Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector as per the following:
Department of Telecommunication will give an option to the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to defer payment of the spectrum auction instalments due for 2020-21 & 2021-22, either for one or both years. These deferred amounts bill be spread equally in the remaining instalments to be paid by TSPs. Interest as stipulated while auctioning of the concerned spectrum will however be charged so that NPV is protected.
Deferment of spectrum auction instalments will ease the cash outflow of the stressed TSPs and facilitate payment of statutory liabilities and interest on bank loans. Continued operation by TSPs will give a fillip to employment and economic growth. Improved financial health of TSPs will facilitate maintenance of quality of services to consumer.
The decision for deferring spectrum payment instalments for two years will be implemented within a fortnight. Amendment to the License shall be issued expeditiously with the approval of Hon’ble Minister of Communications.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் துறை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள நிதி நெருக்கடியைத் தணிப்பதற்கான யோசனைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் துறை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள நிதி நெருக்கடியைத் தணிப்பதற்கான யோசனைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் வழங்குவோர் அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்திற்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய நிலுவைத் தொகை ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டு, 2020-21, 2021-22 என இரண்டு தவணைகளில் அல்லது ஒரு தவணையில் செலுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை வழங்கும். ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்ட தொகை மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட தவணைகளில் சமமாகப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும். இருப்பினும், சேவை வழங்குவோரின் தற்போதைய தொகு மதிப்பைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில், அலைக்கற்றை ஏலம் விடப்பட்டபோது நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வட்டித்தொகை வசூலிக்கப்படும்.
அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்திற்கான ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்ட தொகையை இரண்டு தவணைகளில் செலுத்துவதற்கான முடிவு இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் அமலுக்கு வரும். மாண்புமிகு தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சரின் ஒப்புதலுடன் உரிமத்திற்கான திருத்தம் வெகு விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.