Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal meets Japanese Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry in New Delhi
10 DEC 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal and the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan, Hiroshi Kajiyama met in new Delhi today prior to the meeting between Prime Minister of India and the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe on December 16, 2019.
Bilateral issues between India and Japan were discussed in the hour long meeting and Commerce and Industry Minister raised the issue of trade deficit between India and Japan and the review of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between the two countries.
Commerce and Industry Minister informed the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan that balancing trade is a high priority for India with all partners. Similarly, market access for India’s goods and services with partner countries is very important but despite commitments in CEPA from Japan, market access for India’s goods and services remains elusive.
Both Ministers tasked officials of both countries to prepare a time bound action plan to address all these issues to strengthen Indo-Japan trade relations.
Senior officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and External Affairs were part of the Indian delegation. The Japanese side comprised of officials of the Japanese Trade Policy Bureau, METI and the Japanese Embassy in New Delhi.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जपानच्या व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांची घेतली भेट
10 DEC 2019 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 डिसेंबर 2019
जपानचे व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्री हिरोशी काजियामा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांची भेट घेतली. जपानचे पंतप्रधान शिंजो ॲबे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्यात येत्या 16 तारखेला गुवाहाटी इथे चर्चा होणार आहे. त्या पार्श्वभूमीवर गोयल आणि काजियामा यांची भेट झाली.
सुमारे तासभर चाललेल्या या चर्चेत भारत आणि जपान यांच्यातल्या द्विपक्षीय मुद्यांवर विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. गोयल यांनी भारत आणि जपान दरम्यानच्या व्यापारी तुटीचा मुद्दा, सर्वंकष आर्थिक भागिदारी कराराचा आढावा हे विषय उपस्थित केले.
सर्व भागीदारांसमवेत संतुलित व्यापाराला भारताचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असल्याचे गोयल यांनी जपानच्या मंत्र्यांना सांगितले. त्याचवेळी भागिदारी देशांमधे भारतीय वस्तू आणि सेवांना प्रवेशाची संधी महत्वाची आहे. मात्र सीईपीएमधे कटिबद्धता दर्शवल्यानंतरही भारतीय वस्तू आणि सेवांसाठी बाजारपेठेत प्रवेशाची संधी कठीण राहिली आहे. या सर्व मुद्यांची दखल घेत भारत-जपान व्यापारी संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी कालबद्ध कृती आराखडा तयार करण्याचे निर्देश दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.