Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar Inaugurates Pension Week
30 NOV 2019 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In order to drive enrolments under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) and National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self-Employed Persons (NPS-Traders), Labour Ministry has decided to celebrate Pension Week during 30th Nov, 2019 - 6th Dec 2019. Today, a central function was inaugurated by Minister of State(I/C) for Labour and Employment with an aim to enroll one crore beneficiaries for PM-SYM and 50 lakhs beneficiaries for NPS-Traders by March 2020. This event was live webcast to all 3.5 lakhs Common Service Centres(CSCs) across the country.
Shri Gangwar stated that both the pension schemes are simple and hassle free. For the enrolments, only Aadhar and savings bank/Jandhan account is required. It takes only 2-3 minutes time to get oneself enrolled under the Schemes. The monthly contribution has been kept at the lowest level that ranges from Rs.55 to Rs.200 per month depending upon the entry ages of the subscriber. If a person is of age 30 years, his monthly contribution would be around Rs.100 per month. In this way, he will contribute Rs.1200 only per year and Rs.36,000 in his entire contribution period. But, after attaining 60 years, he will get Rs.36,000 per year as Pension. The life table clearly indicates that if a person reaches 60 years, he is likely to survive around 80 years of his age. In this way, he will get Rs.36,000 pension per year. After his death, his spouse will get 50% of the pension, i.e. Rs.1,500 per month. If husband and wife are both eligible, they can join the Scheme separately and after 60 years, they will get Rs.6,000 as Pension which will be sufficient to meet their daily needs, during their old ages. If one of them dies during the pension period, the spouse will get Rs.4500 per month as monthly pension (Rs.3000 as his own and Rs.1500 for spouse).
The Minister expressed hope that during the Pension Week we will organize awareness campaign among 10 crore Ayushman beneficiaries, 11 crore MGNREGA workers, 4-5 crore BOC workers, 2.5 crore Self Help Group members, 40 lakh Anganwadi workers and 10 lakh ASHA workers about the benefits of these Pension Schemes.
While addressing the function, Labour Secretary Shri Heeralal Samariya said that the CSCs which will enroll more than 100 persons, during the Pension Week, will be given additional incentive. In this incentive, CSC-SPV will not take any share and complete amount will be transferred to the respective VLEs/CSCs.
Shri Samariya said that it will be our sincere effort to motivate targeted groups like construction workers, ASHA workers, Aanganwadi workers and domestic workers to get benefit from the schemes. He expressed hope that the State Governments along with their District level functionaries should try to enroll maximum number of beneficiaries during the week. The progress of the Scheme is being regularly reviewed in the Ministry.
Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Additional Secretary, L&E, Shri Sunil Barthwal, CPFC, Shri Ajay Tewari, DGLW and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष गंगवार ने पेंशन सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
30 NOV 2019 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन (पीएमएसवाईएम) और व्यापारियों एवं स्व-रोजगार करने वालों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस-ट्रेडर्स) के तहत नामांकन अभियान चलाने के लिए श्रम मंत्रालय ने 30 नवंबर, 2019 से 6 दिसंबर 2019 के बीच पेंशन सप्ताह मनाने का फैसला किया है। केंद्र श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने मार्च 2020 तक पीएमएसवाईएम में एक करोड़ और एनपीएस-ट्रेडर्स में 50 लाख लाभार्थियों को जोड़ने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का देश भर में फैले 3.5 लाख सामूहिक सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) पर सीधा वेबप्रसारण किया गया।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि दोनों ही पेंशन योजनाएं आसान एवं परेशानी रहित हैं। इनमें नामांकन कराने वालों के लिए आधार एवं सेविंग बैंक अथवा जनधन खाते की आवश्यकता है। स्वयं को इन योजनाओं में जोड़ने के लिए महज 2 से 3 मिनट का समय लगेगा। इसमें मासिक न्यूनतम योगदान को 55 रुपये से 200 रुपये प्रतिमाह के बीच रखा गया है। यह योजना में शामिल होने वाले सब्सक्राइबर्स यानी ग्राहकों की आयु पर निर्भर करता है। यदि योजना में शामिल होते समय किसी व्यक्ति की आयु 30 वर्ष है तो उसका इस योजना में मासिक योगदान 100 रुपये होगा। इस तरह उसका एक साल में योगदान 1200 रुपये और पूर्ण अवधि में उसका योगदान 36,000 रुपये होगा। लेकिन 60 साल की आयु के बाद उसे 36,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष पेंशन मिलेगी। योजना की लाइफ टेबल में स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाया गया है कि अगर कोई व्यक्ति 60 वर्ष की आयु तक पहुंचता है तो उसके 80 वर्ष की आयु तक जीवित रहने की संभावना होती है। इस तरह उसे 36,000 रुपये प्रतिवर्ष की पेंशन मिलेगी। उसकी मौत के बाद पत्नी को 50% की राशि अथवा 1500 रुपये प्रति माह बतौर पेंशन मिलेगी। अगर पति एवं पत्नी दोनों ही योजना के पात्र हैं तो वे अलग-अलग योजना में शामिल हो सकते हैं और 60 साल की आयु के बाद दोनों को 6,000 रुपये पेंशन के तौर पर मिलेंगे, जो वृद्धावस्था में दोनों की रोजमर्रा की जरूररतों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त राशि होगी। अगर उनमें से किसी एक की मौत पेंशन अवधि के दौरान हो जाती है तो दूसरे प्रतिमाह पेंशन के तौर पर 4500 रुपये (3000 रुपये अपने और 1500 रुपये पति या पत्नी के) मिलेंगे।
श्रम मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि इस पेंशन सप्ताह के दौरान हम 10 करोड़ आयुष्मान लाभार्थियों, 11 करोड़ मनरेगा कामगारों, 4-5 करोड़ वीओसी श्रमिकों, 2.5 करोड़ स्वयं सहायता समूहों, 40 लाख आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और 10 लाख आशा कार्यकर्ताओं के बीच इन पेंशन योजनाओं के लाभ को लेकर जागरुकता लाने के लिए अभियान चलाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्रम सचिव श्री हीरालाल समारिया ने कहा कि पेंशन सप्ताह के दौरान 100 से ज्यादा लोगों को जोड़ने वाले सीएससी को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाएगी। इस प्रोत्साहन राशि में सीएससी-एसपीवी की कोई हिस्सेदारी नहीं होगी और पूरी राशि संबंधित वीएलई/सीएससी को हस्तांतरित की जाएगी।
श्री समारिया ने कहा कि यह हमारा निर्माण श्रमिकों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और घरेलू श्रमिकों जैसे लक्षित समूहों को इन योजनाओं से लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करने का ईमानदार प्रयास होगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि राज्य सरकारों को जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर इस सप्ताह के दौरान ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को इसमें जोड़ने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। इस योजना की प्रगति की मंत्रालय द्वारा निरंतर समीक्षा की जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रम एवं रोजगार सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद, सीपीएफसी के श्री सुनील बड़थ्वाल, डीजीएलडब्ल्यू श्री अजय तिवारी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।