orbits. These satellites were launched under a commercial arrangement with NewSpace India Limited (NSIL).
PSLV-C48 is the 2nd flight of PSLV in 'QL' configuration (with 4 solid strap-on
motors). Besides being the 50th launch of PSLV, today’s launch was also the 75thlaunch vehicle mission from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota.
About 7000 visitors witnessed the launch live from the Viewer’s Gallery in
Sriharikota.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
पीएसएलवी ने आरआईएसएटी-2बीआर1 और नौ वाणिज्यिक उपग्रहों का अपनी पचासवीं उड़ान में सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया
11 DEC 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ध्रुवीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान ने अपनी पचासवीं उड़ान (पीएसएलवी-सी48) में आरआईएसएटी-2बीआर1 और नौ वाणिज्यिक उपग्रहों का आज सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (एसडीएससी) एसएचएआर, श्रीहरिकोटा से सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया।
पीएसएलवी-सी48 ने पहले लांचपैड से 15:25 पर उड़ान भरी। 16 मिनट और 23 सैंकड़ के बाद आरआईएसएटी-2बीआर1 ने सफलतापूर्वक 576 किलोमीटर के एक कक्ष में प्रवेश किया। इसके बाद नौ वाणिज्यिक उपग्रहों को उनके इच्छित कक्षों में प्रविष्‍ट किया गया। अलग होने के बाद आरआईएसएटी-2बीआर1 की दो सौर सरणियों को स्वचालित रूप से तैनात किया गया। इसके बाद बेंगलुरु स्थित इसरो टेलीमेट्री ट्रैकिंग एंड कमांड नेटवर्क ने इस उपग्रह पर नियंत्रण कर लिया। आने वाले दिनों में उपग्रह को इसके अंतिम परिचालन विन्यास में लाया जाएगा।
इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. सिवन ने कहा कि आज हमने 50वें मिशन का सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण करके पीएसएलवी के इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने पीएसएलवी@50 नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लांचर ने अंतरिक्ष में 52.7 टन का भार उठाया है, जिसमें से 17 प्रतिशत भार अन्‍य उपग्रहों का है।
आरआईएसएटी-2बीआर1 एक रडार इमेजिंग पृथ्वी निरीक्षण उपग्रह है जिसका वजन लगभग 628 किलोग्राम है। यह उपग्रह कृषि, वानिकी और आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। आरआईएसएटी-2बीआर1 की मिशन आयु 5 वर्ष है।
डॉ. सिवन ने कम समय में ही प्रक्षेपण यान और उपग्रह टीमों द्वारा इस मिशन को हासिल करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इजरायल, इटली, जापान और अमेरिका के नौ उपग्रहों को उनकी निर्दिष्ट कक्षाओं में स्‍थापित किया गया। ये उपग्रह न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) के साथ एक वाणिज्यिक अनुबंध के तहत प्रक्षेपित किए गए हैं।
पीएसएलवी-सी48 क्‍यूएल विन्‍यास (4 सॉलिड स्ट्रैप-ऑन के साथ मोटर्स) में पीएसएलवी की दूसरी उड़ान है। पीएसएलवी के 50वें प्रक्षेपण के अलावा आज का प्रक्षेपण श्रीहरिकोटा से 75वां प्रक्षेपण यान मिशन भी था। श्रीहरिकोटा में लगभग 7000 दर्शकों ने इस प्रक्षेपण को देखा।