Department of Space
PSLV successfully launches RISAT-2BR1 and nine commercial satellites in its fiftieth flight
11 DEC 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its fiftieth flight (PSLV-C48), successfully launched RISAT-2BR1 along with nine commercial satellites from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota, today.
PSLV-C48 lifted-off at 1525 Hrs (IST) from the First Launch Pad. After 16 minutes and 23 seconds, RISAT-2BR1 was successfully injected into an orbit of
576 km. Subsequently, nine commercial satellites were injected into their intended orbits. After separation, the two solar arrays of RISAT-2BR1 were deployed automatically and the ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network at Bengaluru assumed control of the satellite. In the coming days, the satellite will be brought to its final operational configuration.
“Today we achieved an important milestone in the history of PSLV by successfully launching its 50th mission” Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K. Sivan declared. A book titled ‘PSLV@ 50’ was released by Dr. Sivan on this occasion. He further added that this versatile launcher has lifted off 52.7 tonne into space, of which 17% belongs to customer satellites.
RISAT-2BR1 is a radar imaging earth observation satellite weighing about 628 kg. The satellite will provide services in the field of Agriculture, Forestry and Disaster Management. The mission life of RISAT-2BR1 is 5 years.
Dr. Sivan appreciated the efforts of the launch vehicle and satellite teams forrealizing this mission in a short span of time.
The nine customer satellites of Israel, Italy, Japan and USA were precisely injected into their designated orbits. These satellites were launched under a commercial arrangement with NewSpace India Limited (NSIL).
PSLV-C48 is the 2nd flight of PSLV in 'QL' configuration (with 4 solid strap-on
motors). Besides being the 50th launch of PSLV, today’s launch was also the 75thlaunch vehicle mission from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota.
About 7000 visitors witnessed the launch live from the Viewer’s Gallery in
Sriharikota.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
ভারতের উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ মহাকাশ যান পিএসএলভি ৫০তম উৎক্ষেপণের মধ্যে দিয়ে রিস্যাট-২বিআর১ এবং নয়টি উপগ্রহ সফলভাবে উৎক্ষেপণ করেছে
12 DEC 2019 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
শ্রীহরিকোটার সতীশ ধাওয়ীন স্পেশ সেন্টার থেকে ভারতের উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ লঞ্চ ভেহিকল পিএসএলভি ৫০তম উৎক্ষেপণের মধ্যে দিয়ে রিস্যাট-২বিআর১ এবং নয়টি বাণিজ্যিক উপগ্রহ সফলভাবে উৎক্ষেপণ করেছে।
দুপুর ৩টে ২৫ মিনিটে পিএসএলভি-সি৪৮ মহাকাশ যানটি উৎক্ষেপণ করা হয়। এর ১৬ মিনিট ২৩ সেকেন্ড পর রিস্যাট-২বিআর১ মহাকাশ যানটি থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে ৫৭৬ কিলোমিটার দূরে কক্ষপথে সফলভাবে স্হাপিত হয়। একইভাবে নয়টি বাণিজ্যিক উপগ্রহ সফলভাবে কক্ষপথে স্হাপিত হয়েছে। ইসরো বেঙ্গালুরু থেকে উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও পরিচালন করে।
পিএসএলভি-র সফল উৎক্ষেপণের পর ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ কে শিভান বলেন, এই ৫০-তম সফল উৎক্ষেপণ ইতিহাসের এক মাইলফলক অর্জন করলো। এদিন ‘PSLV@ 50’ শীর্ষক একটি বইয়েরও উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান আরও বলেন, ৫৫.৭ টন ওজন বিশিষ্ট বহুমুখী কর্মশক্তি সম্পন্ন এই মহাকাশ উৎক্ষেপণ যানটি মহাকাশে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
৬২৮ কেজি ওজন বিশিষ্ট রিস্যাট-২বিআর১ উপগ্রহটি নজরদারির কাজ করবে। পাশাপাশি কৃষি, বনাঞ্চল এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার কাজে বিভিন্ন তথ্য যোগাবে এই উপগ্রহ। পাঁচ বছর কর্মক্ষমতা রয়েছে এই রিস্যাট-২বিআর১-এ উপগ্রহের। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই উপগ্রহ নির্মাণ এবং উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিজ্ঞানীরা ধন্যবাদ জানান ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান।
ইজরায়েল, ইতালি, জাপান এবং আমেরিকা নয়টি উপগ্রহ পাঠানো হয়েছে এর সঙ্গে।
এই উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণের সাক্ষী ছিলেন প্রায় ৭ হাজার দর্শক।