Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal meets Japanese Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry in New Delhi
10 DEC 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal and the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan, Hiroshi Kajiyama met in new Delhi today prior to the meeting between Prime Minister of India and the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe on December 16, 2019.
Bilateral issues between India and Japan were discussed in the hour long meeting and Commerce and Industry Minister raised the issue of trade deficit between India and Japan and the review of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between the two countries.
Commerce and Industry Minister informed the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan that balancing trade is a high priority for India with all partners. Similarly, market access for India’s goods and services with partner countries is very important but despite commitments in CEPA from Japan, market access for India’s goods and services remains elusive.
Both Ministers tasked officials of both countries to prepare a time bound action plan to address all these issues to strengthen Indo-Japan trade relations.
Senior officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and External Affairs were part of the Indian delegation. The Japanese side comprised of officials of the Japanese Trade Policy Bureau, METI and the Japanese Embassy in New Delhi.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے نئی دہلی میں جاپان کے معیشت ، تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر سے ملاقات کی
10 DEC 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2019، صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں جاپان کے معیشت ، تجارت و صنعت (ایم ای ٹی آئی) ہیروشی کاجی یاما سے ملاقات کی۔یہ ملاقات، 16 دسمبر 2019 کو گوہاٹی میں وزیراعظم ہند اور جاپان کے وزیراعظم شنزو آبے کی مجوزہ ملاقات سے پہلے ہوئی ہے۔
تقریباً ایک گھنٹے تک چلی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان دو فریقی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تجارتی خسارے کے معاملے کو اٹھایا اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کا جائزہ لیا۔
صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر نے جاپان کے معشیت، تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر کو بتایا کہ سبھی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تجارت کو متوازن کرنا ، ہندوستان کی اعلی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی طرح سے شراکت دار ملکوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی اشیا و خدمات تک بازار کی رسائی بہت اہم ہے لیکن جاپان سے سی ای پی اے کے معاملے میں عہد بستگی کے باوجود ہندوستانی اشیا و خدمات کی رسائی اب بھی نہیں ہورہی ہے۔
دونوں وزرا نے دونوں ملکوں کے اہلکاروں کو یہ ذمہ داری دی کہ وہ ایک پابند وقت کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کریں تاکہ ان سبھی مسائل کا تدارک کیا جاسکے اور ہند۔ جاپان تجارت تعلقات کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔
صنعت و تجارت اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر افسران ہندوستانی وفد میں شامل تھے۔ جاپانی وفد ، جاپان کے ٹریڈ پالیسی بیورو، ایم ای ٹی آئی اور نئی دہلی میں واقع جاپانی سفارت خانے کے اہلکاروں پر مشتمل تھا۔