தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதிய வாரத்தை திரு.சந்தோஷ் கங்வார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
30 NOV 2019 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதியோர் நல நிதித் திட்டம், வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் சுயதொழில் செய்வோருக்கான தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றில் உறுப்பினர்களை சேர்க்கும் இயக்கத்திற்காக நவம்பர் 30, 2019-லிருந்து டிசம்பர் 6, 2019 வரை ஓய்வூதிய வாரம் கொண்டாட மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நல அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் பிரதமரின் முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதியோர் நல நிதி திட்டத்தில் 1 கோடி பேரையும், வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் சுயதொழில் செய்வோருக்கான தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் 80 லட்சம் பேரையும் இணைக்கும் நோக்கம் கொண்ட ஓய்வூதிய வாரத்தைத் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு.சந்தோஷ் கங்வார் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், ஓய்வூதிய வாரத்தில் 10 கோடி ஆயுஷ்மான் பயனாளிகள், 11 கோடி மகாத்மா காந்தி ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டப் பணியாளர்கள், 4-5 கோடி கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள், 2-5 கோடி சுயஉதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், 40 லட்சம் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள், 10 லட்சம் ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே இந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இணைய ஆதார் அட்டை மற்றும் சேமிப்பு வங்கி / ஜன்தன் கணக்கு மட்டும் இருந்தால் போதுமானது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் சேர 2 அல்லது 3 நிமிட நேரம் போதுமானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பயனாளியின் வயதைப் பொறுத்து மாதாந்திர பங்களிப்பு ரூ.55-லிருந்து ரூ.200 வரை இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
30 வயதுள்ள ஒருவர் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்தால் அவரது மாதாந்திர பங்களிப்பு ரூ.100 ஆக இருக்கும். இதன்படி ஆண்டுக்கு அவர் ரூ.1200 செலுத்துவார். அவருக்கு 60 வயது நிறையும் வரை அவர் செலுத்த வேண்டிய தொகை ரூ.36,000. ஆனால் அவர் 60 வயது நிறைந்த பின் ஓய்வூதியமாக ஓராண்டிலேயே ரூ.36,000 பெற்று விடுவார் என்ற விவரத்தையும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுபவர் இறக்க நேரிட்டால் அவரது மனைவிக்கு 50 சதவீதம் அதாவது ரூ.1500 ஓய்வூதியமாக வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar Inaugurates Pension Week
30 NOV 2019 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In order to drive enrolments under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) and National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self-Employed Persons (NPS-Traders), Labour Ministry has decided to celebrate Pension Week during 30th Nov, 2019 - 6th Dec 2019. Today, a central function was inaugurated by Minister of State(I/C) for Labour and Employment with an aim to enroll one crore beneficiaries for PM-SYM and 50 lakhs beneficiaries for NPS-Traders by March 2020. This event was live webcast to all 3.5 lakhs Common Service Centres(CSCs) across the country.
Shri Gangwar stated that both the pension schemes are simple and hassle free. For the enrolments, only Aadhar and savings bank/Jandhan account is required. It takes only 2-3 minutes time to get oneself enrolled under the Schemes. The monthly contribution has been kept at the lowest level that ranges from Rs.55 to Rs.200 per month depending upon the entry ages of the subscriber. If a person is of age 30 years, his monthly contribution would be around Rs.100 per month. In this way, he will contribute Rs.1200 only per year and Rs.36,000 in his entire contribution period. But, after attaining 60 years, he will get Rs.36,000 per year as Pension. The life table clearly indicates that if a person reaches 60 years, he is likely to survive around 80 years of his age. In this way, he will get Rs.36,000 pension per year. After his death, his spouse will get 50% of the pension, i.e. Rs.1,500 per month. If husband and wife are both eligible, they can join the Scheme separately and after 60 years, they will get Rs.6,000 as Pension which will be sufficient to meet their daily needs, during their old ages. If one of them dies during the pension period, the spouse will get Rs.4500 per month as monthly pension (Rs.3000 as his own and Rs.1500 for spouse).
The Minister expressed hope that during the Pension Week we will organize awareness campaign among 10 crore Ayushman beneficiaries, 11 crore MGNREGA workers, 4-5 crore BOC workers, 2.5 crore Self Help Group members, 40 lakh Anganwadi workers and 10 lakh ASHA workers about the benefits of these Pension Schemes.
While addressing the function, Labour Secretary Shri Heeralal Samariya said that the CSCs which will enroll more than 100 persons, during the Pension Week, will be given additional incentive. In this incentive, CSC-SPV will not take any share and complete amount will be transferred to the respective VLEs/CSCs.
Shri Samariya said that it will be our sincere effort to motivate targeted groups like construction workers, ASHA workers, Aanganwadi workers and domestic workers to get benefit from the schemes. He expressed hope that the State Governments along with their District level functionaries should try to enroll maximum number of beneficiaries during the week. The progress of the Scheme is being regularly reviewed in the Ministry.
Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Additional Secretary, L&E, Shri Sunil Barthwal, CPFC, Shri Ajay Tewari, DGLW and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.