फाइनेंस कमीशन
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने 2020-21 के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रपति को सौंपी
05 DEC 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह और आयोग के सदस्यों- श्री अजय नारायण झा, श्री अशोक लाहिड़ी, श्री रमेश चंद्र, श्री अनूप सिंह और सचिव श्री अरविंद मेहता ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद से मुलाकात की और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की आयोग की रिपोर्ट पेश की। आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में दिए गए सुझावों से राष्ट्रपति को अवगत कराया।
15वें वित्त आयोग का गठन राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 280 के तहत 27 नवंबर, 2017 को किया था, ताकि वह 01 अप्रैल, 2020 से 31 मार्च, 2025 तक की पांच वर्षीय अवधि के लिए सुझाव दे सके। राष्ट्रपति की अधिसूचना में आयोग के संबंध में विस्तृत संदर्भ सामग्री दी गई है।
इसके उपरांत 27 नवंबर, 2019 के गजट अधिसूचना के आधार पर 15वें वित्त आयोग के यह अधिकार दिया गया कि वह वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट 30 नवंबर, 2019 तक सौंप दे तथा उसके बाद 01 अप्रैल, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2026 तक की अवधि की अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट 30 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक सौंपे।

Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission submits its report for 2020-21 to the President of India
05 DEC 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission, Shri N.K. Singh, Members S/Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Ashok Lahiri, Ramesh Chand, Anoop Singh and Secretary Shri Arvind Mehta today called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and submitted the report of the Commission for the financial year 2020-21 for further necessary action. The Commission apprised the President of the recommendations contained therein.
The XV Finance Commission was constituted by the President of India under Article 280 of the Constitution on 27 November 2017 to make recommendations for a period of five years from 1st April 2020 to 31 March 2025. The Commission had a wide ranging Terms of Reference contained in the Presidential Notification.
Thereafter, the Gazette Notification dated 27 November 2019 mandated the XV Finance Commission to submit the report for the financial year 2020-21 by 30 November 2019 and thereafter the final report for the period 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2026 by 30 October 2020.