Department of Space
PSLV successfully launches RISAT-2BR1 and nine commercial satellites in its fiftieth flight
11 DEC 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its fiftieth flight (PSLV-C48), successfully launched RISAT-2BR1 along with nine commercial satellites from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota, today.
PSLV-C48 lifted-off at 1525 Hrs (IST) from the First Launch Pad. After 16 minutes and 23 seconds, RISAT-2BR1 was successfully injected into an orbit of
576 km. Subsequently, nine commercial satellites were injected into their intended orbits. After separation, the two solar arrays of RISAT-2BR1 were deployed automatically and the ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network at Bengaluru assumed control of the satellite. In the coming days, the satellite will be brought to its final operational configuration.
“Today we achieved an important milestone in the history of PSLV by successfully launching its 50th mission” Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K. Sivan declared. A book titled ‘PSLV@ 50’ was released by Dr. Sivan on this occasion. He further added that this versatile launcher has lifted off 52.7 tonne into space, of which 17% belongs to customer satellites.
RISAT-2BR1 is a radar imaging earth observation satellite weighing about 628 kg. The satellite will provide services in the field of Agriculture, Forestry and Disaster Management. The mission life of RISAT-2BR1 is 5 years.
Dr. Sivan appreciated the efforts of the launch vehicle and satellite teams forrealizing this mission in a short span of time.
The nine customer satellites of Israel, Italy, Japan and USA were precisely injected into their designated orbits. These satellites were launched under a commercial arrangement with NewSpace India Limited (NSIL).
PSLV-C48 is the 2nd flight of PSLV in 'QL' configuration (with 4 solid strap-on
motors). Besides being the 50th launch of PSLV, today’s launch was also the 75thlaunch vehicle mission from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota.
About 7000 visitors witnessed the launch live from the Viewer’s Gallery in
Sriharikota.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پی ایس ایل وی نے اپنی 50ویں پرواز میں آر آئی ایس اے ٹی - 2 بی آر آئی اور 9 تجارتی مصنوعی سیاروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ خلأ میں پہنچایا
11 DEC 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 12دسمبر۔خلا میں مصنوعی سیارے لے جانے والے میزا ئل (پی ایس ایل وی ) نے آج سری ہری کوٹہ کے ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز (ایس ڈی ایس سی ) سہر سے روانہ کئے جانے کے بعد اپنی 50ویں پرواز میں آر آئی ایس اے ٹی – 2 -بی آر آئی نیز 9 تجارتی مصنوعی سیاروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مدار میں پہنچایا ۔
اس کی روانگی پہلے لانچ پیڈ سے بھارت کے معیاری وقت کے مطابق شام تین بج کر 25 منٹ پر عمل میں آئی اور16 منٹ 23 سیکنڈ کے بعد اس نے آر آئی ایس اے ٹی - 2 بی آر آئی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ 576 کلومیٹر دور مدار میں پہنچادیا ۔اس کے نتیجے میں 9 تجارتی مصنوعی سیاروں کو بھی ان کے متعلقہ مداروں میں پہنچادیا گیا ۔
اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے سیوان نے کہا :’’ ہم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 50 واں مشن مکمل کرکے پی ایس ایل وی کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرلیا ہے۔‘‘ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سیوان نے ایک کتاب بھی جاری کی ،جس کا عنوان تھا :’ پی ایس ایل وی @ 50‘انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پرواز کے ذریعہ 52.7 ٹن وزن خلا میں پہنچایا گیا ہے ،جس میں سے 17فیصد کا تعلق تجارتی مصنوعی سیاروں کے وزن سے تھا۔
آ ر آئی ایس اے ٹی - 2 بی آر آئی کا وزن تقریباََ 628 کلوگرام ہے ۔ اس سے زراعت ، جنگلات اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے کو خدمات حاصل ہوں گی۔ اس کی کارکردگی پانچ سال تک جاری رہے گی۔
ڈاکٹر سیوان نےپی ایس ایل وی کو چھوڑنےسے وابستہ ٹیم کو اس کی مشن کی کامیابی کے لئے مبارکباددی ۔
جو 9 تجارتی مصنوعی سیارے روانہ کئے گئے ہیں ، ان کا تعلق اسرائیل ، جاپان ، اٹلی اور امریکہ سے ہے اور انہیں نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمٹیڈ ( این ایس آئی ایل ) کے ساتھ ایک تجارتی سمجھوتے کے تحت روانہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
تقریباََ 7000 ناظرین نے مہمانوں کی گیلری سے اس پرواز کو براہ رسات دیکھا ۔
۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-5783