Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector as per the following:
Department of Telecommunication will give an option to the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to defer payment of the spectrum auction instalments due for 2020-21 & 2021-22, either for one or both years. These deferred amounts bill be spread equally in the remaining instalments to be paid by TSPs. Interest as stipulated while auctioning of the concerned spectrum will however be charged so that NPV is protected.
Deferment of spectrum auction instalments will ease the cash outflow of the stressed TSPs and facilitate payment of statutory liabilities and interest on bank loans. Continued operation by TSPs will give a fillip to employment and economic growth. Improved financial health of TSPs will facilitate maintenance of quality of services to consumer.
The decision for deferring spectrum payment instalments for two years will be implemented within a fortnight. Amendment to the License shall be issued expeditiously with the approval of Hon’ble Minister of Communications.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने दूरसंचार सेवा क्षेत्र के वित्‍तीय संकट को कम करने से संबंधित प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निम्‍नलिखित तरीके से दूरसंचार सेवा क्षेत्र के वित्‍तीय संकट को कम करने से संबंधित प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है:
दूरसंचार विभाग इसके तहत दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को वर्ष 2020-21 और वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी की बकाया किस्‍तों के भुगतान को स्‍थगित करने का विकल्‍प या तो एक वर्ष अथवा दोनों ही वर्षों के लिए देगा। टीएसपी इन टाली गई धनराशियों की अदायगी शेष समान किस्‍तों में कर सकेंगे। हालांकि, संबंधित स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी करते वक्‍त जो निर्दिष्‍ट ब्‍याज होगा, उसका भुगतान करना होगा, ताकि एनपीवी को संरक्षित रखा जा सके।
स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी से जुड़ी किस्‍तों की अदायगी को टाल देने से संकटग्रस्‍त टीएसपी के पास नकदी का प्रवाह बना रहेगा और उन्‍हें वैधानिक देनदारियों के साथ-साथ बैंक ऋणों पर देय ब्‍याज का भुगतान करने में सुविधा होगी। इसके अलावा, टीएसपी का परिचालन जारी रहने से रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास को नई गति मिलेगी। यही नहीं, टीएसपी की वित्‍तीय सेहत बेहतर रहने से उपभोक्‍ताओं को मुहैया कराई जाने वाली सेवाओं की उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता को बनाए रखने में भी आसानी होगी।
स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी की किस्‍तों की अदायगी को दो साल टालने के निर्णय को एक पखवाड़े के भीतर लागू कर दिया जाएगा। संचार मंत्री की मंजूरी मिलते ही लाइसेंस में संशोधन को अत्‍यंत तेजी से जारी कर दिया जाएगा।