Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector as per the following:
Department of Telecommunication will give an option to the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to defer payment of the spectrum auction instalments due for 2020-21 & 2021-22, either for one or both years. These deferred amounts bill be spread equally in the remaining instalments to be paid by TSPs. Interest as stipulated while auctioning of the concerned spectrum will however be charged so that NPV is protected.
Deferment of spectrum auction instalments will ease the cash outflow of the stressed TSPs and facilitate payment of statutory liabilities and interest on bank loans. Continued operation by TSPs will give a fillip to employment and economic growth. Improved financial health of TSPs will facilitate maintenance of quality of services to consumer.
The decision for deferring spectrum payment instalments for two years will be implemented within a fortnight. Amendment to the License shall be issued expeditiously with the approval of Hon’ble Minister of Communications.

কেবিনেট
দূৰসংযোগ সেৱা খণ্ডই সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৱলী হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত দূৰসংযোগ সেৱা খণ্ডই সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৱলী হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে নিম্নোলিখিত ধৰণে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়ঃ
কেবিনেটৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত কেন্দ্রীয় দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগে টেলিকম সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী(টিএছপি) প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক স্পেকট্রাম নিলাম বাবদ বকেয়া ধন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ পূৰ্বতে ধাৰ্য কৰা ২০২০-২১ আৰু ২০২১২২ৰ বিপৰীতে নগদ কিস্তিৰ জৰিয়তে দুবছৰ সময় বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব। সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ এই সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি টেলিকম সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে পূৰ্বৰ দৰেই কিস্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বকেয়া ধন প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰিব৷ অৱশ্যে স্পেকট্রাম বিতৰণৰ সময়ত ধাৰ্য কৰা সুদৰ হাৰ অপৰিৱর্তিত আছে৷
স্পেকট্রাম নিলামৰ বাবদ বকেয়া ধন প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্রত কেবিনেটৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত টেলিকম সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ওপৰ আর্থিক বোজা কিছু পৰিমাণে লাঘৱ হ’ব আৰু বেংকৰ পৰা ঋণ লৈ বকেয়া ধন প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰিব৷ একেদৰে, দূৰসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সেৱা অব্যাহত ৰখাটো সম্ভৱ হ’ব তথা কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ লগতে আর্থিক বিকাশো ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব। আনহাতে, প্ৰতিষ্ঠাসমূহ আর্থিক দিশত যিমান উন্নত হ’ব, সিমানেই গ্রাহকসকলেও গুণগত মানৰ সেৱা লাভ কৰিব।
স্পেকট্রাম বিতৰণৰ বাবদ বকেয়া ধন কিস্তি হিচাপত প্ৰদানৰ সময়সীমা দুবছৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত এপষেকৰ ভিতৰতে কার্যকৰী হ’ব৷ যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰীৰ অনুমোদন ক্ৰমে ব্যাপক হাৰত অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ সংশোধনীৰ কাম জাৰি কৰা হ’ব৷