ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ
പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്‍ 2020-21 ലെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക്‌ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു
05 DEC 2019 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ ശ്രീ എന്‍.കെ. സിംഗ്, അംഗങ്ങളായ സര്‍വ്വശ്രീ അജയ് നാരായണ്‍ത്ധാ, അശോക്‌ലാഹിരി, രമേശ്ചന്ദ്, അനൂപ് സിംഗ്, സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീഅരവിന്ദ് മേത്ത എന്നിവര്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീരാം നാഥ്‌കോവിന്ദിനെ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച് 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ കമ്മീഷന്റെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട്‌സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു. റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടിന്റെശുപാര്‍ശകളില്‍മേല്‍ആവശ്യമായകൂടുതല്‍ നടപടികള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കമ്മീഷന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ ധരിപ്പിച്ചു.
2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 1 മുതല്‍ 2025 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെയുള്ളഅഞ്ചുവര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 280-ാം വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം, 2017 നവംബര്‍ 27 നാണ് പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്‍ രൂപീകരിച്ചത്.
GK MRD- 691

Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission submits its report for 2020-21 to the President of India
05 DEC 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission, Shri N.K. Singh, Members S/Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Ashok Lahiri, Ramesh Chand, Anoop Singh and Secretary Shri Arvind Mehta today called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and submitted the report of the Commission for the financial year 2020-21 for further necessary action. The Commission apprised the President of the recommendations contained therein.
The XV Finance Commission was constituted by the President of India under Article 280 of the Constitution on 27 November 2017 to make recommendations for a period of five years from 1st April 2020 to 31 March 2025. The Commission had a wide ranging Terms of Reference contained in the Presidential Notification.
Thereafter, the Gazette Notification dated 27 November 2019 mandated the XV Finance Commission to submit the report for the financial year 2020-21 by 30 November 2019 and thereafter the final report for the period 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2026 by 30 October 2020.