Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Mitigating financial stress being faced by the Telecom Services Sector as per the following:
Department of Telecommunication will give an option to the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to defer payment of the spectrum auction instalments due for 2020-21 & 2021-22, either for one or both years. These deferred amounts bill be spread equally in the remaining instalments to be paid by TSPs. Interest as stipulated while auctioning of the concerned spectrum will however be charged so that NPV is protected.
Deferment of spectrum auction instalments will ease the cash outflow of the stressed TSPs and facilitate payment of statutory liabilities and interest on bank loans. Continued operation by TSPs will give a fillip to employment and economic growth. Improved financial health of TSPs will facilitate maintenance of quality of services to consumer.
The decision for deferring spectrum payment instalments for two years will be implemented within a fortnight. Amendment to the License shall be issued expeditiously with the approval of Hon’ble Minister of Communications.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ટેલીકોમ સેવા ક્ષેત્રની નાણાકીય ખેંચની સમસ્યાને હળવી કરવા માટેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
20 NOV 2019 10:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ટેલીકોમ સેવા ક્ષેત્રની નાણાકીય ખેંચની સમસ્યાને હળવી કરવા માટેનાં એક દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ વર્ષ 2020-21 અને 2021-22 માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીના હપ્તાની ચૂકવણી મોકૂફ રાખવા માટે ટેલીકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતા (ટીએસપી)ને એક વિકલ્પ આપશે, જે મુજબ તેઓ એક વર્ષ કે બંને વર્ષ માટે હપ્તાની ચૂકવણી મોકૂફ રાખી શકશે. આ મુલતવી રાખવામાં આવેલી રકમ ટીએસપી દ્વારા ચૂકવવામાં આવનાર બાકીનાં હપ્તામાં એકસરખી રીતે વહેંચાયેલી હશે, તે વ્યાજ નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવશે અને સંબંધિત સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજી સમયે વ્યાજ લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી એનપીવીને સુરક્ષાકવચ મળે.
સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીમાં સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે હપ્તાવાર ચૂકવણી મોકૂફ રાખવાથી નાણાકીય ખેંચ અનુભવતા ટેલીકોમ સર્વિસ પ્રદાતાઓ (ટીએસપી)ને રોકડ ખર્ચ કરવામાં રાહત મળશે તથા કાયદેસર દેવાની ચૂકવણી અને બેંકની લોન પર વ્યાજની ચૂકવણી કરવાની સુવિધા મળશે. આ રીતે ટીએસપીની કામગીરી સતત જળવાઈ રહેવાથી રોજગારી અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને વેગ મળશે. ટીએસપીની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ સુધરવાથી ગ્રાહકોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સેવાઓ મળવાનું જળવાઈ રહેશે.
સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ચૂકવણીનાં હપ્તાને મુલતવી રાખવાના નિર્ણયનો અમલ બે વર્ષ માટે પખવાડિયાની અંદર થશે. માનનીય સંચાર મંત્રીની મંજૂરી સાથે લાઇસન્સની શરતોમાં સંશોધન તાત્કાલિક જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.